Event URN:
318002
Start date:
Tue, 24th Jun 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Goodwood Motor Racing Circuit
Claypit Lane, Westerton, Chichester, PO18 0PX
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Southdown Velo ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr Tony Toynton
07713464761
goodwoodgallops@btinternet.com
Cheques payable to:
Southdown Velo Cycling Club
Info for Riders:
Plenty of parking within the motor racing circuit. All race licences to be produced. No cycling on the motor circuit internal roads.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 14 19:00 E/1/2/3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 58km / 36m
24 Jun 14 18:30 Youth Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E 12km / 7m
24 Jun 14 01:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A
24 Jun 14 01:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B

View All

This is event 8 of a 10 race series running every Tuesday evening starting at 6pm. There will be a Youth Race starting at 6.30pm followed at 7pm by an E/1/2/3/4 handicap race each week.

Event Location:

Claypit Lane,
Westerton,
Chichester,
PO18 0PX

Race: E/1/2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 5 days 9 hours 1 minute 21 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 14 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 58km / 36m

Race: Youth

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 5 days 9 hours 1 minute 21 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E 12km / 7m

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mike Smith Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 2nd 10
2 Steve Calland Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 2nd 8
3 Jack Ferrell Southdown Velo Finished 2nd 7
4 Jason Edwards Finished 2nd 6
5 Christopher Meeus Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 5
6 Andy Shackel Team Wiggle Finished 2nd 4
7 Carl Farrell On The Rivet Velo Club Finished 2nd 3
8 Glyn Ostler Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 2nd 2
9 Harvey Morcombe Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
10 Gareth Dickinson Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 2nd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Martin Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 3
2 Jamie Hutchinson I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 2
3 Charlie Cooper I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Will Cooper I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 3
2 Oliver Wise Southdown Velo Finished B 2
3 Oscar Warrington Solent Pirates Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Owen Giles Portsmouth North End CC Finished C 3
2 Matthew Day Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 2
3 Jude Beaton I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Benjamin Bisson Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ollie Boarer Southdown Velo Finished E 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Victoria Lovett I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished B 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Freya Richardson Portsmouth North End CC Finished C 3
2 Izzy Brickell Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ella Beaton I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished E 3
2 Rose-Marie Moncrieffe Performance Cycle Coaching Finished E 2
3 Charlotte Vickers Southdown Velo Finished E 1