Event URN:
320453
Start date:
Tue, 24th Jun 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Crystal Palace Park
Anerley Hill, Sydenham, London, SE20 8DT
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Dulwich Paragaon CC
Event website:
http://www.crystalpalacecrits.com
Event organiser:
Mr Robert Ruszkowski
CPcrits@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online via RiderHQ
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Pre-entry on www.riderHQ.com is strongly recommended however entries will be taken on the day IF SPACE ALLOWS
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 14 18:45 Youth Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E 13km / 8m
24 Jun 14 19:13 E/1/2/3/4 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 25km / 16m
24 Jun 14 19:14 3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 27km / 17m
24 Jun 14 19:15 E/1/2 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 30km / 19m

View All

Youth race (under 16) 

Youth (under 16) race for male and female riders is "on the line" entry only.  Please report to the YOUTH signing on desk which is next to the start / finish line area of the circuit within the park. ‚Äč

Entry fee is £3 payable when you sign on.

Senior Race

Evening Crits open to Elites, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th cat men, women and juniors.   Must hold Full BC licence (provisional licence not acceptable) and advised to have had some prior racing experience.  Bike and clothing must conform to BC/UCI regs.

3rd-4th cat: bell at 7 laps to go / finish at 6 laps to go
Women: bell at 4 laps to go / finish at 3 laps to go
Elite-1st-2nd cat: bell at 1 lap to go / finish at 0 laps to go

Other than women's race, riders who are not in contention for top 10 may be asked to stop racing at any point during the evening.  This is for reasons of safety.

Sign-on in CADENCE at the top of Anerley Hill between 6pm-6:55pm. 

Bag-drop, toilets, shop and cafe facilities available to all entrants. 

Youth Sign-on in the park ( as detailed above).

After 6:55pm places go to reserves and then remainder are up for entry on the line (EOL).    If you fail to sign-on before 6:55pm, you will be noted as DNS.  Your place will be reallocated and your entry fee will not be refunded.  If you have signed up but can no longer attend, follow the steps on RiderHQ to request a refund well in advance. 

Event Location:

Anerley Hill,
Sydenham,
London,
SE20 8DT

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 14 18:45 Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E 13km / 8m

Race: E/1/2/3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 14 19:13 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 25km / 16m

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 14 19:14 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 27km / 17m

Race: E/1/2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 30km / 19m

Race: U16

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alexie Shaw IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 10
2 Cassie McGoldrick Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Scienc... Finished 1st 8
3 Bella Leach London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 7
4 Elisabeth Brama Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 2nd 6
5 Delia Beddis Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
6 Laura Cameron Finished 4th 4
7 Michelle Sellars London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 3
8 Nikki Engelbach Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 2
9 Aoife Doherty London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 1
10 Christine Robson VC Londres Finished 2nd 1
11 Rachel Jary VC Londres Finished A 0
12 Rachel Fenton Trek Bicycle Coventry Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 William Harper Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 10
2 James Hayward Woolwich CC Finished 3rd 8
3 Simon Bromley London Dynamo Finished 2nd 7
4 Chris Balkham Oxted Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
5 Alec Briggs Rollapaluza CC Finished 2nd 5
6 George Jary VC Londres Finished 3rd 4
7 Christopher McGovern Team Novo Nordisk (Development... Finished 3rd 3
8 Jose Jimenez Edwardes Finished 3rd 2
9 Richard Balfour Finished 3rd 1
10 Robert Purcell Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 3rd 1
11 Ralph de Kanter Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
12 Andrew Thomas Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
13 David Shilland Bigfoot CC Finished 3rd 0
14 Timothy Dawkins Sotonia CC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ethan Hayter VC Londres Finished A 10
2 Matt Holmes Arctic Tacx RT Finished 2nd 8
3 Rhys Keepence Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 7
4 Jacob Nicholson TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT Finished 2nd 6
5 Rob Sharland Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 1st 5
6 Stuart Spies London Dynamo Finished 2nd 4
7 Michael Williams Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 3
8 William Pratt Cadence Cycling Performance Finished 1st 2
9 Chris Wilkinson Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 1
10 Philip Glowinski VC Londres Finished 2nd 1
11 Kevin Knox ViCiOUS VELO Finished 2nd 0
12 Unknown Rider Finished 0
13 Paul Sewell Bigfoot CC Finished 2nd 0
14 Unknown Rider Finished 0
15 Vojtech Blazejovsky Brixton Cycles Club Finished 2nd 0
16 Andrew Brown Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
17 Mark Perry AllterrainRC Finished 1st 0
18 Unknown Rider Finished 0
19 Sam Humpheson Look Mum No Hands! Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Josh Ellis Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished A 3
2 Remi Ullah VC Londres Finished A 2
3 Ben McKie VC Londres Finished A 1
4 Cyrus Hung Whitgift School Cycling Club Finished A 0
5 Daniel Wyles Whitgift School Cycling Club Finished A 0
6 Patryk Pajer Team De Ver Finished A 0
7 Jacob Vaughan Team Corridori Finished A 0
8 Thomas Burnett VC Londres Finished A 0
9 Boru Pratt McCullagh VC Londres Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Max Cheatle VC Londres Finished B 3
2 Finley Newmark VC Londres Finished B 2
3 Irfan Zaman Bigfoot Go-Ride Finished B 1
4 Finlay Jenner VC Londres Finished B 0
5 Hayden Cassidy VC Londres Finished B 0
6 David McCarthy VC Londres Finished B 0
7 Amelia Coombes Herne Hill Youth CC Finished B 3
8 Thomas Kirby Sutton Cycling Club Finished B 0
9 India Gloag VC Londres Finished B 2
10 Kareem Akinnibi VC Londres Finished B 0
11 Alexandra Webb Herne Hill Youth CC Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alistair Canning Redhill CC Finished C 3
2 Stanley Platts VC Londres Finished C 2
3 Sannah Zaman Bigfoot Go-Ride Finished C 3
4 Alex Ferri VC Londres Finished C 1
5 Billy David-Gray VC Londres Finished C 0
6 Natalie Bloomer VC Londres Finished C 2
7 Lucy Abbott Herne Hill Youth CC Finished C 1
8 Kiron James Medina VC Londres Finished C 0
9 Evan Thomas Kingston Junior Cycle Club Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mattie Dodd VC Londres Finished D 3
2 Olivier Mangham VC Londres Finished D 2
3 Cameron Still Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 1
4 Oliver Parikian VC Londres Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joshie Goold Sutton Cycling Club Finished E 3
2 James Kirby Sutton Cycling Club Finished E 2