Event URN:
319419
Start date:
Thu, 12th Jun 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
West of Scotland Kart Track
Merryton Road, Larkhall, South Lanarkshire, ML9 2UL
The Kart Track must be accessed from the motorway side off the A72 Lanark Road. ( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 8th Jun 2014
Event promoted by:
East Kilbride Road Club ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.ekroadclub.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Gregor Yeoman
11 School Road
Sandford
Strathaven
Lanarkshire
ML10 6BF
01357523039
gregorandaudrey@btinternet.com
Cheques payable to:
East Kilbride Road Club
Info for Riders:
Races will be run strictly on time so to ensure a race pre entry is essential.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jun 14 18:15 U8 Youth Only Youth E 10 mins
12 Jun 14 18:30 U10 Youth Only Youth D 10 mins
12 Jun 14 18:50 U12 Youth Only Youth C 15 mins
12 Jun 14 19:15 U14 Youth Only Youth B 25 mins

View All

Part of The WoSCA youth development series and based at the West of Scotland Kart Track in Larkhall

Event Location:

Merryton Road,
Larkhall,
South Lanarkshire,
ML9 2UL

Race: U8

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 8 days 17 hours 55 minutes 56 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jun 14 18:15 Youth Only Youth E 10 mins

Race: U10

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 8 days 17 hours 55 minutes 56 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jun 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth D 10 mins

Race: U12

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 8 days 17 hours 55 minutes 56 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jun 14 18:50 Youth Only Youth C 15 mins

Race: U14

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 8 days 17 hours 55 minutes 56 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jun 14 19:15 Youth Only Youth B 25 mins

Race: U16

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 8 days 17 hours 55 minutes 56 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jun 14 19:45 Youth Only Youth A 30 mins

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Patrick Barnes Glasgow Riderz Finished D 3
2 Cormac McConville East Kilbride Road Club Finished D 2
3 Archie Ellen Edinburgh RC Finished D 1
4 James Ballantyne Glasgow Riderz Finished D 0
5 Keir Gaffney Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished D 0
6 Imani Pereira-James Glasgow Riderz Finished D 3
7 Morven Yeoman East Kilbride Road Club Finished D 2
8 Fraser Thomson Glasgow Riderz Finished D 0
9 Eilidh Shaw Royal Albert CC Finished D 1
10 Jamie Thomson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished D 0
11 Isla Gilroy East Kilbride Road Club Finished D 0
12 Jack McManus Royal Albert CC Finished D 0
13 Kasha Butz Glasgow Riderz Finished D 0
14 Ruairi Mulholland Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished D 0
15 Stuart Dallas East Kilbride Road Club Finished D 0
16 Finlay Taylor East Kilbride Road Club Finished D 0
17 Kristofer Bryce Glasgow Glenmarnock Wheelers Finished D 0
18 Thomas Wisdish East Kilbride Road Club Finished D 0
19 Thomas Dunn East Kilbride Road Club Finished D 0
20 Yasmin McPhail Finished D 0
21 Kristopher Grant Glasgow Riderz Finished D 0
22 Fiona Hay East Kilbride Road Club Finished D 0
23 Colin Arthur Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished D 0
24 Zak Swan Glasgow East Amateur Riders Finished D 0
25 Una Morrice Glasgow Riderz Finished D 0
26 Arron Gibson Finished 0
27 Eva Nobile East Kilbride Road Club Finished D 0
Kendall Armitt Glasgow Riderz Did not start D 0
Alfie Atterton Edinburgh RC Did not start D 0

Provisional Results

Race name: U8asdf

1 Isla McCutcheon Johnstone Wheelers CC Youth E Female 7 12:19.7    
2 Daisy Taylor East Kilbride Road Club Youth E Female 7 12:20.8 1.154 1.154
3 Oliver Kelly Ayr Roads Cycling Club Youth E Male 7 13:23.5 01:03.9 01:02.7
4 eli shearer titans Youth E Male 7 13:24.5 01:04.8 0.951
5 Geoff Vera Glasgow Riderz Youth E Male 7 13:29.0 01:09.3 4.464
6 Max Laird East Kilbride Road Club Youth E Male 7 13:55.6 01:36.0 26.669
7 Struan Shaw Royal Albert CC Youth E Male 7 14:20.8 02:01.2 25.219
8 Charlie Torrance Glasgow East Amateur Riders Youth E Male 6 12:24.8 1 Lap 1 Lap
9 Aidan Dallas East Kilbride Road Club Youth E Male 6 12:39.2 1 Lap 14.396
10 Finn Johnstone Royal Albert CC Youth E Male 6 12:39.4 1 Lap 0.187
11 Adam Murray East Kilbride Road Club Youth E Male 6 13:22.2 1 Lap 42.807
12 Neal Mc Shane Royal Albert CC Youth E Male 6 13:46.8 1 Lap 24.611
13 Corrie Gilroy East Kilbride Road Club Youth E Female 6 13:50.6 1 Lap 3.791
14 Joe Barnes Glasgow Riderz Youth E Male 5 13:13.2 2 Laps 1 Lap
15 Sandy Fraser   Youth E Male 5 13:38.2 2 Laps 25.008
16 Ines Morrice Glasgow Riderz Youth E Female 5 13:51.4 2 Laps 13.206

Provisional Results

Race name: U10asdf

Pos No. Points Transponder First Name Last Name Club Class Laps Total Tm Diff Gap
1 55 0 55 Patrick Barnes Glasgow Riderz Youth D Male 7 11:50.7    
2 67 0 67 cormac mcconville Youth D Male 7 11:50.8 0.042 0.042
3 50 0 50 Archie Ellen Edinburgh RC Youth D Male 7 11:51.2 0.49 0.448
4 54 0 54 James Ballantyne Glasgow Riderz Youth D Male 7 11:52.1 1.383 0.893
5 62 0 62 Keir Gaffney Johnstone Wheelers CC Youth D Male 7 11:52.6 1.846 0.463
6 59 0 59 Imani Pereira-James Glasgow Riderz Youth D Female 7 11:56.2 5.48 3.634
7 48 0 48 Morven Yeoman East Kilbride Road Club Youth D Female 7 11:57.6 6.915 1.435
8 60 0 60 Fraser Thomson Glasgow Riderz Youth D Male 7 11:57.7 6.96 0.045
9 66 0 66 Eilidh Shaw Royal Albert CC Youth D Female 7 11:59.2 8.482 1.522
10 64 0 64 Jamie Thomson Johnstone Wheelers CC Youth D Male 7 12:01.2 10.445 1.963
11 43 0 43 Isla Gilroy East Kilbride Road Club Youth D Female 7 12:17.4 26.724 16.279
12 65 0 65 Jack McManus Royal Albert CC Youth D Male 7 12:21.2 30.46 3.736
13 56 0 56 Kasha Butz Glasgow Riderz Youth D Female 7 12:34.4 43.639 13.179
14 63 0 63 Ruairi Mulholland Johnstone Wheelers CC Youth D Male 7 12:46.5 55.77 12.131
15 41 0 41 Stuart Dallas East Kilbride Road Club Youth D Male 7 12:48.6 57.85 2.08
16 46 0 46 Finlay Taylor East Kilbride Road Club Youth D Male 7 12:49.8 59.104 1.254
17 52 0 52 Kristofer Bryce Glasgow Glenmarnock Wheelers Youth D Male 7 12:55.9 01:05.1 6.029
18 47 0 47 Thomas Wisdish East Kilbride Road Club Youth D Male 7 13:18.4 01:27.7 22.53
19 42 0 42 Thomas Dunn East Kilbride Road Club Youth D Male 7 13:28.2 01:37.5 9.803
20 68 0 68 yasmin mcphail   Youth D Female 7 13:30.1 01:39.4 1.896
21 57 0 57 Kristopher Grant Glasgow Riderz Youth D Male 7 13:30.2 01:39.5 0.147
22 44 0 44 Fiona Hay East Kilbride Road Club Youth D Female 7 13:31.8 01:41.1 1.577
23 61 0 61 Colin Arthur Johnstone Wheelers CC Youth D Male 7 13:33.7 01:43.0 1.915
24 51 0 51 Zak Swan Glasgow East Amateur Riders Youth D Male 6 12:00.1 1 Lap 1 Lap
25 58 0 58 Una Morrice Glasgow Riderz Youth D Female 6 12:40.3 1 Lap 40.204
26 69 0 69 arron gibson   Youth D Male 6 12:41.1 1 Lap 0.847
27 45 0 45 Eva Nobile East Kilbride Road Club Youth D Female 5 12:26.8 2 Laps 1 Lap
DNS 49 0 49 Alfie Atterton Edinburgh RC Youth D Male   DNS  
DNS 53 0 53 Kendall Armitt Glasgow Riderz Youth D Male   DNS  

Provisional Results

Race name: U12asdf

Pos No. Points Transponder First Name Last Name Club Class Laps Total Tm Diff Gap
1 98 0 98 Jamie Johnston Team Thomsons Cycles Youth C Male 12 18:12.8    
2 92 0 92 Hamish MacLaren Johnstone Wheelers CC Youth C Male 12 18:13.6 0.832 0.832
3 97 0 97 Callum Reid Stirling Bike Club Youth C Male 12 18:13.7 0.961 0.129
4 81 0 81 Aaron King Discovery Junior Cycling Club Youth C Male 12 18:15.1 2.324 1.363
5 93 0 93 Kyle McInnes Johnstone Wheelers CC Youth C Male 12 18:17.9 5.121 2.797
6 87 0 87 Murray Lawson Edinburgh RC Youth C Male 12 18:19.0 6.237 1.116
7 99 0 99 Sorley Johnston Glasgow Riderz Youth C Male 12 19:01.8 49.012 42.775
8 94 0 94 Fraser Thomson Johnstone Wheelers CC Youth C Male 12 19:03.1 50.377 1.365
9 88 0 88 Kyle Thomas Edinburgh RC Youth C Male 12 19:03.6 50.817 0.44
10 89 0 89 Georgia Ferry Glasgow Riderz Youth C Female 12 19:23.1 01:10.3 19.513
11 85 0 85 Craig Paterson East Kilbride Road Club Youth C Male 12 19:23.3 01:10.5 0.184
12 91 0 91 Beth Wilson Glasgow Riderz Youth C Female 12 20:03.8 01:51.0 40.496
13 100 0 100 Lewis Steele Johnstone Jets Youth C Male 11 18:41.4 1 Lap 1 Lap
14 101 0 101 Gregor Robb Glasgow Riderz Youth C Male 11 18:52.2 1 Lap 10.773
15 96 0 96 Eva Young Royal Albert CC Youth C Female 11 18:55.7 1 Lap 3.507
16 82 0 82 Kirsty Hay East Kilbride Road Club Youth C Female 11 18:58.6 1 Lap 2.971
17 102 0 102 Callum McNicol Clydesdale Colts Youth C Male 10 19:03.9 2 Laps 1 Lap
18 95 0 95 Fraser Smith Royal Albert CC Youth C Male 10 19:10.7 2 Laps 6.829
19 83 0 83 Grace McCabe East Kilbride Road Club Youth C Female 10 19:12.7 2 Laps 1.99
20 90 0 90 Sophie Paterson Glasgow Riderz Youth C Female 10 19:13.1 2 Laps 0.362
DNS 84 0 84 Aoibhinn McConville East Kilbride Road Club Youth C Female   DNS  
DNS 86 0 86 Mackenzie Stewart East Kilbride Road Club Youth C Male   DNS  

Provisional Results

Race name: U14asdf

Pos No. Points Transponder First Name Last Name Club Class Laps Total Tm Diff Gap
1 122 0 122 Sean Dupree East Kilbride Road Club Youth B Male 21 29:10.5    
2 129 0 129 Jonathon Hilbourne Glasgow Riderz Youth B Male 21 29:18.3 7.818 7.818
3 128 0 128 Jack Cruden Glasgow Riderz Youth B Male 21 29:30.7 20.145 12.327
4 138 0 138 Charlie Johnston Team Thomsons Cycles Youth B Male 21 29:53.5 42.94 22.795
5 131 0 131 Matthew Running Glasgow Riderz Youth B Male 21 30:24.2 01:13.7 30.761
6 139 0 139 Christopher Hordon West Lothian Clarion CC Youth B Male 21 30:33.2 01:22.7 8.966
7 123 0 123 Oran McConville East Kilbride Road Club Youth B Male 20 29:20.5 1 Lap 1 Lap
8 121 0 121 Ben Fettes Discovery Junior Cycling Club Youth B Male 20 29:34.6 1 Lap 14.074
9 97 0 97 Callum Reid Stirling Bike Club Youth C Male 20 29:35.5 1 Lap 0.947
10 135 0 135 Adam Hazle Johnstone Wheelers CC Youth B Male 20 29:35.6 1 Lap 0.059
11 132 0 132 Anna Shackley Glasgow Riderz Youth B Female 19 29:15.0 2 Laps 1 Lap
12 137 0 137 Sandy Holl Stirling Bike Club Youth B Male 19 29:15.0 2 Laps 0.018
13 133 0 133 Abby Stewart Glasgow Riderz Youth B Female 19 29:15.4 2 Laps 0.41
14 124 0 124 Lewis McKay East Kilbride Road Club Youth B Male 19 29:57.8 2 Laps 42.328
15 130 0 130 Fraser Macdougall Glasgow Riderz Youth B Male 19 30:09.3 2 Laps 11.526
16 136 0 136 Lusia Steele Johnstone Wheelers CC Youth B Female 18 29:57.4 3 Laps 1 Lap
17 134 0 134 Douglas Arthur Johnstone Wheelers CC Youth B Male 18 29:57.8 3 Laps 0.352
18 125 0 125 Jack Nobile East Kilbride Road Club Youth B Male 16 29:35.9 5 Laps 2 Laps
DNS 126 0 126 Nia Struthers East Kilbride Road Club Youth B Female   DNS  
DNS 127 0 127 Finley Atterton Edinburgh RC Youth B Male   DNS  

Provisional Results

Race name: U16asdf

Pos No. Points Transponder First Name Last Name Club Class Laps Total Tm Diff Gap
1 176 0 176 Joseph Nally www.Hardie-Bikes.com Youth A Male 25 33:58.3    
2 166 0 166 Calum Johnston Glasgow Riderz Youth A Male 25 34:04.1 5.843 5.843
3 164 0 164 Stuart Paterson East Kilbride Road Club Youth A Male 25 34:12.7 14.406 8.563
4 167 0 167 Ewan Mathieson Glasgow Riderz Youth A Male 25 34:25.9 27.632 13.226
5 172 0 172 Danny Mulholland Johnstone Wheelers CC Youth A Male 25 34:30.6 32.296 4.664
6 168 0 168 Calum Shackley Glasgow Riderz Youth A Male 25 34:32.7 34.391 2.095
7 177 0 177 Rhona Callander Stirling BC Youth A Female 25 34:32.7 34.417 0.026
8 174 0 174 Jenny Holl Stirling Bike Club Youth A Female 25 34:32.9 34.59 0.173
9 165 0 165 Blake Welsh East Kilbride Road Club Youth A Male 25 34:59.2 01:00.9 26.302
10 162 0 162 Robbie McLaren Dunfermline CC Youth A Male 25 35:01.3 01:03.0 2.082
11 170 0 170 Sarah Bradford Johnstone Wheelers CC Youth A Female 24 34:06.5 1 Lap 1 Lap
12 171 0 171 Jess Millar Johnstone Wheelers CC Youth A Female 23 34:07.0 2 Laps 1 Lap
13 173 0 173 Gemma Penman Johnstone Wheelers CC Youth A Female 23 34:07.1 2 Laps 0.088
14 163 0 163 Heather Coull East Kilbride Road Club Youth A Female 22 35:15.0 3 Laps 1 Lap
15 178 0 178 Abigail MacIntosh Youth A Female 18 35:05.3 7 Laps 4 Laps
DNF 161 0 161 Amber King Discovery Junior Cycling Club Youth A Female 9 14:19.5 DNF  
DNS 169 0 169 Lewis Stewart Glasgow Riderz Youth A Male   DNS  
DNS 175 0 175 Fraser Middleton VC Astar Anderside Youth A Male   DNS