Crystal Palace Crits 13

Closed Circuit , London – Tuesday, 29 Jul 2014

Event Details

Event URN:

320459

Start Date:

Tue, 29th Jul 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Crystal Palace Park, Anerley Hill, Sydenham, London, SE20 8DT
View map

Event Overview

Youth race (under 16) 

Youth (under 16) race for male and female riders is "on the line" entry only.  Please report to the YOUTH signing on desk which is next to the start / finish line area of the circuit within the park.

Entry fee is £3 payable when you sign on.

Senior Race

Evening Crits open to Elites, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th cat men, women and juniors.   Must hold Full BC licence (provisional licence not acceptable) and advised to have had some prior racing experience.  Bike and clothing must conform to BC/UCI regs.

3rd-4th cat: bell at 7 laps to go / finish at 6 laps to go
Women: bell at 4 laps to go / finish at 3 laps to go
Elite-1st-2nd cat: bell at 1 lap to go / finish at 0 laps to go

Other than women's race, riders who are not in contention for top 10 may be asked to stop racing at any point during the evening.  This is for reasons of safety.

Sign-on in CADENCE at the top of Anerley Hill between 6pm-6:55pm. 

Bag-drop, toilets, shop and cafe facilities available to all entrants. 

Youth Sign-on in the park ( as detailed above).

After 6:55pm places go to reserves and then remainder are up for entry on the line (EOL).    If you fail to sign-on before 6:55pm, you will be noted as DNS.  Your place will be reallocated and your entry fee will not be refunded.  If you have signed up but can no longer attend, follow the steps on RiderHQ to request a refund well in advance. 

Info for Riders

Pre-entry on www.riderHQ.com is strongly recommended however entries will be taken on the day IF SPACE ALLOWS


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
29/07/14 19:15 E/1/2 - 30 km Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 30km / 19 miles
29/07/14 19:13 E/1/2/3/4 - 25 km Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 25km / 16 miles
29/07/14 19:14 3/4 - 27 km Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 27km / 17 miles
29/07/14 01:00 U16 Youth Only Youth A ---
29/07/14 01:00 U14 Youth Only Youth B ---
29/07/14 01:00 U12 Youth Only Youth C ---
29/07/14 01:00 U10 Youth Only Youth D ---
29/07/14 01:00 U8 Youth Only Youth E ---
29/07/14 18:45 Youth - 13 km Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E 13km / 8 miles

View All

Enter a Race

Race E/1/2
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 29/07/14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race E/1/2
Tue 29/07/14 - 19:15
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race E/1/2/3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 29/07/14 19:13 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race E/1/2/3/4
Tue 29/07/14 - 19:13
Classification: Women Only
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race 3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 29/07/14 19:14 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race 3/4
Tue 29/07/14 - 19:14
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 3rd, 4th
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race U16
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 29/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry:
Race U16
Tue 29/07/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry:
Race U14
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 29/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry:
Race U14
Tue 29/07/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry:
Race U12
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 29/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry:
Race U12
Tue 29/07/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry:
Race U10
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 29/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry:
Race U10
Tue 29/07/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry:
Race U8
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 29/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry:
Race U8
Tue 29/07/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry:
Race Youth
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 29/07/14 18:45 Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race Youth
Tue 29/07/14 - 18:45
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A, B, C, D, E
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)

Confirmed Results

Race E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Robert Moore Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 10
2 Ethan Hayter VC Londres Finished A 8
3 Nicholas Wilkinson Cadence Cycling Performance Finished 1st 7
4 Mike Debney Cadence Cycling Performance Finished Elite 6
5 Andrew Boyd Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 5
6 Lee Comerford London Dynamo Finished 2nd 4
7 Joel Natale Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 3
8 Andrew Brown Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 2
9 Sam Humpheson Look Mum No Hands! Finished 2nd 1
10 Harold Evans Cadence Cycling Performance Finished 1st 1
11 William Pratt Cadence Cycling Performance Finished 1st 0
Show More

Race E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Alexie Shaw IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 10
2 Maryka Sennema Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 8
3 Abigail Dentus Team De Ver Finished 1st 7
4 Louise Laker PMR@Toachim House Finished 3rd 6
5 Helen Ralston Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
6 Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
7 Elisabeth Brama Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 2nd 3
8 Susan Freeburn WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 2
9 Nikki Engelbach Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
10 Lucy Manning Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 1

Race 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Fred Wright VC Londres Finished A 10
2 Jamie Abbott Team Corridori Finished 3rd 8
3 Cameron Judson Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 7
4 Jose Jimenez Edwardes Finished 3rd 6
5 Ralph de Kanter Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 5
6 Kristof De Beule Woolwich CC Finished 4th 4
7 Chris Balkham Oxted Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
8 Will Beresford London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 2
9 Andrew Edwards Pretorius Bikes Finished 3rd 1
10 Richard Balfour Finished 3rd 1
11 Juan Pablo Riano Perez Edwardes Finished 3rd 0
12 Arjan Planting Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
13 Alex Robbins Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Show More

Race U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Remi Ullah VC Londres Finished A 3
2 Martin Blackman Sutton Cycling Club Finished A 2
3 Thomas Burnett VC Londres Finished A 1
4 Ivor Patterson VC Londres Finished A 0
5 Georgie Hopkins VC Londres Finished A 3
6 Jose Trejos Finished A 0
7 John Doorly Herne Hill Youth CC Finished A 0

Race U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Irfan Zaman Bigfoot Go-Ride Finished B 3
2 Thomas Kirby Sutton Cycling Club Finished B 2
3 Thomas Hawkes Addiscombe CC Finished B 1
4 Liam Warner Finished 4th 0
5 Kate Shelton Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 3
6 Meadhbh Cook Thanet RC Finished B 2
7 Kareem Akinnibi VC Londres Finished B 0
8 David McCarthy VC Londres Finished B 0
9 Alexandra Webb Herne Hill Youth CC Finished B 1

Race U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joseph Martin Preston Park Youth CC Finished C 3
2 Sannah Zaman Bigfoot Go-Ride Finished C 3
3 Alex Ferri VC Londres Finished C 2
4 Daniel Kirby Sutton Cycling Club Finished C 1
5 Stanley Platts VC Londres Finished C 0
6 Daniel Fisher-Borrow Herne Hill Youth CC Finished C 0

Race U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Olivier Mangham VC Londres Finished D 3
2 William Bancroft Herne Hill Youth CC Finished D 2
3 Max Capamagian Finished D 1
4 Oliver Parikian VC Londres Finished D 0
5 Freya Cook Thanet RC Finished D 3

Race U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 James Kirby Sutton Cycling Club Finished E 3
2 Joshie Goold Sutton Cycling Club Finished E 2

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk