The Edge Cycleworks Marsh Tracks Summer Series 2014 - Round 15

Closed Circuit , Rhyl – Wednesday, 09 Jul 2014

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

316095

Start Date:

Wed, 9th Jul 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Marsh Tracks, Marsh Road, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD
View map

Series:

The Edge Cycleworks Marsh Tracks Summer Series 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

E12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E12 - Results
1.  Alex O'Sullivan Brother NRG Driverplan Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Adam Studzinski Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Conan Mayman Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Gerallt Allen The Edge Cycleworks Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Kamil Studzinski Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Terry Glynn Velo Club Melyd Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Simon Parkinson Holywell Avengers Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Edward Roberts Velo Club Melyd Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Christopher Williams Holywell Avengers Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Alan Forrester Rhyl Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4/W/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4/W/J - Results
1.  Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Richard Hughes Graham Weigh Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Robert Rogers Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Morgan Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Steven Cartwright Graham Weigh Racing Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jayson Rees-Hughes Chester RC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Paul Griffin Rhyl Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Ben Greenfield Birkenhead North End CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Chris Jones Holywell Avengers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  David Watt Team Elite Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Kevin McIntosh Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Paul Christie Finished 0

12. Paul Christie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Morgan Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Carwyn Morris Clwb Beicio Egni Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Jack Nash Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Ben Lewis Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Luke Simmonds Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Scott Williams Dyffryn Conwy Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Gregory Hopkins Dyffryn Conwy Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Ieuan Jones Dyffryn Conwy Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Huw Buck Jones Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Andrew Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Lucy Lee Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Elain Davies Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Trisha Harley Velo Club Melyd Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Cerys Simmonds Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Faye Williams Dyffryn Conwy Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

Info for Riders

SERIES PRIZE FUND: £1200.00 A Series of 24 races sponsored by THE EDGE CYCLEWORKS and hosted by the cycling clubs of North Wales and Chester at the excellent closed-circuit facility at Marsh Tracks, Rhyl Racing is every Wednesday evening from 02nd April to 10th September 2014, starting at 18.45 for Youth D E with the Adult race finishing at around 9pm. There will be three Women only races on 11th, 18th and 25th June 2014. The series sponsors, THE EDGE CYCLEWORKS (Chester & Lancaster) has enabled a £1200.00 prize fund for series winners. www.theedgecycleworks.com Entries on the night from 6pm. £3.00 for Youths; £9.00 for Adults. In a few weeks we hope to have an electronic timing system at the facility. When this arrives, there will be an additional 50p levy per entry to cover wear and tear of the transponders.

The Races

E12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Wed 09/07/14 – 01:00

E12

Regional C+, Band 5
3/4/W/J Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Wed 09/07/14 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 09/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 09/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 09/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 09/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 09/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 09/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 09/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 09/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 09/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 09/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
E/1/2. + 3/4/W/J Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Wed 09/07/14 – 19:45
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
U16/U14/U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 19:15 Youth Only Youth --- 25 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 09/07/14 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
25 mins / plus 3 laps
U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 19:00 Youth Only Youth --- 10 mins / plus 2 laps
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 09/07/14 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
10 mins / plus 2 laps

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

316095

Start Date:

Wed, 9th Jul 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Marsh Tracks, Marsh Road, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD
View map

Series:

The Edge Cycleworks Marsh Tracks Summer Series 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

E12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E12 - Results
1.  Alex O'Sullivan Brother NRG Driverplan Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Adam Studzinski Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Conan Mayman Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Gerallt Allen The Edge Cycleworks Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Kamil Studzinski Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Terry Glynn Velo Club Melyd Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Simon Parkinson Holywell Avengers Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Edward Roberts Velo Club Melyd Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Christopher Williams Holywell Avengers Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Alan Forrester Rhyl Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4/W/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4/W/J - Results
1.  Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Richard Hughes Graham Weigh Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Robert Rogers Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Morgan Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Steven Cartwright Graham Weigh Racing Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jayson Rees-Hughes Chester RC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Paul Griffin Rhyl Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Ben Greenfield Birkenhead North End CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Chris Jones Holywell Avengers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  David Watt Team Elite Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Kevin McIntosh Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Paul Christie Finished 0

12. Paul Christie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Morgan Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Carwyn Morris Clwb Beicio Egni Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Jack Nash Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Ben Lewis Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Luke Simmonds Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Scott Williams Dyffryn Conwy Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Gregory Hopkins Dyffryn Conwy Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Ieuan Jones Dyffryn Conwy Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Huw Buck Jones Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Andrew Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Lucy Lee Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Elain Davies Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Trisha Harley Velo Club Melyd Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Cerys Simmonds Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Faye Williams Dyffryn Conwy Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

Info for Riders

SERIES PRIZE FUND: £1200.00 A Series of 24 races sponsored by THE EDGE CYCLEWORKS and hosted by the cycling clubs of North Wales and Chester at the excellent closed-circuit facility at Marsh Tracks, Rhyl Racing is every Wednesday evening from 02nd April to 10th September 2014, starting at 18.45 for Youth D E with the Adult race finishing at around 9pm. There will be three Women only races on 11th, 18th and 25th June 2014. The series sponsors, THE EDGE CYCLEWORKS (Chester & Lancaster) has enabled a £1200.00 prize fund for series winners. www.theedgecycleworks.com Entries on the night from 6pm. £3.00 for Youths; £9.00 for Adults. In a few weeks we hope to have an electronic timing system at the facility. When this arrives, there will be an additional 50p levy per entry to cover wear and tear of the transponders.

The Races

E12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Wed 09/07/14 – 01:00

E12

Regional C+, Band 5
3/4/W/J Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Wed 09/07/14 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 09/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 09/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 09/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 09/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 09/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 09/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 09/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 09/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 09/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 09/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
E/1/2. + 3/4/W/J Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Wed 09/07/14 – 19:45
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
U16/U14/U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 19:15 Youth Only Youth --- 25 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 09/07/14 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
25 mins / plus 3 laps
U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 19:00 Youth Only Youth --- 10 mins / plus 2 laps
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 09/07/14 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
10 mins / plus 2 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk