Event URN:
319499
Start date:
Sat, 29th Mar 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
York Sports Village Velodrome
Lakeside Way, York, YO19 5LA
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Thu, 27th Mar 2014
Event promoted by:
York Sport Cycling Partnership ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr Andrew Johnston
07455 191429
cycling@york-sport.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
Please park in the car parks provided, DO NOT park on the roadside.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 14 13:00 E/1/2/3/4 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 40 mins
29 Mar 14 14:00 4th Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 30 mins
29 Mar 14 14:45 2/3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 50 mins
29 Mar 14 01:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A

View All

Early season starter races for Youths, Seniors and a dedicated womens race all at York Sport Cycle Circuit.  Changing rooms, wc, lockers and cafe all available at the Sport Village.  

Event Location:

Lakeside Way,
York,
YO19 5LA

Race: E/1/2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 24 days 4 hours 22 minutes 41 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 14 13:00 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 40 mins

Race: 4th Cat only

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 14 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 30 mins

Race: 2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 24 days 4 hours 22 minutes 41 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 14 14:45 Regional C+ Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 50 mins

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U10/U8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 14 11:00 Youth Only Youth D, E 5km / 3m

Race: U12

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 24 days 4 hours 22 minutes 42 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 14 11:20 Youth Only Youth C 12km / 7m

Race: U16/U14

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 24 days 4 hours 22 minutes 42 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 14 12:00 Youth Only Youth A, B 45 mins

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Seonaid Thompson Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 2nd 10
2 Iona Sewell GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 1st 8
3 Brit Tate GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 1st 7
4 Louise Scupham Scarborough Paragon CC Finished 4th 6
5 Clara Sandelind Sheffrec CC Finished 4th 5
6 Bex Wager Bolsover & District Cyclin... Finished 4th 4
7 Helen Tickner Crosstrax Finished 3rd 3
8 Jessica Willett Squadra Donne Finished A 2
9 Jess Taylor Finished 0
10 Alison Gate Albarosa Cycling Club Finished N/A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jon Schofield Team Cystic Fibrosis Finished 4th 10
2 Jason Scales Finished 4th 8
3 Ian Littlewood 365 4 Bikes Finished 4th 7
4 Paul Shepherd Finished 4th 6
5 Ben Hancock Calder Clarion CC Finished 4th 5
6 James Harris Featherstone RC Finished 4th 4
7 Luke Mumford Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
8 Duncan Johnson Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
9 Peter Hook Clifton CC Finished 4th 1
10 Sam Milward University of Sheffield CC Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mark Davies Team Cystic Fibrosis Finished 2nd 10
2 Lee Brown Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 8
3 Matthew Walls Velocity Globalbike Finished A 7
4 Reece Wood Velocity Globalbike Finished A 6
5 Simon West Cyclesense Finished 2nd 5
6 Harry Browning Pedal Pushers Finished 2nd 4
7 Mark Turner Dinnington Racing Club Finished 3rd 3
8 Jake Beach Velocity Globalbike Finished A 2
9 Christian Fewtrell Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 2nd 1
10 Louis Sargent Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Gray Clifton CC Finished A 3
2 Matthew Walls Velocity Globalbike Finished A 2
3 Thomas Pidcock Aire Valley Racing Team Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Ford Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished B 3
2 Jim Brown Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished B 2
3 Cavan Walker Clifton CC Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Billy Lazenby Clifton CC Finished C 3
2 Hugo Lutz-Atkinson Speedflex Race Team Finished C 2
3 Max Poole Bike Box Alan/Envelopemaster Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Dolan Speedflex Race Team Finished D 3
2 Bjoern Koerdt All Terrain Cycles Finished D 2
3 Luca Longo Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Noah Scott-Wright Featherstone RC Finished E 3
2 Fraser Taylor Clifton CC Finished E 2
3 Declan Wiles BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished E 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elizabeth Denby Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished A 3
2 Lauryn Dawber Clifton CC Finished A 2
3 Mia Richardson Clifton CC Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ella Lazenby Clifton CC Finished B 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rachel Earnshaw Clifton CC Finished C 3
2 Megan Hoyle Calder Clarion CC Finished C 2
3 Kayleigh Wells Clifton CC Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Amelia Walton Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished E 3
2 Olivia Fox East Bradford CC Finished E 2
3 Beth Nixon Finished 0

Provisional Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4asdf

1

Seonaid Thompson

Albarosa Cycling Club

2

Iona Sewell

GB Cycles.co.uk

3

Brit Tate

GB Cycles

4

Louise Scupham

Scarborough Paragon CC

5

Clare Sandelind

Sheffrec CC

6

Bex Wager

Bolsover & District Cycling Club

7

Helen Tickner

CrossTrax

8

Jessica Willet

Squadra Donne

9

Jess Taylor

PH Mas Cycling

10

Alison Gate

Albarosa Cycling Club

Provisional Results

Race name: 4th Cat onlyasdf

1

Jon Schofield

Team Cystic Fibrosis

2

Jason Scales

u/a

3

Ian Littlewood

RVO

4

Paul Shepherd

VC Beverley

5

Ben Hancock

Calder CC

6

James Harris

Featherstone RC

7

Luke Mumford

Albarosa

8

Duncan Johnson

Albarosa

9

Peter Hook

Clifton CC

10

Sam Milward

University of Sheffield CC

Provisional Results

Race name: 2/3/4asdf

1

Mark Davies

TCF

2

Lee Brown

Holmfirth Cycling Club

3

Matthew Halls

Velocity WD40

4

Reece Wood

Velocity WD40

5

Simon West

Cyclesense

6

Harry Browning

Pedal Sport

7

Mark Turner

Dinnington

8

Jake Beech

Velocity WD40

9

Christian Fewtrell

Ahieve Skinnergate Racing

10

Louis Sarget

U/A

Provisional Results

Race name: U10/U8asdf

U8 Boys

1

Noah Scott Wright, Featherstone RC

2

Fraser Taylor

3

Declan Wiles BBM

U8 Girls

1

Amelia Walton, PedalSport CC

2

Olivia Fox, East Braford CC

3

Beth Nixon

U10 Boys

1

Lewis Dolan, Marton RT

2

Bjorn Koerdt, All Terrain Cycles

3

Luca Longo, KCA

U10 Girls

no riders

Provisional Results

Race name: U12asdf

U12 Boys

1

Billy Lazenby, Clifton CC

2

Hugo Lutz  Atkinson, Marton RT

3

Max Poole, Bike Box

U12 Girls

1

Rachael Earnshaw, Clifton CC

2

Kayleigh Wells, Clifton CC

3

Megan Hoyle, Clarion

Provisional Results

Race name: U16/U14asdf

U14 Boys

1

Jack Ford

2

Jim Brown Homfirth CC

3

Cavan Walker CC

U14 Girls

1

Ella Lazenby, Clifton CC

U16 Boys

1

Rob Gray, Clifton CC

2

Mathew Walls, Velocity WD40

3

Tom Pidock, Aire Valley

U16 Girls

1

Lauryn Dauber, Clifton CC

2

Elizabeth Denby, Paul Milnes

3

Mia Richardson, Clifton CC