Event URN:
316787
Start date:
Wed, 14th May 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Marsh Tracks
Marsh Road, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD
( View map )
Series:
The Edge Cycleworks Marsh Tracks Summer Series 2014
Online Entry FAQs
Event website:
http://www.marshtracks.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Anthony Lord
tony.lord8@btinternet.com
Cheques payable to:
entry on the day only
Info for Riders:
SERIES PRIZE FUND: £1200.00

A Series of 24 races sponsored by THE EDGE CYCLEWORKS and hosted by the cycling clubs of North Wales and Chester at the excellent closed-circuit facility at Marsh Tracks, Rhyl

Racing is every Wednesday evening from 02nd April to 10th September 2014, starting at 18.45 for Youth D E with the Adult race finishing at around 9pm.

There will be three Women only races on 11th, 18th and 25th June 2014.

The series sponsors, THE EDGE CYCLEWORKS (Chester & Lancaster) has enabled a £1200.00 prize fund for series winners.
www.theedgecycleworks.com

Entries on the night from 6pm. £3.00 for Youths; £9.00 for Adults.

In a few weeks we hope to have an electronic timing system at the facility. When this arrives, there will be an additional 50p levy per entry to cover wear and tear of the transponders.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 May 14 19:45 E/1/2 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr
14 May 14 19:45 3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 01 hr
14 May 14 19:15 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A
14 May 14 19:15 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A 25 mins / plus 3 laps

View All

Event Location:

Marsh Road,
Rhyl,
Clwyd,
LL18 2AD

Race: E/1/2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 May 14 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 May 14 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 01 hr

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 May 14 19:15 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 May 14 19:15 Youth Only Youth A 25 mins / plus 3 laps

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 May 14 19:15 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 May 14 19:15 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 May 14 19:15 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 May 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth D 10 mins / plus 2 laps

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 May 14 19:15 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 May 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 May 14 18:45 Youth Only Youth E 10 mins / plus 2 laps

Race: U16/U14/U12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 May 14 18:45 Youth Only Youth A, B, C 10 mins / plus 2 laps

Race: E/1/2 (1)

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 May 14 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stephen Smith Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 1st 10
2 Gerallt Allen The Edge Cycleworks Finished 2nd 8
3 Christopher Williams Holywell Avengers Finished 2nd 7
4 Alex Jones Audlem Cycling Club Finished 2nd 6
5 Conan Mayman Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 1st 5
6 Terry Glynn Velo Club Melyd Finished 2nd 4
7 Alan Forrester Rhyl Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
8 Giles Drake Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 1st 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Morgan Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 3
2 Tomos Owens Paramount CRT Finished A 2
3 Reece Lessiter Finished A 1
4 Gareth Owen Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lucy Lee Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 3
2 Gwenno Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 2
3 Elain Davies Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 3
2 Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished B 2
3 Benjamin Lewis Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 1
4 Twm Bryn Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 0
5 Tom Davies Rhyl Cycling Club Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished B 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Scott Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished C 3
2 Gregory Hopkins Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished C 2
3 Edward Woodhead Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 1
4 Ieuan Jones Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Osian Jones Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished D 3
2 Andrew Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished D 2
3 Luke Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Faye Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ashton Smith Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished E 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Eve Smith Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished E 3