The Edge Cycleworks Marsh Tracks Summer Series 2014 - Round 15

Closed Circuit , Rhyl – Wednesday, 09 Jul 2014

Event Details

Event URN:

316095

Start Date:

Wed, 9th Jul 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Marsh Tracks, Marsh Road, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD
View map

Series:

The Edge Cycleworks Marsh Tracks Summer Series 2014

Info for Riders

SERIES PRIZE FUND: £1200.00 A Series of 24 races sponsored by THE EDGE CYCLEWORKS and hosted by the cycling clubs of North Wales and Chester at the excellent closed-circuit facility at Marsh Tracks, Rhyl Racing is every Wednesday evening from 02nd April to 10th September 2014, starting at 18.45 for Youth D E with the Adult race finishing at around 9pm. There will be three Women only races on 11th, 18th and 25th June 2014. The series sponsors, THE EDGE CYCLEWORKS (Chester & Lancaster) has enabled a £1200.00 prize fund for series winners. www.theedgecycleworks.com Entries on the night from 6pm. £3.00 for Youths; £9.00 for Adults. In a few weeks we hope to have an electronic timing system at the facility. When this arrives, there will be an additional 50p levy per entry to cover wear and tear of the transponders.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
9/07/14 01:00 E12 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite ---
9/07/14 01:00 3/4/W/J Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th, N/A ---
9/07/14 01:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A ---
9/07/14 01:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B ---
9/07/14 01:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C ---
9/07/14 01:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D ---
9/07/14 01:00 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E ---
9/07/14 01:00 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A ---
9/07/14 01:00 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B ---
9/07/14 01:00 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C ---
9/07/14 01:00 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D ---
9/07/14 01:00 U8 Girls Youth Only Youth E ---
9/07/14 19:45 E/1/2. + 3/4/W/J Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 01 hr
9/07/14 19:15 U16/U14/U12 Youth Only Youth A, B, C 25 mins / plus 3 laps
9/07/14 19:00 U10/U8 Youth Only Youth D, E 10 mins / plus 2 laps

View All

Enter a Race

Race E12
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite
Entry:
Race E12
Wed 09/07/14 - 01:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, Elite
Entry:
Race 3/4/W/J
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th, N/A
Entry:
Race 3/4/W/J
Wed 09/07/14 - 01:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 3rd, 4th, N/A
Entry:
Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry:
Race U16 Boys
Wed 09/07/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry:
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry:
Race U14 Boys
Wed 09/07/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry:
Race U12 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry:
Race U12 Boys
Wed 09/07/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry:
Race U10 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry:
Race U10 Boys
Wed 09/07/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry:
Race U8 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry:
Race U8 Boys
Wed 09/07/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry:
Race U16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry:
Race U16 Girls
Wed 09/07/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry:
Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry:
Race U14 Girls
Wed 09/07/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry:
Race U12 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry:
Race U12 Girls
Wed 09/07/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry:
Race U10 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry:
Race U10 Girls
Wed 09/07/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry:
Race U8 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry:
Race U8 Girls
Wed 09/07/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry:
Race E/1/2. + 3/4/W/J
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Race E/1/2. + 3/4/W/J
Wed 09/07/14 - 19:45
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Race U16/U14/U12
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 19:15 Youth Only Youth A, B, C 25 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U16/U14/U12
Wed 09/07/14 - 19:15
Duration: 25 mins / plus 3 laps
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A, B, C
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U10/U8
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 19:00 Youth Only Youth D, E 10 mins / plus 2 laps
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U10/U8
Wed 09/07/14 - 19:00
Duration: 10 mins / plus 2 laps
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D, E
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)

Confirmed Results

Race E12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Alex O'Sullivan Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 2nd 10
2 Adam Studzinski Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 2nd 8
3 Conan Mayman Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 1st 7
4 Gerallt Allen The Edge Cycleworks Finished 2nd 6
5 Kamil Studzinski Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished 2nd 5
6 Terry Glynn Velo Club Melyd Finished 2nd 4
7 Simon Parkinson Holywell Avengers Finished 2nd 3
8 Edward Roberts Velo Club Melyd Finished 2nd 2
9 Christopher Williams Holywell Avengers Finished 2nd 1
10 Alan Forrester Rhyl Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
Show More

Race 3/4/W/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished 3rd 10
2 Richard Hughes Graham Weigh Racing Finished 2nd 0
3 Robert Rogers Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished 3rd 7
4 Morgan Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 6
5 Steven Cartwright Graham Weigh Racing Finished 3rd 5
6 Jayson Rees-Hughes Chester RC Finished 3rd 4
7 Paul Griffin Rhyl Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
8 Ben Greenfield Birkenhead North End CC Finished 4th 2
9 Chris Jones Holywell Avengers Finished 3rd 1
10 David Watt Team Elite Finished 3rd 1
11 Kevin McIntosh Finished 4th 0
12 Paul Christie Finished 0
Show More

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Morgan Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 3
2 Carwyn Morris Clwb Beicio Egni Finished A 2
3 Jack Nash Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 1

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 3
2 Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished B 2
3 Benjamin Lewis Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 1

Race U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Luke Simmonds Finished C 3
2 Scott Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished C 2
3 Gregory Hopkins Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished C 1

Race U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ieuan Jones Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished C 0
2 Huw Buck Jones Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished D 2
3 Andrew Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished D 1

Race U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Lucy Lee Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 3
2 Elain Davies Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 2
3 Trisha Harley Velo Club Melyd Finished A 1

Race U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished B 3

Race U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Cerys Simmonds Finished D 3

Race U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Faye Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished E 3

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5