Event URN:
325425
Start date:
Wed, 30th Jul 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Milton Keynes Bowl
Watling Street, Elfield Park, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK5 8AA
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Team Milton Keynes ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.teammk.com/YouthRacing
Event organiser:
Mr William Shirley
Cheques payable to:
W Shirley
Info for Riders:
Please use Chafron way entrance to the Bowl and proceed with caution to the Back stage area on foot!

Please contact the organisers at youth@teammk.org if you plan to race frequently as it is possible to buy your number for the series for £36 for the 13 races.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Jul 14 18:30 Go Ride Road Race Go-Ride Racing None A, B, C, D, E, ...
30 Jul 14 19:00 U16 Youth Only Youth A 30 mins
30 Jul 14 01:00 U14 Youth Only Youth B
30 Jul 14 01:00 U12 Youth Only Youth C

View All

Series of Development road racing for under 16's Girls and Boys (Cat ABC only)

All competitors to race in together commencing at 7pm (although this may be up to 15 minutes later depending on whether the Go-ride event beforehand completes).

Open for cat ABC only,  

The circuit is quit narrow so it is essential that riders are considerate and show particular caution, when over taking or being over taken and that they are confident riding within a bunch.It is the overtaking riders responsiblity to ensure they leave enough room for others. 

This race is part of a series with the winners being the Cat A B C Girl and Boy who have collected the most points by the end of the last race. There is no individual race prize money.

There will be a single event in September which will not count towards the series but where prizes will be awarded.

Due to other Bowl committments there will not be racing every week and on some weeks an alternate circuit may be used, which may involve sections of gravel rather than Tarmac road these will be highlighted in the individual races where we know in advance. Please refrain from using deep section wheels for all events not just those that may have gravel sections as we may have to make late decision.


Proceeding each event there will be a Go-Ride event. This will change each week between Road race, Time trial and Mountain Biking.

This is designed for all riders up to the age of 12 and any rider not wishing to take part in the Development race. 


Event Location:

Watling Street,
Elfield Park,
Milton Keynes,
Buckinghamshire,
MK5 8AA

Race: Go Ride Road Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Jul 14 18:30 Go-Ride Racing None A, B, C, D, E, N/A ---

Race: U16

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 28 days 2 hours 4 minutes 8 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Jul 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth A 30 mins

Race: U14

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jacob Tresham Team Milton Keynes Finished A 3
2 Louis Carter Team Milton Keynes Finished A 2
3 Charlie Smith Team Milton Keynes Finished A 1
4 Christopher Cure Finished A 0
5 Vincent Graham Zappi's Cycling Club Finished A 0
6 Elliot Haigh Team Milton Keynes Finished A 0
7 Sam Carrington Finished 0
8 Evan Carter Team Milton Keynes Finished A 0
9 Christopher Wilkins Team Milton Keynes Finished A 0
Joel Sweet Team Milton Keynes Did not finish A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Timberlake Finished B 3
2 Riley Searle Team Milton Keynes Finished B 2
3 Sam Skeggs Team Milton Keynes Finished B 1
4 Edward Asplen-Taylor Bicester Millennium CC Finished B 0
5 Noah Tresham Team Milton Keynes Finished B 0
6 Mitchel Butler Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Reuben Smith Team Milton Keynes Finished C 3
2 Molli Keenor Team Milton Keynes Finished C 3
3 Emily Moon Team Milton Keynes Finished C 2