Event URN:
324228
Start date:
Sun, 27th Apr 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Weston Homes Community Stadium
United Way, Colchester , CO4 5UP
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Fri, 25th Apr 2014
Event promoted by:
Colchester Rovers CC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
https://twitter.com/crccyouthgp
Event organiser:
Mr Nick Swainston
07791 697606
youthupdate.crcc@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
Please note that entry will be available on race day for all classes, subject to the maximum allowed grid sizes.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Apr 14 12:40 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A
27 Apr 14 12:20 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A
27 Apr 14 12:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B
27 Apr 14 12:20 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B

View All

The Colchester Rovers Youth GP is a new closed circuit race for the Eastern Region. The race meeting is part of the 2014 Eastern Youth Road Circuit series.

 

The temporary circuit will be laid out on the large tarmac car park and concourse at the Weston Homes Community stadium, home of Colchester United Football Club.

 

There will 2 races for each age category. A sprint race and an endurance race. 

 

The overall result of the meeting will be calculated from the riders finishing positions in both races. The overall result will be submitted to the Eastern Youth Road Circuit Series for points allocation.

 

U8 & U10 age categories will use a shortened version of the full circuit which will mean that riders will be in view of the main arena at all times.

 

Please Note: Sign On will close 30 mins before the scheduled race start time. Please leave enough time to allow bikes to be gear checked before signing on. 

 

The venue is very easily accessible from the A12 in North Colchester with plenty of free onsite car parking available.

 

Refreshments and Tiolets will be available on-site. 

 

Please come we are all looking forward to a great days youth racing.

Event Location:

United Way,
Colchester ,
CO4 5UP

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 day 12 hours 2 minutes 9 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Apr 14 12:40 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 day 12 hours 2 minutes 9 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Apr 14 12:20 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 day 12 hours 2 minutes 9 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Apr 14 12:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Apr 14 12:20 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 day 12 hours 2 minutes 9 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Apr 14 11:45 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 day 12 hours 2 minutes 9 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Apr 14 11:30 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 day 12 hours 2 minutes 9 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Apr 14 11:15 Youth Only Youth E ---

Twitter Feed

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kathryn Anderson Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 3
2 Sophia Chastell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 2
3 Alice Codling Gt Yarmouth CC Finished A 1
4 Emma Codling Gt Yarmouth CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Millie Gage Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 3
2 Holly Hoy St Ives CC Finished B 2
3 Sophie Holmes Team Terminator Finished B 1
4 Josie Griffin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
5 Sophie Saberton St Ives CC Finished B 0
6 Elspeth Grace Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
7 Connie Hayes Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
8 Molly Konchesky Barking & Dagenham CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 3
2 Mitchell Lacey Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 2
3 Harrison Powell Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 1
4 Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
5 Oliver Partner Colchester Rovers CC Finished C 0
6 Isabella Escalera Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 3
7 Dexter Mansel-Thomas Colchester Rovers CC Finished C 0
8 Imogen Chastell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 2
8 Billy Martin Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 0
10 Klaidas Lazickas Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 0
11 Tas Dias Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 1
12 Sammy Gage Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
12 Daniel Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished C 0
12 Harley Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished C 0
15 Theo Warren Colchester Rovers CC Finished C 0
15 Kai Watts Cycling Club Hackney Finished C 0
17 Alexandra Bygrave Finished 0
18 Rosie Dias Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 0
19 Benjamin Griffin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
20 Thomas Macro West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished C 0
20 Aeddan Seaward Colchester Rovers CC Finished C 0
22 Rudy Knight Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
23 Felix Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished C 0
23 Amelia Hopper Colchester Rovers CC Finished C 0
23 Charlie Marshall Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 0
23 Thomas White Colchester Rovers CC Finished C 0
27 Freddie Cooke Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished C 0
28 Tara Bygrave Finished 0
28 George Gill Chelmer CC Finished C 0
30 Abigail Old Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 0
31 Thomas Carson Colchester Rovers CC Finished C 0
31 Kieran Manuel Colchester Rovers CC Finished C 0
33 Holly Devlin Colchester Rovers CC Finished C 0
34 Hannah Morgan Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harley Gregory Finished E 3
2 Alfie Cullender Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished E 2
3 Kai Barclay Arctic Tacx RT Finished E 1
3 Bradley Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished E 1
5 Daniel Allpress Barking & Dagenham CC Finished E 0
6 Isla Swainston Colchester Rovers CC Finished E 3
7 Sophie Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished E 2
William Smith Did not finish E 0

Provisional Results

Race name: U16 Boysasdf

Placing Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 Mitchell Powell Team Terminator
2= Charles Broadway Ipswich Bicycle Club
2= Harry Paine WyndyMilla - Reynolds
4= Glenn Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC
4= Timothy Torrie Chelmer CC
6 Patrick Manning Gt Yarmouth CC
7 Toby Miles Welwyn Wheelers CC
8 Robert Ward Bourne Whls CC
9 Jali Packer Gt Yarmouth CC
10 Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC
11 James Jackson Colchester Rovers CC
12= Cai Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC
12= James Ormond Stowmarket & District CC
14 Kieran Jarvis Gt Yarmouth CC
15 Antonio Capasso Ipswich Bicycle Club
16 Laurence Lisher Green Arrow CRT
17 Bradley Clark Green Arrow CRT
18= Matthew Baker Gt Yarmouth CC
18= Hector Corey Haverhill Cycling Club
18= Jack Marshall Barking & Dagenham CC
21 Robert Smith Kreek Racing Team
- Matthew Shepherd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
- James Jenkins Southend Wheelers
- Adam Colbert Ipswich Bicycle Club
Race 2 Winner Frank Longstaff Team Terminator

Provisional Results

Race name: U16 Girlsasdf

Placing Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1B Mille Gage Welwyn Wheelers CC
2B Holly Hoy St Ives CC
3B Sophie Holmes Team Terminator
4B Josie Griffin Welwyn Wheelers CC
5B Sophie Saberton St Ives CC
6B Elspeth Grace Welwyn Wheelers CC
7B Connie Hayes Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
8B Molly Konchesky -
1A Cathryn  Anderson Welwyn Wheelers CC
2A Sophia Chastell Welwyn Wheelers CC
3A Alice Codling Gt Yarmouth CC
4A Emma Codling Gt Yarmouth CC

Provisional Results

Race name: U14 Boysasdf

U14 Boys      
Placing Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 Theo Modell East London Vélo
2 Thomas Durkin Welwyn Wheelers CC
3 Max Cheatle Velo Club Londres
4= Frank Moore Cycling Club Hackney
4= Callum Bulley Cycling Club Hackney
6 Samuel Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club
7 Isaac Costley Cycling Club Hackney
8 Troy Wingar Gipping RT
9 Liam Hanks Barking & Dagenham CC
10 Fred Gill Chelmer CC
11= Logan de Monchaux-Irons Cycling Club Hackney
11= Noah Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
13 Seth Houlgate Gt Yarmouth CC
14 Troy Brumpton Ipswich CSC
- William  Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC
- Robert Mercer Colchester Rovers CC
- Camaeron Hurst Colchester Rovers CC
- Silas Warren Colchester Rovers CC

Provisional Results

Race name: U12asdf

Placing Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC
2 Mitchell Lacey Barking & Dagenham CC
3 Harrison Powell Chelmer CC
4 Joseph Keily Welwyn Wheelers CC
5 Oliver Partner Colchester Rovers CC
6 Isabella Escalalera Hillingdon Slipstreamers
7 Dexter Mansel-Thomas Colchester Rovers CC
8= Billy Martin Barking & Dagenham CC
8= Imogen Chastell Welwyn Wheelers CC
10 Klaidos Lazickas Barking & Dagenham CC
11 Tas Dias Barking & Dagenham CC
12= Sammy Gage Welwyn Wheelers CC
12= Harley Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
12= Daniel Hall Colchester Rovers CC
15= Kai Watts Cycling Club Hackney
15= Theo Warren Colchester Rovers CC
17 Alexandra Bygrave Colchester Rovers CC
18 Rosie Dias Barking & Dagenham CC
19 Ben Griffin Welwyn Wheelers CC
20= Thomas Macro West Suffolk Wheelers
20= Aeddan Seaward Colchester Rovers CC
22 Rudy Knight Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
23= Felix Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
23= Amelia Hopper Colchester Rovers CC
23= Charlie Marshall Barking & Dagenham CC
23= Thomas White Colchester Rovers CC
27 Freddie Cooke Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
28= Tara Bygrave Colchester Rovers CC
28= George Gill Chelmer CC
30 Abigail Old Hillingdon Slipstreamers
31 Thomas Carson Colchester Rovers CC
31= Kieran  Manuel  Colchester Rovers CC
33 Holly Devlin Colchester Rovers CC
34 Hannah Morgan Barking & Dagenham CC

Provisional Results

Race name: U10asdf

Placing Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1= Charlie Martin Barking & Dagenham CC
1= Caelan Miller East London Vélo
3 Max Rethman Colchester Rovers CC
4 Zoe Swainston Colchester Rovers CC
5= Mark Hopkins Barking & Dagenham CC
5= Harry Jey Barking & Dagenham CC
5= Jodie Taylor Colchester Rovers CC
5= Lucas Barclay Arctic Tacx RT
9 Oliver Wright Kesgrave Panthers CSC
10 Alfie Salmon Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
11= Joseph Hadsley Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
11= Jack  Letch Colchester Rovers CC
13= Jack Emerson Colchester Rovers CC
13= Oliver Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers
15 Oliver  Welstead Colchester Rovers CC
16 Joshua White Colchester Rovers CC
17 Robert de Monchaux-Irons CC Hackney
18 Katie Brazier -
19= Sapphire Curtis St Ives CC
19= Kristian Mitchell Ipswich CSC
DNF Brody Knight Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
DNF Nathaniel Marsh Maldon & District CC

Provisional Results

Race name: U8asdf

Placing Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 Harley Gregory West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club
2 Alfie Cullender LVYCC
3= Bradley Taylor Colchester Rovers CC
3= Kai Barclay Arctic Tacx RT
5 Daniel Allpress Dorking Cycling Club
6 Isla Swainston Colchester Rovers CC
7 Sophie Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club
  William Smith