The Edge Cycleworks Marsh Tracks Summer Series 2014 - Round 21

Closed Circuit , Rhyl – Wednesday, 20 Aug 2014

Event Details

Event URN:

316090

Start Date:

Wed, 20th Aug 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Marsh Tracks, Marsh Road, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD
View map

Series:

The Edge Cycleworks Marsh Tracks Summer Series 2014

Info for Riders

SERIES PRIZE FUND: £1200.00 A Series of 24 races sponsored by THE EDGE CYCLEWORKS and hosted by the cycling clubs of North Wales and Chester at the excellent closed-circuit facility at Marsh Tracks, Rhyl Racing is every Wednesday evening from 02nd April to 10th September 2014, starting at 18.45 for Youth D E with the Adult race finishing at around 9pm. There will be three Women only races on 11th, 18th and 25th June 2014. The series sponsors, THE EDGE CYCLEWORKS (Chester & Lancaster) has enabled a £1200.00 prize fund for series winners. www.theedgecycleworks.com Entries on the night from 6pm. £3.00 for Youths; £9.00 for Adults. In a few weeks we hope to have an electronic timing system at the facility. When this arrives, there will be an additional 50p levy per entry to cover wear and tear of the transponders.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
20/08/14 19:45 4th Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 01 hr
20/08/14 19:45 E/1/2/3 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr
20/08/14 01:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A ---
20/08/14 01:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B ---
20/08/14 01:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C ---
20/08/14 01:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D ---
20/08/14 01:00 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E ---
20/08/14 01:00 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A ---
20/08/14 01:00 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D ---
20/08/14 01:00 U8 Girls Youth Only Youth E ---
20/08/14 18:45 U10/U8 Youth Only Youth D, E 15 mins
20/08/14 19:05 U16/U14/U12 Youth Only Youth A, B, C 30 mins

View All

Enter a Race

Race 4th Cat only
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/08/14 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Race 4th Cat only
Wed 20/08/14 - 19:45
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 4th
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/08/14 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Wed 20/08/14 - 19:45
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 20/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry:
Race U16 Boys
Wed 20/08/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry:
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 20/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry:
Race U14 Boys
Wed 20/08/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry:
Race U12 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 20/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry:
Race U12 Boys
Wed 20/08/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry:
Race U10 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 20/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry:
Race U10 Boys
Wed 20/08/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry:
Race U8 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 20/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry:
Race U8 Boys
Wed 20/08/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry:
Race U16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 20/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry:
Race U16 Girls
Wed 20/08/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry:
Race U10 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 20/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry:
Race U10 Girls
Wed 20/08/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry:
Race U8 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 20/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry:
Race U8 Girls
Wed 20/08/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry:
Race U10/U8
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/08/14 18:45 Youth Only Youth D, E 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U10/U8
Wed 20/08/14 - 18:45
Duration: 15 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D, E
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U16/U14/U12
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/08/14 19:05 Youth Only Youth A, B, C 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U16/U14/U12
Wed 20/08/14 - 19:05
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A, B, C
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)

Confirmed Results

Race 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Stuart Proctor Paramount CRT Finished 4th 0
2 Darren Wareing Finished 4th 8
3 Dylan Davies Finished N/A 0
4 Gareth Vickers Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 4th 6
5 James Gough Paramount CRT Finished 0
6 Mark Lane Finished 0
7 Hedd Roberts Finished 0
8 Richard Taylor Paramount CRT Finished 4th 2
9 Ray Forster Clwb Seiclo Madog Finished N/A 0

Race E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Christopher Williams Holywell Avengers Finished 2nd 10
2 Nicholas Whitley Chester RC Finished 3rd 8
3 James Eastbury Chester RC Finished 2nd 7
4 Alexander Simmons Swinnerton Cycles Finished 2nd 6
5 Peter Hollis THR Racing Finished 2nd 5
6 Alex Harvey Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished 2nd 4
7 Martin Boakes Paramount CRT Finished 2nd 3
8 Edward Roberts Velo Club Melyd Finished 2nd 2
9 Simon Oliver Finished 3rd 1
10 William Pickles Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
11 Jack Nash Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 0
12 Timothy Jones Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
13 Anthony Crabbe Graham Weigh Racing Finished 3rd 0
14 Peter Brook Chester RC Finished 2nd 0
15 Gina Riley Chester RC Finished 2nd 0
16 Gary Maoudis Chester RC Finished 3rd 0
17 Barry Davies Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
--- Jason Breakey Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Morgan Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Did not finish A 0
Show More

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Morgan Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 3
2 James Farrington Sportcity Velo Finished A 2
3 Mark Allen Congleton CC Finished A 1

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 3
2 Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished B 2
3 Benjamin Lewis Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 1

Race U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Scott Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished C 3
2 Luke Simmonds Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished C 2
3 Ieuan Jones Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished C 1

Race U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Osian Jones Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished D 3
2 Xavier Teece-Round West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 2
3 Luke Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished D 1

Race U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jacob Welsh Finished E 3
2 Noah Scott-Wright Featherstone RC Finished E 2
3 Joel Lingard Chester Go-Ride Cycling Club Finished E 1

Race U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Gwenno Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 3
2 Elain Davies Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 2
3 Trisha Harley Velo Club Melyd Finished A 1

Race U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Cerys Simmonds Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished D 3

Race U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Faye Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished E 3

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16