Event URN:
316810
Start date:
Tue, 10th Jun 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Woking Town Centre
Victoria Way, Woking, Surrey, GU21 6DD
( View map )
Series:
The Pearl Izumi Tour Series
The Matrix Fitness Women's Grand Prix Series
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 25th May 2014
Event promoted by:
The Tour of Britain Ltd/SweetSport Group Ltd
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://thetour.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Mark Leyland
Cheques payable to:
entry by invitation only
Info for Riders:
For The Matrix Fitness Women's Grand Prix Series:
• The events are open to Elite, 1st, 2nd and 3rd category riders. Youth riders with British Cycling dispensation may ride.
• Teams may enter up to 5 riders for each round of the Series, and a minimum of 3 per round to score team points.
• Essentially for teams, on initial entry via BC you are entering spots, and you can assign riders to those spots at a later date, effectively right up until sign-on.
• Independently of the BC entry system we will also ask all teams entering the Team Classification to register all the members of their squad.
• Each rider accepted for any races in the series will receive their own unique race entry number that is theirs for the entire series.
• Race entry remains at £30 per rider per event. Once the closing date has passed there will be no refunds of entry fees.
• Any one from outside the UK who is unable to use the BC on-line entry system can enter by contacting Rob Kennison kennisonr@thetour.co.uk
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jun 14 17:00 E/1/2/3 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 45 mins
10 Jun 14 19:00 E/1/2 National A Band 2 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr 15 mins

View All

Event Location:

Victoria Way,
Woking,
Surrey,
GU21 6DD

Race: E/1/2/3

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jun 14 17:00 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 45 mins

Race: E/1/2

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jun 14 19:00 National A Band 2 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr 15 mins

Posted 11/06/2014 - British Cycling

Win for Eileen Roe seals Matrix Fitness GP Series title in Woking... [more]

Posted 11/06/2014 - British Cycling

Tom Stewart wins in Woking as Dean Downing makes his final Tour Series appearance... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Eileen Roe Velosure Starley Primal Finished Elite 30
2 Amy Roberts Wiggle Honda Finished Elite 25
3 Grace Garner RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 21
4 Katie Curtis Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 17
5 Clemence Copie Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 1st 14
6 Charline Joiner Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Finished Elite 12
7 Gabriella Shaw Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Finished 1st 10
8 Laura Greenhalgh Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 8
9 Lydia Boylan Team Velosport Finished Elite 7
10 Jo Tindley Matrix Fitness Finished 2nd 6
11 Louise Borthwick Matrix Fitness Finished 1st 5
12 Tamiko Butler WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished N/A 0
13 Helen Wyman Matrix Fitness Finished 2nd 3
14 Dame Sarah Storey Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Finished Elite 2
15 Lauren Creamer Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Finished 2nd 1
16 Hannah Walker IKON - Mazda Finished Elite 0
17 Sigird Jochems Finished 0
18 Abigail Dentus Team De Ver Finished 2nd 0
19 Molly Weaver IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 0
20 Jasmine Diotti Finished 0
21 Louise Mahe Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 2nd 0
22 Lucy Chittenden Finished 1st 0
23 Keira McVitty WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished 1st 0
24 Hannah Payton WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished 2nd 0
25 Mary Costelloe WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished N/A 0
26 Helen Ralston Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
27 Dani Christmas Project 51 Finished 2nd 0
28 Rebecca Womersley WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished 2nd 0
29 Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
30 Gillian Taylor Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Scienc... Finished 2nd 0
31 Jennifer Taylor Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 0
32 Sophie Lankford Team WNT Finished 2nd 0
33 Tanya Griffiths Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 0
34 Claire Thomas Team Velosport Finished 2nd 0
35 Paige Milward Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velote... Finished 2nd 0
36 Chloe Weller Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
37 Nikki Engelbach Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
38 Rose Osborne High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
39 Lyndsey Glazier Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 0
40 Emily Barnes Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 2nd 0
41 Victoria Williams Team WNT Finished 2nd 0
Harriet Owen Matrix Fitness Did not finish 1st 0
Annasley Park RST Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Abby-Mae Parkinson RST Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Stewart Madison Genesis Finished Elite 60
2 George Harper Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 52
3 Adam Blythe NFTO Finished Elite 45
4 Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis Finished Elite 40
5 Graham Briggs JLT Condor Finished Elite 35
6 Andrew Tennant Madison Genesis Finished Elite 31
7 Matthieu Boulo Finished 0
8 Chris Opie JLT Condor Finished Elite 23
9 Morgan Kniesky Finished 0
10 Dean Downing NFTO Finished Elite 17
11 Thomas Scully Madison Genesis Finished Elite 15
12 Marcin Bialoblocki Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 13
13 Kristian House JLT Condor Finished Elite 11
14 Mike Northey Madison Genesis Finished Elite 9
15 Christopher Latham 100% ME Finished Elite 7
16 Richard Hepworth Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 6
17 Steve Lampier Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 5
18 Jack Pullar Velosure Starley Primal Finished Elite 3
19 Jonathan Mould NFTO Finished Elite 2
20 Germain Burton 100% ME Finished Elite 1
21 Gruffudd Lewis Pedal Heaven RT Finished 1st 0
22 Alex Paton Pedal Heaven RT Finished 1st 0
23 Yanto Barker Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
24 Edward Clancy MBE JLT Condor Finished Elite 0
25 Will Fox Velosure Starley Primal Finished Elite 0
26 Russell Downing NFTO Finished Elite 0
27 David Lines Velosure Starley Primal Finished 1st 0
28 William Bjergfelt SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
29 Stephen Adams SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
30 James Williams Velosure Starley Primal Finished 1st 0
31 Adam Martin SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
32 Lewis Atkins Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 0
33 Anders Christensen Pedal Heaven RT Finished 1st 0
34 Ben Stockdale SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
35 Chris McNamara Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 0
36 Richard Mardle Felt Racing Finished 1st 0
37 Wouter Sybrandy Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished 1st 0