Event URN:
320456
Start date:
Tue, 15th Jul 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Crystal Palace Park
Anerley Hill, Sydenham, London, SE20 8DT
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Dulwich Paragaon CC
Event website:
http://www.crystalpalacecrits.com
Event organiser:
Mr Robert Ruszkowski
CPcrits@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online via RiderHQ
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Pre-entry on www.riderHQ.com is strongly recommended however entries will be taken on the day IF SPACE ALLOWS
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jul 14 19:15 E/1/2 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 30km / 19m
15 Jul 14 19:13 E/1/2/3/4 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 25km / 16m
15 Jul 14 19:14 3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 27km / 17m
15 Jul 14 18:45 Youth Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E 13km / 8m

View All

Youth race (under 16) 

Youth (under 16) race for male and female riders is "on the line" entry only.  Please report to the YOUTH signing on desk which is next to the start / finish line area of the circuit within the park. ‚Äč

Entry fee is £3 payable when you sign on.

Senior Race

Evening Crits open to Elites, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th cat men, women and juniors.   Must hold Full BC licence (provisional licence not acceptable) and advised to have had some prior racing experience.  Bike and clothing must conform to BC/UCI regs.

3rd-4th cat: bell at 7 laps to go / finish at 6 laps to go
Women: bell at 4 laps to go / finish at 3 laps to go
Elite-1st-2nd cat: bell at 1 lap to go / finish at 0 laps to go

Other than women's race, riders who are not in contention for top 10 may be asked to stop racing at any point during the evening.  This is for reasons of safety.

Sign-on in CADENCE at the top of Anerley Hill between 6pm-6:55pm. 

Bag-drop, toilets, shop and cafe facilities available to all entrants. 

Youth Sign-on in the park ( as detailed above).

After 6:55pm places go to reserves and then remainder are up for entry on the line (EOL).    If you fail to sign-on before 6:55pm, you will be noted as DNS.  Your place will be reallocated and your entry fee will not be refunded.  If you have signed up but can no longer attend, follow the steps on RiderHQ to request a refund well in advance. 

Event Location:

Anerley Hill,
Sydenham,
London,
SE20 8DT

Race: E/1/2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jul 14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 30km / 19m

Race: E/1/2/3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jul 14 19:13 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 25km / 16m

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jul 14 19:14 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 27km / 17m

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jul 14 18:45 Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E 13km / 8m

Race: U16

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alexie Shaw IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 10
2 Cassie McGoldrick Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Scienc... Finished 1st 8
3 Joanne McRae RPM90 Finished 3rd 7
4 Louise Moriarty Look Mum No Hands! Finished 3rd 6
5 Bella Leach London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 5
6 Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
7 Abigail Van Twisk WXC World Racing Finished 3rd 3
8 Louise Laker PMR@Toachim House Finished 3rd 2
9 Elisabeth Brama Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 2nd 1
10 Michelle Sellars London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 1
11 Laura Cameron Finished 3rd 0
12 Nikki Engelbach Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
13 Rachel Fenton Trek Bicycle Coventry Finished 4th 0
14 Susan Freeburn WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
15 Victoria Strila WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
16 Amy Good VC Londres Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Fred Wright VC Londres Finished A 10
2 Phillip Belshaw Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 8
3 Benjamin Knowles London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 7
4 Alec Briggs Rollapaluza CC Finished 3rd 6
5 George Jary VC Londres Finished 3rd 5
6 H Christian Rudolf De Laune CC Finished 3rd 4
7 Andrew Pollintine Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 3
8 Jamie Abbott Team Corridori Finished 3rd 2
9 Jose Jimenez Edwardes Finished 3rd 1
10 Ralph de Kanter Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 1
11 Oliver Craig Mono Velo CC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Remi Ullah VC Londres Finished A 3
2 Josh Ellis Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished A 2
3 Ben McKie VC Londres Finished A 1
4 Martin Blackman Sutton Cycling Club Finished A 0
5 Harry Clarke Sutton Cycling Club Finished A 0
6 Cyrus Hung Whitgift School Cycling Club Finished A 0
7 Jacob Vaughan Team Corridori Finished A 0
8 Thomas Burnett VC Londres Finished A 0
9 Sean Bridgeman VC Londres Finished A 0
10 Toby Cook Sutton Cycling Club Finished A 0
11 Ivor Patterson VC Londres Finished A 0
12 Georgie Hopkins VC Londres Finished A 3
13 Charlotte Cole-Hossain VC Londres Finished A 2
14 Unknown Rider Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Max Cheatle VC Londres Finished B 3
2 Finley Newmark VC Londres Finished B 2
3 Thomas Gloag VC Londres Finished B 1
4 India Gloag VC Londres Finished B 3
5 Finlay Jenner VC Londres Finished B 0
6 Finley Newmark VC Londres Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Billy Gilbey VC Londres Finished C 3
2 Sannah Zaman Bigfoot Go-Ride Finished C 3
3 Alex Ferri VC Londres Finished C 2
4 Stanley Platts VC Londres Finished C 1
5 Natalie Bloomer VC Londres Finished C 2
6 Hannah Johnson VC Londres Finished C 1
7 Kiron James Medina VC Londres Finished C 0
8 Daniel Fisher-Borrow Herne Hill Youth CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Olivier Mangham VC Londres Finished D 3
2 Cameron Still Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 2
3 William Bancroft Herne Hill Youth CC Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Carpenter Sutton Cycling Club Finished E 3
2 Joshie Goold Sutton Cycling Club Finished E 2