Event URN:
316109
Start date:
Sun, 31st Aug 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
South Winchester Park & Ride
Off J11, M3, Winchester, Hampshire, SO21 2FG
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 24th Aug 2014
Event promoted by:
Velo Club Venta ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.vcventa.co.uk
Event organiser:
Miss Michele Ward
8 West End Close
Winchester
Hampshire
SO22 5EW
07944430752
racing@vcventa.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
Velo Club Venta
Download Entry Form
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 14 13:30 E/1/2 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr / plus 5 laps
31 Aug 14 11:30 E/1/2/3/4 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 50 mins / plus 3 laps
31 Aug 14 12:30 3rd Cat only Regional B Band 5 3rd 50 mins / plus 3 laps
31 Aug 14 10:45 4th Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 35 mins / plus 3 laps

View All

Event Location:

Off J11, M3,
Winchester,
Hampshire,
SO21 2FG

Race: E/1/2

Online entry closed 8 months 1 day 24 minutes 21 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 14 13:30 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr / plus 5 laps

Race: E/1/2/3/4

Online entry closed 8 months 1 day 24 minutes 21 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 14 11:30 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 50 mins / plus 3 laps

Race: 3rd Cat only

Online entry closed 8 months 1 day 24 minutes 21 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 14 12:30 Regional B Band 5 3rd 50 mins / plus 3 laps

Race: 4th Cat only

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 14 10:45 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 35 mins / plus 3 laps

Race: U16/U14/U12

Online entry closed 8 months 1 day 24 minutes 21 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 14 10:00 Youth Only Youth A, B, C ---

Race: U10/U8

Online entry closed 8 months 1 day 24 minutes 21 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 14 09:30 Youth Only Youth D, E ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Aug 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Atkins sprints to win in VC Venta Criterium

Posted 01/09/2014 - Michele Ward

Report by Graham Robins After an hour of racing and three laps it was Lewis Atkins (Pedal Heaven) who managed to hold off Andy Pickett (VC Venta) on the line to win the second of the criteriums held at the South Winchester Park and Ride promoted by local club VC Venta... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adele Martin VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 15
2 Megan Chard M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished A 12
3 Adel Tyson-Bloor Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 1st 10
4 Jennifer Powell Cheltenham & County CC Finished 3rd 8
5 Lili McLean Felt Racing Finished 2nd 6
6 Georgina Panchaud Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 2nd 5
7 Donna Short Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 4
8 Keeley Spate Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 2nd 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Max Webber Andover Whls Finished 3rd 10
2 James Franklin Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 8
3 Chris Hutchings Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 7
4 Sam Baker Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 3rd 6
5 Ryan Keynes Odiham Cycling Club Finished 2nd 5
6 Mitch Evans Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 4
7 James Ash Rock N Road Cycles Finished 3rd 3
8 Jon Shillingford Thames Velo Finished 2nd 2
9 Mark Sharratt Outdoor Traders Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
10 Daniel Edwards Sotonia CC Finished 3rd 1
11 Phil Wilks Sotonia CC Finished 3rd 0
12 Mark Valentine Poole Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
13 James Peckham Sotonia CC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Scott Michaels Southampton University RC Finished 4th 10
2 Benjamin Bartlett Finished 4th 8
3 Alan Murchison Finished 0
4 Peter Merritt VC Deal Finished 4th 6
5 James Thomas Southampton University RC Finished 4th 5
6 Thomas Rutter Cheltenham & County CC Finished 4th 4
7 Mitchell Blain Mono Velo CC Finished 4th 3
8 Ben Scott-Munden Sotonia CC Finished 4th 2
9 Paul Ransom Sotonia CC Finished 4th 1
10 Adam Whitfield Outdoor Traders Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
11 Julian Lockwood Finished 4th 0
12 Steven Williams Army Cycling Union Finished 0
13 Dominic Morley Southdown Velo Finished 4th 0
14 Neil Dunn Pretorius Bikes Finished 4th 0
15 Edward Gurney Velo Club Venta Finished 4th 0
16 Alexander Smith Eden Veranda Racing Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Megan Chard M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished A 3
2 Emma Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished B 3
2 Molly Konchesky Barking & Dagenham CC Finished B 2
3 Darcey McCrossan Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Klaidas Lazickas Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 3
2 Owen Giles Portsmouth North End CC Finished C 2
3 Thomas Day Poole Whls CC Finished C 1
4 Nathaniel Brooks Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rosie Dias Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 3
2 Izzy Brickell Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 2
3 Freya Richardson Portsmouth North End CC Finished C 1
4 Melissa Warrilow Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lawrence Martindale Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 3
2 Joseph O'Brien Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 2
3 James Salter Velo Club Venta Finished D 1
4 Harry Jey Barking & Dagenham CC Finished D 0
5 Jamie Whitcher Solent Pirates Finished D 0
6 Calum Moir Barking & Dagenham CC Finished D 0
7 Harry Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0
8 Oscar Pratt Velo Club Venta Finished D 0
9 Auguste Mackintosh WyndyMilla Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bethany Bennett Sosban Riders Finished D 3
2 Leah Warrilow Finished 0
3 Rosa Povan Finished 0
4 Madeleine Mackintosh WyndyMilla Finished D 0
5 Daria Wozniak WyndyMilla Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Finlay Hawker Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished E 3
2 Joseph Martindale Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 2
3 Finn O'Brien Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished E 1
4 Samuel Edmunds Velo Club Venta Finished E 0
5 Harry Gaster Velo Club Venta Finished E 0
6 Daniel Allpress Barking & Dagenham CC Finished E 0
7 Bobby Buenfeld Gosport BMX Club Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bobbie O'Brien Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished E 3
2 Otti Povan Finished 0
3 Evelyn Mills Andover Whls Finished E 1
4 Isla Knight Finished 0

Provisional Results

Race name: E/1/2asdf

E123

1st     20      Lewis ATKINS                               Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT

2nd    23      Andy PICKETT                              Velo Club Venta

3rd     15      Justin HOY                                   Felt Colbornes Hargroves RT

4th     17      Al MURISON                                 Bikeshed -UEX

5th     14      Alex MINTING                                Neon Velo Cycling Team

6th     16      Harry VEALE                                 Cycleworks.co.uk

7th     3        Mike SMITH                                  Cycleworks.co.uk

8th     21      Rob WARD                                   Felt Colbornes Hargroves RT

9th     11      Simon JODRELL                           Odiham Cycling Club

10th   8        Duncan LANCASHIRE                   Andover Wheelers

11th   12      John McCLELLAND                       Bush Healthcare CRT

12th   4        James PLUMB                              i-ride.co.uk

13th   9        Ashley MARTIN                             Bikeshed-UEX

14th   24      Patryk RUCKI                                BC PM

15th   1        Scott ARTHUR                              Army Cycling Union

16th   13      Wayne COOMBS                           BH Solidor WAM Youth

17th   5        Elliot PIKE                                    Lichfield City CC

18th   22      Ollie HITCHINGS                            Peter Hansford RT

19th   6        Frank KILSBY                               VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles

20th   18      James COOPER                           Rock n Road

21st   19      Daniel STEPHENS                        Rock n Road

22nd  7        Jason DUCKWORTH                     VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles

 

Provisional Results

Race name: 3rd Cat onlyasdf

3rd cat

1st     41      Max WEBBER                              Andover Wheelers

2nd    59      James FRANKLIN                          Velo Club Venta

3rd     67      Chris HUTCHINGS                         Velo Club Venta

4th     62      Sam BAKER                                 Wightlink LCM Systems Cycle RT

5th     66      Ryan KEYNES                              Odiham Cycling Club

6th     72      Thomas NIXON                              Southampton University Road Club

7th     50      James ASH                                   Rock n Road Cycles

8th     64      Jon SHILLINGFORD                       Thames Velo

9th     48      Mark SHARRATT                           Outdoor Traders Racing Club

10th   52      Daniel EDWARDS                          Sotonia CC

11th   53      Phil WILKS                                    Sotonia CC

12th   49      Mark VALENTINE                           Poole Wheelers CC

13th   70      James PECKHAM                          Sotonia CC