Event URN:
321741
Start date:
Sun, 18th May 2014
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Eastridge Woods
Plox Green Road, Minsterley, Shropshire, SY5 0TS
( View map )
Series:
Midland XC Series
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
TORQ Performance ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.midlandsxc.com
Event organiser:
Mr James Hampshire
6 Home Farm Close
Witherley
Atherstone
Warwickshire
CV9 3SP
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 14 11:30 Elite Female MTB National B MTB XC Regional A Elite 01 hr 30 mins
18 May 14 14:30 Elite Male MTB National B MTB XC Regional A Elite 01 hr 45 mins
18 May 14 11:30 Expert Female MTB National B MTB XC Regional A Expert
18 May 14 14:30 Expert Male MTB National B MTB XC Regional A Expert 01 hr 30 mins

View All

Round 4 of the series takes place deep in Shropshire at Eastridge Woods. Hosted by Torq Performance, the 2014 XCO Champs takes place at a venue steeped in mtb history and continues to be the breeding ground of world class riders.

With the Champs status increasing the ranking points on offer, this also gives the Torq Perfromance team the opportunity to ramp up the technical challenge of the course to find worthy winners of the crown!

 

Online entry is available at XCracer.com

Event Location:

Plox Green Road,
Minsterley,
Shropshire,
SY5 0TS

Race: Elite Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 14 11:30 MTB National B MTB XC Regional A Elite 01 hr 30 mins

Race: Elite Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 14 14:30 MTB National B MTB XC Regional A Elite 01 hr 45 mins

Race: Expert Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 14 11:30 MTB National B MTB XC Regional A Expert ---

Race: Expert Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 14 14:30 MTB National B MTB XC Regional A Expert 01 hr 30 mins

Race: Go-Race Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 14 11:30 Go-MTB --- N/A 01 hr 15 mins

Race: Go-Race Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 14 11:30 Go-MTB --- N/A 01 hr 15 mins

Race: Grand Veteran Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 14 11:30 MTB National B MTB XC Regional A G/Vet ---

Race: Grand Veteran Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 14 11:30 MTB National B MTB XC Regional A G/Vet 01 hr 30 mins

Race: Junior Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 14 11:30 MTB National B MTB XC Regional A Junior 01 hr 30 mins

Race: Junior Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 14 14:30 MTB National B MTB XC Regional A Junior 01 hr 30 mins / plus 4 laps / 24km / 15m

Race: Juvenile Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 14 09:00 MTB National B MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 45 mins

Race: Juvenile Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 14 09:00 MTB National B MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 45 mins

Race: Masters Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 14 14:30 MTB National B MTB XC Regional A Master 01 hr 30 mins

Race: Open Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 14 14:30 Go-MTB --- Senior 01 hr 15 mins

Race: Sport Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 14 11:30 MTB National B MTB XC Regional A Sport 01 hr 30 mins

Race: Sport Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 14 14:30 MTB National B MTB XC Regional A Sport 01 hr 20 mins

Race: Super Vet Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 14 11:30 MTB National B MTB XC Regional A S/Vet 01 hr 15 mins

Race: Under 10 Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 14 09:00 Go-MTB None N/A ---

Race: Under 10 Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 14 09:00 Go-MTB None N/A ---

Race: Under 13 Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 14 09:00 Go-MTB None N/A ---

Race: Under 13 Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 14 09:00 Go-MTB None N/A 20 mins

Race: Veteran Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 14 11:30 MTB National B MTB XC Regional A Veteran 01 hr 30 mins

Race: Veteran Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 14 11:30 MTB National B MTB XC Regional A Veteran 01 hr 30 mins

Race: Youth Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 14 09:00 MTB National B MTB XC Regional A Youth 45 mins

Race: Youth Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 14 09:00 MTB National B MTB XC Regional A Youth 45 mins

Race: Masters Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 14 11:30 MTB National B MTB XC Regional A Master ---

Twitter Feed

2014 Midlands Mtb Series Round 4 - XCO Champs Presented by Torq Performance - Video

Posted 03/03/2014

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jules Toone Finished Elite 120
2 Nicky Healy Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished Elite 100
3 Joanne Clay TORQ Performance Finished Elite 90
4 Rachel Fenton Trek Bicycle Coventry Finished Elite 80
5 Julie Elder Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished Elite 72
6 Carla Haines TORQ Performance Finished Elite 64

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alexander Welburn TORQ Performance Finished Elite 120
2 Richard Jones Finished N/A 0
3 Lee Westwood TORQ Performance Finished Elite 90
4 Benjamin Price TORQ Performance Finished Elite 80
5 Lee Gratton Trek Bicycle Coventry Finished Elite 72
6 David Montomgery Finished 0
7 Dan Fleeman SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 56

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Hollie Bettles Finished Expert 120
2 Sophie Fennell Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Expert 100
3 Lucy Marshall Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Finished Expert 90

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joe Norledge Velo29 Events Finished Expert 120
2 Ashley Evans Run & Ride Finished Expert 100
3 Matthew Humpage Islabikes Finished Expert 90
4 Christopher Pedder AW Cycles Finished Expert 80
5 James Hyde Clee Cycles Finished Expert 72
6 Chris Bailey Lyme RC Finished Expert 64
7 Andrew Magnier Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Expert 56
8 Luke Markham Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Expert 52
9 Nick Morris Clee Cycles Finished Expert 48

Confirmed Results

Race name: Go-Race Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Vikki Jones Finished 0
2 Claire Feetham Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Go-Race Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anthony Franklin Finished 0
2 Andy Bowker Lyme RC Finished N/A 0
3 Lee Bradshaw Naked Bikes Hai-Bikes Imp Spor... Finished Sport 0
4 David O'Brien Finished 0
5 David Wilson Finished 0
6 Chris Roden Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Veteran Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elizabeth Clayton Lichfield City CC Finished G/Vet 120

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ian Wright Finished G/Vet 120
2 Peter Busby Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished G/Vet 100
3 Keith Peters Worcester Cycle Centre Finished G/Vet 90
4 Timothy Stowe Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished G/Vet 80
5 Peter Bromwich Finished G/Vet 72
6 Kirby Bennett Finished 0
7 Carlton Holmes Finished G/Vet 56
8 Christopher Rowe Team Zenith Finished G/Vet 52
9 Karl Clay Finished G/Vet 48
10 Nigel Moore Lyme RC Finished G/Vet 44
11 Derek Hunter Matlock CC Finished G/Vet 40
12 Michael David Jones Finished N/A 0
13 Peter Varian Red Kite Cycles Finished G/Vet 36
14 Robert Burns Islabikes Finished G/Vet 34

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Isla Short Team Thomsons Cycles Finished Junior 120
2 Evie Richards Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Junior 100

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Arthur Green Clee Cycles Finished Junior 120
2 Jack Ravenscroft Team Thomsons Cycles Finished Junior 100
3 David Creber Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Junior 90
4 Jake Poole Finished Junior 80
5 Joshua Brooks Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Junior 72
6 Thomas Harnden Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Junior 64
7 Charles Toogood Finished Junior 56

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elena Smith Matlock CC Finished Juvenile 120
2 Harriet Harnden Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Juvenile 100

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Healy Solihull CC Finished Juvenile 120
2 Harvey Rollason Lichfield City CC Finished Juvenile 100
3 Oliver Snodden Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Juvenile 90
4 Marcus Holmes Lichfield City CC Finished Juvenile 80
5 Reuben Orr Matlock CC Finished Juvenile 72
6 Ed Pinches Finished 0
7 Owen Davies Finished 0
8 Joshua Hubble Halesowen A & CC Finished Juvenile 52
9 Rhys Jones Finished 0
10 Lewis Askey Lichfield City CC Finished Juvenile 44
11 Ewan Jones Lichfield City CC Finished Juvenile 40

Confirmed Results

Race name: Masters Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Barrett Naked Bikes Hai-Bikes Imp Spor... Finished Master 120
2 Jaime Harper Sheffrec CC Finished Master 100
3 Christian Aucote Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles Finished Master 90
4 Lee Shunburne Fossa Racing Finished Master 80
5 Oliver Cox Finished Expert 0
6 Robert Grimes Fred Williams Cycles Finished Expert 0
7 Steven Chapman Clee Cycles Finished Master 56
8 Matthew Greensill Finished Master 52
9 Nathan Smith Team PB Performance Finished Master 48
10 Lee Monks Pearce Cycles RT Finished Master 44
11 Lorne Ffoulkes - jones Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Open Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 David Staley Finished 0
2 Mark Filby Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Helen Wainwright Finished 0
2 Rebecca Edwards Stourbridge CC Finished Sport 0
3 Sarra Boyd Clee Cycles Finished Sport 90

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sam Owens Finished Sport 120
2 Dave Saunders Finished Sport 100
3 Matt Dewis Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles Finished Sport 90
4 Chris Thompson Finished 0
5 James Dickens Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Sport 72
6 Ben Wadey Clee Cycles Finished Sport 64
7 Matthew O'Toole Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Sport 56
8 Andy Woodvine Finished Sport 0
9 David Gordon Finished Sport 0
10 Stephen Jones Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Sport 44
11 Thomas Creber Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Sport 40
12 David Singleton Brotherton Cycles Finished Sport 38
13 John Pritchard Finsbury Park CC Finished Sport 36
14 Harry Beaumont Finished N/A 0
15 Timothy Buckley Velo Club Melyd Finished Expert 0
16 Lee West Finished Sport 30
17 Chris Corbett Revolutions Racing Finished N/A 0
18 Thomas Worvill Cult Racing Finished N/A 26
19 Chris Gregory Naked Bikes Hai-Bikes Imp Spor... Finished Sport 24
20 Scott Morton Finished 0
21 Benjamin Paske Lancaster University Cycling C... Finished Sport 20
22 Chris Bentley Finished 0
23 James Hunt Finished 0
24 Lee Hutchinson Mike Vaughan Cycles Finished Sport 14
25 Jed Friskney 9Bar/Paleo Racing Finished N/A 12

Confirmed Results

Race name: Super Vet Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Victor Barnett Welland Valley CC Finished S/Vet 120

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10 Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Harnden Malvern Cycle Sport Finished N/A 0
2 Luke Harris Halesowen A & CC Finished N/A 0
3 Reece Edgington Lichfield City CC Finished N/A 0
4 Corben-Jack Haynes Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10 Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Caitlin Harvey Lichfield City CC Finished N/A 0
2 Emily Rolinson Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 13 Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Askey Lichfield City CC Finished N/A 0
2 Connor Smith Lichfield City CC Finished N/A 0
3 Ryan Cambridge Solihull CC Finished N/A 0
4 Christian Boon Belper BC Finished N/A 0
5 David Hird Stratford CC Finished N/A 0
6 Joshua Pell Halesowen A & CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 13 Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Millie Gedard Finished 0
2 Daisy Rollason Lichfield City CC Finished N/A 0
3 Mia Edgington Lichfield City CC Finished N/A 0
4 Mia Rolinson Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alison Holmes Run & Ride Finished Veteran 120
2 Maddi Smith Bolsover & District Cyclin... Finished Veteran 100

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicholas Popham Naked Bikes Hai-Bikes Imp Spor... Finished Veteran 120
2 Andy Jones Clee Cycles Finished Veteran 100
3 Stuart Skidmore Worcester Cycle Centre Finished Veteran 90
4 Christopher Taylor Wolverhampton Whls Finished Veteran 80
5 Lloyd Bettles Clee Cycles Finished Veteran 72
6 Tim Plimmer Finished Veteran 64
7 Robert Orr Matlock CC Finished Veteran 56
8 James Joyce Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Sport 0
9 Spencer Parker Finished 0
10 Matthew Ingram Matlock CC Finished Veteran 0
11 Gary Howard Finished Veteran 40
12 Graeme Rolinson Finished Veteran 38
13 Roel Driesen Finished N/A 0
14 George Peers Finished 0
15 Robert Andrews Sherwood CC Finished N/A 0
16 Philip Bromwich Evesham & District Whls CC Finished Veteran 30
17 Paul Rollason Lichfield City CC Finished Veteran 28
18 Richard Latham Matlock CC Finished N/A 0
19 Andrew Onions Market Drayton Cycle Club Finished 0
20 Russell Kenhard Islabikes Finished G/Vet 0
21 Adam Riley Finished N/A 0
22 Richard Lister Ellmore Factory Racing Finished Veteran 18

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Phoebe Martin Lichfield City CC Finished Youth 120
2 Isabelle Boon Derby Mercury RC Finished Youth 100
3 Megan Jones Lichfield City CC Finished Youth 90

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Youth 120
2 Ross Harnden Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Youth 100
3 Harry Yates Lichfield City CC Finished Youth 90
4 Harry Shepherd Lyme RC Finished Youth 80
5 Cameron Orr Matlock CC Finished Youth 72
6 Cameron Biddle Solihull CC Finished Youth 64
7 Daniel Minor Lyme RC Finished Youth 56