BIG Events - Race 2

Closed Circuit , Hayes – Saturday, 10 May 2014

Event Summary

Event Overview

Two races to be held at the Hillingdon Crit Circuit. 

Category 4 race - 36km or 1 hour which ever is first plus 3 laps

Category 3 race - 40km or 1 hour which ever is first plus 3 laps

Cash prizes for the top 5.

Both races will additionally have an intermediate sprint, with prizes being awarded for the top two positions.

Event Details

Event URN:

320667

Start Date:

Sat, 10th May 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LP
View map

Entry close date

Mon, 5th May 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Stephen Vinning East London Velo Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Simon Jodrell Odiham Cycling Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Luke Lawrence Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Alex Woods Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Andrew Turnbull London Dynamo Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Ben O'Dell East London Velo Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Ralph Stokeld Cadence Cycling Performance Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Matthew Phillips Redhill CC Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Matthew Phillips Redhill CC Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Simon Edmundson Twickenham CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  KinMeng Choi Finished 4th 1

10. KinMeng Choi -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Rupert Baker London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Dominic Salmon Islington Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Dominic Laval Finished 4th 0

13. Dominic Laval -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Martin Banfield London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  John Dussek Finished 4th 0

16. John Dussek -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Leon Boehmer London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Thomas Davies Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Matthew O'Connor Odiham Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Alexander Smith VC Londres Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Anthony Anderson Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Arjan Planting Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Jon Shillingford Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Jon Freeman Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Tom Hargreaves London Dynamo Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Alex Jones Twickenham CC Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Anthony Jarrett Finsbury Park CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Steffen Verbist London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Alistair Gurney Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Max Sahota St Ives CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Darryl Green Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Miles Rice Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/05/14 13:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 10/05/14 – 13:30
Regional C+, Band 5
40km / 25 miles
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/05/14 15:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45km / 28 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 10/05/14 – 15:00
Regional C+, Band 5
45km / 28 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Two races to be held at the Hillingdon Crit Circuit. 

Category 4 race - 36km or 1 hour which ever is first plus 3 laps

Category 3 race - 40km or 1 hour which ever is first plus 3 laps

Cash prizes for the top 5.

Both races will additionally have an intermediate sprint, with prizes being awarded for the top two positions.

Event Details

Event URN:

320667

Start Date:

Sat, 10th May 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LP
View map

Entry close date

Mon, 5th May 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Stephen Vinning East London Velo Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Simon Jodrell Odiham Cycling Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Luke Lawrence Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Alex Woods Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Andrew Turnbull London Dynamo Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Ben O'Dell East London Velo Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Ralph Stokeld Cadence Cycling Performance Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Matthew Phillips Redhill CC Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Matthew Phillips Redhill CC Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Simon Edmundson Twickenham CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  KinMeng Choi Finished 4th 1

10. KinMeng Choi -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Rupert Baker London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Dominic Salmon Islington Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Dominic Laval Finished 4th 0

13. Dominic Laval -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Martin Banfield London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  John Dussek Finished 4th 0

16. John Dussek -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Leon Boehmer London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Thomas Davies Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Matthew O'Connor Odiham Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Alexander Smith VC Londres Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Anthony Anderson Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Arjan Planting Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Jon Shillingford Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Jon Freeman Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Tom Hargreaves London Dynamo Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Alex Jones Twickenham CC Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Anthony Jarrett Finsbury Park CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Steffen Verbist London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Alistair Gurney Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Max Sahota St Ives CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Darryl Green Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Miles Rice Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/05/14 13:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 10/05/14 – 13:30
Regional C+, Band 5
40km / 25 miles
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/05/14 15:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45km / 28 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 10/05/14 – 15:00
Regional C+, Band 5
45km / 28 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016