Event URN:
323169
Start date:
Sun, 10th Aug 2014
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Kinlet Mtb Area
Wyre Forest, Clogs Bank, Wyre Forest, Bewdley, Worcestershire, DY12 3AN
( View map )
Series:
Midland XC Series
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Bewdley Outdoors
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.midlandsxc.com
Event organiser:
Mr James Hampshire
6 Home Farm Close
Witherley
Atherstone
Warwickshire
CV9 3SP
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 11:30 Elite Female MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite 01 hr 30 mins
10 Aug 14 14:30 Elite Male MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite 01 hr 45 mins
10 Aug 14 11:30 Expert Female MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert
10 Aug 14 14:30 Expert Male MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert 01 hr 30 mins

View All

A brilliant venue that features a little bit of everything - from rocky descents and stream crossings to rooty singletrack climbs, all hidden away near a classified MoD facility... Come and discover a secret gem of the series!

Online entry is available at xcracer.com

Event Location:

Wyre Forest,
Clogs Bank,
Wyre Forest,
Bewdley,
Worcestershire,
DY12 3AN

Race: Elite Female

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite 01 hr 30 mins

Race: Elite Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 14:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite 01 hr 45 mins

Race: Expert Female

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert ---

Race: Expert Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 14:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert 01 hr 30 mins

Race: Go-Race Female

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 11:30 Go-MTB --- N/A 01 hr 15 mins

Race: Go-Race Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 11:30 Go-MTB --- N/A 01 hr 15 mins

Race: Grand Veteran Female

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet ---

Race: Grand Veteran Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet 01 hr 30 mins

Race: Junior Female

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior 01 hr 30 mins

Race: Junior Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 14:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior 01 hr 30 mins / plus 4 laps / 24km / 15m

Race: Juvenile Female

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 09:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 45 mins

Race: Juvenile Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 09:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 45 mins

Race: Masters Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 14:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master 01 hr 30 mins

Race: Open Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 14:30 Go-MTB --- Senior 01 hr 15 mins

Race: Sport Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 14:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport 01 hr 20 mins

Race: Under 10 Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 09:00 Go-MTB None N/A ---

Race: Under 13 Female

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 09:00 Go-MTB None N/A 20 mins

Race: Under 13 Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 09:00 Go-MTB None N/A ---

Race: Veteran Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran 01 hr 30 mins

Race: Youth Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 09:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 45 mins

Race: Under 10 Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 09:00 Go-MTB None N/A ---

Race: Youth Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 09:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 45 mins

Race: Masters Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master ---

Race: Sport Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport 01 hr 30 mins

Race: Super Vet Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC National A S/Vet 01 hr 15 mins

Race: Veteran Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Aug 14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran 01 hr 30 mins

Twitter Feed

2014 Midlands Mtb Series Round 6 - Presented by Bewdley Outdoors - Video

Posted 12/03/2014

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicky Healy Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished Elite 01:34:46:000 60
2 Joanne Clay TORQ Performance Finished Elite 01:38:33:000 50
3 Rebecca Preece Contessa Scott Syncros Finished Elite 01:45:16:000 45
4 Ruby Miller TORQ Performance Finished Elite 01:46:21:000 40

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Steven James Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Elite 01:40:26:000 60
2 Alexander Welburn TORQ Performance Finished Elite 01:40:39:000 50
3 David Beskeen Finished Elite 01:47:23:000 45
4 Daniel Blackwell Team Elite Finished Elite 01:49:32:000 40
5 Richard Jones Finished Elite 01:08:09:000 36
Giles Drake Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Did not finish Elite 00:40:21:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sophie Fennell Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Expert 01:26:10:000 60
2 Hollie Bettles Finished Expert 00:39:46:000 50

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Hill UK-Biking/Copyrite Finished Expert 01:31:09:000 60
2 Graham Wadsworth Barrow Gurney CC Finished Expert 01:31:23:000 50
3 Bruce Dalton The Kinesis Morvelo Project Finished Expert 01:34:33:000 45
4 Andrew Magnier Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Expert 01:35:51:000 40
5 Chris Bailey Lyme RC Finished Expert 01:37:19:000 36
6 Scott O'Neill-Gwilliams Stourbridge Velo Finished Expert 01:41:12:000 32
7 Nick Morris Clee Cycles Finished Expert 01:41:40:000 28
8 Henry Beaumont Finished Expert 01:56:59:000 26

Confirmed Results

Race name: Go-Race Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Vikki Jones Finished 01:07:58:000 0
2 Sadie Aldridge Finished 01:35:19:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Go-Race Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jez Stephenson Finished 00:54:46:000 0
2 Chris Edwards Finished 00:55:49:000 0
3 Chris Whittall Finished 00:57:34:000 0
4 Elliott Grey Finished 00:58:43:000 0
5 Lee Jesic Finished 00:59:29:000 0
6 Harvey Stougt Finished 01:00:02:000 0
7 Peter Whittall Finished 01:00:27:000 0
8 Chris Tappenden Finished 01:00:27:000 0
9 Mark Bissett Finished 01:04:56:000 0
10 Matt Welsh Finished 01:10:15:000 0
11 Isaac Newman Finished 01:16:40:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Veteran Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elizabeth Clayton Lichfield City CC Finished G/Vet 01:29:49:000 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Busby Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished G/Vet 01:36:07:000 60
2 Christopher Rowe Team Zenith Finished G/Vet 01:39:41:000 50
3 Karl Clay Finished G/Vet 01:40:17:000 45
4 Nigel Moore Lyme RC Finished G/Vet 01:41:18:000 40
5 Peter Bromwich Finished G/Vet 01:43:14:000 36
6 Stephen Clayton Lichfield City CC Finished G/Vet 01:44:20:000 32
7 Robert Burns Islabikes Finished G/Vet 01:54:38:000 28
8 Peter Varian Red Kite Cycles Finished G/Vet 01:44:59:000 26

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Evie Richards Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Junior 01:34:53:000 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 David Creber Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Junior 01:26:39:000 60
2 Arthur Green Clee Cycles Finished Junior 01:31:54:000 50
3 Josh Brooks Leicester CSC Finished Juvenile 01:35:32:000 0
4 James Pritchard Finished Junior 01:40:42:000 40
5 Christopher Welburn Lichfield City CC Finished Junior 01:46:35:000 36
6 Matthew Yapp Finished 02:07:42:000 0
7 Charles Toogood Finished Junior 01:50:45:000 28
8 Ross Marriott Naked Bikes Hai-Bikes Imp Spor... Finished Junior 01:05:59:000 26

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harriet Harnden Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Juvenile 00:56:32:000 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Healy Solihull CC Finished Juvenile 00:44:19:000 60
2 Harvey Rollason Lichfield City CC Finished Juvenile 00:47:08:000 50
3 Louis Brooks Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Juvenile 00:48:23:000 45
4 Ewan Jones Lichfield City CC Finished Juvenile 01:08:23:000 40
5 Joshua Hubble Halesowen A & CC Finished Juvenile 01:19:59:000 36
6 Carl Wyman Finished 01:40:23:000 0
7 Callum Whyte Finished 02:19:11:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Masters Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lee Shunburne Fossa Racing Finished Master 01:28:46:000 60
2 Christian Aucote Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles Finished Master 01:29:00:000 50
3 Ryan Milne Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Master 01:31:28:000 45
4 Matthew Greensill Finished Master 01:35:12:000 40
5 Robert Grimes Fred Williams Cycles Finished Expert 01:35:53:000 0
6 Ben Eedy Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished Master 01:38:12:000 32
7 Steven Chapman Clee Cycles Finished Master 01:38:23:000 28
8 Nigel Martin Finished Master 01:39:46:000 26

Confirmed Results

Race name: Open Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ralph Townson Malvern Cycle Sport Finished N/A 01:16:26:000 0
2 Tom Harnden Finished 01:22:32:000 0
3 Matt Bailey Finished 01:23:51:000 0
4 Steven Hiatt Finished 01:27:22:000 0
5 Dave Hiatt Run & Ride Finished 01:29:55:000 0
6 David Ball Finished 01:36:22:000 0
7 David Staley Finished 01:37:16:000 0
8 George Appleby Finished 01:12:40:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 John Johnson Finished 01:33:51:000 0
2 Thomas Creber Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Sport 01:37:54:000 50
3 Ben Piringer Naked Bikes Hai-Bikes Imp Spor... Finished Master 01:38:27:000 0
4 Paul Aston Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished Sport 01:38:31:000 0
5 Matthew O'Toole Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Sport 01:44:29:000 36
6 Lee West Finished Sport 01:47:12:000 32
7 George Pennell Finished 01:49:21:000 0
8 Thomas Frater Finished Sport 01:51:01:000 26
9 Gareth Vickers Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished Sport 01:52:11:000 24
10 Martyn Vickers Finished 01:56:08:000 0
11 Chris Corbett Revolutions Racing Finished N/A 01:56:47:000 0
12 Chris Gregory Naked Bikes Hai-Bikes Imp Spor... Finished Sport 02:02:07:000 19
13 Matt Rooney Finished N/A 02:05:17:000 0
14 Matt Bowker Stourbridge CC Finished N/A 01:40:38:000 0
Jared Linden Royal Dean Forest CC Did not finish Sport 00:42:41:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10 Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Harnden Malvern Cycle Sport Finished N/A 00:07:15:000 0
2 Sullivan Berry Redditch Road & Path CC Finished N/A 00:07:16:000 0
3 Luke Harris Finished 00:09:07:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 13 Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daisy Rollason Lichfield City CC Finished N/A 00:09:46:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 13 Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Simon Wythe Finished 00:06:44:000 0
2 Jayden Randell Finished N/A 00:06:45:000 0
3 Joshua Pell Finished 00:07:52:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Andy Jones Clee Cycles Finished Veteran 01:28:03:000 60
2 Nicholas Popham Naked Bikes Hai-Bikes Imp Spor... Finished Veteran 01:28:44:000 50
3 Lloyd Bettles Clee Cycles Finished Veteran 01:29:21:000 45
4 Stephen Large Matlock CC Finished 01:32:29:000 0
5 Paul Rollason Lichfield City CC Finished Veteran 01:37:52:000 36
6 Philip Bromwich Evesham & District Whls CC Finished Veteran 01:38:42:000 32
7 Graeme Rolinson Finished Veteran 01:41:25:000 28
8 Adam Riley Finished 01:53:12:000 0
9 Lucy Rogers Finished 01:20:25:000 0
Chris Headley Did not finish 00:27:05:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ross Harnden Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Youth 01:03:48:000 60
2 Nathan Rigby-Howard Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Youth 01:07:35:000 50
3 Jake Beckett Finished 02:20:58:000 0