Behind The Bikeshed Summer Series 3

Closed Circuit , Andover – Tuesday, 03 Jun 2014

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is a series of 12 races with the best 9 finishes to count. Cash prizes for the series only with a minimum prize fund in excess of £2000.

Event Details

Event URN:

321112

Start Date:

Tue, 3rd Jun 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Thruxton Motor Circuit, Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 8PW

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 30th May 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  James Wilson VC St Raphael Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Ben Sumner Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Joe Barry Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Grant Bayton Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Scott Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Rowan Horner VC St Raphael Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Stuart Thompson VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Michael Cripps Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Charlie Leech Southampton University RC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Liam Walsh VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Alex Harding Andover Whls Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Robert Ward Felt Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  James Champken VC St Raphael Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Cameron Thompson VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Thomas Key Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Michael Ward Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Jake Coward Vzw Jong Wielertalent Vlaamse ... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Charles Rees Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Stuart Williams Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Jack Billyard Swindon RC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Lee Frost Tri UK Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Kenneth Knight Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Ian Tosh Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Will Weynberg Sotonia CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jed Webber Andover Whls Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Chris Courage Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Stuart Mackenzie Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Harry Butt Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Henry Nelson Southampton University RC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  David Peel Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Edward Wu Sotonia CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Leon Marshall Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  David Scott Behind The Bikeshed Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Theo Webb Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Vincent Avery Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Ian Jeffery Tri UK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Chris Gray Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Stephen Lewis Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Jonathan Wren Sotonia CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  David Harper Andover Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Basil Willson Performance Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Jon Harris Cycle Club Basingstoke Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Edward Lowther Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Jeremy Lambert Natural RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Joseph Henstridge NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Christian Hatton Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Chris Linney Spokes BPC Racing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  Chris Needs Finished 0

29. Chris Needs -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
30.  Roger Longman Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  Neil Horner Behind The Bikeshed Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Daniel Brunton Sarum Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  Joshua Scholder-Harper Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Louis Parker Velo Club Venta Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Matt Morgan Somerset Road Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Michael Patterson Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  David Spencer Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Mike Smith Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Peter Phillips Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Thomas Trueman Natural RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Albert Baker Behind The Bikeshed Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Chris Braiden Bournemouth Arrow Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Benjamin Timberlake Bournemouth Arrow Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
44.  Trevor Smith North Wilts Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Malcolm Cross Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Darren Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Lawrence Down Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
48.  Martin Vesty Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  Stephen Tiernan BournemouthCycleworks UK-Bikin... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
50.  Andrew Gibson Andover Whls Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
51.  Mike Anderson VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
52.  Peter Humphreys Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
53.  Tom Lane Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
54.  Christopher Burch Andover Whls Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
54.  Matthew Cryer Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
54.  Nathan Marks Spokes BPC Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
54.  Trevor Ricketts Performance Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
54.  Edward Rowe Sotonia CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
54.  Peter Tesar Behind The Bikeshed Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
54.  James Thomas Southampton University RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
54.  Ian Wrightson Team Moore Fitness RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Ruby Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Julia Hesselberg Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Chanel Mason Army Cycling Union Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Keeley Spate Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Gemma Stuart Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Will women riders please note that there only will be a separate women's race if there are 10 or more riders signed on.

The Races

E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 03/06/14 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 12 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 03/06/14 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
12 laps
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 03/06/14 19:01 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 9 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 03/06/14 – 19:01

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
9 laps
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 03/06/14 19:02 Women Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 03/06/14 – 19:02
Women Only, Band 5

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is a series of 12 races with the best 9 finishes to count. Cash prizes for the series only with a minimum prize fund in excess of £2000.

Event Details

Event URN:

321112

Start Date:

Tue, 3rd Jun 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Thruxton Motor Circuit, Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 8PW

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 30th May 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  James Wilson VC St Raphael Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Ben Sumner Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Joe Barry Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Grant Bayton Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Scott Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Rowan Horner VC St Raphael Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Stuart Thompson VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Michael Cripps Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Charlie Leech Southampton University RC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Liam Walsh VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Alex Harding Andover Whls Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Robert Ward Felt Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  James Champken VC St Raphael Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Cameron Thompson VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Thomas Key Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Michael Ward Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Jake Coward Vzw Jong Wielertalent Vlaamse ... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Charles Rees Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Stuart Williams Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Jack Billyard Swindon RC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Lee Frost Tri UK Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Kenneth Knight Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Ian Tosh Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Will Weynberg Sotonia CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jed Webber Andover Whls Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Chris Courage Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Stuart Mackenzie Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Harry Butt Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Henry Nelson Southampton University RC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  David Peel Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Edward Wu Sotonia CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Leon Marshall Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  David Scott Behind The Bikeshed Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Theo Webb Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Vincent Avery Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Ian Jeffery Tri UK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Chris Gray Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Stephen Lewis Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Jonathan Wren Sotonia CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  David Harper Andover Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Basil Willson Performance Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Jon Harris Cycle Club Basingstoke Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Edward Lowther Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Jeremy Lambert Natural RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Joseph Henstridge NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Christian Hatton Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Chris Linney Spokes BPC Racing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  Chris Needs Finished 0

29. Chris Needs -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
30.  Roger Longman Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  Neil Horner Behind The Bikeshed Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Daniel Brunton Sarum Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  Joshua Scholder-Harper Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Louis Parker Velo Club Venta Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Matt Morgan Somerset Road Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Michael Patterson Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  David Spencer Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Mike Smith Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Peter Phillips Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Thomas Trueman Natural RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Albert Baker Behind The Bikeshed Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Chris Braiden Bournemouth Arrow Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Benjamin Timberlake Bournemouth Arrow Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
44.  Trevor Smith North Wilts Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Malcolm Cross Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Darren Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Lawrence Down Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
48.  Martin Vesty Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  Stephen Tiernan BournemouthCycleworks UK-Bikin... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
50.  Andrew Gibson Andover Whls Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
51.  Mike Anderson VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
52.  Peter Humphreys Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
53.  Tom Lane Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
54.  Christopher Burch Andover Whls Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
54.  Matthew Cryer Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
54.  Nathan Marks Spokes BPC Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
54.  Trevor Ricketts Performance Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
54.  Edward Rowe Sotonia CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
54.  Peter Tesar Behind The Bikeshed Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
54.  James Thomas Southampton University RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
54.  Ian Wrightson Team Moore Fitness RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Ruby Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Julia Hesselberg Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Chanel Mason Army Cycling Union Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Keeley Spate Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Gemma Stuart Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Will women riders please note that there only will be a separate women's race if there are 10 or more riders signed on.

The Races

E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 03/06/14 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 12 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 03/06/14 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
12 laps
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 03/06/14 19:01 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 9 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 03/06/14 – 19:01

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
9 laps
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 03/06/14 19:02 Women Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 03/06/14 – 19:02
Women Only, Band 5

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk