Event URN:
320447
Start date:
Tue, 20th May 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Crystal Palace Park
Anerley Hill, Sydenham, London, SE20 8DT
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Dulwich Paragaon CC
Event website:
http://www.crystalpalacecrits.com
Event organiser:
Mr Robert Ruszkowski
CPcrits@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online via RiderHQ
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Pre-entry on www.riderHQ.com is strongly recommended however entries will be taken on the day IF SPACE ALLOWS
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 May 14 19:13 E/1/2/3/4 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 25km / 16m
20 May 14 19:14 3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 27km / 17m
20 May 14 19:15 E/1/2 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 30km / 19m
20 May 14 01:00 U16 Youth Only Youth A

View All

Youth race (under 16) 

Youth (under 16) race for male and female riders is "on the line" entry only.  Please report to the YOUTH signing on desk which is next to the start / finish line area of the circuit within the park. ‚Äč

Entry fee is £3 payable when you sign on.

Senior Race

Evening Crits open to Elites, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th cat men, women and juniors.   Must hold Full BC licence (provisional licence not acceptable) and advised to have had some prior racing experience.  Bike and clothing must conform to BC/UCI regs.

3rd-4th cat: bell at 7 laps to go / finish at 6 laps to go
Women: bell at 4 laps to go / finish at 3 laps to go
Elite-1st-2nd cat: bell at 1 lap to go / finish at 0 laps to go

Other than women's race, riders who are not in contention for top 10 may be asked to stop racing at any point during the evening.  This is for reasons of safety.

Sign-on in CADENCE at the top of Anerley Hill between 6pm-6:55pm. 

Bag-drop, toilets, shop and cafe facilities available to all entrants. 

Youth Sign-on in the park ( as detailed above).

After 6:55pm places go to reserves and then remainder are up for entry on the line (EOL).    If you fail to sign-on before 6:55pm, you will be noted as DNS.  Your place will be reallocated and your entry fee will not be refunded.  If you have signed up but can no longer attend, follow the steps on RiderHQ to request a refund well in advance. 

Event Location:

Anerley Hill,
Sydenham,
London,
SE20 8DT

Race: E/1/2/3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 May 14 19:13 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 25km / 16m

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 May 14 19:14 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 27km / 17m

Race: E/1/2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 May 14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 30km / 19m

Race: U16

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 May 14 18:45 Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E 13km / 8m

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mhairi Mackenzie London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 10
2 Suzetta Guerrini Boom Cycle CC Finished 2nd 8
3 Bella Leach London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 7
4 Jennifer George Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 6
5 Joanne McRae RPM90 Finished 3rd 5
6 Claire Beaumont ViCiOUS VELO Finished 3rd 4
7 Christine Robson VC Londres Finished 3rd 3
8 Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 2
9 Maeve Savage London Dynamo Finished 3rd 1
10 Rachel Fenton Trek Bicycle Coventry Finished 4th 1
11 Rachel Jary VC Londres Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Will Hayter London Dynamo Finished 3rd 10
2 Ethan Hayter VC Londres Finished A 8
3 Jose Jimenez Edwardes Finished 3rd 7
4 Oliver Craig Mono Velo CC Finished 3rd 6
5 Simon Bromley London Dynamo Finished 3rd 5
6 Benjamin Allen Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 4
7 Christopher McGovern Team Novo Nordisk (Development... Finished 3rd 3
8 Benedict Spurrier ViCiOUS VELO Finished 3rd 2
9 Ray Wilson London Dynamo Finished 3rd 1
10 Ralph de Kanter Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 1
11 Tom Hargreaves London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
12 Simon Johnson London Phoenix CC Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jake Martin Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 10
2 Mike Debney Cadence Cycling Performance Finished 1st 8
3 Nicholas Wilkinson Cadence Cycling Performance Finished 1st 7
4 Matt Holmes Arctic Tacx RT Finished 2nd 6
5 Lee Comerford London Dynamo Finished 2nd 5
6 James Wakelin ViCiOUS VELO Finished 2nd 4
7 Jacob Nicholson TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT Finished 2nd 3
8 Sam Humpheson Look Mum No Hands! Finished 2nd 2
9 Oliver Jedrej Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 1
10 Andrew Boyd Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Webber Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished A 3
2 Harry Clarke Sutton Cycling Club Finished A 2
3 Martin Blackman Sutton Cycling Club Finished A 1
4 Ben McKie VC Londres Finished A 0
5 Jacob Vaughan Team Corridori Finished A 0
6 Ivor Patterson VC Londres Finished A 0
7 Cyrus Hung Whitgift School Cycling Club Finished A 0
8 Charlotte Cole-Hossain VC Londres Finished A 3
9 Toby Cook Sutton Cycling Club Finished A 0
10 Georgie Hopkins VC Londres Finished A 2
11 Callum McIntyre Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Max Cheatle VC Londres Finished B 3
2 Finley Newmark VC Londres Finished B 2
3 Thomas Gloag VC Londres Finished B 1
4 Titouan Barthelemy Herne Hill Youth CC Finished B 0
5 Kareem Akinnibi VC Londres Finished B 0
6 Thomas Kirby Sutton Cycling Club Finished B 0
7 Finlay Wellings VC Londres Finished B 0
8 Alexandra Webb Herne Hill Youth CC Finished B 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alistair Canning Redhill CC Finished C 3
2 Alex Ferri VC Londres Finished C 2
3 Stanley Platts VC Londres Finished C 1
4 Billy Gilbey VC Londres Finished C 0
5 Natalie Bloomer VC Londres Finished C 3
6 Daniel Fisher-Borrow Herne Hill Youth CC Finished C 0
7 Billy David-Gray VC Londres Finished C 0
8 Evan Thomas Finished 0
9 Peter Maytom Herne Hill Youth CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Cameron Still Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 3
2 William Bancroft Herne Hill Youth CC Finished D 2
3 Olivier Mangham VC Londres Finished D 1
4 Jenna Lyle Kingston Junior Cycle Club Finished E 0