WCU Dragon Downhill/Welsh National MTB Series Rd2

MTB DH – Sunday, 04 Apr 1999

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

281999051

Start Date:

Sun, 4th Apr 1999

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Karen Van Meerbeck Giant Toyota Downhill Team Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Fionn Griffiths Norco World Team Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Nigel Page Unknown Elite 30

1. Nigel Page -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Matthew Farmer Tom Royle Rocky Mountain Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Carl Masefield Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Michael Extance KHS/Basta Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Richard Warner Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Peter Crump Unknown Elite 12

8. Peter Crump -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Neil Donoghue Team Bike Radar Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Gareth Voller Mid Shropshire Wheelers Unknown Junior 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Daniel Harper Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  John Laverick Unknown Junior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  James Marples Unknown Junior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  Jody Boston Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
9.  Robert Henson Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Edward Reynolds Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Gareth Davies Unknown Junior 3

13. Gareth Davies -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
15.  Rhys Wheeler Unknown N/A 1

15. Rhys Wheeler -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Junior/Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior/Youth - Results

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Nibs Kellett Burnham BMX Club Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Jason Carpenter Dragon Downhill Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Martyn Reeley Unknown Master 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Simon Jones Dragon Downhill Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Nicholas Deen Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Master 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
8.  Mark Wesley Unknown Master 12

8. Mark Wesley -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
9.  Paul Gibbons Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Master 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
12.  Terry Conti John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown Master 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
13.  William Moss Team Muddy Fox Unknown Master 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Nathan Ball Dragon Downhill Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Richard Barlow Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Paul May Unknown Sport 23

3. Paul May -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  Shaun Wilson Dirt Magazine Unknown Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Michael Alderson Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Rowan Sorrell Mojo Suspension Unknown Sport 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
7.  Mark Weightman Unknown Sport 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
8.  Tom Nicholas Unknown Sport 12

8. Tom Nicholas -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
9.  Ben Bolton Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Sport 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
12.  Andrew Holme Unknown Sport 4

12. Andrew Holme -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Sport/Master/Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport/Master/Vet - Results

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  David Smith Warwickshire Ladies Cycling Cl... Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Richard Cheetham Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Marc Beaumont Team Bike Radar Unknown Youth 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
5.  Luke Marshall Unknown Youth 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  Ashley Stokes Brecon Cycle Centre Team DH Unknown Youth 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
8.  Daniel Reynolds Unknown Youth 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: WCUDH2]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 04/04/99 – 00:00
Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£20.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 04/04/99 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 04/04/99 – 00:00
Junior/Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 04/04/99 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 04/04/99 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 04/04/99 – 00:00
Sport/Master/Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£18.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 04/04/99 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 04/04/99 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 04/04/99 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

281999051

Start Date:

Sun, 4th Apr 1999

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Karen Van Meerbeck Giant Toyota Downhill Team Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Fionn Griffiths Norco World Team Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Nigel Page Unknown Elite 30

1. Nigel Page -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Matthew Farmer Tom Royle Rocky Mountain Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Carl Masefield Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Michael Extance KHS/Basta Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Richard Warner Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Peter Crump Unknown Elite 12

8. Peter Crump -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Neil Donoghue Team Bike Radar Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Gareth Voller Mid Shropshire Wheelers Unknown Junior 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Daniel Harper Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  John Laverick Unknown Junior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  James Marples Unknown Junior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  Jody Boston Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
9.  Robert Henson Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Edward Reynolds Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Gareth Davies Unknown Junior 3

13. Gareth Davies -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
15.  Rhys Wheeler Unknown N/A 1

15. Rhys Wheeler -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Junior/Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior/Youth - Results

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Nibs Kellett Burnham BMX Club Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Jason Carpenter Dragon Downhill Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Martyn Reeley Unknown Master 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Simon Jones Dragon Downhill Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Nicholas Deen Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Master 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
8.  Mark Wesley Unknown Master 12

8. Mark Wesley -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
9.  Paul Gibbons Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Master 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
12.  Terry Conti John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown Master 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
13.  William Moss Team Muddy Fox Unknown Master 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Nathan Ball Dragon Downhill Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Richard Barlow Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Paul May Unknown Sport 23

3. Paul May -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  Shaun Wilson Dirt Magazine Unknown Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Michael Alderson Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Rowan Sorrell Mojo Suspension Unknown Sport 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
7.  Mark Weightman Unknown Sport 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
8.  Tom Nicholas Unknown Sport 12

8. Tom Nicholas -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
9.  Ben Bolton Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Sport 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
12.  Andrew Holme Unknown Sport 4

12. Andrew Holme -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Sport/Master/Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport/Master/Vet - Results

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  David Smith Warwickshire Ladies Cycling Cl... Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Richard Cheetham Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Marc Beaumont Team Bike Radar Unknown Youth 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
5.  Luke Marshall Unknown Youth 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  Ashley Stokes Brecon Cycle Centre Team DH Unknown Youth 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
8.  Daniel Reynolds Unknown Youth 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: WCUDH2]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 04/04/99 – 00:00
Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£20.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 04/04/99 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 04/04/99 – 00:00
Junior/Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 04/04/99 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 04/04/99 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 04/04/99 – 00:00
Sport/Master/Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£18.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 04/04/99 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 04/04/99 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 04/04/99 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk