Totnes-Vire 2-day Stage Race

Road , Whimple Cricket Club (Sun) – Saturday, 01 May 2010

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

457/EN/010/2010

Start Date:

Sat, 1st May 2010

Finish date:

Sun, 2nd May 2010

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Chumleigh Sports Pavilion (Sat), Whimple Cricket Club (sun), Whimple Cricket Club (sun), EX5 2NU

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Stage 1 TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 1 TT - Results
1.  Rhys Lloyd Pendragon Unknown 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
1.  James McLaughlin GVC Edmond De Rothschild Unknown 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Marcin Bialoblocki Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Gary Chambers Southfork Racing.co.uk Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Grant Bayton Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Colin Parry Velo Club Montpellier Unknown Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Chris Opie Pendragon Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Philip Borrett Team Tor 2000 KALAS Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Alex Higham WyndyMilla Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Matthew Rowe Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
11.  Yanto Barker Pendragon Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Mark Perry Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Joshua Hunt Mid Devon CC Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Kieran Frend Pendragon Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Blake Pond Southfork Racing.co.uk Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

Stage 2 Road Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 2 Road Race - Results
1.  James McLaughlin GVC Edmond De Rothschild Unknown 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Rhys Lloyd Pendragon Unknown 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Yanto Barker Pendragon Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Marcin Bialoblocki Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Anthony Bode Unknown 0

5. Anthony Bode -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
6.  Alex Higham WyndyMilla Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Rowan Marshall Bynea CC Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Joshua Hunt Mid Devon CC Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Kieran Frend Pendragon Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  William Bjergfelt Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Aurelien Le Maistre Unknown 0

11. Aurelien Le Maistre -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
12.  Jake Durant Welland Valley CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Gareth Hewitt Wimbledon Cycling Club Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  Grant Bayton Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Richard Wilkinson Probikekit.com Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Stage 3 Road race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 3 Road race - Results
1.  Yanto Barker Pendragon Unknown Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Marcin Bialoblocki Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  William Bjergfelt Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Matthew Rowe Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Chris Opie Pendragon Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Mark Perry Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Rhys Lloyd Pendragon Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Anthony Bode Unknown 0

8. Anthony Bode -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
9.  Gareth Hewitt Wimbledon Cycling Club Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Joshua Hunt Mid Devon CC Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
11.  Grant Bayton Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Alex Higham WyndyMilla Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
13.  Kieran Frend Pendragon Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Richard Wilkinson Probikekit.com Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Benjamin Luckwell Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

General Classification

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
General Classification - Results
1.  Yanto Barker Pendragon Unknown Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Marcin Bialoblocki Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  William Bjergfelt Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Chris Opie Pendragon Unknown 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Mark Perry Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown Elite 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Matthew Rowe Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Rhys Lloyd Pendragon Unknown 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Grant Bayton Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Anthony Bode Unknown 0

9. Anthony Bode -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
10.  Joshua Hunt Mid Devon CC Unknown 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
11.  Gareth Hewitt Wimbledon Cycling Club Unknown Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Alex Higham WyndyMilla Unknown 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
13.  Kieran Frend Pendragon Unknown 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Benjamin Luckwell Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Philip Borrett Team Tor 2000 KALAS Unknown 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
16.  Richard Wilkinson Probikekit.com Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
17.  Chris Spence Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
18.  James Dobbin Arctic Tacx RT Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
19.  Gary Chambers Southfork Racing.co.uk Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
20.  Nigel Williams Python Racing Team Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Reports

Barker Wins Totnes Vire Stage Race

Posted 07/05/2010 - British Cycling

Yanto Barker (Pendragon) takes his First win of the Year at the Totnes Vire Stage Race

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Race HQ on Saturday: Chumleigh Playing Fields Association Sport Pavilion. Race HQ on Sunday: Whimple Cricket Club. PLEASE NOTE: entries close on Saturday 17th and at that time the field will be selected. It is not selected on the basis of who gets a form in first. It is done on merit i.e E and 1s take precedence over 2s & 3s but with a caveat of those riders of the lower categories in a team with higher level riders have a better chance than individuals - e.g. a team with 1/2/3/3 could well take precedence

The Races

Stage 1 TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/05/10 11:00 National B Band 4 --- 7km / 4 miles
Entry:
Sat 01/05/10 – 11:00
National B, Band 4
7km / 4 miles
Stage 2 Road Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/05/10 13:45 National B Band 4 --- 100km / 62 miles
Entry:
Sat 01/05/10 – 13:45
National B, Band 4
100km / 62 miles
Stage 3 Road race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/05/10 09:30 National B Band 4 --- 105km / 65 miles
Entry:
Sun 02/05/10 – 09:30
National B, Band 4
105km / 65 miles
General Classification Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/05/10 16:00 National B Band 2 --- 208km / 129 miles
Entry: Online: (£25.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 02/05/10 – 16:00
National B, Band 2
208km / 129 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

457/EN/010/2010

Start Date:

Sat, 1st May 2010

Finish date:

Sun, 2nd May 2010

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Chumleigh Sports Pavilion (Sat), Whimple Cricket Club (sun), Whimple Cricket Club (sun), EX5 2NU

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Stage 1 TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 1 TT - Results
1.  Rhys Lloyd Pendragon Unknown 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
1.  James McLaughlin GVC Edmond De Rothschild Unknown 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Marcin Bialoblocki Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Gary Chambers Southfork Racing.co.uk Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Grant Bayton Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Colin Parry Velo Club Montpellier Unknown Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Chris Opie Pendragon Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Philip Borrett Team Tor 2000 KALAS Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Alex Higham WyndyMilla Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Matthew Rowe Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
11.  Yanto Barker Pendragon Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Mark Perry Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Joshua Hunt Mid Devon CC Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Kieran Frend Pendragon Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Blake Pond Southfork Racing.co.uk Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

Stage 2 Road Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 2 Road Race - Results
1.  James McLaughlin GVC Edmond De Rothschild Unknown 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Rhys Lloyd Pendragon Unknown 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Yanto Barker Pendragon Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Marcin Bialoblocki Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Anthony Bode Unknown 0

5. Anthony Bode -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
6.  Alex Higham WyndyMilla Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Rowan Marshall Bynea CC Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Joshua Hunt Mid Devon CC Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Kieran Frend Pendragon Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  William Bjergfelt Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Aurelien Le Maistre Unknown 0

11. Aurelien Le Maistre -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
12.  Jake Durant Welland Valley CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Gareth Hewitt Wimbledon Cycling Club Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  Grant Bayton Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Richard Wilkinson Probikekit.com Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Stage 3 Road race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 3 Road race - Results
1.  Yanto Barker Pendragon Unknown Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Marcin Bialoblocki Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  William Bjergfelt Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Matthew Rowe Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Chris Opie Pendragon Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Mark Perry Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Rhys Lloyd Pendragon Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Anthony Bode Unknown 0

8. Anthony Bode -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
9.  Gareth Hewitt Wimbledon Cycling Club Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Joshua Hunt Mid Devon CC Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
11.  Grant Bayton Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Alex Higham WyndyMilla Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
13.  Kieran Frend Pendragon Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Richard Wilkinson Probikekit.com Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Benjamin Luckwell Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

General Classification

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
General Classification - Results
1.  Yanto Barker Pendragon Unknown Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Marcin Bialoblocki Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  William Bjergfelt Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Chris Opie Pendragon Unknown 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Mark Perry Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown Elite 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Matthew Rowe Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Rhys Lloyd Pendragon Unknown 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Grant Bayton Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Anthony Bode Unknown 0

9. Anthony Bode -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
10.  Joshua Hunt Mid Devon CC Unknown 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
11.  Gareth Hewitt Wimbledon Cycling Club Unknown Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Alex Higham WyndyMilla Unknown 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
13.  Kieran Frend Pendragon Unknown 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Benjamin Luckwell Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Philip Borrett Team Tor 2000 KALAS Unknown 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
16.  Richard Wilkinson Probikekit.com Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
17.  Chris Spence Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
18.  James Dobbin Arctic Tacx RT Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
19.  Gary Chambers Southfork Racing.co.uk Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
20.  Nigel Williams Python Racing Team Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Reports

Barker Wins Totnes Vire Stage Race

Posted 07/05/2010 - British Cycling

Yanto Barker (Pendragon) takes his First win of the Year at the Totnes Vire Stage Race

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Race HQ on Saturday: Chumleigh Playing Fields Association Sport Pavilion. Race HQ on Sunday: Whimple Cricket Club. PLEASE NOTE: entries close on Saturday 17th and at that time the field will be selected. It is not selected on the basis of who gets a form in first. It is done on merit i.e E and 1s take precedence over 2s & 3s but with a caveat of those riders of the lower categories in a team with higher level riders have a better chance than individuals - e.g. a team with 1/2/3/3 could well take precedence

The Races

Stage 1 TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/05/10 11:00 National B Band 4 --- 7km / 4 miles
Entry:
Sat 01/05/10 – 11:00
National B, Band 4
7km / 4 miles
Stage 2 Road Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/05/10 13:45 National B Band 4 --- 100km / 62 miles
Entry:
Sat 01/05/10 – 13:45
National B, Band 4
100km / 62 miles
Stage 3 Road race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/05/10 09:30 National B Band 4 --- 105km / 65 miles
Entry:
Sun 02/05/10 – 09:30
National B, Band 4
105km / 65 miles
General Classification Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/05/10 16:00 National B Band 2 --- 208km / 129 miles
Entry: Online: (£25.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 02/05/10 – 16:00
National B, Band 2
208km / 129 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk