Behind The Bikeshed Summer Series 1

Closed Circuit , Andover – Tuesday, 20 May 2014

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is a series of 12 races with the best 9 finishes to count. Cash prizes for the series only with a minimum prize fund in excess of £2000.

Event Details

Event URN:

319504

Start Date:

Tue, 20th May 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Thruxton Motor Circuit, Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 8PW
View map

Entry close date

Fri, 16th May 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Grant Bayton Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Mitchell Webber Pedal Heaven RT Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  James Champken VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Charles Rees Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Ben Simmons Team Wiggle Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Nick Noble BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Michael Ward Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Andy Shackel Team Wiggle Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Joe Barry Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Scott Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Thomas Bowering VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Liam Walsh VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Robert Ward Felt Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Thomas Key Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Peter Kibble Sports Traider Race Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
16.  James Cooper Rock N Road Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Stuart Thompson VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Alex Harding Andover Whls Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Patrick Brown Eden Veranda Racing Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  David Janes Cycology Sunwise Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Charlie Leech Southampton University RC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Theo Webb Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  David Peel Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jed Webber Andover Whls Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Adam Moore Team Moore Fitness RC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  James Franklin Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Will Weynberg Sotonia CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Unknown Rider Finished 0

10. Unknown Rider -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Ben Pearce Finished 0

11. Ben Pearce -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Harry Butt Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Stuart Mackenzie Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Mike Smith Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Lee Henderson Behind The Bikeshed Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Mark Valentine Poole Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Alex Snow Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Peter Humphreys Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Christian Hatton Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  David Scott Behind The Bikeshed Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Chris Braiden Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Earle Logan Lune RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Jon Bowen Finished 4th 0

23. Jon Bowen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Scott Michaels Southampton University RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Nathan Marks Eden Veranda Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Benjamin Timberlake Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Darren Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Jeremy Lambert Rock N Road Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Andrew Leach Mud, Sweat n Gears CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Steven Bungay Behind The Bikeshed Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  David Ellis Team Moore Fitness RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Jack Billyard Swindon RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Chris Gray Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Jamie Hutchinson I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
35.  Edward Lowther Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
36.  Stephen Biddulph Borntobike/Bridgtown Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Adam Meads Finished 4th 0

37. Adam Meads -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Sam Norrish Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Craig Guest Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Basil Willson Performance Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
41.  Mike Patterson Finished 0

41. Mike Patterson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
42.  Oliver Berney Finished 4th 0

42. Oliver Berney -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
43.  Ian Jeffery Tri UK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Ben Meekings Finished 0

44. Ben Meekings -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
45.  Christopher Eccles Sid Valley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Mike Anderson VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Garry Clark Banjo Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
48.  Tom Lane Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  Chris Hutchings Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Duncan Lancashire Andover Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
51.  Richard Pearman Team Wiggle Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
52.  Ian Loades Team Moore Fitness RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
53.  Paul Cooke Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
54.  Chris Linney Eden Veranda Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
55.  Andrew Pickett Velo Club Venta Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
56.  David Boss Mud, Sweat n Gears CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
57.  Lee Frost Tri UK Finished 3rd 0

57. Lee Frost - Tri UK

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
58.  Bob Richardson Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
59.  William Fleming Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
60.  Jahan Hunter Finished 0

60. Jahan Hunter -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
61.  Chris Pratt Finished 0

61. Chris Pratt -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
62.  David Harper Andover Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Adel Tyson-Bloor Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Susan Freeburn WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Julia Hesselberg Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Nicola Wheeler Team Wiggle Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Keeley Spate Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Will women riders please note that there only will be a separate women's race if there are 10 or more riders signed on.

The Races

E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 20/05/14 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 12 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 20/05/14 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
12 laps
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 20/05/14 19:01 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 9 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 20/05/14 – 19:01

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
9 laps
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 20/05/14 19:02 Women Only Band 5 --- 9 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 20/05/14 – 19:02
Women Only, Band 5
9 laps

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is a series of 12 races with the best 9 finishes to count. Cash prizes for the series only with a minimum prize fund in excess of £2000.

Event Details

Event URN:

319504

Start Date:

Tue, 20th May 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Thruxton Motor Circuit, Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 8PW
View map

Entry close date

Fri, 16th May 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Grant Bayton Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Mitchell Webber Pedal Heaven RT Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  James Champken VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Charles Rees Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Ben Simmons Team Wiggle Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Nick Noble BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Michael Ward Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Andy Shackel Team Wiggle Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Joe Barry Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Scott Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Thomas Bowering VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Liam Walsh VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Robert Ward Felt Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Thomas Key Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Peter Kibble Sports Traider Race Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
16.  James Cooper Rock N Road Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Stuart Thompson VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Alex Harding Andover Whls Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Patrick Brown Eden Veranda Racing Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  David Janes Cycology Sunwise Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Charlie Leech Southampton University RC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Theo Webb Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  David Peel Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jed Webber Andover Whls Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Adam Moore Team Moore Fitness RC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  James Franklin Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Will Weynberg Sotonia CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Unknown Rider Finished 0

10. Unknown Rider -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Ben Pearce Finished 0

11. Ben Pearce -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Harry Butt Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Stuart Mackenzie Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Mike Smith Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Lee Henderson Behind The Bikeshed Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Mark Valentine Poole Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Alex Snow Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Peter Humphreys Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Christian Hatton Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  David Scott Behind The Bikeshed Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Chris Braiden Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Earle Logan Lune RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Jon Bowen Finished 4th 0

23. Jon Bowen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Scott Michaels Southampton University RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Nathan Marks Eden Veranda Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Benjamin Timberlake Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Darren Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Jeremy Lambert Rock N Road Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Andrew Leach Mud, Sweat n Gears CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Steven Bungay Behind The Bikeshed Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  David Ellis Team Moore Fitness RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Jack Billyard Swindon RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Chris Gray Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Jamie Hutchinson I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
35.  Edward Lowther Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
36.  Stephen Biddulph Borntobike/Bridgtown Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Adam Meads Finished 4th 0

37. Adam Meads -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Sam Norrish Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Craig Guest Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Basil Willson Performance Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
41.  Mike Patterson Finished 0

41. Mike Patterson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
42.  Oliver Berney Finished 4th 0

42. Oliver Berney -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
43.  Ian Jeffery Tri UK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Ben Meekings Finished 0

44. Ben Meekings -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
45.  Christopher Eccles Sid Valley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Mike Anderson VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Garry Clark Banjo Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
48.  Tom Lane Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  Chris Hutchings Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Duncan Lancashire Andover Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
51.  Richard Pearman Team Wiggle Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
52.  Ian Loades Team Moore Fitness RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
53.  Paul Cooke Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
54.  Chris Linney Eden Veranda Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
55.  Andrew Pickett Velo Club Venta Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
56.  David Boss Mud, Sweat n Gears CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
57.  Lee Frost Tri UK Finished 3rd 0

57. Lee Frost - Tri UK

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
58.  Bob Richardson Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
59.  William Fleming Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
60.  Jahan Hunter Finished 0

60. Jahan Hunter -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
61.  Chris Pratt Finished 0

61. Chris Pratt -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
62.  David Harper Andover Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Adel Tyson-Bloor Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Susan Freeburn WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Julia Hesselberg Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Nicola Wheeler Team Wiggle Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Keeley Spate Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Will women riders please note that there only will be a separate women's race if there are 10 or more riders signed on.

The Races

E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 20/05/14 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 12 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 20/05/14 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
12 laps
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 20/05/14 19:01 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 9 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 20/05/14 – 19:01

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
9 laps
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 20/05/14 19:02 Women Only Band 5 --- 9 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 20/05/14 – 19:02
Women Only, Band 5
9 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk