Event URN:
318548
Start date:
Sun, 11th May 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Port Sunlight School
Port Sunlght Village, Church Drive, , Birkenhead, Merseyside, CH625EF
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Fri, 2nd May 2014
Event promoted by:
Port Sunlight Wheelers
Event organiser:
Mr Michael Wright
Flat 12
The Cresson
43 Bidston Road
Prenton
Merseyside
CH43 6UJ
01516520452
mike.wright26@talktalk.net
Cheques payable to:
M T Wright
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
One mile closed circuit, barriers all round. Roads wide and surfaces good with a slightly rising finish. HQ is on the circuit. The Village houses, Lady Lever Gallery and Museum provide protection from the wind as well as being an attraction for parents and spectators along with cafes and pubs.

Adequate parking around the circuit.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 May 14 13:00 3/4 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th
11 May 14 13:00 Junior Regional Junior Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
11 May 14 13:00 Youth Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E
11 May 14 01:00 U16 Youth Only Youth A

View All

Event Location:

Port Sunlght Village, Church Drive, ,
Birkenhead,
Merseyside,
CH625EF

Race: 3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 21 days 18 hours 28 minutes 35 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 May 14 13:00 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th ---

Race: Junior

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 21 days 18 hours 28 minutes 35 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 May 14 13:00 Regional Junior Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th ---

Race: Youth

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 21 days 18 hours 28 minutes 35 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 May 14 13:00 Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: U16

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Keith Jones Birkenhead North End CC Finished 0
2 Brian Rigby St Helens CRC Finished 3rd 8
3 Ryan Ashcroft St Helens CRC Finished 2nd 7
4 Matt Denby Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished 3rd 6
5 Simon Parkinson Holywell Avengers Finished 3rd 5
6 Stephen Smith Stockport Clarion CC Finished 3rd 4
7 Edward Roberts Velo Club Melyd Finished 3rd 3
8 Thomas Brazier Chester RC Finished 3rd 2
9 Chris Bailey Lyme RC Finished 3rd 1
10 Graham Thompson Finished 0
11 Ben McIntosh Crewe Clarion Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
12 Chris Taylor Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
13 Adam Sant St Helens CRC Finished 3rd 0
14 Bradley Redfern Crewe Clarion Wheelers Finished N/A 0
15 Peter Armstrong Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
16 Michael Humphreys Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
17 Chris Barratt Holywell Avengers Finished 3rd 0
18 Daniel Shinn Sheffrec CC Finished 4th 0
19 Simon Vazquez Chorlton Velo Finished 3rd 0
20 James Holmes Chester RC Finished 3rd 0
21 Matthew Welsh Graham Weigh Racing Finished 3rd 0
22 Stuart Hannah Finished 0
23 Phillip Faulder Chester RC Finished 4th 0
24 Lewis Ball Birkenhead North End CC Finished 3rd 0
25 Glyn Jones Finished 4th 0
26 Richard Whiteway Chester RC Finished 4th 0
27 Geraint Parry Liverpool Century RC Finished 4th 0
28 Graeme Veevers Liverpool Century RC Finished 4th 0
29 Anthony Booth Weaver Valley CC Finished 4th 0
30 Adam Hughes Finished N/A 0
31 Stephen Stuart Liverpool Century RC Finished 4th 0
32 Joseph Robson Chester RC Finished 3rd 0
33 Trevor Sharpe Chester RC Finished 3rd 0
34 Colin Hodgson St Helens CRC Finished 3rd 0
35 Carl Fairclough St Helens CRC Finished 4th 0
36 Paul Barnes Holywell Avengers Finished 4th 0
37 Gary Maoudis Chester RC Finished 3rd 0
38 Andy Duffield Alpha Road Club Finished 3rd 0
39 Jack Clements Chester RC Finished 3rd 0
40 Daniel Jones Holywell Avengers Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nathan Smith Birkenhead North End CC Finished D 3
2 Luke Fagan Finished D 2
3 Andrew Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished D 1
4 Samuel Kendall Liverpool Century RC Finished D 0
5 Matthew Thompson Finished 0
6 Simeon Kilroy North Cheshire Clarion Finished D 0
7 Ralph Tabiner Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Max Zorn Finished 0
2 Alex Poulston Finished E 2
3 Jack Horswill Finished 0
4 Ben Grantham Finished E 0
5 Jacob Welsh Finished E 0
6 Toby Thompson Finished 0
7 Charlotte Thompson Finished 0
8 Rhys Jones Finished E 0
9 Georgia Tabiner Finished 0
10 Harry Tabiner Finished 0
11 Henry Jones Finished 0