Scottish Cycling National Road Race Championships

Road , Alford – Sunday, 18 May 2014

Event Summary

Event Overview

Men's and Women's national championship to be held at Alford in Aberdeenshire.

http://connect.garmin.com/course/3375516

Event Details

Event URN:

324227

Start Date:

Sun, 18th May 2014

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Alford Dry Ski Centre, Alford, AB33 8TY

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 11th May 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Evan Oliphant Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  James Mccallum NFTO Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Steven Lawley The Racers Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Gavin Shuttleworth Project 51 Finished 2nd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Richard McDonald Finished 2nd 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Andrew Whitehall Glasgow Wheelers Finished Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Craig Adams Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished N/A 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Veli-Matti Raikkonen Granite City RT Finished 2nd 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Bradley Stokes Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Kenneth Riddle Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished N/A 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  David Anderson Granite City RT Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Philip Trodden The Racers Finished 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Lewis Oliphant Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Jack Richards Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  David Lines Velosure Starley Primal Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Ross Crook Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  David Reed Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Scott McCrossan GTR - Return To Life Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
19.  Andrew Bruce Kinross CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Dominic Hines Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Jane Barr Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Julie Erskine Wimbledon Cycling Club Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Genevieve Whitson WV Avanti Finished 3rd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Gabriella Nordin Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Eileen Roe Velosure Starley Primal Finished Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Chloe Fraser Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jennifer Taylor Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Claire Martin Team 22 Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Rebecca Durrell Dundee Thistle RC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Ashleigh Fraser Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Louise Borthwick Matrix Pro Cycling Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Lynne Wardrop Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Flora Gillies Project 51 Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Reports

Evan Oliphant hits the rest for six in Scottish Cycling National Road Race Championship on Sunday

Posted 18/05/2014 - Phil Allan

Report: Snowdon Sports

Attacking on the final climb, Evan Oliphan...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

As per Regulation 18.1.2 All SCU Championships shall be open to: - a) SCU/BCF members (members of clubs affiliated to the SCU) b) Scottish Nationals (persons born in Scotland) c) Scottish Residents (persons who have lived in Scotland for three of the last five years) d) Persons who have at least one parent who was born in Scotland. e) Members of the armed forces who meet none of the above, but who by necessity are required to live in Scotland away from their normal residence. Persons in sections (b), (c), (d) and (e) must be members of an UCI recognised Cycling Federation.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/05/14 11:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 136km / 85 miles
Entry: Postal: (£22.00)
Sun 18/05/14 – 11:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
136km / 85 miles
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/05/14 11:15 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 100km / 62 miles
Entry: Postal: (£22.00)
Sun 18/05/14 – 11:15
Women Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
100km / 62 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Men's and Women's national championship to be held at Alford in Aberdeenshire.

http://connect.garmin.com/course/3375516

Event Details

Event URN:

324227

Start Date:

Sun, 18th May 2014

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Alford Dry Ski Centre, Alford, AB33 8TY

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 11th May 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Evan Oliphant Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  James Mccallum NFTO Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Steven Lawley The Racers Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Gavin Shuttleworth Project 51 Finished 2nd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Richard McDonald Finished 2nd 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Andrew Whitehall Glasgow Wheelers Finished Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Craig Adams Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished N/A 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Veli-Matti Raikkonen Granite City RT Finished 2nd 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Bradley Stokes Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Kenneth Riddle Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished N/A 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  David Anderson Granite City RT Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Philip Trodden The Racers Finished 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Lewis Oliphant Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Jack Richards Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  David Lines Velosure Starley Primal Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Ross Crook Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  David Reed Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Scott McCrossan GTR - Return To Life Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
19.  Andrew Bruce Kinross CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Dominic Hines Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Jane Barr Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Julie Erskine Wimbledon Cycling Club Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Genevieve Whitson WV Avanti Finished 3rd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Gabriella Nordin Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Eileen Roe Velosure Starley Primal Finished Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Chloe Fraser Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jennifer Taylor Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Claire Martin Team 22 Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Rebecca Durrell Dundee Thistle RC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Ashleigh Fraser Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Louise Borthwick Matrix Pro Cycling Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Lynne Wardrop Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Flora Gillies Project 51 Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Reports

Evan Oliphant hits the rest for six in Scottish Cycling National Road Race Championship on Sunday

Posted 18/05/2014 - Phil Allan

Report: Snowdon Sports

Attacking on the final climb, Evan Oliphan...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

As per Regulation 18.1.2 All SCU Championships shall be open to: - a) SCU/BCF members (members of clubs affiliated to the SCU) b) Scottish Nationals (persons born in Scotland) c) Scottish Residents (persons who have lived in Scotland for three of the last five years) d) Persons who have at least one parent who was born in Scotland. e) Members of the armed forces who meet none of the above, but who by necessity are required to live in Scotland away from their normal residence. Persons in sections (b), (c), (d) and (e) must be members of an UCI recognised Cycling Federation.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/05/14 11:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 136km / 85 miles
Entry: Postal: (£22.00)
Sun 18/05/14 – 11:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
136km / 85 miles
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/05/14 11:15 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 100km / 62 miles
Entry: Postal: (£22.00)
Sun 18/05/14 – 11:15
Women Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
100km / 62 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk