Event URN:
323170
Start date:
Sun, 31st Aug 2014
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Dudmarston Wood
Quatford, Bridgnorth, Shropshire, WV15 6QJ
( View map )
Series:
Midland XC Series
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Bridgnorth Cycling Club ( website )
Event website:
http://www.midlandsxc.com
Event organiser:
Mr James Hampshire
6 Home Farm Close
Witherley
Atherstone
Warwickshire
CV9 3SP
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 14 11:30 Elite Female MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite 01 hr 30 mins
31 Aug 14 14:30 Elite Male MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite 01 hr 45 mins
31 Aug 14 11:30 Expert Female MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert
31 Aug 14 14:30 Expert Male MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert 01 hr 30 mins

View All

Bridgnorth CC have been hard at work crafting a top course at a brand new venue to provide a fitting conclusion to the 2014 series. This is the series finale - miss it, miss out!

Online entry is available at xcracer.com

Event Location:

Quatford,
Bridgnorth,
Shropshire,
WV15 6QJ

Race: Elite Female

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite 01 hr 30 mins

Race: Elite Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 14 14:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite 01 hr 45 mins

Race: Expert Female

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert ---

Race: Expert Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 14 14:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert 01 hr 30 mins

Race: Go-Race Female

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 14 11:30 Go-MTB --- N/A 01 hr 15 mins

Race: Go-Race Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 14 11:30 Go-MTB --- N/A 01 hr 15 mins

Race: Grand Veteran Female

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet ---

Race: Grand Veteran Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet 01 hr 30 mins

Race: Junior Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 14 14:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior 01 hr 30 mins / plus 4 laps / 24km / 14.91m

Race: Juvenile Female

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 14 09:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 45 mins

Race: Juvenile Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 14 09:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 45 mins

Race: Masters Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 14 14:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master 01 hr 30 mins

Race: Open Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 14 14:30 Go-MTB --- Senior 01 hr 15 mins

Race: Sport Female

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport 01 hr 30 mins

Race: Sport Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 14 14:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport 01 hr 20 mins

Race: Super Vet Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A S/Vet 01 hr 15 mins

Race: Under 10 Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 14 09:00 Go-MTB None N/A ---

Race: Under 10 Female

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 14 09:00 Go-MTB None N/A ---

Race: Under 13 Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 14 09:00 Go-MTB None N/A ---

Race: Under 13 Female

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 14 09:00 Go-MTB None N/A 20 mins

Race: Veteran Female

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran 01 hr 30 mins

Race: Veteran Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran 01 hr 30 mins

Race: Youth Female

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 14 09:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 45 mins

Race: Youth Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 14 09:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 45 mins

Race: Junior Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior 01 hr 30 mins

Race: Masters Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master ---

Twitter Feed

11
months ago

2014 Midlands Mtb Series Round 7 - Presented by Bridgnorth CC - Video

Posted 12/03/2014

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joanne Clay TORQ Performance Finished Elite 01:25:06:000 60
2 Jules Toone Finished Elite 01:26:45:000 50
3 Rachel Fenton Trek Bicycle Coventry Finished Elite 01:29:13:000 45
4 Rebecca Preece Contessa Scott Syncros Finished Elite 01:31:52:000 40

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alexander Welburn TORQ Performance Finished Elite 01:44:35:000 60
2 Richard Jones Finished Elite 01:44:39:000 50
3 Giles Drake Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished Elite 01:45:04:000 45

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Vanessa Harding Finished Expert 01:36:12:000 60
Hollie Bettles Did not finish Expert 00:24:15:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Hyde Clee Cycles Finished Expert 01:31:47:000 60
2 Christopher Pedder AW Cycles Finished Expert 01:33:30:000 50
3 Oliver Cox Finished Expert 01:34:19:000 45
4 Andrew Magnier Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Expert 01:35:23:000 40
5 Nick Morris Clee Cycles Finished Expert 01:37:40:000 36
6 Chris Bailey Lyme RC Finished Expert 01:40:21:000 32
7 James Harman Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Expert 01:41:56:000 28
8 Michael Moore 9Bar/Paleo Racing Finished Expert 01:44:53:000 26
9 Jack Humphreys Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Expert 01:51:41:000 24
Matthew Humpage Islabikes Did not finish Expert 00:18:39:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Go-Race Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Vikki Jones Finished 00:54:03:000 0
2 Sadie Adlridge Finished 01:15:16:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Go-Race Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Cam Watkins Malvern Cycle Sport Finished 00:43:30:000 0
2 Andy Bowker Lyme RC Finished N/A 00:44:55:000 0
3 James Lawrie Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Youth 00:45:07:000 0
4 Chris Rogers Finished 00:45:32:000 0
5 Jon Rogers Finished 00:46:31:000 0
6 Jez Stephenson Finished 00:48:16:000 0
7 Chris Edwards Finished 00:49:01:000 0
8 Ben Crook Finished 00:50:50:000 0
9 Ed Matysiak Finished 00:51:49:000 0
10 Robert Harriman Finished 00:53:45:000 0
11 Stefan Graham Finished 00:59:33:000 0
12 Jared Robinson Finished N/A 01:02:54:000 0
13 Josh Hill Finished 01:07:23:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Veteran Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Janet Barthem Finished 01:15:22:000 0
2 Elizabeth Clayton Lichfield City CC Finished G/Vet 01:19:28:000 50

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Busby Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished G/Vet 01:23:01:000 60
2 Nigel Moore Lyme RC Finished G/Vet 01:24:29:000 50
3 Christopher Rowe Team Zenith Finished G/Vet 01:25:15:000 45
4 Karl Clay Finished G/Vet 01:25:30:000 40
5 Carlton Holmes Finished G/Vet 01:25:33:000 36
6 Peter Bromwich Finished G/Vet 01:27:03:000 32
7 Keith Peters Worcester Cycle Centre Finished G/Vet 01:27:08:000 28
8 Robert Burns Islabikes Finished G/Vet 01:31:49:000 26
9 David Jones Finished 01:44:19:000 0
10 Dave Power Finished 01:47:52:000 0
11 Peter Varian Red Kite Cycles Finished G/Vet 01:21:28:000 20

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Arthur Green Clee Cycles Finished Junior 01:12:03:000 60
2 David Creber Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Junior 01:14:06:000 50
3 Christopher Welburn Lichfield City CC Finished Junior 01:17:42:000 45
4 Joshua Brooks Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Junior 01:22:36:000 40
Robert Rogers Marsh Tracks Race Team Did not finish Junior 00:18:15:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harriet Harnden Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Juvenile 00:44:55:000 60
2 Elena Smith Matlock CC Finished Juvenile 00:47:57:000 50

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Askey Lichfield City CC Finished Juvenile 00:40:44:000 60
2 Marcus Holmes Lichfield City CC Finished Juvenile 00:42:00:000 50
3 Harvey Rollason Lichfield City CC Finished Juvenile 00:43:43:000 45
4 Louis Brooks Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Juvenile 00:43:54:000 40
5 Joshua Popham Lichfield City CC Finished Juvenile 00:53:15:000 36
6 Joshua Hubble Halesowen A & CC Finished Juvenile 00:54:15:000 32
7 William Duggins Lichfield City CC Finished Juvenile 01:00:45:000 28

Confirmed Results

Race name: Masters Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Christian Aucote Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles Finished Master 01:35:49:000 60
2 Campbell Walsh Finished 01:36:03:000 0
3 Rob Grimes Finished N/A 01:37:52:000 0
4 Steven Chapman Clee Cycles Finished Master 01:41:55:000 40
5 Stephen Darlington Stourbridge Velo Finished Sport 01:58:30:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Open Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tom Harnden Finished 01:02:26:000 0
2 Tony Styles Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished N/A 01:05:51:000 0
3 Matt Bailey Finished 01:06:17:000 0
4 David Stacey Finished 01:08:06:000 0
5 Dave Hiatt Run & Ride Finished 01:08:55:000 0
6 Allem Edwards Finished 01:11:20:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Helen Wainwright Finished 01:12:41:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 John Johnson Stratford CC Finished N/A 01:17:50:000 0
2 Ben Wadey Clee Cycles Finished Sport 01:17:54:000 50
3 Liam Harris M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished Sport 01:20:40:000 45
4 Lee Finch Gloucester City CC Finished Sport 01:21:05:000 40
5 Dave Saunders Finished Sport 01:21:20:000 36
6 Paul Aston Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished Sport 01:21:45:000 0
7 James Dickens Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Sport 01:22:36:000 28
8 Matthew O'Toole Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Sport 01:22:40:000 26
9 Ben Piringer Naked Bikes Hai-Bikes Imp Spor... Finished Master 01:23:11:000 0
10 Lee Hutchinson Finished Sport 01:23:13:000 22
11 Thomas Creber Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Sport 01:24:02:000 20
12 Gareth Vickers Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished Sport 01:25:00:000 19
13 Lee West Finished Sport 01:25:52:000 18
14 David Jarrom Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Sport 01:25:55:000 17
15 Jed Friskney 9Bar/Paleo Racing Finished Sport 01:30:04:000 16
16 Chris Corbett Revolutions Racing Finished N/A 01:30:20:000 0
17 Matt Rodgers Cambridge University CC Finished N/A 01:31:24:000 0
18 David Smith Run & Ride Finished Sport 01:32:49:000 13
19 Nicholas Hands Finished N/A 01:34:47:000 0
20 Thomas Frater Finished Sport 01:35:45:000 11
21 Matt Pearce Pearce Cycles RT Finished N/A 01:35:53:000 0
22 Robin Havill Finished 01:39:59:000 0
23 Ethan Hicks Finished 01:51:15:000 0
24 David Alvey Finished 01:35:34:000 0
25 Jake Garbett Finished 01:47:22:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Super Vet Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stephen Collen Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Finished S/Vet 01:40:08:000 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10 Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bob Handen Finished 00:07:51:000 0
2 Sullivan Berry Redditch Road & Path CC Finished N/A 00:08:19:000 0
3 Bryn Lawrence Eastlands Velo Finished N/A 00:08:27:000 0
4 Jack Bristow Malvern Cycle Sport Finished N/A 00:10:10:000 0
5 Jacob Crook Finished 00:11:36:000 0
6 Pasco Reynolds Bolsover & District Cyclin... Finished 00:14:59:000 0
7 Tom Bristow Finished 00:15:09:000 0
8 Casper Reynolds Finished 00:15:43:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10 Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Georgie Duggins Lichfield City CC Finished N/A 00:08:48:000 0
2 Caitlin Harvey Lichfield City CC Finished N/A 00:10:41:000 0
3 Emily Rolinson Finished 00:14:06:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 13 Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Aidan Lawrence Finished 00:13:24:000 0
2 Ben Askey Lichfield City CC Finished N/A 00:13:36:000 0
3 Joshua Pell Finished 00:16:47:000 0
4 Harry Jones Finished 00:18:37:000 0
5 Jayden Randell Finished N/A 00:19:24:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 13 Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Martha Jones Finished 00:17:16:000 0
2 Millie Geldard Lichfield City CC Finished N/A 00:19:01:000 0
3 Mia Rolinson Finished 00:19:12:000 0
4 Daisy Rollason Lichfield City CC Finished N/A 00:19:29:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alison Holmes Run & Ride Finished Veteran 01:09:25:000 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adrian Lawrence Team Elite Finished Veteran 01:13:39:000 60
2 Roy Davies Team Elite Finished Veteran 01:14:04:000 50
3 Lloyd Bettles Clee Cycles Finished Veteran 01:17:25:000 45
4 Andy Jones Clee Cycles Finished Veteran 01:17:53:000 40
5 Nicholas Popham Naked Bikes Hai-Bikes Imp Spor... Finished Veteran 01:18:21:000 36
6 Andrew Bone Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Veteran 01:19:02:000 0
7 Christopher Taylor Wolverhampton Whls Finished Veteran 01:20:02:000 28
8 Graeme Rolinson Finished Veteran 01:22:31:000 26
9 Keith Evans Malvern Cycle Sport Finished N/A 01:23:26:000 0
10 Philip Bromwich Evesham & District Whls CC Finished Veteran 01:24:36:000 22
11 Paul Rollason Lichfield City CC Finished Veteran 01:26:42:000 20
12 Spen Parker Finished 01:27:01:000 0
13 Peter Taylor Finished 01:27:44:000 0
14 Dave Allen Finished 01:29:43:000 0
15 Richard Bacon Finished 01:32:14:000 0
16 Adam Riley Finished 01:32:56:000 0
17 Graham Gardner Finished 01:34:47:000 0
18 Garry Bolton Wolverhampton Whls Finished Veteran 01:38:33:000 13
19 Kevin Franks Finished 01:29:48:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lucy Lee Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished Youth 01:11:21:000 60
2 Phoebe Martin Lichfield City CC Finished Youth 01:12:19:000 50
3 Rebecca Simmons Finished Youth 01:14:24:000 45
4 Melissa Baker Wolverhampton Whls Finished Youth 01:27:12:000 40
5 Amy Selibas Lichfield City CC Finished Youth 01:29:04:000 36

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ross Harnden Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Youth 00:57:04:000 60
2 Harry Shepherd Lyme RC Finished Youth 00:58:07:000 50
3 Stan Pritchard Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Youth 01:09:34:000 45
4 Sam Morris Finished N/A 01:19:31:000 0