Event URN:
317346
Start date:
Sat, 1st Mar 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
York Sports Village Velodrome
Lakeside Way, York, YO19 5LA
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
York Sport Cycling Partnership ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr Andrew Johnston
07455 191429
cycling@york-sport.com
Info for Riders:
Please park in the car parks provided, DO NOT park on the roadside.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Mar 14 11:00 U10/U8 Youth Only Youth D, E 5km / 3m
1 Mar 14 11:20 U12 Youth Only Youth C 12km / 7m
1 Mar 14 12:00 U16/U14 Youth Only Youth A, B 45 mins
1 Mar 14 13:00 E/1/2/3/4 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 40 mins

View All

Early season starter races for Youths, Seniors and a dedicated womens race all at York Sport Cycle Circuit.  Changing rooms, wc, lockers and cafe all available at the Sport Village.  

Event Location:

Lakeside Way,
York,
YO19 5LA

Race: U10/U8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Mar 14 11:00 Youth Only Youth D, E 5km / 3m

Race: U12

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Mar 14 11:20 Youth Only Youth C 12km / 7m

Race: U16/U14

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Mar 14 12:00 Youth Only Youth A, B 45 mins

Race: E/1/2/3/4

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Mar 14 13:00 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 40 mins

Race: 4th Cat only

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Mar 14 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 30 mins

Race: 2/3/4

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Mar 14 14:45 Regional C+ Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 50 mins

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U12 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U10 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U8 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Twitter Feed

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Seonaid Thompson Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
2 Iona Sewell GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 1st 8
3 Fiona Beard Clifton CC Finished 3rd 7
4 Jenny Woods Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 4th 6
5 Danica Bonello Spiteri Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
6 Suzie Richards Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
7 Claire Green Finished 0
8 Lucy Walker Finished 4th 2
9 Katharine Broadbent Durham University Cycling Club Finished N/A 1
10 Tammi Morrell-Knapton BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stephen Ward Bridlington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
2 Paul Shepherd Finished 4th 8
3 Luke Buswell Gosforth RC Finished 4th 7
4 Duncan Johnson Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 4th 6
5 Luke Mumford Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
6 Barry Warren Finished 4th 4
7 Tim Pulleyn Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
8 James Ward Knottingley Velo Finished 4th 2
9 Nick Guest Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
10 Andrew Faichney City RC (Hull) Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Sharp York Cycleworks Race Team Finished 3rd 10
2 Lee Brown Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 8
3 Peter Barusevicus All Terrain Cycles Finished 2nd 7
4 Matthew Bulmer All Terrain Cycles Finished 2nd 6
5 Matthew Robinson All Terrain Cycles Finished 2nd 5
6 Matthew Williams Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished 2nd 4
7 Adam Turner Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Finished 4th 3
8 Simon West Cyclesense Finished 2nd 2
9 Joseph Wilkinson Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
10 Julian Varley PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Scott Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished A 3
2 Robert Gray Clifton CC Finished A 2
3 Jamie Ridehalgh Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mia Richardson Clifton CC Finished A 3
2 Lauryn Dawber Clifton CC Finished A 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Euan Cameron East Bradford CC Finished B 3
2 Dylan Westley Albarosa Cycling Club Finished B 2
3 Luke O'Connell East Bradford CC Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anna Docherty Clifton CC Finished B 3
2 Anna Armstrong Border City Wheelers CC Finished B 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Max Poole Bike Box Alan/Envelopemaster Finished C 3
2 Finlay Pickering Clifton CC Finished D 0
3 James Read Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 3
2 Rachel Earnshaw Clifton CC Finished C 2
3 Kayleigh Wells Clifton CC Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bjoern Koerdt All Terrain Cycles Finished D 3
2 Joseph Scott Clifton CC Finished D 2
3 Oliver Akers Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Freya Brealey East Bradford CC Finished D 3
2 Francis Hazel Finished 0
3 Jessica Smith Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Declan Wiles BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished E 3
2 Thomas Frottorini Finished 0
3 Sam Conroy Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Olivia Fox East Bradford CC Finished E 3
2 Tia Carr Lichfield City CC Finished E 2

Provisional Results

Race name: U10/U8asdf

Girls

1

Olivia Fox, East Braford CC

2

Tia Carr, Lichfield CC

 

Boys

1

Declan Wiles, BBM

2

Thomas Frottorini, Clifton CC

3

Sam Conroy, In Gear

Provisional Results

Race name: U12asdf

Girls

1

Ava Oxley, KCA

2

Rachael Earnshaw, Clifton CC

3

Kayleigh Wells, Clifton CC

Boys

1

Max Poole, Bike Box

2

Finley Pickering, UA

3

James Read, Clifton CC

Provisional Results

Race name: U16/U14asdf

Girls U14

1

Anna Docherty, Clifton CC

2

Anna Armstrong, Border City Wheelers

 

Boys U14

1

Euan Cameron, East Bradford CC

2

Dylan Westley, Albarosa CC

3

Luke O Connell, East Bradford CC

 

U16 Girls

1

Mia Richardson, Clifton CC

2

Lauryn Dauber, Clifton CC

 

U16 Boys

1

Robert Scott, Pedal Sport

2

Rob Gray, Clifton CC

3

Jamie Ridehaugh, KCA

Provisional Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4asdf

1

Seonaid

Thompson

Albarosa Cycling Club

2

Iona

Sewell

GB Cycles.co.uk

3

Fiona

Beard

Clifton CC

4

Jennifer

Woods

Albarosa Cycling Club

5

Danica

Bonello Spiteri

Albarosa Cycling Club

6

Suzie

Richards

Albarosa Cycling Club

7

Claire

Green

Albarosa Cycling Club

8

Lucy

Walker

u/a

9

Katherine

Broadbent

Durham Uni CC

10

Tammi

Morrell-Knapton

BBM Revolution Cycling Club

Provisional Results

Race name: 4th Cat onlyasdf

1

Stephen

Ward

Gear Biemme

2

Paul

Shepherd

 

3

Luke

Buswell

Gosforth RC

4

Duncan

Johnson

Albarosa Cycling Club

5

Luke

Mumford

Albarosa Cycling Club

6

Barry

Warren

 

7

Tim

Pulleyn

Albarosa Cycling Club

8

James

Ward

Knottingley Velo

9

Nick

Guest

Albarosa Cycling Club

10

Andrew

Faichney

City RC (Hull)

Provisional Results

Race name: 2/3/4asdf

No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 James Sharp York Cycleworks Race Team
2 Lee Brown Holmfirth Cycling Club
3 Peter Barusevicus All Terrain Cycles
4 Matthew Bulmer All Terrain Cycles
5 Matthew Robinson All Terrain Cycles
6 Matthew Williams Chevin Cycles.com Trek
7 Adam Turner Andy Moore Autocentres Racing
8 Simon West Cyclesense
9 Joseph Wilkinson Albarosa Cycling Club
10 Julian Varley PH-MAS Cycling