Event URN:
317998
Start date:
Tue, 27th May 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Goodwood Motor Racing Circuit
Claypit Lane, Westerton, Chichester, PO18 0PX
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Southdown Velo ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr Tony Toynton
07713464761
goodwoodgallops@btinternet.com
Cheques payable to:
Southdown Velo Cycling Club
Info for Riders:
Plenty of parking within the motor racing circuit. All race licences to be produced. No cycling on the motor circuit internal roads.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 May 14 18:30 Youth Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E 3 laps / 12km / 7m
27 May 14 19:00 E/1/2/3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 58km / 36m
27 May 14 01:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A
27 May 14 01:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B

View All

This is event 4 of a 10 race series running every Tuesday evening starting at 6pm. There will be a Youth Race starting at 6.30pm followed at 7pm by an E/1/2/3/4 handicap race each week.

Event Location:

Claypit Lane,
Westerton,
Chichester,
PO18 0PX

Race: Youth

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 5 days 21 hours 29 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 May 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E 3 laps / 12km / 7m

Race: E/1/2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 5 days 21 hours 29 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 May 14 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 58km / 36m

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Philip Boarer Southdown Velo Finished 4th 10
2 Stanley Kennett GS Stella Finished 4th 8
3 Sam Boylett-Long Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 4th 7
4 Joshua Scholder-Harper Portsmouth North End CC Finished 4th 6
5 Matt Cleaver Southdown Velo Finished 4th 5
6 Matthew Phillips Redhill CC Finished N/A 4
7 Ryan Flippance Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 4th 3
8 Elise Sherwell Look Mum No Hands! Finished 3rd 2
9 Jon Bailie Southdown Velo Finished 4th 1
10 Alex Napier Southdown Velo Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Martin Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 3
2 Charlie Cooper I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 2
3 James Brickell Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Will Cooper I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 3
2 Oscar Warrington Solent Pirates Finished B 2
3 Samuel Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Owen Giles Portsmouth North End CC Finished C 3
2 Jude Beaton I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished C 2
3 Stanley Kingshott Solent Pirates Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Benjamin Bisson Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 3
2 Oliver Emment Finished D 2
3 Jacob Ashworth Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ollie Boarer Southdown Velo Finished E 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Victoria Lovett I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished B 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Isabella Escalera Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 3
2 Freya Richardson Portsmouth North End CC Finished C 2
3 Izzy Brickell Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ella Beaton I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished E 3
2 Rose-Marie Moncrieffe Performance Cycle Coaching Finished E 2
3 Charlotte Vickers Southdown Velo Finished E 1

Provisional Results

Southdown Velo Goodwood Summer Series # 4
(27th May 2014)
    Name Club
Male 1 P Boarer Southdown Velo
  2 S Kennett G S Stella
  3 S Boylett-Long Blazing Saddles
  4 J Harper PNECC
  5 M Cleaver Southdown Velo
  6 M Phillips Redhill CC
  7 R Flippance Blazing Saddles
  8 E Sherwell Blazing Saddles
  9 J Baillie Southdown Velo
  10 A Napier Southdown Velo
Female 1 E Sherwell Blazing Saddles
  2    
  3    
       
Male (Under 16) 1 L Martin Fareham Wheelers
  2 C Cooper i-team CC
  3 J Brickell Fareham Wheelers
       
Female (Under 16) 1 C Peters Fareham Wheelers
  2 V Lovett i-team CC
  3    
       
Male (Under 14) 1 O Giles PNECC
  2 S Kingshott Solent Pirates
  3 B Bisson Hillingdon SS
       
Female (Under 14) 1 I Escalera Hillingdon SS
  2 J Beaton  
  3 F Richardson PNECC
       
Male (Under 12) 1 O Emment Hillingdon SS
  2 J Ashworth  Southdown Velo
  3    
       
Female (Under 12) 1    
  2    
  3    
       
Male (Under 10) 1 O Boarer Southdown Velo
  2    
  3    
       
Female (Under 10) 1 E Beaton i-team CC
  2 R Moncrieffe Performance Cycle Coaching
  3 C Vickers Southdown Velo