Event URN:
319641
Start date:
Tue, 17th Jun 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Hillingdon Cycle Circuit
Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LP
( View map )
Series:
BC West Thames League
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 15th Jun 2014
Event promoted by:
BC West Thames Promotions
Event website:
http://www.hillingdoncyclecircuit.org.uk/
Event organiser:
Mr Ian Chatfield
07776541630
westthames@hillingdoncyclecircuit.org.uk
Cheques payable to:
British Cycling West Thames Promotions
Info for Riders:
A registration fee of £10 is payable for the season-long series (£5 fee if you join after 1st July 2014). This provides you a number for the whole series. 3rd Category riders can choose their race as there are no ranking points for the 3/4 race; however they cannot swap between events after they have raced in either event.

One guest ride is allowed free for visiting riders.

Cash prizes for the top 6 in both races and for 3rd Category riders in the main race. It is crucial that you pin your number on in the correct position as photo finish equipment is used. The correct position can be seen in the picture within the race info page and on facebook link.

Secure lockers are provided within the Club House for a £1.00 deposit, please do not leave valuables within your vehicles. The organisation cannot accept responsibility for any loss or damage to equipment.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jun 14 19:10 E/1/2/3 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 01 hr
17 Jun 14 19:11 3/4 Regional C None 3rd, 4th 45 mins
17 Jun 14 01:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A
17 Jun 14 01:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B

View All

These events are run on the popular Hillingdon Cycle Circuit by clubs within Central region for all riders to compete on a purpose built closed road circuit.

Races will be run in a clockwise direction.

Event Location:

Springfield Road,
Hayes,
Middlesex,
UB4 0LP

Race: E/1/2/3

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jun 14 19:10 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr

Race: 3/4

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jun 14 19:11 Regional C None 3rd, 4th 45 mins

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U16/U14

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jun 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth A, B 30 mins

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Darren Barclay Arctic Tacx RT Finished 1st 10
2 Lawrence Carpenter Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 1st 8
3 Luke Merrilees WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished 2nd 7
4 Anthony Gibb CSE Racing Finished 1st 6
5 Symon Lewis Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Finished 1st 5
6 Chris Snook Madison Genesis Finished 2nd 4
7 Alex Peterson AW Cycles Finished 1st 3
8 Tom Sefton RP Racing Team Finished 3rd 2
9 Lee Smith Felt Racing Finished 1st 1
10 Jack Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 1
11 Riyadh Khamis Personal Bikefit.com Finished 3rd 0
12 Chris Pyne Imperial Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
13 Robin Mould Velosport Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
14 Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 0
15 Phil Dempsey Finished 2nd 0
16 Rory Wilkinson Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
17 Dominique Gabellini Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
18 Louise Mahe Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 2nd 0
19 Alex Anderson Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
20 James Dunsbier London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
21 Daren Austin Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
22 Leszek Wuziak Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 0
23 George Gori Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Finished 1st 0
24 Jake Howes Finished 3rd 0
25 Arjan Planting Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
26 David Page WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
27 Oliver Cliff Elitecycling Finished 3rd 0
28 Eamonn Henshall Kinoko Cycles Racing Finished N/A 0
29 David Gayler Kenton RC Finished 3rd 0
30 Darryl Green Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished 3rd 0
31 Duncan Rimmer Morden Cycle Racing Club Finished 3rd 0
32 Jake Norman WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
33 James Leach Imperial Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
34 Dan Moseley Prestige Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
35 Will Bridgman Finished 3rd 0
36 Nigel MacAodha Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Finished 2nd 0
37 Ryan Smith VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
38 Adam Cotterell WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished 1st 0
39 Rudie Marais Finished 2nd 0
40 Robin Basford WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
41 George Kirkin Imperial Racing Team Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 George Olive Finchley Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
2 Michael Fuller Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 3rd 0
3 Darryl Lusardi Willesden Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
4 Reg Pay WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished 4th 0
5 Robert Attreed Finished 4th 0
6 Simon Potter WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
7 Andrew Brown Velo Club Peloton Finished 3rd 0
8 Alexander Evangelidis London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
9 Conan Hales Finished 4th 0
10 Glen Thomson London Baroudeurs Finished N/A 0
11 John Haygarth Velo Club Peloton Finished 3rd 0
12 Saul Wordsworth Finished N/A 0
13 Anthony Lusardi Willesden Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
14 Connor Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished A 0
15 Ben Ackland London Baroudeurs Finished 4th 0
16 Alan Clark Viceroys Finished 4th 0
17 Ben Parfitt London Dynamo Finished N/A 0
18 Graeme Murray Finished 4th 0
19 Marek Glowinski VC Londres Finished 3rd 0
20 Lowell Baricanosa London Baroudeurs Finished 4th 0
21 Stuart Wilson Finished N/A 0
22 Matt Peel Watford Velo Sport Finished 0
23 Nathan Wroughton CSE Racing Finished 4th 0
24 Simon Halloway Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
25 Jon Shillingford Thames Velo Finished 3rd 0
26 Ryan Finestone Willesden Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
27 Mike Diggins Velo Club Peloton Finished 3rd 0
28 Scott Shepherd London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
29 Richard Collins Finished 4th 0
30 Alexander Murray London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
31 Richard Hill Mike Vaughan Cycles Finished N/A 0
32 Alexander Hill London Baroudeurs Finished 4th 0
33 Unknown Rider Finished 0
34 Tim Childs Westerley CC Finished 4th 0
35 Andy Keene London Phoenix CC Finished 4th 0
36 Ian Cooper Hillingdon Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
37 Nick Glazier London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
38 Ben Seneviratne Finished 4th 0
39 Peter Cornwall Finished 4th 0
39 Seamus Kelly Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
41 Marianthe Evangelidis Finished N/A 0
42 Mark O'Neill Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Max O'Connor Finished B 3
2 Peter Hewson Finished B 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lorna Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 3
2 Kate Shelton Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 2
3 Lorna Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 1
4 Kate Shelton Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gabriel Banner Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 3