The Edge Cycleworks Marsh Tracks Summer Series 2014 - Round 21

Closed Circuit , Rhyl – Wednesday, 20 Aug 2014

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

316090

Start Date:

Wed, 20th Aug 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Marsh Tracks, Marsh Road, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD
View map

Series:

The Edge Cycleworks Marsh Tracks Summer Series 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Stuart Proctor Paramount CRT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Darren Wareing Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Dylan Davies Finished N/A 0

3. Dylan Davies -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Gareth Vickers Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  James Gough Paramount CRT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Mark Lane Finished 0

6. Mark Lane -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Hedd Roberts Finished 0

7. Hedd Roberts -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Richard Taylor Paramount CRT Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Ray Forster Clwb Seiclo Madog Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Christopher Williams Holywell Avengers Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Nicholas Whitley Chester RC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  James Eastbury Chester RC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Alexander Simmons Swinnerton Cycles Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Peter Hollis THR Racing Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Alex Harvey Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Martin Boakes Paramount CRT Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Edward Roberts Velo Club Melyd Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Simon Oliver Finished 3rd 1

9. Simon Oliver -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  William Pickles Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Jack Nash Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Timothy Jones Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Anthony Crabbe Graham Weigh Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Peter Brook Chester RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Gina Riley Chester RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Gary Maoudis Chester RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Barry Davies Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Jason Breakey Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Morgan Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Did not finish A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: A

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Morgan Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  James Farrington Sportcity Velo Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Mark Allen Congleton CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Ben Lewis Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Scott Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Luke Simmonds Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Ieuan Jones Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Osian Jones Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Xavier Teece-Round West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Luke Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Jacob Welsh Finished E 3

1. Jacob Welsh -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Noah Scott-Wright Featherstone RC Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Joel Lingard Chester Go-Ride Cycling Club Finished E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Gwenno Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Elain Davies Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Trisha Harley Velo Club Melyd Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Cerys Simmonds Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Faye Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

Info for Riders

SERIES PRIZE FUND: £1200.00 A Series of 24 races sponsored by THE EDGE CYCLEWORKS and hosted by the cycling clubs of North Wales and Chester at the excellent closed-circuit facility at Marsh Tracks, Rhyl Racing is every Wednesday evening from 02nd April to 10th September 2014, starting at 18.45 for Youth D E with the Adult race finishing at around 9pm. There will be three Women only races on 11th, 18th and 25th June 2014. The series sponsors, THE EDGE CYCLEWORKS (Chester & Lancaster) has enabled a £1200.00 prize fund for series winners. www.theedgecycleworks.com Entries on the night from 6pm. £3.00 for Youths; £9.00 for Adults. In a few weeks we hope to have an electronic timing system at the facility. When this arrives, there will be an additional 50p levy per entry to cover wear and tear of the transponders.

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/08/14 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Wed 20/08/14 – 19:45
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/08/14 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Wed 20/08/14 – 19:45
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 20/08/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 20/08/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 20/08/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 20/08/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 20/08/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 20/08/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 20/08/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 20/08/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/08/14 18:45 Youth Only Youth --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 20/08/14 – 18:45
Youth Only, Youth
15 mins
U16/U14/U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/08/14 19:05 Youth Only Youth --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 20/08/14 – 19:05
Youth Only, Youth
30 mins

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

316090

Start Date:

Wed, 20th Aug 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Marsh Tracks, Marsh Road, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD
View map

Series:

The Edge Cycleworks Marsh Tracks Summer Series 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Stuart Proctor Paramount CRT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Darren Wareing Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Dylan Davies Finished N/A 0

3. Dylan Davies -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Gareth Vickers Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  James Gough Paramount CRT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Mark Lane Finished 0

6. Mark Lane -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Hedd Roberts Finished 0

7. Hedd Roberts -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Richard Taylor Paramount CRT Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Ray Forster Clwb Seiclo Madog Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Christopher Williams Holywell Avengers Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Nicholas Whitley Chester RC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  James Eastbury Chester RC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Alexander Simmons Swinnerton Cycles Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Peter Hollis THR Racing Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Alex Harvey Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Martin Boakes Paramount CRT Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Edward Roberts Velo Club Melyd Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Simon Oliver Finished 3rd 1

9. Simon Oliver -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  William Pickles Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Jack Nash Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Timothy Jones Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Anthony Crabbe Graham Weigh Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Peter Brook Chester RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Gina Riley Chester RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Gary Maoudis Chester RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Barry Davies Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Jason Breakey Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Morgan Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Did not finish A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: A

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Morgan Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  James Farrington Sportcity Velo Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Mark Allen Congleton CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Ben Lewis Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Scott Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Luke Simmonds Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Ieuan Jones Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Osian Jones Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Xavier Teece-Round West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Luke Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Jacob Welsh Finished E 3

1. Jacob Welsh -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Noah Scott-Wright Featherstone RC Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Joel Lingard Chester Go-Ride Cycling Club Finished E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Gwenno Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Elain Davies Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Trisha Harley Velo Club Melyd Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Cerys Simmonds Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Faye Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

Info for Riders

SERIES PRIZE FUND: £1200.00 A Series of 24 races sponsored by THE EDGE CYCLEWORKS and hosted by the cycling clubs of North Wales and Chester at the excellent closed-circuit facility at Marsh Tracks, Rhyl Racing is every Wednesday evening from 02nd April to 10th September 2014, starting at 18.45 for Youth D E with the Adult race finishing at around 9pm. There will be three Women only races on 11th, 18th and 25th June 2014. The series sponsors, THE EDGE CYCLEWORKS (Chester & Lancaster) has enabled a £1200.00 prize fund for series winners. www.theedgecycleworks.com Entries on the night from 6pm. £3.00 for Youths; £9.00 for Adults. In a few weeks we hope to have an electronic timing system at the facility. When this arrives, there will be an additional 50p levy per entry to cover wear and tear of the transponders.

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/08/14 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Wed 20/08/14 – 19:45
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/08/14 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Wed 20/08/14 – 19:45
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 20/08/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 20/08/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 20/08/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 20/08/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 20/08/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 20/08/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 20/08/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 20/08/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/08/14 18:45 Youth Only Youth --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 20/08/14 – 18:45
Youth Only, Youth
15 mins
U16/U14/U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/08/14 19:05 Youth Only Youth --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 20/08/14 – 19:05
Youth Only, Youth
30 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016