GGCC Evening Road Race Part One 2014

Road , Glasgow – Wednesday, 18 Jun 2014

Event Summary

Event Overview

This Road Race will form part of the WoSCA Development series 2014.


Entry will close on the 5th June 2014 @ 6pm.

Event Details

Event URN:

317822

Start Date:

Wed, 18th Jun 2014

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Ivy India, 340 Ayr Road, Newton Mearns, Glasgow, G77 6RT
View map

Series:

WoSCA Road Series 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  David Dalziel Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Aidan Quinn Project 51 Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  David Gleave East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Allan Adams VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Rhys Donnelly Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Peter Anderson The Racers Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Gavin Thomson Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Niall McAlinden Glasgow Whlrs Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Mark Skilling Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Gavin Morton Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Fraser Knox Glasgow Cycle Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Jason Smith Backstedt Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  David Macmillan VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Martin Knox Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Graham Mercer Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Ian Thomson Royal Albert CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Robert Robertson Glasgow Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Craig Gilmour Loudoun RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Stuart Munro East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Ross Dymock Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Gavin Dempster Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  David Blockley VC Astar Anderside Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Steven Robertson Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  John Farrell East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Fraser MacDougall VC Astar Anderside Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Michael Hanley Lomond Roads CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Oscar Marletta VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Scott Newman Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Robert Martin Glasgow Whlrs Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Nicky Cronin Glasgow Whlrs Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Neil Adamson Royal Albert CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  David Laurie Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Paul Hornby Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Richard Montague Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
35.  Terence McMahon Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Stuart Grady GJS Cruise Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  George Roberts Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Robert Drummond Glasgow Whlrs Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Craig Dick Glasgow Whlrs Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  John Johnstone Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
41.  Alwyn Joy Glasgow United CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Andrew Fickling Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
43.  Colin McPhee Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
44.  Alex MacDonald VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
45.  David Anderson RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
46.  Chris Hinds Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
47.  Lyndsey Carson Team Thomsons Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
48.  Martin Winstanley Glasgow University Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Lewis Duff Glasgow Couriers Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Douglas Pender Glasgow Nightingale CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Michael Ross Glasgow Green Cycle Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 18/06/14 19:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 63km / 39 miles
Entry: Postal: (£16.50), On Day: (£18.00)
Wed 18/06/14 – 19:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
63km / 39 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

This Road Race will form part of the WoSCA Development series 2014.


Entry will close on the 5th June 2014 @ 6pm.

Event Details

Event URN:

317822

Start Date:

Wed, 18th Jun 2014

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Ivy India, 340 Ayr Road, Newton Mearns, Glasgow, G77 6RT
View map

Series:

WoSCA Road Series 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  David Dalziel Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Aidan Quinn Project 51 Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  David Gleave East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Allan Adams VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Rhys Donnelly Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Peter Anderson The Racers Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Gavin Thomson Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Niall McAlinden Glasgow Whlrs Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Mark Skilling Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Gavin Morton Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Fraser Knox Glasgow Cycle Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Jason Smith Backstedt Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  David Macmillan VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Martin Knox Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Graham Mercer Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Ian Thomson Royal Albert CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Robert Robertson Glasgow Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Craig Gilmour Loudoun RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Stuart Munro East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Ross Dymock Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Gavin Dempster Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  David Blockley VC Astar Anderside Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Steven Robertson Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  John Farrell East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Fraser MacDougall VC Astar Anderside Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Michael Hanley Lomond Roads CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Oscar Marletta VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Scott Newman Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Robert Martin Glasgow Whlrs Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Nicky Cronin Glasgow Whlrs Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Neil Adamson Royal Albert CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  David Laurie Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Paul Hornby Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Richard Montague Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
35.  Terence McMahon Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Stuart Grady GJS Cruise Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  George Roberts Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Robert Drummond Glasgow Whlrs Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Craig Dick Glasgow Whlrs Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  John Johnstone Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
41.  Alwyn Joy Glasgow United CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Andrew Fickling Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
43.  Colin McPhee Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
44.  Alex MacDonald VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
45.  David Anderson RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
46.  Chris Hinds Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
47.  Lyndsey Carson Team Thomsons Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
48.  Martin Winstanley Glasgow University Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Lewis Duff Glasgow Couriers Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Douglas Pender Glasgow Nightingale CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Michael Ross Glasgow Green Cycle Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 18/06/14 19:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 63km / 39 miles
Entry: Postal: (£16.50), On Day: (£18.00)
Wed 18/06/14 – 19:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
63km / 39 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk