Event URN:
318995
Start date:
Sun, 11th May 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Bispham Tram Stop
Queens Promenade, Blackpool, FY2 9HA
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Thu, 8th May 2014
Event promoted by:
Palatine Cycling Development Group
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.lbtf.org/
Event organiser:
Mr Jerrod Hartley
37 Heaton Close
Poulton-Le-Fylde
Lancashire
FY6 7TY
07962400320
hartley@airframedesigns.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
Entries will also be taken on the day.

Approximately 25 marshals will be required for each race. Anyone wishing to marshal on the day should contact the race organiser: Jerrod Hartley, mobile 07962 400320, email: hartley@airframedesigns.com. Ideally, each competitor should provide a marshal for his/her event and that will adequately cover the needs of the race.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 May 14 09:30 U8 Youth Only Youth E 2km / 1m
11 May 14 09:45 U10 Youth Only Youth D 4km / 2m
11 May 14 10:15 U12 Youth Only Youth C 8km / 5m
11 May 14 11:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A 36km / 22m

View All

Approximately 25 marshals will be required for each race. Anyone wishing to marshal on the day should contact the race organiser: Jerrod Hartley, mobile 07962 400320, email: hartley@airframedesigns.com. Ideally, each competitor should provide a marshal for his/her event and that will adequately cover the needs of the race. 

Event Location:

Queens Promenade,
Blackpool,
FY2 9HA

Race: U8

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 14 days 7 hours 49 minutes 20 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 May 14 09:30 Youth Only Youth E 2km / 1m

Race: U10

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 14 days 7 hours 49 minutes 20 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 May 14 09:45 Youth Only Youth D 4km / 2m

Race: U12

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 14 days 7 hours 49 minutes 20 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 May 14 10:15 Youth Only Youth C 8km / 5m

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 14 days 7 hours 49 minutes 20 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 May 14 11:00 Youth Only Youth A 36km / 22m

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 14 days 7 hours 49 minutes 20 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 May 14 11:01 Youth Only Youth B 36km / 22m

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 14 days 7 hours 49 minutes 20 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 May 14 12:30 Youth Only Youth A 24km / 15m

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 14 days 7 hours 49 minutes 20 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 May 14 12:31 Youth Only Youth B 24km / 15m

Race: 2/3/4 Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 14 days 7 hours 49 minutes 20 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 May 14 14:00 Women Only Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 45 mins

Race: 4th Cat Only

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 14 days 7 hours 49 minutes 20 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 May 14 15:00 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 45 mins

Race: 2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 14 days 7 hours 49 minutes 20 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 May 14 16:00 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 01 hr

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Trayden Jarrett Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished E 3
2 Riley Saint-Simmons Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished E 2
3 Esther Wong Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished E 3
4 Maddox Howe Cycle Sport Pendle Finished E 0
5 Esme Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers Finished E 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sophie Thackray Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished A 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anna Docherty Clifton CC Finished B 3
2 Rhiannon Gornall Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 2
3 Lucy Horrocks Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 1
4 Corinne Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Eve Dixon Team 22 Finished 2nd 10
2 Abby-Mae Parkinson RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 8
3 Amy Gornall RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
4 Gemma Sargent Mercury Performance Coaching R... Finished 3rd 6
5 Claire Rutherford Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 5
6 Joanne Street Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 4
7 Laura Stafford Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 3
8 Jane Nolan Green Jersey RT Finished 4th 2
9 Madeleine Scott PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 1
10 Leah Pheasey PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 1
11 Gabrielle Duckworth Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anthony Bromley Barnsley RC Finished 4th 10
2 Mark Horrocks Hope Factory Racing Finished 4th 8
3 Aaron Tonks Ribble Valley CRC Finished 4th 7
4 Paul Braithwaite Pendle Forest CC Finished 4th 6
5 Scott Leverington Chorley Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
6 Ben Howe Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 4th 4
7 Paul Robson Barrow Central Wheelers Finished 4th 3
8 David Uttley Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished 4th 2
9 Paul Baptist Vision Racing Finished 4th 1
10 Andrew Lacey Rossendale RC Finished 4th 1
11 Brendan Devlin 3RT Finished 4th 0
12 Benjamin Greenhough Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
13 Andrew Harwood Chorley Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
14 Mark Vanbogerijen Pezenas Velo Club Leo Lagrange Finished 0
15 Martin Pate North Lancashire RC Finished 4th 0
16 David Green Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished N/A 0
17 Gareth Williams Rossendale RC Finished 4th 0
18 Richard Paige Green Jersey RT Finished N/A 0
19 Anthony Hibbert Finished 4th 0
20 Matthew Waters Ribble Valley Juniors Finished N/A 0
21 James Marshall 3RT Finished 4th 0
22 Aaron Denver Chorley Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
23 Luke Davies Chorley Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
24 Iain Layton Ribble Valley Juniors Finished N/A 0
25 David Smith Finished 0
26 Chris Hall Finished 0
27 Rob Montgomery Smithshire Finished 0
Lewis Ball Birkenhead North End CC Did not start 3rd 0
Michael Wilson Mercury Performance Coaching R... Did not finish 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Pidcock Aire Valley Racing Team Finished A 15
2 Robert Scott Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished A 12
3 Gerallt Allen The Edge Cycleworks Finished 2nd 10
4 Ryan Whatmough Team Terminator Finished 2nd 8
5 David Allonby Overplay.net Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
6 George Nolan Green Jersey RT Finished 2nd 5
7 David Micklethwaite 3RT Finished 2nd 4
8 Zack Williamson Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 3
9 Paul Whatmough Shepherds Cycles Finished 2nd 2
10 Mark Davies Team Cystic Fibrosis Finished 2nd 1
11 Lee Brown Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
12 Daniel Stocchero 3RT Finished 3rd 0
13 Richard Haughton THR Racing Finished 2nd 0
14 Anthony Windle Finished 2nd 0
15 Paul Woodrow Audlem Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
16 Paul Cheetham Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 0
17 Robert Shirley Finished 2nd 0
18 Jake Beach Velocity Globalbike Finished A 0
19 David Kent St Helens CRC Finished 2nd 0
20 Robert Lockhart Audlem Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
21 Jay McCarthy Clitheroe Bike Club Finished 3rd 0
22 David Reece Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 3rd 0
23 Adam Hartley Velocity Globalbike Finished A 0
24 Nicholas Marsdin Lune RCC Finished 4th 0
25 Peter Hollis THR Racing Finished 3rd 0
Austin Aldred Bella In Sella Did not finish 3rd 0
James Chamberlain Audlem Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Ryan Forster Audlem Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Paul Kay Did not finish 3rd 0
Graham McMurray Cleveleys RC Did not finish 3rd 0
Simon Mulholland THR Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Jordan Rigby Teamwallis Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Duncan Smith THR Racing Did not finish 2nd 0
Dominic Turner V S Cycles, Brighouse Did not finish 3rd 0

Provisional Results

Great day of racing at 3rd annual Lewis Balyckyi Crits at the Blackpool Promenade on Sunday 11th May

Report & Results - Lewis Balyckyi Memorial Crits

(Report by Alexander Reed)

Rain, wind and one very steep hill, that’s what the riders had to deal with at the Blackpool Promenade for the 3rd annual Lewis Balyckyi Memorial Crits. The event was organised by Jerrod Hartley in memory of Lewis Balyckyi, a promising young cyclist from the North West who sadly died in 2011, and all proceeds went to the Lewis Balyckyi Trust Fund (www.lbtf.org) which gives financial support to young British cyclists racing throughout Europe, as well as supporting other good causes such as the NW Air Ambulance. The event was sponsored by Smiths Equipment Hire (www.smithshire.com) who provided the crowd control barriers, barrier tape, fire extinguishers, generators, tables, chairs and safety signs. Thanks must also go to Blackpool Council for allowing the use of the Promenade as the circuit and for supplying plastic safety barriers to protect riders from road furniture.

The first race of the day was for the Under 8s and the winning boy was Trayden Jarrett who just pipped Riley-Saint Simmons and, the winning girl, Esther Wong to the line. It was followed by the Under 10s race which was comfortably won by Scott Fisher who crossed the finish line ahead of Deetray Jarrett in second place. Evelina Black finished not far behind to win in the girls’ category. The Under 12 boys then took to the challenging 1.9km course for their race. George Southby pulled away in the first lap and maintained his lead to win the race, with George Ball in hot pursuit finishing second. Tilly Percy was the first girl.

Then it was time for the biggest event of the morning, the Under 14 and Under 16 Boys race. 35 riders were on the start line and were treated to a brief period of blue sky for their race. In the Under 14 category, the peloton of 12 riders stayed together for the whole of the race as attacks failed to prevail. It came down to a bunch sprint and it was Jack Ford who took victory over Alex Ridehalgh and Jim Brown.

In the Under 16 category, it wasn’t until the second lap that the decisive move was made as Robert Scott pulled away from the peloton. Harry Hardcastle and Jamie Ridehalgh chased hard and they soon caught Scott to form a 3-man breakaway which would never be seen again by the rapidly dwindling main bunch. The trio worked brilliantly together and built up a lead of two minutes over Adam Hartley and Timothy Jones who continued to chase. It came down to a sprint between the three of them and Scott just beat Hardcastle to the line with Ridehalgh coming in for third.

After the boys had their turn, it was time for the Under 14 and Under 16 Girls race. Lucy Horrocks pulled away from the other 4 girls in the first few laps and she stayed away for nearly the whole race, only to be caught by Anna Docherty and Rhiannon Gornall with 4 laps to go. The trio of Under 14s worked together and it came down to a sprint which Anna Docherty won by just 0.025 seconds over Gornall and Horrocks. Sophie Thackray came in not far behind and was the winning Under 16 girl.

After a short break for the Youth prize presentation, it was time for the 2/3/4 Women race. Almost immediately, Eve Dixon, Abby Parkinson and Amy Gornall pulled away from the group and worked brilliantly together as the weather turned bleak. Not far behind, a group of 5 riders battled the conditions in pursuit of the escapees but their efforts proved futile as the leading trio lapped all the other competitors. It once again came down to a sprint and Eve Dixon rocketed to victory with Parkinson just edging out Gornall for second.

Shortly after the women, it was the turn of the 4th Cat men. There were 3 guests of honour in this race: David Smith, Chris Hall and Rob Montgomery from Smiths Equipment Hire, the main sponsor of the event. The strong wind combined with the tough terrain made the race incredibly challenging but no less exciting as Anthony Bromley pulled away from the group. He kept the pressure on and built up quite a lead over the peloton. It wasn’t long, though, before Aaron Tonks, Mark Horrocks and Paul Braithwaite began their pursuit. Braithwaite struggled to keep it up and dropped off but Tonks and Horrocks continued chasing and caught Bromley with around 3 laps to go. It came down to a sprint to the line and Bromley showed that his solo efforts hadn’t left him tired as he unleashed a powerful sprint to beat Horrocks with Tonks crossing the line in third place.

With all but one of the races completed, the weather brightened up and the riders lined up on the start line for the 2/3/4 Men race. The peloton stayed together for the first part of the race as the riders got to grips with the course. Then, on the 4th lap, Robert Scott and Tom Pidcock, both Under 16s riding up with dispensation, pulled away from the group, just like Scott had done a few hours before in the Under 16s race. The two riders worked brilliantly together and, as the race progressed, the lead of the escapees only increased. With 5 laps to go, Gerallt Allen and Ryan Whatmough shot off the front of the main bunch with a view to catching Scott and Pidcock. Despite narrowing the gap, the two leaders stayed away going into the final lap. It came down to a very fast sprint for the line but Robert Scott couldn’t match Tom Pidcock who raised his arms in the air as he won the final race of the day.

Photos from the event can be viewed at www.flickr.com/photos/mhp-martinholdenphotography/sets.

The Lewis Balyckyi Trust Fund would like to thank all the riders, parents and, most of all, volunteers who made the event a great success!

Results:

 

SENIOR

     
       

2/3/4

     

1

Tom Pidcock

Aire Valley

(A DISP)

2

Robert Scott

Pedalsport Cycling Club

(A DISP)

3

Gerallt Allen

The Edge Cycleworks

 

4

Ryan Whatmough

Team Terminator

 

5

David Allonby

PM

 

6

George Nolan

Green Jersey RT

 

7

Dave Micklethwaite

3RT

 

8

Zack Williamson

Clay Cross Road Team

 

9

Paul Whatmough

Shepherds Cycles

 

10

Mark Davies

Team Cystic Fibrosis

 

11

Lee Brown

Holmfirth Cycling Club

 

12

Daniel Stocchero

3RT

 

13

Richard Haughton

Team Hoppers Rollers

 

14

Anthony Windle

PM

 

15

Paul Woodrow

Audlem Cycling Club

 

16

Paul Cheetham

Champion System

 

17

Robert Shirley

PM

 

18

Jake Beach

Velocity WD-40

(A DISP)

19

David Kent

St Helens CRC/D.Sparrow P & H Services

 

20

Robert Lockhart

Audlem Cycling Club

 

21

Jay McCarthy

Clitheroe Bike Club

 

22

David Reece

Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC

 

23

Adam Hartley

Velocity WD-40

(A DISP)

24

Nicholas Marsdin

Lune RCC

 

25

Peter Hollis

Hoppers Rollers

 
       

4th Cat

     

1

Anthony Bromley

Barnsley RC

 

2

Mark Horrocks

Hope Team

 

3

Aaron Tonks

Ribble Valley CRC

 

4

Paul Braithwaite

Pendle Forest CC

 

5

Scott Leverington

Chorley Cycling Club

 

6

Ben Howe

Cycle Sport Pendle

 

7

Paul Robson

   

8

David Uttley

Huddersfield Star Whlrs

 

9

Paul Baptist

Vision Racing

 

10

Andrew Lacey

Rossendale RC

 

11

Brendan Devlin

3RT

 

12

Benjamin Greenhough

Albarosa Cycling Club

 

13

Andrew Harwood

Chorley Cycling Club

 

14

Mark Vanbogerijen

Pezenas Velo Club Leo Lagrange

 

15

Martin Pate

North Lancashire RC

 

16

David Green

Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Engineering

 

17

Gareth Williams

Rossendale RC

 

18

Richard Paige

Green Jersey RT

 

19

Anthony Hibbert

   

20

Matthew Waters

Ribble Valley Juniors

 

21

James Marshall

3RT

 

22

Aaron Denver

Chorley Cycling Club

 

23

Luke Davies

Chorley Cycling Club

 

24

Iain Layton

Ribble Valley Juniors

 

25

David Smith

Smiths Equipment Hire

 

26

Chris Hall

Smiths Equipment Hire

 

27

Rob Montgomery

Smiths Equipment Hire

 
       

2/3/4 Women

   

1

Eve Dixon

Team 22

 

2

Abby Parkinson

RST Racing Team

 

3

Amy Gornall

RST Racing Team

 

4

Gemma Sargent

Mercury Performance Coaching RC

 

5

Claire Rutherford

Team Wheelguru

 

6

Joanne Street

Manchester Whlrs Club

 

7

Laura Stafford

Manchester Whlrs Club

 

8

Jane Nolan

Green Jersey RT

 

9

Maddy Scott

Southport CC

 

10

Leah Pheasey

PH-MAS Cycling

 

11

Gabrielle Duckworth

Salt Ayre Cog Set

 
       
       

YOUTH

     
       

Youth A (Under 16) Girls

   

1

Sophie Thackray

Paul Milnes Cycles/Bradford Olympic RC

 
       

Youth B (Under 14) Girls

   

1

Anna Docherty

Clifton CC

 

2

Rhiannon Gornall

Cycle Sport Pendle

 

3

Lucy Horrocks

Cycle Sport Pendle

 

4

Corinne Side

Bolton Hot Wheels CC

 
       

Youth A (Under 16) Boys

   

1

Robert Scott

Pedalsport Cycling Club

 

2

Harry Hardcastle

Kirklees Cycling Academy

 

3

Jamie Ridehalgh

Kirklees Cycling Academy

 

4

Timothy Jones

Cycle Sport Pendle

 

5

Adam Hartley

Velocity WD-40

 

6

Liam Gilpin

Paul Milnes Cycles/Bradford Olympic RC

 

7

Jake Beach

Velocity WD-40

 

8

Samuel Monkhouse

Salt Ayre Cog Set

 

9

Nathan Allatt

Holmfirth Cycling Club

 

10

Adam Hall

Salt Ayre Cog Set

 

11

George Wharton

Salt Ayre Cog Set

 

12

Thomas Clarke

Red Rose Olympic CC

 

13

Bailey Payne

Cycle Sport Pendle

 

14

Thomas Humphrey

Kirklees Cycling Academy

 

15

Ryan Coulton

Mercury Performance Coaching RC

 

16

James Farrington

Eastlands Velo

 

17

Liam Shaw

Bolton Hot Wheels CC

 

18

Jacob Rae

Salt Ayre Cog Set

 
       

Youth B (Under 14) Boys

   

1

Jack Ford

Holmfirth Cycling Club

 

2

Alex Ridehalgh

Kirklees Cycling Academy

 

3

Jim Brown

Holmfirth Cycling Club

 

4

Alistair Leivers

Blackpool Youth Cycle Association

 

5

Jack Barton

Furness Future Flyers

 

6

Dan Gibson

Liverpool Century

 

7

Lewis Hartley

Velocity WD-40

 

8

Luke Cheetham

Eastlands Velo

 

9

Halley Woods

Eastlands Velo

 

10

Cory Edmondson

Cycle Sport Pendle

 

11

Nathan Hawthorn

Cycle Sport Pendle

 

12

Dylan Westley

Albarosa Cycling Club

 

13

Charles Paige

Green Jersey RT

 

14

Avner Bordoley

West Riding Track League

 

15

Sam Rathbone

Bella in Sella

 

16

Will Thackray

Paul Milnes Cycles/Bradford Olympic RC

 
       

Youth C (Under 12) Boys

   

1

George Southby

East Bradford CC

 

2

George Ball

Furness Future Flyers

 

3

Barnaby Walkingshaw

Beacon Wheelers

 

4

Alfie Savage

Furness Future Flyers

 

5

John Roberts

Salt Ayre Cog Set

 

6

William Dykes

Salt Ayre Cog Set

 

7

Dylan Kay

East Bradford CC

 

8

Lucas Thompson

Blackpool Youth Cycle Association

 
       

Youth C (Under 12) Girls

   

1

Tilly Percy

Salt Ayre Cog Set

 
       

Youth D (Under 10) Boys

   

1

Scott Fisher

Furness Future Flyers

 

2

Deetray Jarrett

Blackpool Youth Cycle Association

 

3

Thomas Purcell

Ribble Valley Juniors

 

4

Saul Ashton

Blackpool Youth Cycle Association

 
       

Youth D (Under 10) Girls

   

1

Evelina Black

Bolton Hot Wheels CC

 

2

Freya Brealey

East Bradford CC

 

3

Erin Corrigan

Bolton Hot Wheels CC

 

4

Nancye Roberts

Salt Ayre Cog Set

 

5

Beau Walkingshaw

Beacon Wheelers

 

6

Olivia Pickering

Cycle Sport Pendle

 
       

Youth E (Under 8) Boys

   

1

Trayden Jarrett

Blackpool Youth Cycle Association

 

2

Riley Saint-Simmons

Bolton Hot Wheels CC

 

3

Maddox Howe

Cycle Sport Pendle

 
       

Youth E (Under 8) Girls

   

1

Esther Wong

Salt Ayre Cog Set

 

2

Esme Walkingshaw

Beacon Wheelers