Event URN:
325088
Start date:
Wed, 23rd Apr 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Milton Keynes Bowl
Watling Street, Elfield Park, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK5 8AA
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Team Milton Keynes ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.teammk.com/YouthRacing
Event organiser:
Mr William Shirley
Cheques payable to:
W Shirley
Info for Riders:
Please use Chafron way entrance to the Bowl and proceed with caution to the Back stage area on foot!

Please contact the organisers at youth@teammk.org if you plan to race frequently as it is possible to buy your number for the series for £36 for the 13 races.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Apr 14 18:30 Go Ride Mountain Bike Race. Go-Ride Racing None A, B, C, D, E, ...
23 Apr 14 19:00 U16/U14/U12 Youth Only Youth A, B, C 30 mins
23 Apr 14 01:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A
23 Apr 14 01:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B

View All

Series of Development road racing for under 16's Girls and Boys (Cat ABC only)

All competitors to race in together commencing at 7pm (although this may be up to 15 minutes later depending on whether the Go-ride event beforehand completes).

Open for cat ABC only,  

The circuit is quit narrow so it is essential that riders are considerate and show particular caution, when over taking or being over taken and that they are confident riding within a bunch.It is the overtaking riders responsiblity to ensure they leave enough room for others. 

This race is part of a series with the winners being the Cat A B C Girl and Boy who have collected the most points by the end of the last race. There is no individual race prize money.

There will be a single event in September which will not count towards the series but where prizes will be awarded.

Due to other Bowl committments there will not be racing every week and on some weeks an alternate circuit may be used, which may involve sections of gravel rather than Tarmac road these will be highlighted in the individual races where we know in advance. Please refrain from using deep section wheels for all events not just those that may have gravel sections as we may have to make late decision.


Proceeding each event there will be a Go-Ride event. This will change each week between Road race, Time trial and Mountain Biking.

This is designed for all riders up to the age of 12 and any rider not wishing to take part in the Development race. 


Event Location:

Watling Street,
Elfield Park,
Milton Keynes,
Buckinghamshire,
MK5 8AA

Race: Go Ride Mountain Bike Race.

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Apr 14 18:30 Go-Ride Racing None A, B, C, D, E, N/A ---

Race: U16/U14/U12

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 2 days 11 hours 25 minutes 47 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Apr 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth A, B, C 30 mins

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Apr 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Apr 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Apr 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Apr 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Apr 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Apr 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Marcus Burnett Sports Traider Race Team Finished A 3
2 Tim James Bourne Whls CC Finished A 2
3 Buauna Ball Zappi's Racing Team Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Timberlake Finished B 3
2 Alexi Edwards Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 2
3 Oliver Knight Team Milton Keynes Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joel Corbishley Team Milton Keynes Finished C 3
2 Skip Snelson Team Milton Keynes Finished C 2
3 Reuben Smith Team Milton Keynes Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Natasha Reddy Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 3
2 Elizabeth Shirley Team Milton Keynes Finished A 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alderney Baker Southdown Velo Finished B 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Molli Keenor Team Milton Keynes Finished C 3
2 Emily Moon Team Milton Keynes Finished C 2

Provisional Results

Race Number First Name Surname Club Age Cat Gender Pos
18 Marcus Burnett Sports Traiders Direct A M 1
30 Tim James Bourne Whls CC A M 2
39 Bauna Ball Zappis Racing Team A M 3
36 Louis Rose-Davies Hillingdon C M 4
14 Jacob Tresham Team Milton Keynes A M 5
28 Joshua Wilkins Kettering CC A M 6
26 Kieran Jarvis Gt Yarmouth CC B M 7
27 Thomas Timberlake Unattached B M 8
6 Charlie  Smith Team Milton Keynes A M 9
35 Alexi Edwards Welwyn Wheelers CC A M 10
12 Oliver Knight Team Milton Keynes B M 11
22 Joel Sweet Team Milton Keynes A M 12
20 Riley Searle Team Milton Keynes B M 13
5 Elliot  Haigh Team Milton Keynes A M 14
24 Louis Carter Team Milton Keynes A M 15
31 Natasha Reddy Palmer Park Velo RT B M 16
38 Joel Corbishley Team Milton Keynes A M 17
4 Thomas Zygo Team Milton Keynes B M 18
9 Erin  Barker Southdown Velo B M 19
10 Alderney Barker Southdown Velo B F 20
16 Nicholas Ustaran-Anderegg Team Milton Keynes B M 21
23 Evan Carter Team Milton Keynes A M 22
19 Noah Tresham Team Milton Keynes B M 23
11 Sam Skeggs Team Milton Keynes B M 24
8 Elizabeth Shirley Team Milton Keynes A F 25
34 Nic Day Team Milton Keynes A F 26
21 Jamie Lloyd Team Milton Keynes B M 27
29 Alasdair Grant A5 Rangers CC B M 28
33 Skip Snelson Team Milton Keynes A M 29
25 Matthew Dicks Team Milton Keynes C M 30
7 Reuben Smith Team Milton Keynes C M 31
2 Molli Keenor Team Milton Keynes C F 32
3 Emily Moon Team Milton Keynes C F 33
1 Lewis Muncaster Team Milton Keynes B M DNF
15 Joshua Ustaran-Anderegg Team Milton Keynes A M DNF
17 Anna Ustaran-Anderegg Team Milton Keynes B F DNS
32 Samuel Carrington Team Milton Keynes B M DNS