Event URN:
317847
Start date:
Sat, 14th Jun 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
St Ives Corn Exchange
The Pavement, St. Ives, Cambridgeshire, PE27 5AG
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sat, 7th Jun 2014
Event promoted by:
St Ives CC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.stivescycling.org.uk/
Event organiser:
Mr Thomas Caldwell
19 Cranfield Place
Somersham
Huntingdon
Cambridgeshire
PE28 3YJ
tom@antechs.com
Cheques payable to:
St Ives CC
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
This is a tight very picturesque and exciting historic town centre circuit which is completely unique. Three weeks before the Tour De France, we are expecting big crowds for this Saturday night town event. A chance for all to experience the town centre evening racing atmosphere. The Hq will be at St Ives Corn Exchange where riders can register and get changed. While we will do our best remember that this is a town centre event and if you leave valuables lying around then they are likely to go missing.

We will make the circuit as safe as possible but please race safely as in places it is tight. The event will be street lit as it gets darker.

Please park in one of the many surrounding car parks and make your way to the HQ on foot. The Dolphin car park is open to the public all day for £1 on exit.

A race manual including prizes will be sent out well before the event.

More info on our club website and at the Circuit of the Fens Facebook Page

https://www.facebook.com/CircuitOfFensEliteCycleRac
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jun 14 21:10 E/1/2/3 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 01 hr
14 Jun 14 19:35 E/1/2/3/4 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 30 mins
14 Jun 14 18:50 2nd Cat only Regional A Band 4 2nd 30 mins
14 Jun 14 18:05 3rd Cat only Regional B Band 5 3rd 30 mins

View All

An exciting evening of town centre racing around a picturesque but tight circuit in the middle of a busy market town. The event offers something for everyone including a round of the ERYCS calander. Later in the evening the adults will be racing, The race is on the same night as the England Italy world cup opener scheduled for 100 pm.All of the local pubs will be screening the game until 1 am.......

Event Location:

The Pavement,
St. Ives,
Cambridgeshire,
PE27 5AG

Race: E/1/2/3

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 11 days 19 hours 1 minute 11 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jun 14 21:10 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr

Race: E/1/2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 11 days 19 hours 1 minute 11 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jun 14 19:35 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 30 mins

Race: 2nd Cat only

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 11 days 19 hours 1 minute 11 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jun 14 18:50 Regional A Band 4 2nd 30 mins

Race: 3rd Cat only

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 11 days 19 hours 1 minute 11 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jun 14 18:05 Regional B Band 5 3rd 30 mins

Race: 4th Cat only

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jun 14 20:25 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 20 mins

Race: Masters 40 - 55

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 11 days 19 hours 1 minute 11 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jun 14 17:20 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 30 mins

Race: Masters 55+

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 11 days 19 hours 1 minute 11 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jun 14 17:20 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 30 mins

Race: U10 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 11 days 19 hours 1 minute 11 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jun 14 15:30 Youth Only Youth D 10 mins

Race: U10 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 11 days 19 hours 1 minute 11 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jun 14 15:30 Youth Only Youth D 10 mins

Race: U12 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 11 days 19 hours 1 minute 11 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jun 14 15:30 Youth Only Youth C 10 mins / plus 2 laps

Race: U12 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 11 days 19 hours 1 minute 11 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jun 14 15:30 Youth Only Youth C 10 mins / plus 2 laps

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 11 days 19 hours 1 minute 11 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jun 14 16:15 Youth Only Youth B 15 mins

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 11 days 19 hours 1 minute 11 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jun 14 16:15 Youth Only Youth B 15 mins

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 11 days 19 hours 1 minute 11 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jun 14 16:15 Youth Only Youth A 15 mins

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 11 days 19 hours 1 minute 11 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jun 14 16:45 Youth Only Youth A 20 mins

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dean Shannon Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 30
2 Billy Whenman Zannata Cycling Team Finished 1st 25
3 Luke Ryan Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 21
4 Alex Anderson Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 17
5 Hugo Robinson Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 14
6 Owen Lake Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 12
7 George Wood Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 2nd 10
8 Joe Giggins Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 8
9 Ryan Davis Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 7
10 Kieran Brady City Cycle Centre.com Finished 1st 6
11 Jack Waller Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 1st 5
12 Michael Mottram KTM road-and-trail.com Finished 1st 4

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Karla Boddy IKON - Mazda Finished Elite 15
2 Annabel Fisher Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 2nd 12
3 Sophie Lankford Team WNT Finished 2nd 10
4 Laura Massey IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 8
5 Tanya Griffiths Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 6
6 Hisayo Kaneko Boom Cycle CC Finished 2nd 5
7 Darrelle Parker Boom Cycle CC Finished 3rd 4
8 Sian Botteley Squadra Donne Finished 2nd 3
9 Jennifer George Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 2
10 Jennifer Smart VC Norwich Finished 2nd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 2nd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Wayne Crombie East London Velo Finished 2nd 15
2 Toby Parnell Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 12
3 Anthony Morris Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 10
4 Antony Richardson Royal Air Force CC Finished 2nd 8
5 Rory Havis St Ives CC Finished 2nd 6
6 Matthew Exley www.twenty3c.co.uk Finished 2nd 5
7 Daniel Watts Royal Air Force CC Finished 2nd 4
8 Stuart Pryce Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 3
9 Richard Baldwin Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 2
10 James Bevan VC Meudon Finished 2nd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
2 Cameron Austin Look Mum No Hands! Finished 3rd 8
3 Martyn Ludlam Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 7
4 Matthew Carter Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 6
5 Patrick Manning Gt Yarmouth CC Finished A 5
6 Steven Hubbard CC Sudbury Finished 3rd 4
7 Charlie Bratt St Ives CC Finished 3rd 3
8 Simon Hime Finchley Racing Team Finished 3rd 2
9 Matt Bridges Strada-Sport Finished 3rd 1
10 Luke Bonnett Royal Air Force CC Finished 3rd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nick Spencer-Vellacott CC London Finished 4th 10
2 Kevin Stronach Stowmarket & District CC Finished 4th 8
3 Chris Edwards Stowmarket & District CC Finished 4th 7
4 Shaun Holbrow Haverhill Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
5 James Palmer Hethersett Velo Club Finished 4th 0
6 Charlie Podschies London Dynamo Finished 4th 4
7 Craig Green Greenwheel Cycles Finished 4th 3
8 Daniel Levy Cambridge CC Finished 4th 2
9 Aaron Frisby Iceni Velo Finished 4th 1
10 Matt Meek Cambridge University CC Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Masters 40 - 55

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Wayne Crombie East London Velo Finished 2nd 10
2 Andy Lyons Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 2nd 8
3 Jason Kierman St Ives CC Finished 2nd 7
4 Sean Dines CC Luton Finished 2nd 6
5 Ian Watson CC London Finished 3rd 5
6 Nicholas Esser Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 4
7 Mark Westrup Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 3
8 Mark Botteley Bourne Whls CC Finished 2nd 2
9 Bill Hawkes Thanet RC Finished 3rd 1
10 Paul Wright Fast Test Racing Team Finished 2nd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Charlie Martin Barking & Dagenham CC Finished D 3
2 Alfie Salmon Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished D 2
3 Ben Norton Spalding Cycling Club Finished D 1
4 Oliver Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished D 0
5 Max Rethman Colchester Rovers CC Finished D 0
6 Harry Jey Barking & Dagenham CC Finished D 0
7 Ben McNeill Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Beatrice Pauley St Ives CC Finished D 0
2 Eleanor Peel Spalding Cycling Club Finished D 2
3 Charley Woodworth Bourne Whls CC Finished D 1
4 Sapphire Curtis St Ives CC Finished D 0
5 Emily Richards Spalding Cycling Club Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harrison Powell Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 3
2 Klaidas Lazickas Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 2
3 Archie Peet Team Milton Keynes Finished C 1
4 Cameron Neilson Spalding Cycling Club Finished C 0
5 Bryn Richards Spalding Cycling Club Finished C 0
6 Billy Martin Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 0
7 Angus Toms Iceni Velo Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harley Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished C 3
2 Abigail Old Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 2
3 Molly Peel Spalding Cycling Club Finished C 1
4 Lotti Knights Finished 0
5 Ella Coleman Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 0
6 Melissa Warrilow Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Frank Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished B 3
2 Jake Norton Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished B 2
3 Callum Bulley Cycling Club Hackney Finished B 1
4 David Norman Fenland Clarion CC Finished B 0
5 Max Holgate Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Holly Hoy St Ives CC Finished B 3
2 Jessica Woodworth Bourne Whls CC Finished B 2
3 Sophie Saberton St Ives CC Finished B 1
4 Samantha Harding St Ives CC Finished B 0
5 Molly Lloyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emma Codling Gt Yarmouth CC Finished A 3
2 Alice Codling Gt Yarmouth CC Finished A 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Marcus Burnett Sports Traider Race Team Finished A 3
2 Lewis Bulley Sports Traider Race Team Finished A 2
3 Buauna Ball Zappi's Racing Team Finished A 1
4 Tim James Bourne Whls CC Finished A 0
5 Charles Broadway Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished A 0
6 Patrick Manning Gt Yarmouth CC Finished A 0

Provisional Results

Race name: 2nd Cat onlyasdf

1st  144 Wayne Crombie East London Velo 
2nd 155 Toby Parnell  Cambridge CC 
3rd 154 Antony Morris  CC Ashwell 
4th  158 Anthony Richardson  RAF
5th  163 Edward Watkiss Bonito Squadra Corse
6th  147 Matthew Exley  twenty 3c
7th  157 Stuart Pryce  Srada Sport 
8th  138 Richard Baldwin Cottingham Coureurs
9th  140 James Bevan  VC Meudon
10th  146 Nicholas Esser Strada Sport 

Provisional Results

Race name: U10 Boysasdf

  Number  Name  Club
1st  11 Charlie Martin  Barking and Dagenham
2nd 18 Alfie Slamon Lee Valley 
3rd 257 Ben Norton  Sppalding CC 
4th  5 Oliver Griggs West Suffolk 
5th  17 Max Rethman Colchester Rovers CC

Provisional Results

Race name: U10 Girlsasdf

  Number  Name  Club
1st  24 Beatrice Pauley St Ives CC 
2nd 266 Ellie Peel Spalding CC
3rd 263 Charlie Woodworth Bourne Wheelers 
4th  22 Saphire Curtis St Ives CC 
5th  262 Emily Richards  Spalding CC

Provisional Results

Race name: U12 Boys asdf

  Number  Name  Club
1st  38 Harrison Powell Lee Valley Youth 
2nd 30 Klaidas Lazickas Barking and Dagenham
3rd 269 Archie Peet  Team MK
4th  36 Cameron Neelson  Spalding CC
5th  271 Bryn Richards Spalding CC
6th  35 Billy Martin Barking and Dagenham 
7th  40 Angus Toms Iceni Velo 

Provisional Results

Race name: U12 Girlsasdf

1st  45 Harley Pell  Spalding CC
2nd 44 Abigail Old  Hillingsond Slipstreamers
3rd 267 Molly Peel  Spalding CC 
4th  270 Lotti Knights St Ives CC 
5th  42 Ella Coleman Hillingsond Slipstreamers
6th  276 Nellisa Warrilow Barking and Dagenham 

Provisional Results

Race name: U14 Boysasdf

  Number  Name  Club
1st  52 Frank Moore Cycling Club Hackney 
2nd 274 Jake Norton  Sherwood Pines 
3rd 275 Callum Bullen CCH
4th  53 David Norman  Fenland 
5th  49 Max Holgate  

Provisional Results

Race name: U14 Girlsasdf

  Number  Name  Club
1st  59 Holly Hoy St Ives
2nd 278 Jess Woodworth Bourne Wheelers 
3rd 62 Sophie Saberton St Ives
4th  56 Samantha Harding St Ives
5th  273 Molly Lloyd CCH

Provisional Results

Race name: U16 Girlsasdf

1st  64 Emma Codling Great Yarmouth
2nd 65 Alice Codling Great Yarmouth

Provisional Results

Race name: U16 Boysasdf

1st  64 Emma Codling Great Yarmouth
2nd 65 Alice Codling Great Yarmouth