Event URN:
318848
Start date:
Sun, 8th Jun 2014
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Parkwood Springs
Shirecliffe Road, Sheffield, Yorkshire, S5 8XF
( View map )
Series:
Nutcracker MTB XC Series
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Wed, 19th Mar 2014
Event promoted by:
Nutcracker Racing ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.nutcrackermtb.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr James Hall
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Info for Riders:
Sign on 0830-1330. U12's free entry.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jun 14 11:30 Elite Male MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite 5 laps
8 Jun 14 11:30 Elite Female MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite 5 laps
8 Jun 14 11:30 Expert Male MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert 5 laps
8 Jun 14 11:30 Expert Female MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert 5 laps

View All

STEEL CITY SHOWDOWN!

It was with clenched sphincters that the Nutcracker organisation dropped the flag for the inaugural event in the centre of Sheffield last year - but it went down like a new bike at Christmas with the riders!

Following the success of 2013, Adey was keen to get back and use Parkwood to its full potential. Expect a slightly modified course in 2014. Our sincere thanks go out to Dan "The Man" Cook and Jon Dallow at CTC and SCC for their support with this event, and of course the mighty THIS IS SHEFFIELD for their continued support of both the event and the Parkwood Springs MTB Trail.

Don't miss it - you don't get many chances in XC racing to get some "sick" air!

Event Location:

Shirecliffe Road,
Sheffield,
Yorkshire,
S5 8XF

Race: Elite Male

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 22 days 10 hours 12 minutes 50 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jun 14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite 5 laps

Race: Elite Female

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 22 days 10 hours 12 minutes 50 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jun 14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite 5 laps

Race: Expert Male

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 22 days 10 hours 12 minutes 50 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jun 14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert 5 laps

Race: Expert Female

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 22 days 10 hours 12 minutes 50 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jun 14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert 5 laps

Race: Sport Male

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 22 days 10 hours 12 minutes 50 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jun 14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport 4 laps

Race: Sport Female

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 22 days 10 hours 12 minutes 50 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jun 14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport 4 laps

Race: Junior Male

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 22 days 10 hours 12 minutes 50 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jun 14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior 4 laps

Race: Junior Female

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 22 days 10 hours 12 minutes 50 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jun 14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior 4 laps

Race: Master Male

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 22 days 10 hours 12 minutes 50 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jun 14 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master 4 laps

Race: Master Female

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 22 days 10 hours 12 minutes 50 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jun 14 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master 4 laps

Race: Veteran Male

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 22 days 10 hours 12 minutes 50 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jun 14 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran 4 laps

Race: Veteran Female

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 22 days 10 hours 12 minutes 50 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jun 14 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran 4 laps

Race: Grand Veteran Male

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 22 days 10 hours 12 minutes 50 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jun 14 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet 4 laps

Race: Grand Veteran Female

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 22 days 10 hours 12 minutes 50 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jun 14 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet 4 laps

Race: Super Vet Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jun 14 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A S/Vet ---

Race: Youth Male

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 22 days 10 hours 12 minutes 50 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jun 14 10:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 2 laps

Race: Youth Female

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 22 days 10 hours 12 minutes 50 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jun 14 10:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 2 laps

Race: Juvenile Male

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 22 days 10 hours 12 minutes 50 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jun 14 10:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 1 laps

Race: Juvenile Female

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 22 days 10 hours 12 minutes 50 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jun 14 10:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 1 laps

Race: Fun (19+) Male

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 22 days 10 hours 12 minutes 50 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jun 14 10:00 Go-MTB None N/A 2 laps

Race: Fun (19+) Female

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 22 days 10 hours 12 minutes 50 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jun 14 10:00 Go-MTB None N/A 2 laps

Race: Sweat Monster Academy (U10)

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jun 14 12:00 Go-Ride Racing None N/A ---

Race: Sweat Monster Academy (U12)

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jun 14 12:00 Go-Ride Racing None N/A ---

Race: Sweat Monster Academy (U8)

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jun 14 12:00 Go-Ride Racing None N/A ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicholas Craig Pioneer Scott Syncros Finished Elite 60
2 John Hopkinson TORQ Performance Finished Elite 50
3 Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Sport 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joanne Clay TORQ Performance Finished Elite 60
2 Danielle Rider Arrow Cycles Finished Elite 50

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Cooper Batley Cycling Club Finished Expert 60
2 Ashley Evans Run & Ride Finished Expert 50
3 Andrew Magnier Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Expert 45
4 Paul Carmichael Carnac-Planet X Finished Expert 40
5 Tom Newman Finished Expert 36
6 Martin Pearson Royal Air Force CC Finished Expert 32
7 Matt Brown The Kinesis Morvelo Project Finished Expert 28
8 Steven Wood Arrow Cycles Finished Expert 26
9 Jeremy Copland All Terrain Cycles Finished Expert 24

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Vanessa Holmes Arrow Cycles Finished Expert 60
2 Fern Henry Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished Expert 50
3 Kate Carmichael Hervelo Cycling Finished Expert 45

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Andrew Douglas Finished 0
2 Nathan Judge Finished Sport 50
3 Joseph Elwood Finished 0
4 Adam Ward Finished Sport 40
5 Nigel Smith Finished 0
6 Mitchell Jones 3RT Finished Sport 32
7 Matt Scarborough Arrow Cycles Finished Sport 28
8 Jack Chambers Yorkshire RC Finished Expert 0
9 Alex Whiting Bolsover & District Cyclin... Finished Sport 24
10 Rich Norgate Finished Sport 22
11 Aaron Tuplin Arrow Cycles Finished Sport 20
12 Simon Choppin Finished N/A 0
13 Wayne Hutson Arrow Cycles Finished Sport 18
14 Steve Taylor Finished 0
15 Barrie-John Doherty Royal Air Force CC Finished Veteran 0
16 Thomas Frater Finished Sport 15
17 Jack Wilson Arrow Cycles Finished Sport 14
18 Henry Norman Finished N/A 0
19 Graham Tibbot Finished 0
20 Matthew Downes Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Sport 11
21 Andrew Nichols Langsett Cycles RT Finished Sport 10
22 Tom Harrison Finished 0
23 Lee Hawden Finished Sport 0
24 Ben Johnson Finished 0
25 Jamie Raven Rutland CC Finished Sport 6
26 Tim Buckley Finished 0
27 Pete Crawforth Finished Sport 4
28 James Metcalfe Moonglu RT Finished N/A 0
29 Rupert Nettles Finished Sport 2
30 Tim Spooner Ilkley Cycles Finished Sport 1
31 Paul Mitchell PH-MAS Cycling Finished Sport 0
32 Michal Siemienczuk Finished 0
33 Paul Hutson Arrow Cycles Finished Sport 0
34 Richard Baybutt Finished 0
35 James Sheldon Finished 0
36 Marcus Nock Finished 0
37 Joe Elliott Finished 0
38 Joe Irving Finished 0
39 Gary James Finished 0
40 Phil English Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Erica Moks Finished 0
2 Rebecca Bright Finished 0
3 Stephanie Macham Finished 0
4 Amber Southern WXC World Racing Finished Elite 0
5 Megan Dale Finished N/A 0
6 Michelle Rodger Bolsover & District Cyclin... Finished Sport 32

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Frazer Clacherty Nutcracker Racing Finished Junior 60
2 Billy Harding Novus OMX Pro Team Finished Junior 50
3 James Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished Junior 45
4 Ben Lawson Nutcracker Racing Finished Junior 40
5 Tom Seaman Nutcracker Racing Finished Junior 36
6 Christopher Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Junior 32
7 Jack Ravenscroft Team Thomsons Cycles Finished Junior 28

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sarah Lomas Nutcracker Racing Finished Junior 60
2 Amira Mellor Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Junior 50
3 Hannah Saville Norton Wheelers Finished Junior 45

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Chris Lever Finished Master 60
2 Nigel Martin Finished Master 50
3 Philip Holwell Peak Road Club Finished Master 45
4 Jonathan Webb Rutland CC Finished Master 0
5 Richard Knowles Finished Master 36
6 Robert Thackray Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished N/A 32
7 Mark Richmond Ilkley Cycles Finished N/A 0
8 Mathew Livesey Finished Master 26
9 Ian Doughty Finished N/A 0
10 Gareth Tansey Dennis Distribution Finished Sport 0
11 Amber Southern PH-MAS Cycling Finished N/A 0
12 Dan Small Hamsterley MTB Racing Finished Master 19
13 James Raw Finished 0
14 Mark Chrysan Finished N/A 0
15 David Kellam Arrow Cycles Finished Master 16
16 Lloyd Turner Finished 0
17 Jonathan Marshall Finished N/A 0
18 Richard Baybutt Finished 0
19 Tony Styles Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished N/A 0
20 Paul Martin Finished 0
21 Alec Warters Dennis Distribution Finished Master 10
22 Andrew Kempton Finished N/A 0
23 Anthony Spalding Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Chrysothemi Spiliopoulou Albarosa Cycling Club Finished Sport 0
2 Hannah Dobson Finished 0
3 Alison Mills Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ian Taylor Jedi Cycle Sport Finished Veteran 60
2 Adrian Lawrence Team Elite Finished Veteran 50
3 Roy Davies Team Elite Finished Veteran 45
4 James Metcalfe Dennis Distribution Finished Veteran 40
5 Alan Nixon Blackhawk Bikes Finished Veteran 36
6 Richard Lister Ellmore Factory Racing Finished Veteran 32
7 Christopher Clark York Cycleworks Race Team Finished Veteran 28
8 Simon Ridge Finished 0
9 Stephen Hopper Richardsons Cycle Club Finished Veteran 24
10 Joseph Heywood Finished Veteran 22
11 Bill Kay Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Veteran 20
12 Graham Gee Arrow Cycles Finished Veteran 19
13 Dermot Mckee Finished Veteran 18
14 David Shaw PH-MAS Cycling Finished Veteran 17
15 Jason Elliott Finished 0
16 John Mein Derwentside CC Finished Veteran 0
17 Peter Steed Bolsover & District Cyclin... Finished Veteran 0
18 Andrew Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished Veteran 13
19 John Ellison Aire Valley Racing Team Finished Veteran 12
20 Marc Stapleford Team Bongo Finished Veteran 11
21 Jon Lightfoot Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Veteran 10
22 Christian Smith Finished N/A 9
23 Kev Iye Finished 0
24 Marc Tansey Finished Veteran 7
25 Carl Salisbury Finished N/A 6
26 Mark Mather Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished Veteran 5
27 David Bettridge Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
28 Martin Allanson Finished 0
29 Gary Jackson Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished N/A 0
30 Richard Ballantine Finished Veteran 1
31 Nicolas Howarth Finished 0
32 Benjamin Appleby Arrow Cycles Finished N/A 0
33 Dan Joyce Finished N/A 0
34 Robert Haroer Finished 0
35 Ian Spencer Finished 0
36 Robin Cummings Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished N/A 0
37 Simon Ayto Finished N/A 0
38 Matthew Williams Finished 0
39 Andrew Harwood High Peak Cycles RT Finished N/A 0
40 Gary Dearden Finished N/A 0
41 Stephen Lewis Finished 0
42 Richard Cowling Finished 0
43 Raymond Honour MTS Cycle Sport Finished Veteran 0
44 Peter Squires Big Bear Bikes RT Finished 0
45 Gary Scott Dennis Distribution Finished Veteran 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Maddi Smith Bolsover & District Cyclin... Finished Veteran 60
2 Fiona Clacherty Finished N/A 50
3 Nicola Hartle PH-MAS Cycling Finished Veteran 45
4 Mandie James Ashfield RC Finished N/A 40
5 Jane Squires Big Bear Bikes RT Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Harris Pearce Cycles RT Finished G/Vet 60
2 Bruce Rollinson Ilkley Cycles Finished G/Vet 50
3 Stewart Coates Ilkley Cycles Finished G/Vet 45
4 Peter Busby Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished G/Vet 40
5 Karl Clay Finished G/Vet 36
6 Christopher Rowe Team Zenith Finished G/Vet 32
7 David Headon Horwich CC Finished G/Vet 28
8 Sean Beswick www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished G/Vet 26
9 John Docker Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished N/A 0
10 Gary Kondor Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished N/A 22
11 Michael Speirs Horwich CC Finished G/Vet 20
12 James Sutherland Bolsover & District Cyclin... Finished G/Vet 0
13 Andrew Pressley Finished N/A 0
14 John Hibbard Finished 0
15 Geoff Robinson Glossop Kinder Velo Finished G/Vet 16

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Veteran Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Carolyn Speirs Horwich CC Finished G/Vet 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Super Vet Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Clifford Featherstone Finished N/A 60
2 Colin Murley Finished S/Vet 0
3 Graham Whiting Bolsover & District Cyclin... Finished S/Vet 0
4 Philip Jones Crosstrax Finished S/Vet 40
5 David McLean Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished S/Vet 36

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elliot Metcalfe Nutcracker Racing Finished Youth 60
2 Thomas Mein Derwentside CC Finished Youth 50
3 Cameron Orr Matlock CC Finished Youth 45
4 Owyn Wallace Arrow Cycles Finished Youth 40
5 Ben Turner Dinnington Racing Club Finished Youth 36
6 Marc Gee Arrow Cycles Finished Youth 32
7 Calum Fernie Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Youth 28
8 Nicholas Hamilton Teesdale CRC Finished Youth 26
9 Finlay Robertson Derwentside CC Finished Youth 24
10 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth 22
11 William Turley Team Fulford Cycles Racing Finished Youth 20
12 Thomas Clarke Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Youth 19
13 Harrison Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth 18
14 Aaron Wilson Finished 0
15 George Fox East Bradford CC Finished Youth 16
16 Sam Lee Finished 0
17 Daniel Hadnum Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 14
18 Kieren Brown Bolsover & District Cyclin... Finished Youth 13
19 Aaron Swainston Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 12
20 Luke Benn Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth 11
21 Ryan Middlemiss Otley CC Finished Youth 10
22 Luke Wall Finished 0
23 Joseph Parker East Bradford CC Finished Youth 8
24 Tom Renwick Finished Youth 7
25 Harry Lewis Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Youth 6

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anna Kay Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 60
2 Sophie Thackray Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Youth 50
3 Rhianna Stoves Derwentside CC Finished Youth 45
4 Helen Kotch Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Youth 40
5 Emelia Clarke Finished Youth 36
6 Eve Lyon Nutcracker Racing Finished Youth 32

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Charlie Craig Pioneer Scott Syncros Finished Juvenile 60
2 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Juvenile 50
3 Harvey Rollason Lichfield City CC Finished Juvenile 45
4 Benjamin Moody Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished Juvenile 40
5 Cavan Walker Clifton CC Finished Juvenile 36
6 Aidan Lawrence Eastlands Velo Finished N/A 0
7 Mason Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Juvenile 28
8 Oliver Snodden Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Juvenile 26
9 Timothy Elsmore-Martin Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Juvenile 24
10 Archie Lewis Sherwood Pines Cycling Club Finished Juvenile 22
11 Reuben Orr Matlock CC Finished Juvenile 20
12 Finlay Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Juvenile 19
13 Reuben Allanson Richardsons Cycle Club Finished Juvenile 18
14 Joseph Brooks Eastlands Velo Finished Juvenile 17
15 Zak Howarth Finished 0
16 Benjamin Brookes Finished 0
17 Jack Drezet Finished 0
18 Liam Fewlass Finished Juvenile 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kim Baptista Mid Lancs BMX Finished Juvenile 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Fun (19+) Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Richard Simms Finished N/A 0
2 Stuart Jackson Finished 0
3 Tom Cretney Arrow Cycles Finished N/A 0
4 Ben Lambert Finished 0
5 Antony Csernatony Finished 0
6 Adam Bates Clifton CC Finished 0
7 Luke Jones Finished 0
8 Mike Postle Finished 0
9 Richard Smith Finished 0
10 Sandy Meek Finished N/A 0
11 Mark Harriman Army Cycling Union Finished N/A 0
12 Martin Wereszczynski Finished 0
13 Nigel Hollyman Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished Veteran 0
14 Martin Collins Finished 0
15 Darren Francis Finished N/A 0
16 Dale Casper Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
17 Graham Dale Finished N/A 0
18 John Hebron Finished 0
19 Matt Norrie Finished 0
20 Stephen Hodgson Finished N/A 0
21 Martin Robson Finished 0
22 Peter Middlemiss Otley CC Finished Veteran 0
23 Dean Tempest-mitchell Finished 0
24 Stephen Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished N/A 0
25 Will Topham Finished 0
26 Wayne Fewlass Finished 0
27 Stacey Abbott Finished 0
28 Chris Lomas Finished 0
29 Stuart Hull Finished N/A 0
30 Filipe Robson Finished 0
31 Daniel Keeshan Finished 0
32 Rodney Hill Finished 0
33 Steve Thomas Finished 0
34 Lyndon Webster Finished 0
35 Alex Caulfield Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Fun (19+) Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Donna Waring Finished 0
2 Pamela Haigh Finished 0
3 Malgorzata Gosk Finished 0
4 Vicky Doherty Finished N/A 0
5 Claire Livesey Finished 0