Event URN:
320452
Start date:
Tue, 17th Jun 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Crystal Palace Park
Anerley Hill, Sydenham, London, SE20 8DT
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Dulwich Paragaon CC
Event website:
http://www.crystalpalacecrits.com
Event organiser:
Mr Robert Ruszkowski
CPcrits@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online via RiderHQ
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Pre-entry on www.riderHQ.com is strongly recommended however entries will be taken on the day IF SPACE ALLOWS
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jun 14 19:15 E/1/2 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 30km / 19m
17 Jun 14 19:14 3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 27km / 17m
17 Jun 14 19:13 E/1/2/3/4 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 25km / 16m
17 Jun 14 18:45 Youth Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E 13km / 8m

View All

Youth race (under 16) 

Youth (under 16) race for male and female riders is "on the line" entry only.  Please report to the YOUTH signing on desk which is next to the start / finish line area of the circuit within the park. ‚Äč

Entry fee is £3 payable when you sign on.

Senior Race

Evening Crits open to Elites, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th cat men, women and juniors.   Must hold Full BC licence (provisional licence not acceptable) and advised to have had some prior racing experience.  Bike and clothing must conform to BC/UCI regs.

3rd-4th cat: bell at 7 laps to go / finish at 6 laps to go
Women: bell at 4 laps to go / finish at 3 laps to go
Elite-1st-2nd cat: bell at 1 lap to go / finish at 0 laps to go

Other than women's race, riders who are not in contention for top 10 may be asked to stop racing at any point during the evening.  This is for reasons of safety.

Sign-on in CADENCE at the top of Anerley Hill between 6pm-6:55pm. 

Bag-drop, toilets, shop and cafe facilities available to all entrants. 

Youth Sign-on in the park ( as detailed above).

After 6:55pm places go to reserves and then remainder are up for entry on the line (EOL).    If you fail to sign-on before 6:55pm, you will be noted as DNS.  Your place will be reallocated and your entry fee will not be refunded.  If you have signed up but can no longer attend, follow the steps on RiderHQ to request a refund well in advance. 

Event Location:

Anerley Hill,
Sydenham,
London,
SE20 8DT

Race: E/1/2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jun 14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 30km / 19m

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jun 14 19:14 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 27km / 17m

Race: E/1/2/3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jun 14 19:13 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 25km / 16m

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jun 14 18:45 Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E 13km / 8m

Race: U16

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicholas Wilkinson Cadence Cycling Performance Finished 1st 10
2 Jake Martin Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 8
3 Robert Moore Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 7
4 David Webborn London Dynamo Finished 2nd 6
5 Michael Williams Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 5
6 Sam Humpheson Look Mum No Hands! Finished 2nd 4
7 Andrew Colvin Bigfoot CC Finished 2nd 3
8 Stuart Spies London Dynamo Finished 2nd 2
9 Ethan Hayter VC Londres Finished A 1
10 Rhys Keepence Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 1
11 Philip Glowinski VC Londres Finished 2nd 0
12 Craig Calder Bigfoot CC Finished 2nd 0
13 Jacob Nicholson TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT Finished 2nd 0
14 Charles Batho Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
15 Will Hayter London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Josh Ellis Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished A 3
2 Remi Ullah VC Londres Finished B 0
3 Harry Clarke Sutton Cycling Club Finished A 1
4 Patryk Pajer Team De Ver Finished A 0
5 Cyrus Hung Whitgift School Cycling Club Finished A 0
6 Jacob Vaughan Team Corridori Finished A 0
7 Callum McIntyre Finished A 0
8 Thomas Burnett VC Londres Finished A 0
9 Boru Pratt McCullagh VC Londres Finished A 0
10 Georgie Hopkins VC Londres Finished A 0
11 Toby Cook Sutton Cycling Club Finished A 0
12 Ivor Patterson VC Londres Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Max Cheatle VC Londres Finished B 3
2 Irfan Zaman Bigfoot Go-Ride Finished B 2
3 Thomas Gloag VC Londres Finished B 1
4 Finlay Jenner VC Londres Finished B 0
5 Kareem Akinnibi VC Londres Finished B 0
6 Thomas Kirby Sutton Cycling Club Finished B 0
7 Hayden Cassidy VC Londres Finished B 0
8 Aidan Quigley VC Londres Finished B 0
9 Finlay Wellings VC Londres Finished B 0
10 Alexandra Webb Herne Hill Youth CC Finished B 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 George Lewis VC Londres Finished C 3
2 Daniel Kirby Sutton Cycling Club Finished C 2
3 Alistair Canning Redhill CC Finished C 1
4 Stanley Platts VC Londres Finished C 0
5 Alex Ferri VC Londres Finished C 0
6 Peter Maytom Herne Hill Youth CC Finished C 0
7 Billy David-Gray VC Londres Finished C 0
8 Sannah Zaman Bigfoot Go-Ride Finished C 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mattie Dodd VC Londres Finished D 3
2 Olivier Mangham VC Londres Finished D 2
3 Cameron Still Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 1
4 Max Capamagian Finished D 0
5 William Bancroft Herne Hill Youth CC Finished D 0
6 Oliver Parikian VC Londres Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Kirby Sutton Cycling Club Finished E 3
2 Joshie Goold Sutton Cycling Club Finished E 2