George Samuel Memorial Hove Park Crit Series 1

Closed Circuit , Brighton – Friday, 25 Apr 2014

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

318704

Start Date:

Fri, 25th Apr 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hove Park, Goldstone Crescent, Brighton, East Sussex, BN3 6LS
View map

Entry close date

Thu, 24th Apr 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Samuel Stean Mountain Trax RT Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ed Fraser PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Brindley Taylor Crawley Wheelers Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Tim Warner Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Christopher Hewitt Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Edward Rulton Glendene CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Richard Molt Finished 0

7. Richard Molt -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Michael Rice De Laune CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Laurence Dodd Brighton Mitre CC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Lee Benson Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Gregor Ross Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Simon Dowling Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Chris Evans Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Ian McMillan Medway Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Luke Kennard Mountain Trax RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Andrea Diacci Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Rory Barrett Finished 4th 0

17. Rory Barrett -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Jamie Crookston Brighton Mitre CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Elliot Banks Finished 4th 0

19. Elliot Banks -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Luke De Quay East Grinstead CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  David Harries Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  James Cornford Race Day Video Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Alexander Beyfus Sussex Nomads CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Kevin Ashford Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Dan Armitage Did not finish 0

24. Dan Armitage -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Edward Bull Sussex Nomads CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Danny Watts Crawley Wheelers Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Daniel Tulett Specialized Racing Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Michael Coyle Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Zak Corum-Haines VC Jubilee Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Paul Flynn Pivot Boompods Racing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jules Birks VC Londres Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Philip Glowinski VC Londres Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jon Cannings I-Ride.co.uk Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  James Plumb I-Ride.co.uk Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Jason Edwards Finished 2nd 1

10. Jason Edwards -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Jed Williamson Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Luke Farren Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Elliot Lipski Velo Club Elan Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Rupert Robinson Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Paul Barnard Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Ian Leeding Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Mathew Reid Sussex Nomads CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Barnaby Kennard Sussex Nomads CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Simon Parker Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Douglas Fox Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Stuart Bettis Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Alec Briggs Rollapaluza CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Samuel Cheesman Team ASL Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Daniel Clark Brighton Mitre CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Matthew Farren Did not finish 0

20. Matthew Farren -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- John Pears Crawley Wheelers Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ian Robins Brighton Mitre CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- William Thomas Brighton Mitre CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Gareth Thyer Lanhydrock Wheelers Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Steve Willis trainSharp Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 25/04/14 18:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 35 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: Postal: (£8.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 25/04/14 – 18:45
Regional C+, Band 5
35 mins / plus 5 laps
2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 25/04/14 19:25 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Fri 25/04/14 – 19:25

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins / plus 5 laps

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

318704

Start Date:

Fri, 25th Apr 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hove Park, Goldstone Crescent, Brighton, East Sussex, BN3 6LS
View map

Entry close date

Thu, 24th Apr 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Samuel Stean Mountain Trax RT Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ed Fraser PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Brindley Taylor Crawley Wheelers Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Tim Warner Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Christopher Hewitt Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Edward Rulton Glendene CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Richard Molt Finished 0

7. Richard Molt -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Michael Rice De Laune CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Laurence Dodd Brighton Mitre CC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Lee Benson Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Gregor Ross Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Simon Dowling Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Chris Evans Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Ian McMillan Medway Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Luke Kennard Mountain Trax RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Andrea Diacci Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Rory Barrett Finished 4th 0

17. Rory Barrett -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Jamie Crookston Brighton Mitre CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Elliot Banks Finished 4th 0

19. Elliot Banks -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Luke De Quay East Grinstead CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  David Harries Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  James Cornford Race Day Video Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Alexander Beyfus Sussex Nomads CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Kevin Ashford Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Dan Armitage Did not finish 0

24. Dan Armitage -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Edward Bull Sussex Nomads CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Danny Watts Crawley Wheelers Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Daniel Tulett Specialized Racing Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Michael Coyle Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Zak Corum-Haines VC Jubilee Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Paul Flynn Pivot Boompods Racing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jules Birks VC Londres Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Philip Glowinski VC Londres Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jon Cannings I-Ride.co.uk Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  James Plumb I-Ride.co.uk Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Jason Edwards Finished 2nd 1

10. Jason Edwards -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Jed Williamson Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Luke Farren Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Elliot Lipski Velo Club Elan Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Rupert Robinson Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Paul Barnard Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Ian Leeding Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Mathew Reid Sussex Nomads CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Barnaby Kennard Sussex Nomads CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Simon Parker Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Douglas Fox Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Stuart Bettis Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Alec Briggs Rollapaluza CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Samuel Cheesman Team ASL Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Daniel Clark Brighton Mitre CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Matthew Farren Did not finish 0

20. Matthew Farren -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- John Pears Crawley Wheelers Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ian Robins Brighton Mitre CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- William Thomas Brighton Mitre CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Gareth Thyer Lanhydrock Wheelers Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Steve Willis trainSharp Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 25/04/14 18:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 35 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: Postal: (£8.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 25/04/14 – 18:45
Regional C+, Band 5
35 mins / plus 5 laps
2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 25/04/14 19:25 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Fri 25/04/14 – 19:25

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins / plus 5 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk