Event URN:
319639
Start date:
Tue, 3rd Jun 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Hillingdon Cycle Circuit
Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LP
( View map )
Series:
BC West Thames League
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 1st Jun 2014
Event promoted by:
BC West Thames Promotions
Event website:
http://www.hillingdoncyclecircuit.org.uk/
Event organiser:
Mr Ian Chatfield
07776541630
westthames@hillingdoncyclecircuit.org.uk
Cheques payable to:
British Cycling West Thames Promotions
Info for Riders:
A registration fee of £10 is payable for the season-long series (£5 fee if you join after 1st July 2014). This provides you a number for the whole series. 3rd Category riders can choose their race as there are no ranking points for the 3/4 race; however they cannot swap between events after they have raced in either event.

One guest ride is allowed free for visiting riders.

Cash prizes for the top 6 in both races and for 3rd Category riders in the main race. It is crucial that you pin your number on in the correct position as photo finish equipment is used. The correct position can be seen in the picture within the race info page and on facebook link.

Secure lockers are provided within the Club House for a £1.00 deposit, please do not leave valuables within your vehicles. The organisation cannot accept responsibility for any loss or damage to equipment.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 14 19:10 E/1/2/3 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 01 hr
3 Jun 14 19:11 3/4 Regional C None 3rd, 4th 45 mins
3 Jun 14 01:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A
3 Jun 14 01:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B

View All

These events are run on the popular Hillingdon Cycle Circuit by clubs within Central region for all riders to compete on a purpose built closed road circuit.

Races will be run in a clockwise direction.

Event Location:

Springfield Road,
Hayes,
Middlesex,
UB4 0LP

Race: E/1/2/3

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 25 days 8 hours 27 minutes 15 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 14 19:10 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr

Race: 3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 25 days 8 hours 27 minutes 15 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 14 19:11 Regional C None 3rd, 4th 45 mins

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U16/U14

Online entry closed 10 months 25 days 8 hours 27 minutes 15 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth A, B 30 mins

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anthony Gibb CSE Racing Finished 1st 10
2 Tony Lock Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Finished 1st 8
3 Edward Palfreeman Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished 2nd 7
4 Jozef Metelka Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 1st 6
5 Gray Turnock Finsbury Park CC Finished 1st 5
6 George Gori Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Finished 1st 4
7 Oliver Cliff Elitecycling Finished 3rd 3
8 Philip Glowinski VC Londres Finished 2nd 2
9 James Freeman Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 1
10 Vincent Halpern Handsling Racing Finished 1st 1
11 Luke Merrilees WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished 3rd 0
12 Paul Doel Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 2nd 0
13 Graham Crow Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 0
14 Jake Howes Finished 3rd 0
15 Eric Young Finished 3rd 0
16 Jordan Mooney Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
17 Ben Rowe WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished 2nd 0
18 Michael Skipsey TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
19 Chris Jubb Pearson Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
20 Duncan Rimmer Morden Cycle Racing Club Finished 3rd 0
21 Barry Hughes Finished 0
22 Jim Kent London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
23 Chris Grange TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
24 Philip Holloway Southend Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
25 Nick Symes Finished 3rd 0
26 Michael Inder Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 3rd 0
27 Robin Osborne London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
28 James Wilson Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Finished 3rd 0
29 Unknown Rider Finished 0
30 Daren Austin Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
31 Taimur Tanwir London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
32 Brian O'Kelly Bristol RC Finished 2nd 0
33 Riyadh Khamis Personal Bikefit.com Finished 3rd 0
34 Andy Sykes Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 3rd 0
35 Adam Cotterell WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished 1st 0
36 Cameron Fraser Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 3
2 Alex Jones Twickenham CC Finished A 2
3 Carl Jolly Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ieuan Woods Charlotteville CC Finished B 3
2 Kareem Akinnibi VC Londres Finished B 2
3 Peter Hewson Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kate Shelton Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 3
2 Savannah Hewson Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gabriel Banner Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 3

Provisional Results

 

  Event name =   BC West Thames / Week 8 Imperial RT
           
  Date 3rd June 2014     Chief Comm. Colin Mann
           
  Race Status Reg C 3rd4th Band= 5 Number of starters = 29 
           
  Pos. Race No Forename Surname Team/Club
  1 68 Peter Dibben Hargroves Cycles RT
  2 21 Alex Pierce Willesden
  3 60 Mick Fuller Team Quest
  4 39 Andrew Brown VC Peloton
  5 2 Reg Pay WDMBC
  6 10 Jon Shillingford Private
  7 114 Robert  Attreed Maidenhead and District CC
  8 100 Ben  Seneviatre Private
  9 101 Alexander Evangelidis London Dynamo
  10 57 Glen Thomson Baroudeurs
  11 38 Mike Diggins  VC Peleton
  12 127 Stephen Willindon Private
  13 58 Ben  Ackland Baroudeurs
  14 77 Anthony Lusardi Willesden
  15 79 Paul Mitchell Annan2010
  17 125 Christophe De Belder  
  18 80 Lowell Baricanosa  
  19 81 Saul Wordsworth Stoob Cycling
  20 117 Massimo Conforti Dulwich
  21 104 Harriet Mellor Hillingdon Slipstreamers
  22 16 Richard  Keeping Private
  23 126 Marek Glowinski VCL
  24 67 David Carter Gregarlos
  25 18 Darryl Lusardi Willesden