Tour of the Campsies 25-mile TT 2014

Time Trial , Glasgow – Sunday, 07 Sep 2014

Event Summary

Event Overview

2013 saw the successful reinstatement of the Tour of the Campsies to the Scottish calendar after a year out due to a landslide in 2012. The 2014 edition will hopefully provide the same level of excitement as in 2013. Scottish 10 Mile Champion - Ben Peacock has a title to defend after denying Arthur Doyle a 4th victory in the event last time around.

Full report of last year's action here:  https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/scotland/article/sco20130908-scottish-cycling-news-Time-Trial--Peacock-fights-back-for-Campsies-TT-win-0

Event Details

Event URN:

319865

Start Date:

Sun, 7th Sep 2014

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Campsie Blackwatch FC, Station Road, Lennoxtown, Glasgow, Stirlingshire, G66 7JH
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 31st Aug 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Alan Thomson Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 00:58:23:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:58:23:000
2.  Arthur Doyle dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 00:58:42:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:58:42:000
3.  Peter Murdoch KTM road-and-trail.com Finished Elite 00:59:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:59:06:000
4.  Graeme Cockburn Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished N/A 01:00:04:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:00:04:000
5.  Jamie Kennedy GTR - Return To Life Finished Elite 01:00:07:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 01:00:07:000
6.  David Griffiths Glasgow Wheelers Finished 1st 01:00:28:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 01:00:28:000
7.  Jason Barnes Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 01:01:12:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:01:12:000
8.  James Cusick dooleys cycles Finished N/A 01:01:28:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:01:28:000
9.  Gavin Shuttleworth Project 51 Finished 2nd 01:01:39:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 01:01:39:000
10.  Barry Wilson Finished N/A 01:02:05:000 0

10. Barry Wilson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:02:05:000
11.  Graeme Neagle Glasgow Wheelers Finished 2nd 01:02:55:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 01:02:55:000
12.  Martin Ferry Scotia CC Finished 3rd 01:03:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:03:27:000
13.  Jon Clarke Cliff Pratt Racing Finished 3rd 01:04:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:04:03:000
14.  Drew Sharkey TheBicycleWorks Finished N/A 01:04:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:04:10:000
15.  David Baird East Kilbride Road Club Finished 4th 01:04:33:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:04:33:000
16.  Paul McLafferty Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 4th 01:04:35:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:04:35:000
17.  Allan Mill Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 01:04:36:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:04:36:000
18.  Alan Dobbie Ronde Cycling Club Finished 3rd 01:05:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:05:05:000
19.  Paul McInally Evans Cycles Race Team Finished 3rd 01:05:23:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:05:23:000
20.  David Gleave East Kilbride Road Club Finished 2nd 01:05:37:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 01:05:37:000
21.  Douglas Kirkham Musselburgh RCC Finished N/A 01:06:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:06:10:000
22.  Andrew Prenelle Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 01:06:12:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:06:12:000
23.  Paul Friel Glasgow Road Club Finished 4th 01:06:59:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:06:59:000
24.  Stuart Whitelaw Lomond Roads CC Finished N/A 01:07:02:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:07:02:000
25.  Lynsey Curran dooleys cycles Finished 01:07:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:07:27:000
26.  Sadiq Mir West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 4th 01:08:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:08:00:000
27.  Allan Duncan Finished 4th 01:08:46:000 0

27. Allan Duncan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:08:46:000
28.  Stuart Turvey Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished A 01:08:46:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 01:08:46:000
29.  Richard Graveling Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 01:09:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:09:10:000
30.  Paul Hornby Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 4th 01:09:46:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:09:46:000
31.  Innes Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished A 01:09:56:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 01:09:56:000
32.  Alexander MacRae Glasgow Riderz Finished A 01:10:09:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 01:10:09:000
33.  Alan Joyce Finished N/A 01:10:47:000 0

33. Alan Joyce -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:10:47:000
34.  Adrian Hay Dunfermline CC Finished 4th 01:11:52:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:11:52:000
35.  Stephen Begg VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 01:13:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:13:13:000
36.  Peter Ferry Scotia CC Finished 4th 01:13:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:13:27:000
37.  Tony Nugent East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd 01:13:29:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:13:29:000
38.  Kevin Miller Finished 01:13:37:000 0

38. Kevin Miller -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:13:37:000
39.  Paul Jakma Finished N/A 01:13:39:000 0

39. Paul Jakma -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:13:39:000
40.  Mike Ferguson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 01:13:47:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:13:47:000
41.  Tom Barrett Glasgow Riderz Finished B 01:14:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B | Time: 01:14:06:000
42.  Alistair Mackintosh Musselburgh RCC Finished N/A 01:14:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:14:10:000
43.  John Johnstone Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 01:14:12:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:14:12:000
44.  Paul Lawson Weaver Valley CC Finished N/A 01:14:35:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:14:35:000
45.  Jack Savage Glasgow Ivy CC Finished N/A 01:14:45:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:14:45:000
46.  Gavin Slater Finished 01:15:13:000 0

46. Gavin Slater -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:15:13:000
47.  Fraser Macdougall Glasgow Riderz Finished B 01:17:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B | Time: 01:17:13:000
48.  Iain Cowden Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 01:18:41:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:18:41:000
--- Andrew Allan Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Keith Armstrong Glasgow Nightingale CC Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Iain Couttie Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Gordon Douglas Royal Albert CC Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Martin Kane Did not finish N/A --- 0

48. Martin Kane -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Andrea Pogson Gala Cycling Club Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Janet Roxburgh TheBicycleWorks Did not finish N/A 0 :00:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A | Time: 0 :00:00:000
--- Robert Shennan Did not finish N/A 0 :00:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A | Time: 0 :00:00:000
--- Ricky Sutherland Icarus Racing Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

25 mile TT. Course is as follows: Start at the west end of Lennoxtown, turn left before duck pond to join B822 (Crow Road) to Fintry, continue on B818 to join A875, through Killearn to join A81 at Dumgoyne. Continue on A81 to Strathblane. Turn left onto A891 at Kirkhouse Inn to finish in Lennoxtown, near the start. For a map of the course, click on the following link. http://www.glasgowwheelers.com/campsiesmap.jpg Field size can go up to the full 120 limit (we welcome as many entries as possible). Closing date 04/09/2013. There will be a prize as usual for the fastest time up the Crow Road. HQ is Campsie Blackwatch FC, Station Rd, Lennoxtown. Sign on from 8:45-9:30. Youth riders are FREE so contact me if you wish to enter a youth rider.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/09/14 10:00 Regional C None --- 40km / 25 miles
Sun 07/09/14 – 10:00
Regional C, None
40km / 25 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

2013 saw the successful reinstatement of the Tour of the Campsies to the Scottish calendar after a year out due to a landslide in 2012. The 2014 edition will hopefully provide the same level of excitement as in 2013. Scottish 10 Mile Champion - Ben Peacock has a title to defend after denying Arthur Doyle a 4th victory in the event last time around.

Full report of last year's action here:  https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/scotland/article/sco20130908-scottish-cycling-news-Time-Trial--Peacock-fights-back-for-Campsies-TT-win-0

Event Details

Event URN:

319865

Start Date:

Sun, 7th Sep 2014

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Campsie Blackwatch FC, Station Road, Lennoxtown, Glasgow, Stirlingshire, G66 7JH
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 31st Aug 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Alan Thomson Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 00:58:23:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:58:23:000
2.  Arthur Doyle dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 00:58:42:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:58:42:000
3.  Peter Murdoch KTM road-and-trail.com Finished Elite 00:59:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:59:06:000
4.  Graeme Cockburn Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished N/A 01:00:04:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:00:04:000
5.  Jamie Kennedy GTR - Return To Life Finished Elite 01:00:07:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 01:00:07:000
6.  David Griffiths Glasgow Wheelers Finished 1st 01:00:28:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 01:00:28:000
7.  Jason Barnes Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 01:01:12:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:01:12:000
8.  James Cusick dooleys cycles Finished N/A 01:01:28:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:01:28:000
9.  Gavin Shuttleworth Project 51 Finished 2nd 01:01:39:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 01:01:39:000
10.  Barry Wilson Finished N/A 01:02:05:000 0

10. Barry Wilson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:02:05:000
11.  Graeme Neagle Glasgow Wheelers Finished 2nd 01:02:55:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 01:02:55:000
12.  Martin Ferry Scotia CC Finished 3rd 01:03:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:03:27:000
13.  Jon Clarke Cliff Pratt Racing Finished 3rd 01:04:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:04:03:000
14.  Drew Sharkey TheBicycleWorks Finished N/A 01:04:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:04:10:000
15.  David Baird East Kilbride Road Club Finished 4th 01:04:33:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:04:33:000
16.  Paul McLafferty Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 4th 01:04:35:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:04:35:000
17.  Allan Mill Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 01:04:36:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:04:36:000
18.  Alan Dobbie Ronde Cycling Club Finished 3rd 01:05:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:05:05:000
19.  Paul McInally Evans Cycles Race Team Finished 3rd 01:05:23:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:05:23:000
20.  David Gleave East Kilbride Road Club Finished 2nd 01:05:37:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 01:05:37:000
21.  Douglas Kirkham Musselburgh RCC Finished N/A 01:06:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:06:10:000
22.  Andrew Prenelle Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 01:06:12:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:06:12:000
23.  Paul Friel Glasgow Road Club Finished 4th 01:06:59:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:06:59:000
24.  Stuart Whitelaw Lomond Roads CC Finished N/A 01:07:02:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:07:02:000
25.  Lynsey Curran dooleys cycles Finished 01:07:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:07:27:000
26.  Sadiq Mir West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 4th 01:08:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:08:00:000
27.  Allan Duncan Finished 4th 01:08:46:000 0

27. Allan Duncan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:08:46:000
28.  Stuart Turvey Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished A 01:08:46:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 01:08:46:000
29.  Richard Graveling Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 01:09:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:09:10:000
30.  Paul Hornby Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 4th 01:09:46:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:09:46:000
31.  Innes Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished A 01:09:56:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 01:09:56:000
32.  Alexander MacRae Glasgow Riderz Finished A 01:10:09:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 01:10:09:000
33.  Alan Joyce Finished N/A 01:10:47:000 0

33. Alan Joyce -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:10:47:000
34.  Adrian Hay Dunfermline CC Finished 4th 01:11:52:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:11:52:000
35.  Stephen Begg VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 01:13:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:13:13:000
36.  Peter Ferry Scotia CC Finished 4th 01:13:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:13:27:000
37.  Tony Nugent East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd 01:13:29:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:13:29:000
38.  Kevin Miller Finished 01:13:37:000 0

38. Kevin Miller -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:13:37:000
39.  Paul Jakma Finished N/A 01:13:39:000 0

39. Paul Jakma -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:13:39:000
40.  Mike Ferguson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 01:13:47:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:13:47:000
41.  Tom Barrett Glasgow Riderz Finished B 01:14:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B | Time: 01:14:06:000
42.  Alistair Mackintosh Musselburgh RCC Finished N/A 01:14:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:14:10:000
43.  John Johnstone Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 01:14:12:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:14:12:000
44.  Paul Lawson Weaver Valley CC Finished N/A 01:14:35:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:14:35:000
45.  Jack Savage Glasgow Ivy CC Finished N/A 01:14:45:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:14:45:000
46.  Gavin Slater Finished 01:15:13:000 0

46. Gavin Slater -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:15:13:000
47.  Fraser Macdougall Glasgow Riderz Finished B 01:17:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B | Time: 01:17:13:000
48.  Iain Cowden Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 01:18:41:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:18:41:000
--- Andrew Allan Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Keith Armstrong Glasgow Nightingale CC Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Iain Couttie Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Gordon Douglas Royal Albert CC Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Martin Kane Did not finish N/A --- 0

48. Martin Kane -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Andrea Pogson Gala Cycling Club Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Janet Roxburgh TheBicycleWorks Did not finish N/A 0 :00:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A | Time: 0 :00:00:000
--- Robert Shennan Did not finish N/A 0 :00:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A | Time: 0 :00:00:000
--- Ricky Sutherland Icarus Racing Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

25 mile TT. Course is as follows: Start at the west end of Lennoxtown, turn left before duck pond to join B822 (Crow Road) to Fintry, continue on B818 to join A875, through Killearn to join A81 at Dumgoyne. Continue on A81 to Strathblane. Turn left onto A891 at Kirkhouse Inn to finish in Lennoxtown, near the start. For a map of the course, click on the following link. http://www.glasgowwheelers.com/campsiesmap.jpg Field size can go up to the full 120 limit (we welcome as many entries as possible). Closing date 04/09/2013. There will be a prize as usual for the fastest time up the Crow Road. HQ is Campsie Blackwatch FC, Station Rd, Lennoxtown. Sign on from 8:45-9:30. Youth riders are FREE so contact me if you wish to enter a youth rider.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/09/14 10:00 Regional C None --- 40km / 25 miles
Sun 07/09/14 – 10:00
Regional C, None
40km / 25 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk