Event URN:
323312
Start date:
Sun, 15th Jun 2014
Event Type:
MTB DH (Competitive)
Venue:
Rhyd-Y-Felin
Llangynog, Bala, SY10 0HJ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Pearce Cycles Race Team
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.pearcecycles.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr David Pearce
Pearce Cycles
Fishmore Road
LUDLOW
Shropshire
SY8 3DP
01584879288
shop@pearcecycles.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
n/a
Info for Riders:
Training Saturday before race 10am-4pm and Sunday 8.30am-10.30am. Racing starts at 11am. All races now full so no entries available.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jun 14 11:00 Elite MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite
15 Jun 14 11:00 Elite Women MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite
15 Jun 14 11:00 Expert MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Expert
15 Jun 14 11:00 Grand Veteran MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A G/Vet

View All

Event Location:

Llangynog,
Bala,
SY10 0HJ

Race: Elite

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jun 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite ---

Race: Elite Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jun 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite ---

Race: Expert

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jun 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Expert ---

Race: Grand Veteran

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jun 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A G/Vet ---

Race: Junior

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jun 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Junior ---

Race: Junior Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jun 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Junior ---

Race: Juvenile

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jun 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Juvenile ---

Race: Master

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jun 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Master ---

Race: Master Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jun 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Master ---

Race: Senior

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jun 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Senior ---

Race: Senior Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jun 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Senior ---

Race: Veteran

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jun 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Veteran ---

Race: Veteran Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jun 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Veteran ---

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jun 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Youth ---

Race: Youth Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jun 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Youth ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 William Jones Finished Elite 00:02:55:876 60
2 Robert Smith Finished Elite 00:02:56:834 50
3 Reece Langhorn Finished Elite 00:02:57:037 45
4 Ashley Maller Finished Elite 00:02:57:775 40
5 James Hughes Finished Elite 00:03:00:067 36
6 Grant Boyce Finished Elite 00:03:00:616 32
7 Oliver Morris Finished Elite 00:03:00:777 28
8 Glenroy Martin Aston Hill MTB Club Finished Elite 00:03:01:443 26
9 David Smith Finished Elite 00:03:03:047 24
10 James Flinders Finished Elite 00:03:05:506 22
11 Alex Florian Finished Elite 00:03:07:476 20
12 Ben Deakin Finished Elite 00:03:10:502 19

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Suzanne Lacey Finished Elite 00:03:40:637 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jamie Maller Finished Expert 00:02:58:393 60
2 Perry Gardener Pearce Cycles RT Finished Expert 00:03:00:586 50
3 Sean Davies Finished Expert 00:03:01:513 45
4 Ben Lovell Finished Expert 00:03:02:024 40
5 Darren Evans Aston Hill MTB Club Finished Expert 00:03:02:512 36
6 Andrew Kelly All Terrain Cycles Finished Expert 00:03:05:512 32
7 Richard Acott Finished Expert 00:03:05:611 28
8 Michael Vickers Finished Expert 00:03:06:151 26
9 Matthew Hakes Finished Expert 00:03:07:249 24
10 Edward Smith Finished Expert 00:03:07:519 22
11 Jack Chapman Finished Expert 00:03:08:272 20
12 Gareth Weston Finished Expert 00:03:08:621 19
13 Sean Radcliff Finished Expert 00:03:09:467 18
14 Jack Graham Finished Expert 00:03:09:488 17
15 Sean Smith Finished Expert 00:03:09:702 16
16 Billy Matthews Finished Expert 00:03:10:610 15
17 Jake Hancock Finished Expert 00:03:10:833 14
18 Freddie Oxley Finished Senior 00:03:11:883 13
19 Barry Dunstan Finished Expert 00:03:12:342 12
20 Simon Parsons Finished Expert 00:03:12:511 11
21 Leo Housman Finished Expert 00:03:14:762 10
22 James Anderson Finished Expert 00:03:15:300 9
23 Jonathan-James Foster-Smith Finished Expert 00:03:16:975 8
24 Michael Straw Finished Expert 00:03:17:347 7
25 Isaac Anderson Finished Expert 00:03:17:400 6
26 Benjamin Worrall Club Goldtec Finished Expert 00:03:18:636 5
27 Mark Prior Finished Expert 00:03:23:619 4
28 Chris Charles Finished Expert 00:03:27:967 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Veteran

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Richard Abbott Aston Hill MTB Club Finished G/Vet 00:03:40:372 60
2 Michael Giles Finished G/Vet 00:03:51:350 50
3 Lars Jones Finished G/Vet 00:03:51:526 45
4 Dave Wills Finished Veteran 00:04:08:283 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Boyce Finished Junior 00:03:00:187 60
2 William Weston Finished Junior 00:03:00:440 50
3 Leigh Johnson Finished Junior 00:03:02:450 45
4 Matthew Barrett Pearce Cycles RT Finished Junior 00:03:04:202 40
5 Alistair Warrell Aston Hill MTB Club Finished Junior 00:03:06:014 36
6 Nathan Foster Finished Junior 00:03:08:711 32
7 Joel Anderson Finished Junior 00:03:11:359 28
8 Jack Klimowicz Finished Junior 00:03:12:281 26
9 Jack Yapp Pearce Cycles RT Finished Junior 00:03:13:833 24
10 Harry Turner Finished 00:03:18:471 0
11 Adam Dawson Finished 00:03:22:594 0
12 Jack Perry Finished Junior 00:03:22:786 19
13 Sam Clixby Finished Junior 00:03:23:417 18
14 Albert Harvey Finished Juvenile 00:03:24:278 0
15 Thomas Cooper Finished Junior 00:03:30:529 16
16 Bradley Eve Finished Junior 00:03:37:908 15
17 Jake Tanner Finished 00:03:38:243 0
18 Daniel Clayton Finished 00:03:41:390 0
19 Ashley Harris Finished Junior 00:03:42:534 12
20 Hamza Green Aston Hill MTB Club Finished Junior 00:03:44:072 11
21 James Good Finished 00:03:55:563 0
22 Nick Akers Finished Junior 00:03:58:887 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harry Barrett Finished 00:03:26:735 0
2 Joseph Derrick Finished Juvenile 00:03:30:535 50
3 Morgan Tyrrell Finished Juvenile 00:03:37:975 45
4 Jack Mills Finished Juvenile 00:03:39:371 0
5 Finlay Yule Finished Juvenile 00:03:39:621 36
6 Rhys Edwards Finished Juvenile 00:04:00:378 32
7 Jamie Emmett Pearce Cycles RT Finished Juvenile 00:04:03:875 28
8 Jack Reynolds Finished Juvenile 00:04:12:797 26

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stuart Hughes Finished Master 00:03:01:141 60
2 David List Finished Master 00:03:04:503 50
3 Jonathan Brain Pearce Cycles RT Finished Master 00:03:04:560 45
4 Daniel Haines Finished Master 00:03:06:536 40
5 Neil White Finished Master 00:03:06:918 36
6 Craig Taylor Finished Master 00:03:09:382 32
7 Nathan Cavalier Finished 00:03:10:652 0
8 David Fairservice Finished Master 00:03:11:880 0
9 Seb Frost Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Finished Master 00:03:11:959 24
10 Andrew Weames Finished Senior 00:03:12:802 0
11 Oliver Medcalf Finished Master 00:03:14:669 20
12 James Weames Finished N/A 00:03:15:843 0
13 Ben Stead Finished N/A 00:03:16:533 18
14 Andrew Green Finished Master 00:03:16:862 0
15 Anton Colombo Finished Master 00:03:17:252 0
16 Andrew Lochhead Royal Air Force CC Finished Master 00:03:18:093 15
17 Peter Crump Finished Senior 00:03:18:400 0
18 Jason Macbeth Finished Master 00:03:18:924 13
19 Jonathan Bailey Finished Master 00:03:18:985 12
20 David Burnham Finished 00:03:19:046 0
21 Simon Pemberton Finished Master 00:03:19:694 10
22 Alun Lewis Newbury RC Finished Master 00:03:21:166 0
23 Blake Prime Finished 00:03:21:333 0
24 Kris Lord Finished Master 00:03:21:434 7
25 Tom Hutchinson Finished Master 00:03:22:887 0
26 Tim Morgan Finished 00:03:23:751 0
27 Neil Swain Finished Master 00:03:24:213 4
28 Stephen Jones Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Master 00:03:24:367 3
29 Robert Hughes Finished Master 00:03:24:549 2
30 Jamie Munro Finished Master 00:03:24:752 0
31 Oliver Jones Birmingham BMX Club Finished Master 00:03:28:055 0
32 Stephen Hardcastle Finished Master 00:03:28:097 0
33 James Kennell Derwent Valley All Terrain Clu... Finished Master 00:03:28:368 0
34 Jonathan Fox Finished 00:03:28:439 0
35 Barry Fenton Finished Master 00:03:28:620 0
36 Brad Hale Finished Master 00:03:29:076 0
37 Michael Wilson Finished 00:03:29:182 0
38 Simon Delaney Finished Master 00:03:29:331 0
39 Andrew Gardiner Finished 00:03:30:796 0
40 David Carter Finished Master 00:03:30:938 0
41 Richard Goodyear Finished Senior 00:03:31:462 0
42 Daniel Smith Finished Master 00:03:31:921 0
43 Christopher New Finished N/A 00:03:32:894 0
44 Paul Blight Finished 00:03:34:072 0
45 Chris Wright Finished Master 00:03:35:164 0
46 Mat Pidgeon Finished 00:03:37:568 0
47 Darren Booth One Giant Leap Finished 00:03:38:405 0
48 Will Priestner Finished 00:03:41:176 0
49 Jonathan Cairns Finished 00:03:47:865 0
50 Tom Kirby Finished N/A 00:03:48:578 0
51 Roy Semple Army Cycling Union Finished N/A 00:03:48:918 0
52 Daniel Draper Finished 00:03:49:067 0
53 Gareth Lake Finished Master 00:03:52:244 0
54 James Sharp Finished 00:03:56:594 0
55 Andrew Old Finished 00:03:57:119 0
56 Clive Middleton Finished 00:04:01:763 0
57 Alex Wood Finished 00:04:15:538 0
58 Danny Brooks Finished Master 00:04:15:659 0
59 Fraser Bowie Finished 00:05:39:561 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Beverley Barnes Finished Master 00:03:43:923 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Iwan Griffiths Finished Senior 00:03:03:404 60
2 Daniel Sibbick Finished Senior 00:03:04:483 50
3 Bradley Shields Finished Senior 00:03:06:014 45
4 Ben Taylor Finished Senior 00:03:06:749 40
5 Zac Blackwell Finished Senior 00:03:07:391 36
6 Josh Morris Roch Valley Raiders Finished Senior 00:03:08:075 32
7 Myles James Finished Senior 00:03:08:774 28
8 Steven Baldock Finished Senior 00:03:09:211 26
9 Jason Gaiger Finished Senior 00:03:09:433 24
10 Peter Crookes Finished Senior 00:03:09:441 22
11 Ben Lord Finished 00:03:10:044 0
12 Jonathan Coulier Finished Senior 00:03:10:129 19
13 Andrew Martin Finished 00:03:10:363 0
14 Sam Maddison Finished Senior 00:03:11:724 17
15 Zac Emmett Pearce Cycles RT Finished Senior 00:03:12:171 16
16 Danny Bradford Banjo Cycles Finished Senior 00:03:13:082 15
17 Zach Peters Finished Senior 00:03:13:291 14
18 Max Robinson Finished 00:03:13:577 0
19 Christopher Cockrill Finished Senior 00:03:13:993 12
20 Oliver Watson Finished 00:03:14:231 0
21 Benjamin Clowes Finished Senior 00:03:14:395 10
22 William Swinden Finished 00:03:14:883 0
23 Tom Whitehead Finished Senior 00:03:16:411 0
24 David Trask Finished Senior 00:03:16:817 7
25 Grenville Parker Finished Senior 00:03:17:012 6
26 Daniel Partington Finished Senior 00:03:18:040 5
27 Dan Thomas Finished Senior 00:03:18:641 4
28 Kieran Davies Finished Senior 00:03:18:720 3
29 Chad Boxall Finished Senior 00:03:19:052 2
30 Liam Jones Finished Senior 00:03:19:057 1
31 Alex Jones Finished Senior 00:03:19:438 0
32 Ryan Cain Finished Senior 00:03:19:689 0
33 Ali Courtney Albarosa Cycling Club Finished Senior 00:03:19:715 0
34 Jason Taylor Finished Senior 00:03:20:176 0
35 Daniel Ingram Finished Senior 00:03:21:055 0
36 Peter Robinson Finished Senior 00:03:21:482 0
37 Charles Owen Finished Senior 00:03:21:687 0
38 James Goodley Finished Senior 00:03:22:007 0
39 Alex Field Finished Senior 00:03:22:371 0
40 Jordan Cavalier Finished 00:03:22:451 0
41 Andrew Hughes Finished Expert 00:03:22:994 0
42 Ryan Williams Pearce Cycles RT Finished Senior 00:03:23:154 0
43 Daniel Whittingham Finished Senior 00:03:24:013 0
44 Tom England Finished 00:03:24:748 0
45 Ed Tomkiss Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished Junior 00:03:25:321 0
46 Nathaniel Hay Eckington Trail Collective MTB Finished N/A 00:03:25:594 0
47 Ian Churchill Royal Air Force CC Finished Senior 00:03:25:666 0
48 Nick Morris Finished Senior 00:03:25:669 0
49 Ollie Lynch Finished Senior 00:03:25:692 0
50 Robbie Bunning Pearce Cycles RT Finished Senior 00:03:25:737 0
51 Jonathan Walsh Finished Senior 00:03:25:860 0
52 Steve Dawson Finished 00:03:26:439 0
53 Benjamin Mottershead Finished Senior 00:03:26:602 0
54 Harry Ives www.supernovacycles.co.uk Finished Senior 00:03:27:286 0
55 Finn Hawes Finished Senior 00:03:27:461 0
56 Neil McFarlane Royal Air Force CC Finished 00:03:27:837 0
57 Robin Gribble Finished 00:03:28:148 0
58 Rob Shottel Finished Senior 00:03:28:382 0
59 Dave Wood Finished Senior 00:03:28:936 0
60 Jonathan Oddy Finished Senior 00:03:29:071 0
61 Andrew Wright Finished 00:03:29:261 0
62 Peter Yates Finished Senior 00:03:30:320 0
63 Lewis Patterson Finished 00:03:30:836 0
64 Ross Williams Finished Senior 00:03:30:966 0
65 Jayden Waddington Finished Junior 00:03:31:518 0
66 George Stuttard Finished 00:03:31:808 0
67 Jamie Askew Finished Senior 00:03:31:890 0
68 Robert Hill Pearce Cycles RT Finished Senior 00:03:32:085 0
69 Michael Vout Finished Senior 00:03:33:405 0
70 Rob Escott Finished Senior 00:03:33:933 0
71 Alex Worrall Finished 00:03:33:992 0
72 Jamie Corsby Colchester Stars CSC Finished Junior 00:03:34:179 0
73 Christopher Borrowdale Army Cycling Union Finished Senior 00:03:34:247 0
74 Alec Paton Finished 00:03:35:345 0
75 Matthew Forster Army Cycling Union Finished Senior 00:03:36:078 0
76 Christopher Sharpe London Underground Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 00:03:36:108 0
77 Sam Waters Finished N/A 00:03:38:057 0
78 Joseph Millard Finished Senior 00:03:38:121 0
79 Oliver West Banjo Cycles Finished N/A 00:03:40:478 0
80 Aled Williams Finished Senior 00:03:40:490 0
81 Charlie Wright Finished 00:03:40:975 0
82 Tom Mumby Lincoln Wheelers CC Finished Senior 00:03:41:188 0
83 Callum Brookes Finished 00:03:41:981 0
84 Lewis Wighton Royal Air Force CC Finished Senior 00:03:47:387 0
85 Andrew Freegard Army Cycling Union Finished Senior 00:03:47:619 0
86 William Marston Pearce Cycles RT Finished Junior 00:03:48:907 0
87 Jack Reynolds Finished 00:03:53:236 0
88 Rik Francis Royal Air Force CC Finished 00:03:54:103 0
89 Matt Barnfield Finished 00:03:57:443 0
90 Sam Bradford Finished 00:04:03:711 0
91 Paul Whittall Finished Senior 00:04:04:257 0
92 Daniel Parsons Finished 00:04:04:788 0
93 Andrew Hart Finished 00:04:22:937 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Annie Matthews Pearce Cycles RT Finished Senior 00:04:01:200 60
2 Nicola Burscough-Brown Eckington Trail Collective MTB Finished Senior 00:04:05:282 0
3 Ami Grindley Finished Senior 00:04:06:364 0
4 Sarah Staples One Giant Leap Finished Senior 00:04:07:747 40
5 Terri-Anne Gale Finished Senior 00:04:26:823 36

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adrian Bradley Eryri DH Finished Veteran 00:03:08:690 60
2 John Cobb Finished Veteran 00:03:11:054 50
3 Trevor Harvey Finished Veteran 00:03:18:814 0
4 Niall Ingram Finished Veteran 00:03:22:335 40
5 Jason Hicken Finished 00:03:25:360 0
6 Kristian Friday Finished 00:03:25:568 0
7 Darren Wilson Finished 00:03:26:423 0
8 Lee Handley Finished Veteran 00:03:26:733 26
9 Glen Peppett Finished Veteran 00:03:27:701 24
10 David Bentley Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished Veteran 00:03:31:092 22
11 John Boothman Finished Veteran 00:03:32:702 20
12 Joe Killner Aston Hill MTB Club Finished Veteran 00:03:33:724 19
13 Alvar Coppard Finished Veteran 00:03:35:350 18
14 Paul Warnock Finished Veteran 00:03:36:184 17
15 Mark Waddington Finished Master 00:03:37:253 0
16 Michael Whyte Racer's Guild Of Cannock Chase Finished Veteran 00:03:37:284 15
17 Martin Booth Finished 00:03:37:924 0
18 Lee Pettitt Finished Master 00:03:39:546 0
19 Ian Walker Finished 00:03:43:662 0
20 Jonathan Beckett Scottish Downhill Association Finished Veteran 00:03:45:877 11
21 Trevor Byrne Army Cycling Union Finished Veteran 00:03:47:406 10
22 Lee Hammett Finished Master 00:03:49:122 0
23 Philip Hall Finished 00:03:50:553 0
24 Shaun Tandy Finished Veteran 00:03:51:836 7
25 Alex Slater Finished Veteran 00:03:54:823 6
26 Zak Needham Army Cycling Union Finished Veteran 00:03:57:229 5
27 Eamonn Lawless Finished Veteran 00:04:00:953 4
28 Nicholas Price Bridgnorth Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:04:16:595 0
29 Nicholas Larkin Royal Air Force CC Finished N/A 00:04:28:856 0
30 Russell Evans Finished Veteran 00:04:41:284 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lindsay Hanley Finished Veteran 00:04:12:961 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Charlie Hatton Finished Youth 00:03:02:358 60
2 Matt Walker Madison Saracen Development Te... Finished Youth 00:03:02:980 50
3 Andrew Barrett Pearce Cycles RT Finished Youth 00:03:07:051 45
4 Joe Breeden Finished Youth 00:03:12:995 40
5 Kyle Havard Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Finished Youth 00:03:13:544 36
6 Nat Nott Finished Youth 00:03:14:654 32
7 Louis Joseph-Meade Finished Youth 00:03:19:068 28
8 Jack Hoyle Finished Youth 00:03:20:107 26
9 Seth Barrett Finished Youth 00:03:20:251 24
10 Tom Davies Finished Youth 00:03:20:861 22
11 George Goodyear Finished 00:03:24:546 0
12 Harry Farnhill Finished Youth 00:03:25:768 19
13 Alfie Killner Aston Hill MTB Club Finished Youth 00:03:29:630 18

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sumayyah Green Finished Youth 00:05:32:903 60