Eastern Youth Circuit Series 2014 - Alconbury Airfield

Closed Circuit , Huntingdon – Saturday, 16 Aug 2014

Event Details

Event URN:

324226

Start Date:

Sat, 16th Aug 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Alconbury Weald, 4107 N Gate, Alconbury Airfield, Alconbury, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire, PE28 4WX
View map

Entry close date

Sat, 9th Aug 2014

Event Overview

Eastern Youth Road Circuit Series 2014

ERYCS is back for 2014.

Alconbury Weald, and Alconbury Airfield is an excellent facility, and part of the series.

Race Schedule:

U10/U8          - 11:00 - £5 (eol £7) - 15mins

U12               - 11.30 - £5 (eol £7) - 20mins

U14/U16 girls - 12.15 - £6 (eol £8) - 30mins

U16 boys       - 13.15 - £6 (eol £8) - 45mins

Keep track of all the Erycs information on http://erycs.wordpress.com/2014/03/.  Race results and series standings will be posted here.

Info for Riders

Sign in from 10am on the day Prizes on the day Online closing date = 9th August 2014 Refreshments and toilet facilities available


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
16/08/14 11:00 U8 Youth Only Youth E 15 mins
16/08/14 11:00 U10 Youth Only Youth D 15 mins
16/08/14 11:30 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C 20 mins
16/08/14 11:30 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C 20 mins
16/08/14 12:15 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B 30 mins
16/08/14 12:15 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B 30 mins
16/08/14 12:15 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A 30 mins
16/08/14 13:15 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A 45 mins

View All

Enter a Race

Race U8
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/08/14 11:00 Youth Only Youth E 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Race U8
Sat 16/08/14 - 11:00
Duration: 15 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Race U10
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/08/14 11:00 Youth Only Youth D 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Race U10
Sat 16/08/14 - 11:00
Duration: 15 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Race U12 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/08/14 11:30 Youth Only Youth C 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Race U12 Boys
Sat 16/08/14 - 11:30
Duration: 20 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Race U12 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/08/14 11:30 Youth Only Youth C 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Race U12 Girls
Sat 16/08/14 - 11:30
Duration: 20 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/08/14 12:15 Youth Only Youth B 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Race U14 Boys
Sat 16/08/14 - 12:15
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/08/14 12:15 Youth Only Youth B 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Race U14 Girls
Sat 16/08/14 - 12:15
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Race U16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/08/14 12:15 Youth Only Youth A 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Race U16 Girls
Sat 16/08/14 - 12:15
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/08/14 13:15 Youth Only Youth A 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Race U16 Boys
Sat 16/08/14 - 13:15
Duration: 45 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)

Confirmed Results

Race U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Alfie Cullender Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished E 3
2 Samuel Quiggin Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished E 2
3 Rudy Killworth Welland Valley CC Finished E 1
4 Bradley Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished E 0
5 Dominic Pauley St Ives CC Finished E 0
6 Elliot Megginson Finished 0
7 Jacob Megginson Finished E 0
--- Jacob Phillips Barking & Dagenham CC Did not finish E 0
Show More

Race U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Charlie Martin Barking & Dagenham CC Finished D 3
2 Nathan Hardy Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished D 2
3 Joseph Hadsley Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished D 1
4 Alfie Salmon Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished D 0
5 Alex Galpin Bourne Whls CC Finished D 0
6 Harry Jey Barking & Dagenham CC Finished D 0
7 Beatrice Pauley St Ives CC Finished D 0
8 Brody Knight Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished D 0
9 Jodie Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished D 2
10 Mark Hopkins Barking & Dagenham CC Finished D 0
11 Dan Galpin Bourne Whls CC Finished D 0
12 Ben McNeill Finished D 0
13 Zoe Swainston Colchester Rovers CC Finished D 1
14 Joshua White Colchester Rovers CC Finished D 0
15 Sapphire Curtis St Ives CC Finished D 0
Show More

Race U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Klaidas Lazickas Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 3
2 Cameron Neilson Spalding Cycling Club Finished C 2
3 Harry Gibb Finished C 1
4 Dexter Mansel-Thomas Colchester Rovers CC Finished C 0
5 Archie Peet Team Milton Keynes Finished C 0
6 Billy Martin Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 0
7 Oliver Partner Colchester Rovers CC Finished C 0
8 Mark Brand St Ives CC Finished C 0
9 Daniel Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished C 0
10 Thomas White Colchester Rovers CC Finished C 0
11 Felix Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished C 0
12 Tom Sharples Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
13 Rudy Knight Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
14 Charlie Marshall Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 0
Show More

Race U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Rosie Dias Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 3
2 Imogen Chastell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 2
3 Harley Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished C 1
4 Sophie Lewis Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished C 0
5 Maya Teufel Tarlton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
6 Poppy Shipley St Ives CC Finished C 0
7 Ellie-Mae Pledger Colchester Rovers CC Finished C 0
8 Molli Keenor Team Milton Keynes Finished C 0
9 Hannah Morgan Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 0
Show More

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Thomas Durkin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 3
2 Alexander Tarlton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 2
3 Liam Hanks Barking & Dagenham CC Finished B 1
4 Samuel Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished B 0
5 Riley Searle Team Milton Keynes Finished B 0
6 Noah Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished B 0
7 Samuel Allen Essex Roads CC Finished B 0
8 David Norman Fenland Clarion CC Finished B 0
9 Oliver Knight Team Milton Keynes Finished B 0
10 Milo Chapman Finished B 0
11 Zach Shipley St Ives CC Finished B 0
Show More

Race U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Elspeth Grace Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 3
2 Emily Knight Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 2
3 Samantha Harding St Ives CC Finished B 1
4 Molly Konchesky Barking & Dagenham CC Finished B 0
5 Sophie Saberton St Ives CC Finished B 0
6 Cecilia Hime St Ives CC Finished B 0
Show More

Race U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Sophia Chastell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 3
2 Emma Codling Gt Yarmouth CC Finished A 2
3 Alice Codling Gt Yarmouth CC Finished A 1
4 Isabella Torrie Chelmer CC Finished A 0

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Buauna Ball Zappi's Racing Team Finished A 3
2 Jali Packer Strada-Sport Finished A 2
3 Mostyn Taylor Crockett Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 1
4 Patrick Manning Gt Yarmouth CC Finished A 0
5 Mitchell Powell Team Terminator Finished A 0
6 George Sewell Rutland Rouleur Finished A 0
7 Toby Miles Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
8 Timothy Torrie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 0
9 Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
10 Matthew Shepherd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 0
11 Kieran Jarvis Gt Yarmouth CC Finished A 0
12 Bradley Clark Green Arrow CRT Finished A 0
13 Laurence Lisher Green Arrow CRT Finished A 0
14 Cai Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
15 Jack Marshall Barking & Dagenham CC Finished A 0
--- Jack Corah Coventry Road Club Did not finish A 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5