The Pearl Izumi Tour Series Round 1

Closed Circuit , Stoke-on-Trent – Tuesday, 13 May 2014

Event Details

Event URN:

316793

Start Date:

Tue, 13th May 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Stoke-on-Trent Town Centre, The Potteries, Stoke-on-Trent, ST1 1QQ
View map

Series:

The Pearl Izumi Tour Series
The Matrix Fitness Women's Grand Prix Series

Entry close date

Sun, 27th Apr 2014

Info for Riders

For The Matrix Fitness Women's Grand Prix Series: • The events are open to Elite, 1st, 2nd and 3rd category riders. Youth riders with British Cycling dispensation may ride. • Teams may enter up to 5 riders for each round of the Series, and a minimum of 3 per round to score team points. • Essentially for teams, on initial entry via BC you are entering spots, and you can assign riders to those spots at a later date, effectively right up until sign-on. • Independently of the BC entry system we will also ask all teams entering the Team Classification to register all the members of their squad. • Each rider accepted for any races in the series will receive their own unique race entry number that is theirs for the entire series. • Race entry remains at £30 per rider per event. Once the closing date has passed there will be no refunds of entry fees. • Any one from outside the UK who is unable to use the BC on-line entry system can enter by contacting Rob Kennison kennisonr@thetour.co.uk


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
13/05/14 17:00 E/1/2/3 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite ---
13/05/14 19:00 E/1/2 National A Band 2 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr 15 mins
13/05/14 01:00 Team Time Trial (Team) Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
13/05/14 01:00 Team Time Trial (Rider) Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race E/1/2/3
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 13/05/14 17:00 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Race E/1/2/3
Tue 13/05/14 - 17:00
Classification: Women Only
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Race E/1/2
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 13/05/14 19:00 National A Band 2 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr 15 mins
Race E/1/2
Tue 13/05/14 - 19:00
Duration: 01 hr 15 mins
Classification: National A
Band: Band 2
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, Elite
Race Team Time Trial (Team)
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 13/05/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Team Time Trial (Team)
Tue 13/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Team Time Trial (Rider)
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 13/05/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Team Time Trial (Rider)
Tue 13/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A

Confirmed Results

Race E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Katie Archibald Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Finished Elite 30
2 Eileen Roe Velosure Starley Primal Finished Elite 25
3 Dame Sarah Storey Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Finished Elite 21
4 Natalie Creswick Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 1st 17
5 Helen Wyman Kona Factory Team Finished 2nd 14
6 Jessie Walker Matrix Fitness Finished 2nd 12
7 Katie Curtis Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 10
8 Charline Joiner Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Finished Elite 8
9 Louise Mahe Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 2nd 7
10 Amy Roberts Wiggle Honda Finished Elite 6
11 Corrine Hall Matrix Fitness Finished Elite 5
12 Gabriella Shaw Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Finished 1st 4
13 Hannah Walker IKON - Mazda Finished Elite 3
14 Emily Nelson Fusion Development Racing Team Finished 2nd 2
15 Laura Massey IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 1
16 Molly Weaver IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 0
17 Annasley Park RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
18 Harriet Owen Matrix Fitness Finished 1st 0
19 Lauren Creamer Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Finished 2nd 0
20 Abby-Mae Parkinson RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
21 Penny Rowson Matrix Fitness Finished 2nd 0
22 Brit Tate GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 1st 0
23 Amy Gornall RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
24 Dani Christmas Project 51 Finished 2nd 0
25 Alice Cobb Squadra Donne Finished 2nd 0
26 Nikki Engelbach Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
27 Jennifer Taylor Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 0
28 Clare Gillott Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
29 Lucy Chittenden Finished 1st 0
30 Melanie Spath Finished 0
31 Tanya Griffiths Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 0
32 Sophie Lankford Team WNT Finished 2nd 0
33 Melissa Brand IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 0
34 Nicola Soden GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
35 Lydia Gurley Merlin Cycles Finished 2nd 0
36 Karla Boddy IKON - Mazda Finished Elite 0
37 Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
38 Louise Burnie Loughborough Students CC Finished 3rd 0
39 Keira McVitty WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished 1st 0
40 Jasmine Diotti Finished 0
41 Emily Barnes Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 2nd 0
42 Paige Milward Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velote... Finished 2nd 0
Show More

Race E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jonathan Mould NFTO Finished Elite 60
2 Alex Peters Madison Genesis Finished Elite 52
3 Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis Finished Elite 45
4 Kristian House JLT Condor Finished Elite 40
5 Dean Downing NFTO Finished Elite 35
6 Mike Northey Madison Genesis Finished Elite 31
7 Evan Oliphant Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 27
8 Marcin Bialoblocki Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 23
9 Oliver Wood 100% ME Finished Elite 20
10 Felix English JLT Condor Finished Elite 17
11 William Bjergfelt SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 15
12 Adam Blythe NFTO Finished Elite 13
13 Edward Clancy MBE JLT Condor Finished Elite 11
14 Andrew Tennant Madison Genesis Finished Elite 9
15 Morgan Kniesky Finished 0
16 Stephen Adams SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 6
17 David McGowan SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 5
18 Matt Cronshaw Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 3
19 Christopher Latham 100% ME Finished Elite 2
20 Alex Paton Pedal Heaven RT Finished 1st 1
21 David Lines Velosure Starley Primal Finished 1st 0
22 Ian Wilkinson Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
23 Yanto Barker Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
24 Thomas Scully Madison Genesis Finished Elite 0
25 George Pym Velosure Starley Primal Finished Elite 0
26 Will Fox Velosure Starley Primal Finished Elite 0
27 Samuel Williams NFTO Finished Elite 0
28 Jack Pullar Velosure Starley Primal Finished Elite 0
29 Christopher Lawless 100% ME Finished Elite 0
30 George Harper Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 0
31 Lewis Atkins Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 0
32 Gruffudd Lewis Pedal Heaven RT Finished 1st 0
33 Joshua Hunt NFTO Finished 1st 0
34 Robert Partridge Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 0
35 Dexter Gardias SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
36 Alexander Royle BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 1st 0
37 Tristan Robbins BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 1st 0
38 Graham Briggs JLT Condor Finished Elite 0
39 Jake Martin Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 0
40 Perry Bowater Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 0
41 Colin Parry BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished Elite 0
42 Henry Latimer Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 1st 0
43 Tom Moses Finished N/A 0
44 Francis Cade Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 0
45 Jez McCann Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 0
46 James Hayden Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 0
47 Steve Lampier Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 0
Show More

Race Team Time Trial (Team)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Rapha Condor JLT Finished 00:03:05:522 0
2 NFTO Pro Cycling Finished 00:03:05:788 0
3 Great Britain Finished 00:03:07:635 0
4 Node4 Velosure Finished 00:03:08:126 0
5 Team Raleigh Finished 00:03:09:323 0
6 Madison Genesis Finished 00:03:11:037 0
7 Metaltek Kuota Finished 00:03:14:337 0
8 Starley Primal Pro Cycling Finished 00:03:15:099 0
9 Pedal Heaven Colbornes Finished 00:03:17:813 0

Race Team Time Trial (Rider)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
7 Stephen Adams SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 3
7 William Bjergfelt SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 3
7 Dexter Gardias SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 3
7 David McGowan SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 3
7 Ben Stockdale SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 3

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16