Malmesbury Road Race

Road , Wiltshire – Sunday, 31 Aug 2014

Event Summary

Event Overview

This marks the first running of the Malmesbury Road Race this will be the penultimate race of The Cotswold League Cycling League.


The race will be held on a circuit in Wiltishire near Malmesbury, go to this link to view:
http://gb.mapometer.com/running/route_3747539.html

 

The HQ will be as follows:

Charlton Village Hall
The Street         
Charlton         
Malmesbury         
Wilshire SN16 9DL

This Bristol Road Club event is one of the country's top and longest running early season road race events that dates back to the '60s.


Event Details

Event URN:

316418

Start Date:

Sun, 31st Aug 2014

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Minety Village Hall, Hornbury Hill, Minety, Wiltshire, SN16 9QH
View map

Series:

Cotswold Cycle Racing League

Entry close date

Sun, 3rd Aug 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  William Harper Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Joe Barry Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Simon Coles Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Benjamin Luckwell Ride 24/7 Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Adam Capes Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Grant Bayton Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Lee Davis Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Matt Dunsbier Velo Club Bristol Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  George Stainton-Ellis Team Moore Fitness RC Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Ross Evans Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Malcolm Dixon **Dream Cycling** Do Not Use Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Trevor Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Mark Perry Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Harry Walton Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Steve Thomas **Dream Cycling** Do Not Use Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Shaun Green Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Tim Wiggins Team Wiggle Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Jed Webber Andover Whls Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Daniel Marshall T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Sean Townsend Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  David Billings VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Michael Ward Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  John Russell T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Stuart McCombie Bristol RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Rob Handley Bristol RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Matthew Ullmer Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Jamie Penton Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Jack Billyard Swindon RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Geoff Ripley Bristol RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
30.  Justin Belcher Banbury Star CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Thomas Leach Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Richard Cleaver Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Michael Porter Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Simon Ker Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Stuart Gourley Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  David Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Luke Souter Banbury Star CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Christopher Smith Python Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Charles Coleman Felt Racing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
40.  Luke Nolan Cycology Sunwise Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Tony Kiss Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
43.  Anthony Lake Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Matthew Franklin T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
45.  Carl Luke Cycology Sunwise Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
46.  Peter Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Richard Jerome Team Moore Fitness RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
48.  Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
49.  Gerry Bowditch **Dream Cycling** Do Not Use Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
50.  Unknown Rider Finished 0

50. Unknown Rider -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
51.  Scott Leakey Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
52.  Timothy Poole Performance Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
53.  Dennis White Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Reports

Malmesbury Road Race -31 August 2014

Posted 01/09/2014 - Mathew Blackmore

Malmesbury Road Race -31 August 2014

 

The penultimate stage of the Cotswold C...

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/08/14 11:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 96km / 60 miles
Entry: Postal: (£25.00), On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 31/08/14 – 11:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
96km / 60 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

This marks the first running of the Malmesbury Road Race this will be the penultimate race of The Cotswold League Cycling League.


The race will be held on a circuit in Wiltishire near Malmesbury, go to this link to view:
http://gb.mapometer.com/running/route_3747539.html

 

The HQ will be as follows:

Charlton Village Hall
The Street         
Charlton         
Malmesbury         
Wilshire SN16 9DL

This Bristol Road Club event is one of the country's top and longest running early season road race events that dates back to the '60s.


Event Details

Event URN:

316418

Start Date:

Sun, 31st Aug 2014

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Minety Village Hall, Hornbury Hill, Minety, Wiltshire, SN16 9QH
View map

Series:

Cotswold Cycle Racing League

Entry close date

Sun, 3rd Aug 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  William Harper Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Joe Barry Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Simon Coles Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Benjamin Luckwell Ride 24/7 Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Adam Capes Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Grant Bayton Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Lee Davis Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Matt Dunsbier Velo Club Bristol Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  George Stainton-Ellis Team Moore Fitness RC Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Ross Evans Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Malcolm Dixon **Dream Cycling** Do Not Use Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Trevor Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Mark Perry Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Harry Walton Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Steve Thomas **Dream Cycling** Do Not Use Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Shaun Green Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Tim Wiggins Team Wiggle Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Jed Webber Andover Whls Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Daniel Marshall T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Sean Townsend Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  David Billings VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Michael Ward Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  John Russell T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Stuart McCombie Bristol RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Rob Handley Bristol RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Matthew Ullmer Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Jamie Penton Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Jack Billyard Swindon RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Geoff Ripley Bristol RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
30.  Justin Belcher Banbury Star CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Thomas Leach Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Richard Cleaver Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Michael Porter Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Simon Ker Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Stuart Gourley Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  David Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Luke Souter Banbury Star CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Christopher Smith Python Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Charles Coleman Felt Racing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
40.  Luke Nolan Cycology Sunwise Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Tony Kiss Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
43.  Anthony Lake Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Matthew Franklin T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
45.  Carl Luke Cycology Sunwise Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
46.  Peter Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Richard Jerome Team Moore Fitness RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
48.  Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
49.  Gerry Bowditch **Dream Cycling** Do Not Use Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
50.  Unknown Rider Finished 0

50. Unknown Rider -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
51.  Scott Leakey Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
52.  Timothy Poole Performance Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
53.  Dennis White Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Reports

Malmesbury Road Race -31 August 2014

Posted 01/09/2014 - Mathew Blackmore

Malmesbury Road Race -31 August 2014

 

The penultimate stage of the Cotswold C...

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/08/14 11:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 96km / 60 miles
Entry: Postal: (£25.00), On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 31/08/14 – 11:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
96km / 60 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk