Behind The Bikeshed Summer Series 5

Closed Circuit , Andover – Tuesday, 24 Jun 2014

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is a series of 12 races with the best 9 finishes to count. Cash prizes for the series only with a minimum prize fund in excess of £2000.

Event Details

Event URN:

321114

Start Date:

Tue, 24th Jun 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Thruxton Motor Circuit, Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 8PW

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 20th Jun 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  James Wilson VC St Raphael Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Michael Cripps Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Rowan Horner VC St Raphael Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Andrew Bryson Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Andrew Syme BournemouthCycleworks UK-Bikin... Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Graeme Lackford Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  James Champken VC St Raphael Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Joe Barry Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Scott Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Will Weynberg Sotonia CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Matt Macdonald Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Jon Harris Cycle Club Basingstoke Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Daniel Mcquillan Tri UK Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Andrew Pickett Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Patrick Brown Spokes BPC Racing Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Keith Scott VC Meudon Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Christian Hatton VC St Raphael Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Kelly Brocklehurst Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Duncan Lancashire Andover Whls Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Ryan Smith VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Tristram More-Molyneux Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Neil Horner Behind The Bikeshed Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Stuart Mackenzie Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Kevin Baker Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Ian Jeffery Tri UK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Peter Humphreys Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Tom Jeffcote Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Graham Lenton New Forest CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Benjamin Pearce Andover Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Albert Baker Behind The Bikeshed Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Mike Smith Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Alex Fanshawe Finished 4th 0

23. Alex Fanshawe -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Jason Gault Finished 0

24. Jason Gault -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  David Harper Andover Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Gary Hill JMJ RT Finished 3rd 0

26. Gary Hill - JMJ RT

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Chris Linney Spokes BPC Racing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Mark Shepherd Banjo Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Mark Hill Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
30.  Martyn Harris Banjo Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Chris Hutchings Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Joseph Henstridge NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Steven Bungay Behind The Bikeshed Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  James Foster Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Matthew Cooper Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Tom Wheeler Cycle Club Basingstoke Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Theo Webb Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Mark Hardwicke Bournemouth Arrow Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Joseph Andrews Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Chris Mccombie Sotonia CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
41.  Garry Clark Banjo Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Craig Barnett Cranleigh Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Luke Brashier Cycle Club Basingstoke Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  James Howell Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Tim Clark GS Henley Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  George Taylor Gannet CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
48.  Gavin Spiers GS Henley Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  Malcolm Cross Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Bob Richardson Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
51.  Chris Courage Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
52.  Mark Sharratt OT Cycling Club Abingdon Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Ruby Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Nicola Wheeler Team Wiggle Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Samantha Kelly Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Jennifer Goddard Hargroves Cycles CC Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Keeley Spate Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Julia Hesselberg Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Victoria Long Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Alison Brashier North Hampshire RC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Will women riders please note that there only will be a separate women's race if there are 10 or more riders signed on.

The Races

E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 24/06/14 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 12 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 24/06/14 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
12 laps
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 24/06/14 19:01 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 9 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 24/06/14 – 19:01

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
9 laps
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 24/06/14 19:02 Women Only Band 5 --- 9 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 24/06/14 – 19:02
Women Only, Band 5
9 laps

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is a series of 12 races with the best 9 finishes to count. Cash prizes for the series only with a minimum prize fund in excess of £2000.

Event Details

Event URN:

321114

Start Date:

Tue, 24th Jun 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Thruxton Motor Circuit, Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 8PW

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 20th Jun 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  James Wilson VC St Raphael Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Michael Cripps Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Rowan Horner VC St Raphael Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Andrew Bryson Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Andrew Syme BournemouthCycleworks UK-Bikin... Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Graeme Lackford Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  James Champken VC St Raphael Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Joe Barry Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Scott Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Will Weynberg Sotonia CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Matt Macdonald Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Jon Harris Cycle Club Basingstoke Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Daniel Mcquillan Tri UK Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Andrew Pickett Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Patrick Brown Spokes BPC Racing Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Keith Scott VC Meudon Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Christian Hatton VC St Raphael Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Kelly Brocklehurst Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Duncan Lancashire Andover Whls Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Ryan Smith VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Tristram More-Molyneux Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Neil Horner Behind The Bikeshed Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Stuart Mackenzie Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Kevin Baker Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Ian Jeffery Tri UK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Peter Humphreys Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Tom Jeffcote Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Graham Lenton New Forest CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Benjamin Pearce Andover Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Albert Baker Behind The Bikeshed Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Mike Smith Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Alex Fanshawe Finished 4th 0

23. Alex Fanshawe -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Jason Gault Finished 0

24. Jason Gault -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  David Harper Andover Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Gary Hill JMJ RT Finished 3rd 0

26. Gary Hill - JMJ RT

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Chris Linney Spokes BPC Racing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Mark Shepherd Banjo Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Mark Hill Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
30.  Martyn Harris Banjo Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Chris Hutchings Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Joseph Henstridge NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Steven Bungay Behind The Bikeshed Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  James Foster Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Matthew Cooper Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Tom Wheeler Cycle Club Basingstoke Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Theo Webb Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Mark Hardwicke Bournemouth Arrow Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Joseph Andrews Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Chris Mccombie Sotonia CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
41.  Garry Clark Banjo Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Craig Barnett Cranleigh Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Luke Brashier Cycle Club Basingstoke Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  James Howell Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Tim Clark GS Henley Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  George Taylor Gannet CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
48.  Gavin Spiers GS Henley Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  Malcolm Cross Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Bob Richardson Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
51.  Chris Courage Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
52.  Mark Sharratt OT Cycling Club Abingdon Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Ruby Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Nicola Wheeler Team Wiggle Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Samantha Kelly Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Jennifer Goddard Hargroves Cycles CC Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Keeley Spate Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Julia Hesselberg Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Victoria Long Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Alison Brashier North Hampshire RC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Will women riders please note that there only will be a separate women's race if there are 10 or more riders signed on.

The Races

E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 24/06/14 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 12 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 24/06/14 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
12 laps
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 24/06/14 19:01 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 9 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 24/06/14 – 19:01

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
9 laps
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 24/06/14 19:02 Women Only Band 5 --- 9 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 24/06/14 – 19:02
Women Only, Band 5
9 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk