Manchester Youth Omnium

Track , Manchester – Sunday, 15 Jun 2014

Event Details

Event URN:

319653

Start Date:

Sun, 15th Jun 2014

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

National Cycling Centre, Stuart Street , Manchester, M11 4DQ
View map

Series:

National Youth Track Omnium (Northern Area)

Entry close date

Sun, 8th Jun 2014

Event Overview

Racing starts at 10

Sign on open at 8.30 and closes at 9.30

No track warm up - please bring rollers/turbos

Showers and changing available

Refreshments available all day in the Velodrome cafe

Info for Riders

Please read the Omnium regulations on bikes and equipment https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/zuvvi/media/bc_files/cycle_speedway/2014_Youth_Track_Regs_3.pdf


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
15/06/14 10:00 Under 16 Boys Youth Only Youth A 07 hr
15/06/14 10:00 Under 16 Girls Youth Only Youth A 07 hr
15/06/14 10:00 Under 14 Boys Youth Only Youth B 07 hr
15/06/14 10:00 Under 14 Girls Youth Only Youth B 07 hr
15/06/14 10:00 Under 12 Boys Youth Only Youth C 07 hr
15/06/14 10:00 Under 12 Girls Youth Only Youth C 07 hr

View All

Enter a Race

Race Under 16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/06/14 10:00 Youth Only Youth A 07 hr
Race Under 16 Boys
Sun 15/06/14 - 10:00
Duration: 07 hr
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Race Under 16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/06/14 10:00 Youth Only Youth A 07 hr
Race Under 16 Girls
Sun 15/06/14 - 10:00
Duration: 07 hr
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Race Under 14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/06/14 10:00 Youth Only Youth B 07 hr
Race Under 14 Boys
Sun 15/06/14 - 10:00
Duration: 07 hr
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Race Under 14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/06/14 10:00 Youth Only Youth B 07 hr
Race Under 14 Girls
Sun 15/06/14 - 10:00
Duration: 07 hr
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Race Under 12 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/06/14 10:00 Youth Only Youth C 07 hr
Race Under 12 Boys
Sun 15/06/14 - 10:00
Duration: 07 hr
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Race Under 12 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/06/14 10:00 Youth Only Youth C 07 hr
Race Under 12 Girls
Sun 15/06/14 - 10:00
Duration: 07 hr
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C

Confirmed Results

Race Under 16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matthew Walls Velocity Globalbike Finished A 6
2 Hamish Turnbull Speedflex Race Team Finished A 4
3 Reece Wood Velocity Globalbike Finished A 2
4 Jamie Ridehalgh Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 0
5 Oliver Peckover Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished A 0
6 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
7 Christopher Heaton Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
8 Max Williamson Bike Box Alan/Envelopemaster Finished A 0
9 Matthew Draper Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished A 0
10 Michael Moss Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished A 0
11 Dan O'Halloran Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
12 Adam Hall Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
13 Thomas Humphrey Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 0
14 Brad Dransfield Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 0
15 Conor Davies Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished A 0
16 Thomas Pidcock Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished A 0
17 Adam Hartley Velocity Globalbike Finished A 0
18 Richie Allen Speedflex Race Team Finished A 0
19 Elliot Dudley Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished A 0
20 Tom Chandler Nottingham Clarion CC Finished A 0
21 George Greenhalgh Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
22 James Farrington Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
23 Calum Fernie Nottingham Clarion CC Finished A 0
24 Jake Beach Velocity Globalbike Finished A 0
25 Chris Fallon Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished A 0
26 Nathan Allatt Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished A 0
27 Tim James Bourne Whls CC Finished A 0
28 Tom Byers Eastlands Velo Finished A 0
29 Jake Wright Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
30 Jordan Stanworth Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
31 Michael Collantine Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
32 Ryan Bainbridge Eastlands Velo Finished N/A 0
33 Nathan Hinks Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished A 0
34 Matthew Lynn Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished A 0
35 Elliot Reed Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
36 Nick Grogan Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
37 Bailey Wilmot Derby Mercury RC Finished A 0
38 Milo Dixon Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
39 Irvine Tapera Eastlands Velo Finished A 0
40 Matthew Dennis Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
41 Robbie Sturdy Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished A 0
42 Ben Gleeson Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
Show More

Race Under 16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Eleanor Dickinson RST Racing Team Finished A 6
2 Monica Dew Sportcity Velo Finished A 4
3 Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers Finished A 2
4 Rosa Martin Ribble Valley Juniors Finished A 0
5 Kirsty Boak Speedflex Race Team Finished A 0
6 Samantha Verrill Speedflex Race Team Finished A 0
7 Lauren Bate-Lowe Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
8 Jayati Hine RST Racing Team Finished A 0
9 Madeleine Gammons Bourne Whls CC Finished A 0
10 Tara Ferguson Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished A 0
11 Charlotte Gibson Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
12 Jessica Willett Squadra Donne Finished A 0
13 Matilda Gurney Spalding Cycling Club Finished A 0
14 Helen Kotch Stockton Wheelers CC Finished A 0
15 Elizabeth Denby Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished A 0
16 Rosie Dickinson Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
17 Rebecca Gregson Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
18 Jessica Watts Speedflex Race Team Finished A 0
19 Kiera Byland Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
20 Sophie Bashich Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
21 Kaitlin Slack Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished A 0
22 Sophie Enever Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished A 0
23 Grace Rogerson Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
Show More

Race Under 14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Alex Ridehalgh Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 6
2 Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 4
3 Daniel Gibson Liverpool Century RC Finished B 2
4 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
5 Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
6 Euan Cameron East Bradford CC Finished B 0
7 Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished B 0
8 Jim Brown Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished B 0
9 Jack Barton Furness Future Flyers Finished B 0
10 Aaron Preston Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished B 0
11 Thomas Cornwell Sportcity Velo Finished B 0
12 Benjamin Moody Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished B 0
13 Jack Ford Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished B 0
14 William Draper Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished B 0
15 Matthew Ellis Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished B 0
16 Lewis Hartley Velocity Globalbike Finished B 0
17 Ben Ryder Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
18 Adam Kelly Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished B 0
19 Umead Khaled Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
20 Dylan Westley Albarosa Cycling Club Finished B 0
21 Joe Burns Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
22 Thomas Ashcroft Sportcity Velo Finished B 0
23 Jack Smith Sportcity Velo Finished B 0
24 Nathan Rowbotham Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
25 Tosh Teare Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished B 0
26 Samuel Hughes Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
27 James Nolan Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
28 Brandon Fraser-Thomson Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
29 Samuel Carmichael Sportcity Velo Finished B 0
30 Ethan Wilmot Derby Mercury RC Finished B 0
Show More

Race Under 14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Anna Docherty Clifton CC Finished B 6
2 Anna Armstrong Border City Wheelers CC Finished B 4
3 Georgia Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 2
4 Leanne Hall Sportcity Velo Finished B 0
5 Alexandra Rimmer Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished B 0
6 Corinne Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 0
7 Alexandra Novacki Sportcity Velo Finished B 0
8 Katie Helsby Sportcity Velo Finished B 0
9 Eve Martin Ribble Valley Juniors Finished B 0
10 Emily Barker Sportcity Velo Finished B 0
11 Charlotte Collier Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
12 Fiona Turnbull Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished B 0
13 Klaudia Nowak Sportcity Velo Finished B 0
14 Aleksandra Tukiendorf Sportcity Velo Finished B 0
15 Hannah Wiggins Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
16 Felicity Gledhill Sportcity Velo Finished B 0
Show More

Race Under 12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished C 6
2 George Southby East Bradford CC Finished C 4
3 James Harrison Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished C 2
4 Max Poole Bike Box Alan/Envelopemaster Finished C 0
5 Finlay Pickering Clifton CC Finished C 0
6 Thomas Lord Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
7 Joel Ackers Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
8 Aaron Lund Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished C 0
9 Jacob Wood-Doyle Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
10 Matthew Cooil Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished C 0
11 Matthew Black Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished C 0
12 Max Johnson Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
Show More

Race Under 12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Alice Sismanovic Eastlands Velo Finished C 6
2 Maisy Vasic Eastlands Velo Finished C 4

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5