Event URN:
320459
Start date:
Tue, 29th Jul 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Crystal Palace Park
Anerley Hill, Sydenham, London, SE20 8DT
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Dulwich Paragaon CC
Event website:
http://www.crystalpalacecrits.com
Event organiser:
Mr Robert Ruszkowski
CPcrits@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online via RiderHQ
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Pre-entry on www.riderHQ.com is strongly recommended however entries will be taken on the day IF SPACE ALLOWS
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jul 14 19:15 E/1/2 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 30km / 19m
29 Jul 14 19:13 E/1/2/3/4 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 25km / 16m
29 Jul 14 19:14 3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 27km / 17m
29 Jul 14 01:00 U16 Youth Only Youth A

View All

Youth race (under 16) 

Youth (under 16) race for male and female riders is "on the line" entry only.  Please report to the YOUTH signing on desk which is next to the start / finish line area of the circuit within the park. ‚Äč

Entry fee is £3 payable when you sign on.

Senior Race

Evening Crits open to Elites, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th cat men, women and juniors.   Must hold Full BC licence (provisional licence not acceptable) and advised to have had some prior racing experience.  Bike and clothing must conform to BC/UCI regs.

3rd-4th cat: bell at 7 laps to go / finish at 6 laps to go
Women: bell at 4 laps to go / finish at 3 laps to go
Elite-1st-2nd cat: bell at 1 lap to go / finish at 0 laps to go

Other than women's race, riders who are not in contention for top 10 may be asked to stop racing at any point during the evening.  This is for reasons of safety.

Sign-on in CADENCE at the top of Anerley Hill between 6pm-6:55pm. 

Bag-drop, toilets, shop and cafe facilities available to all entrants. 

Youth Sign-on in the park ( as detailed above).

After 6:55pm places go to reserves and then remainder are up for entry on the line (EOL).    If you fail to sign-on before 6:55pm, you will be noted as DNS.  Your place will be reallocated and your entry fee will not be refunded.  If you have signed up but can no longer attend, follow the steps on RiderHQ to request a refund well in advance. 

Event Location:

Anerley Hill,
Sydenham,
London,
SE20 8DT

Race: E/1/2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jul 14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 30km / 19m

Race: E/1/2/3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jul 14 19:13 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 25km / 16m

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jul 14 19:14 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 27km / 17m

Race: U16

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jul 14 18:45 Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E 13km / 8m

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Moore Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 10
2 Ethan Hayter VC Londres Finished A 8
3 Nicholas Wilkinson Cadence Cycling Performance Finished 1st 7
4 Mike Debney Cadence Cycling Performance Finished Elite 6
5 Andrew Boyd Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 5
6 Lee Comerford London Dynamo Finished 2nd 4
7 Joel Natale Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 3
8 Andrew Brown Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 2
9 Sam Humpheson Look Mum No Hands! Finished 2nd 1
10 Harold Evans Cadence Cycling Performance Finished 1st 1
11 William Pratt Cadence Cycling Performance Finished 1st 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alexie Shaw IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 10
2 Maryka Sennema Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 8
3 Abigail Dentus Team De Ver Finished 1st 7
4 Louise Laker PMR@Toachim House Finished 3rd 6
5 Helen Ralston Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
6 Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
7 Elisabeth Brama Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 2nd 3
8 Susan Freeburn WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 2
9 Nikki Engelbach Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
10 Lucy Manning Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Fred Wright VC Londres Finished A 10
2 Jamie Abbott Team Corridori Finished 3rd 8
3 Cameron Judson Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 7
4 Jose Jimenez Edwardes Finished 3rd 6
5 Ralph de Kanter Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 5
6 Kristof De Beule Woolwich CC Finished 4th 4
7 Chris Balkham Oxted Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
8 Will Beresford London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 2
9 Andrew Edwards Pretorius Bikes Finished 3rd 1
10 Richard Balfour Finished 3rd 1
11 Juan Pablo Riano Perez Edwardes Finished 3rd 0
12 Arjan Planting Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
13 Alex Robbins Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Remi Ullah VC Londres Finished A 3
2 Martin Blackman Sutton Cycling Club Finished A 2
3 Thomas Burnett VC Londres Finished A 1
4 Ivor Patterson VC Londres Finished A 0
5 Georgie Hopkins VC Londres Finished A 3
6 Jose Trejos Finished A 0
7 John Doorly Herne Hill Youth CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Irfan Zaman Bigfoot Go-Ride Finished B 3
2 Thomas Kirby Sutton Cycling Club Finished B 2
3 Thomas Hawkes Addiscombe CC Finished B 1
4 Liam Warner Finished 4th 0
5 Kate Shelton Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 3
6 Meadhbh Cook Thanet RC Finished B 2
7 Kareem Akinnibi VC Londres Finished B 0
8 David McCarthy VC Londres Finished B 0
9 Alexandra Webb Herne Hill Youth CC Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Martin Preston Park Youth CC Finished C 3
2 Sannah Zaman Bigfoot Go-Ride Finished C 3
3 Alex Ferri VC Londres Finished C 2
4 Daniel Kirby Sutton Cycling Club Finished C 1
5 Stanley Platts VC Londres Finished C 0
6 Daniel Fisher-Borrow Herne Hill Youth CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Olivier Mangham VC Londres Finished D 3
2 William Bancroft Herne Hill Youth CC Finished D 2
3 Max Capamagian Finished D 1
4 Oliver Parikian VC Londres Finished D 0
5 Freya Cook Thanet RC Finished D 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Kirby Sutton Cycling Club Finished E 3
2 Joshie Goold Sutton Cycling Club Finished E 2