2014 MTB XC National Championships

MTB XC , Hopton Castle – Saturday, 19 Jul 2014

Event Details

Event URN:

315916

Start Date:

Sat, 19th Jul 2014

Finish date:

Sun, 20th Jul 2014

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Venue:

Hopton Woods, Off The B4386, Hopton Castle, Shropshire, SY7 0QF
View map

Entry close date

Mon, 7th Jul 2014

Info for Riders

Entry restricted to British nationals holding a full racing licence with the prefix "GBR". Senior races open to Elite, Expert and Sport riders. Sport riders of Masters age may alternatively enter the Masters Championship. Number of laps shown is for guidance only.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
19/07/14 14:00 Fun Men Non-Ranking None N/A 2 laps
19/07/14 14:00 Fun Women Non-Ranking None N/A 1 laps
19/07/14 14:00 Open Men Non-Ranking None N/A 3 laps
19/07/14 14:00 Open Women Non-Ranking None N/A 2 laps
19/07/14 14:00 Sport Men MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport ---
19/07/14 14:00 Sport Women MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport ---
20/07/14 09:00 Youth Men MTB National A MTB XC National A Youth 3 laps
20/07/14 09:00 Youth Women MTB National A MTB XC National A Youth 2 laps
20/07/14 09:00 Juvenile Men MTB National A MTB XC National A Juvenile 2 laps
20/07/14 09:00 Juvenile Women MTB National A MTB XC National A Juvenile 1 laps
20/07/14 10:45 Masters Men MTB National A MTB XC National A Master, Sport 4 laps
20/07/14 10:45 Veteran Men MTB National A MTB XC National A Veteran 4 laps
20/07/14 10:45 Grand Veteran Men MTB National A MTB XC National A G/Vet 3 laps
20/07/14 10:45 Super Veteran Men MTB National A MTB XC National A S/Vet 3 laps
20/07/14 13:00 Senior Women MTB National A MTB XC National A Elite, Expert, Sport 5 laps
20/07/14 13:00 Espoir/U23 Women MTB National B MTB XC National B Elite, Expert, Sport 4 laps
20/07/14 13:00 Junior Women MTB National A MTB XC National A Junior 3 laps
20/07/14 13:00 Masters - Women MTB National A MTB XC National A Master, Sport 3 laps
20/07/14 13:00 Veteran Women MTB National A MTB XC National A Veteran 3 laps
20/07/14 13:00 Grand Veteran Women MTB National A MTB XC National A G/Vet 2 laps
20/07/14 15:15 Senior Men MTB National A MTB XC National A Elite, Expert, Sport 6 laps
20/07/14 15:15 Espoir/U23 Men MTB National B MTB XC National B Elite, Expert, Sport 5 laps
20/07/14 15:15 Junior Men MTB National A MTB XC National A Junior 3 laps

View All

Enter a Race

Race Fun Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 19/07/14 14:00 Non-Ranking None N/A
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Race Fun Men
Sat 19/07/14 - 14:00
Classification: Non-Ranking
Band: None
Rider Cat: N/A
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Race Fun Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 19/07/14 14:00 Non-Ranking None N/A
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Race Fun Women
Sat 19/07/14 - 14:00
Classification: Non-Ranking
Band: None
Rider Cat: N/A
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Race Open Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 19/07/14 14:00 Non-Ranking None N/A
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race Open Men
Sat 19/07/14 - 14:00
Classification: Non-Ranking
Band: None
Rider Cat: N/A
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race Open Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 19/07/14 14:00 Non-Ranking None N/A
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race Open Women
Sat 19/07/14 - 14:00
Classification: Non-Ranking
Band: None
Rider Cat: N/A
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race Sport Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 19/07/14 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race Sport Men
Sat 19/07/14 - 14:00
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: Sport
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race Sport Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 19/07/14 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race Sport Women
Sat 19/07/14 - 14:00
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: Sport
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race Youth Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/07/14 09:00 MTB National A MTB XC National A Youth
Entry:
Race Youth Men
Sun 20/07/14 - 09:00
Classification: MTB National A
Band: MTB XC National A
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry:
Race Youth Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/07/14 09:00 MTB National A MTB XC National A Youth
Entry:
Race Youth Women
Sun 20/07/14 - 09:00
Classification: MTB National A
Band: MTB XC National A
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry:
Race Juvenile Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/07/14 09:00 MTB National A MTB XC National A Juvenile
Entry:
Race Juvenile Men
Sun 20/07/14 - 09:00
Classification: MTB National A
Band: MTB XC National A
Rider Cat: Juvenile
Entry:
Race Juvenile Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/07/14 09:00 MTB National A MTB XC National A Juvenile
Entry:
Race Juvenile Women
Sun 20/07/14 - 09:00
Classification: MTB National A
Band: MTB XC National A
Rider Cat: Juvenile
Entry:
Race Masters Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/07/14 10:45 MTB National A MTB XC National A Master, Sport
Entry:
Race Masters Men
Sun 20/07/14 - 10:45
Classification: MTB National A
Band: MTB XC National A
Rider Cat: Master, Sport
Entry:
Race Veteran Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/07/14 10:45 MTB National A MTB XC National A Veteran
Entry:
Race Veteran Men
Sun 20/07/14 - 10:45
Classification: MTB National A
Band: MTB XC National A
Rider Cat: Veteran
Entry:
Race Grand Veteran Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/07/14 10:45 MTB National A MTB XC National A G/Vet
Entry:
Race Grand Veteran Men
Sun 20/07/14 - 10:45
Classification: MTB National A
Band: MTB XC National A
Rider Cat: G/Vet
Entry:
Race Super Veteran Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/07/14 10:45 MTB National A MTB XC National A S/Vet
Entry:
Race Super Veteran Men
Sun 20/07/14 - 10:45
Classification: MTB National A
Band: MTB XC National A
Rider Cat: S/Vet
Entry:
Race Senior Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/07/14 13:00 MTB National A MTB XC National A Elite, Expert, Sport
Entry:
Race Senior Women
Sun 20/07/14 - 13:00
Classification: MTB National A
Band: MTB XC National A
Rider Cat: Elite, Expert, Sport
Entry:
Race Espoir/U23 Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/07/14 13:00 MTB National B MTB XC National B Elite, Expert, Sport
Entry:
Race Espoir/U23 Women
Sun 20/07/14 - 13:00
Classification: MTB National B
Band: MTB XC National B
Rider Cat: Elite, Expert, Sport
Entry:
Race Junior Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/07/14 13:00 MTB National A MTB XC National A Junior
Entry:
Race Junior Women
Sun 20/07/14 - 13:00
Classification: MTB National A
Band: MTB XC National A
Rider Cat: Junior
Entry:
Race Masters - Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/07/14 13:00 MTB National A MTB XC National A Master, Sport
Entry:
Race Masters - Women
Sun 20/07/14 - 13:00
Classification: MTB National A
Band: MTB XC National A
Rider Cat: Master, Sport
Entry:
Race Veteran Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/07/14 13:00 MTB National A MTB XC National A Veteran
Entry:
Race Veteran Women
Sun 20/07/14 - 13:00
Classification: MTB National A
Band: MTB XC National A
Rider Cat: Veteran
Entry:
Race Grand Veteran Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/07/14 13:00 MTB National A MTB XC National A G/Vet
Entry:
Race Grand Veteran Women
Sun 20/07/14 - 13:00
Classification: MTB National A
Band: MTB XC National A
Rider Cat: G/Vet
Entry:
Race Senior Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/07/14 15:15 MTB National A MTB XC National A Elite, Expert, Sport
Entry:
Race Senior Men
Sun 20/07/14 - 15:15
Classification: MTB National A
Band: MTB XC National A
Rider Cat: Elite, Expert, Sport
Entry:
Race Espoir/U23 Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/07/14 15:15 MTB National B MTB XC National B Elite, Expert, Sport
Entry:
Race Espoir/U23 Men
Sun 20/07/14 - 15:15
Classification: MTB National B
Band: MTB XC National B
Rider Cat: Elite, Expert, Sport
Entry:
Race Junior Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/07/14 15:15 MTB National A MTB XC National A Junior
Entry:
Race Junior Men
Sun 20/07/14 - 15:15
Classification: MTB National A
Band: MTB XC National A
Rider Cat: Junior
Entry:

Ferguson and Last win British MTB titles

Posted 26/11/2014 - British Cycling

Grant Ferguson (Superior-Brentjens MTB RT) defends his British Cycling Mountain Bike Cross-country Championship title

View Full Report

Preview: National MTB XC champs

Posted 16/07/2014 - British Cycling

Ferguson and Craigie to defend British Cycling Mountain Bike Cross-country titles in Hopton Woods

View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race Fun Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Scott Quincey VC Nyon Finished Youth 00:53:58:000 0
2 Thomas Harnden Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Junior 01:01:15:000 0
3 John Quincey Finished 01:12:05:000 0
4 Chris Edwards Finished 01:15:29:000 0
5 Douglas Corbett Finished 01:20:16:000 0
6 Rhys Jones Finished 00:55:02:000 0
7 Ian Williamson Malvern Cycle Sport Finished N/A 00:55:36:000 0
8 Nicholas Selibas Birmingham Midland Cycling Clu... Finished S/Vet 01:14:02:000 0
Show More

Race Open Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Andy Woodvine Finished Sport 01:14:48:000 0
2 Hugo Catton Finished 01:22:43:000 0
3 Harry Beaumont Finished 01:27:52:000 0
4 Richard Bacon Finished 01:28:01:000 0
5 James Cooper Finished 01:42:05:000 0
--- Peter Christopher VC10 Did not finish Veteran --- 0
--- Dan Small Hamsterley MTB Racing Did not finish Master --- 0
Show More

Race Open Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Helen Wainwright Finished 01:10:34:000 0
2 Vickie Wilkinson Cheltenham & County CC Finished Veteran 01:18:10:000 0

Race Sport Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 James Spilsbury Army Cycling Union Finished Sport 01:25:00:000 60
2 Nathan Judge Finished Sport 01:31:48:000 50
3 Christopher Kay Wrexham Roads Club Finished Veteran 01:33:04:000 0
4 Sam Barley Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Sport 01:34:40:000 40
5 Adam French Rapha Cycling Club Finished Sport 01:35:33:000 36
6 Christopher Atkins Team Specialized Finished Master 01:38:22:000 0
7 Peter Moore Four4th Finished Sport 01:39:19:000 28
8 Will Kearse Sussed Out Suspension Finished Sport 01:39:27:000 26
9 Oliver Richardson Pearce Cycles RT Finished Sport 01:43:59:000 24
10 Benjamin Paske Lancaster University Cycling C... Finished Sport 01:45:21:000 22
11 Lee Woodcock Mildenhall CC Finished Sport 01:28:00:000 20
12 Jesse Baines Finished Master 01:31:26:000 0
--- Stuart Clayton Lichfield City CC Did not finish Sport --- 0
--- Ryan Perry Army Cycling Union Did not finish Sport --- 0
--- Gareth Sanger Did not finish Sport --- 0
--- Peter Warner Ridebike.co.uk Did not finish Sport --- 0
Show More

Race Youth Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Daniel Tulett Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Youth 01:00:57:000 300
2 William Gascoyne Matlock CC Finished Youth 01:04:15:000 250
3 Christopher Rothwell Swindon Cycles Race Academy Finished Youth 01:04:55:000 220
4 Joe Barnwell Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished Youth 01:06:18:000 200
5 Miles Worner Teesdale CRC Finished Youth 01:06:48:000 180
6 Cameron Orr Team Velocite SRAM Finished Youth 01:07:02:000 160
7 Ross Harnden Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Youth 01:07:05:000 140
8 Stan Pritchard Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Youth 01:07:53:000 130
9 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Youth 01:09:08:000 120
10 Jack Broadley Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Youth 01:09:12:000 110
11 Calum Fernie Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Youth 01:09:22:000 100
12 Patrick Christopher VC10 Finished Youth 01:10:22:000 94
13 Elliot Metcalfe Nutcracker Racing Finished Youth 01:10:37:000 88
14 Thomas Mein Derwentside CC Finished Youth 01:10:38:000 82
15 Owyn Wallace Arrow Cycles Finished Youth 01:11:27:000 76
16 Simon Price Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished Youth 01:11:38:000 72
17 Ben Turner Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Youth 01:12:01:000 68
18 Olli Dawson Border City Wheelers CC Finished Youth 01:12:12:000 64
19 Tyler Brennan West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Youth 01:12:54:000 60
20 Cameron Biddle Solihull CC Finished Youth 01:14:13:000 56
21 Stephen Dent Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished Youth 01:14:35:000 52
22 Logan Dow Stirling Bike Club Finished Youth 01:15:53:000 48
23 Thomas Clarke Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Youth 01:16:10:000 44
24 Harry Shepherd Lyme RC Finished Youth 01:18:38:000 40
25 Finlay Robertson Derwentside CC Finished Youth 01:20:10:000 36
26 Harry Lewis Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Youth 01:20:34:000 32
27 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth 01:23:27:000 28
28 James Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished Youth 01:01:34:000 24
29 Jack Nash Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished Youth 01:01:37:000 20
30 Joe Williams Holme Valley Whls Finished Youth 01:01:42:000 16
31 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished Youth 01:04:42:000 14
32 Conall Brown Hemel Hempstead CC Finished Youth 01:11:07:000 12
--- Max Gibbons Climb On Bikes CC Did not finish Youth --- 0
Show More

Race Youth Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Emily Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Youth 00:59:24:000 300
2 Ella Conolly Ben Wyvis Cycle Club Finished Youth 01:00:51:000 250
3 Sophie Wright Iceni Velo Finished Youth 01:02:48:000 220
4 Anna Kay Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 01:04:36:000 200
5 Sophie Thackray Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Youth 01:06:38:000 180
6 Phoebe Hughes Finished Youth 01:09:41:000 160
7 Evie Lane Fully Sussed Finished Youth 01:10:54:000 140
8 Rhianna Stoves Derwentside CC Finished Youth 01:11:31:000 130
9 Katie Allen Team Thomsons Cycles Finished Youth 01:14:15:000 120
10 Phoebe Martin Lichfield City CC Finished Youth 01:16:43:000 110
11 Eve Lyon Nutcracker Racing Finished Youth 01:27:47:000 100
12 Amy Selibas Lichfield City CC Finished Youth 01:32:44:000 94
--- Hannah English Guernsey Velo Club Did not finish Youth --- 0
--- Helen Kotch Stockton Wheelers CC Did not finish Youth --- 0
Show More

Race Juvenile Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Harry Birchill Certini Finished Juvenile 00:51:32:000 300
2 Ben Healy Solihull CC Finished Juvenile 00:52:52:000 250
3 Tim Shoreman Deeside Thistle CC Finished Juvenile 00:54:30:000 220
4 Ben Tulett Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Juvenile 00:54:49:000 200
5 Sam Culverwell Guernsey Velo Club Finished Juvenile 00:54:55:000 180
6 Lewis Askey Lichfield City CC Finished Juvenile 00:55:30:000 160
7 Oscar Mingay Cardiff JIF Finished Juvenile 00:56:16:000 140
8 Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished Juvenile 00:56:31:000 130
9 Harvey Rollason Lichfield City CC Finished Juvenile 00:57:57:000 120
10 Noah Charlton VC Deal Finished Juvenile 00:58:06:000 110
11 Tam Munro-White Ben Wyvis Cycle Club Finished Juvenile 00:59:08:000 100
12 Benjamin Moody Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished Juvenile 00:59:11:000 94
13 Thomas Timberlake Finished Juvenile 00:59:14:000 88
14 Charlie Aldridge Stirling Bike Club Finished Juvenile 00:59:59:000 82
15 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Juvenile 01:01:41:000 76
16 Max Hinds 1st Chard Whls Finished Juvenile 01:02:23:000 72
17 Cameron Mason Team Thomsons Cycles Finished Juvenile 01:02:25:000 68
18 Reuben Orr Matlock CC Finished Juvenile 01:03:50:000 64
19 Marcus Holmes Lichfield City CC Finished Juvenile 01:04:48:000 60
20 Mason Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Juvenile 01:05:00:000 56
21 Timothy Elsmore-Martin Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Juvenile 01:06:15:000 52
22 Huw Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished Juvenile 01:06:19:000 48
23 Oliver Snodden Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Juvenile 01:09:41:000 44
24 James Swadling Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Juvenile 01:10:56:000 40
25 Reuben Allanson Richardsons Cycle Club Finished Juvenile 01:11:01:000 36
26 Alexander Dent Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished Juvenile 00:54:25:000 32
27 Josh Murad Mildenhall CC Finished Juvenile 00:56:43:000 28
--- Joseph Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Did not finish Juvenile --- 0
--- Louis Brooks Malvern Cycle Sport Did not finish Juvenile --- 0
--- Angus Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Did not finish Juvenile --- 0
--- Theo Modell East London Velo Did not finish Juvenile --- 0
--- Cavan Walker Clifton CC Did not finish Juvenile --- 0
Show More

Race Juvenile Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished Juvenile 00:39:41:000 300
2 Poppy Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Juvenile 00:39:56:000 250
3 Kim Baptista Mid Lancs BMX Finished Juvenile 00:40:56:000 220
4 Harriet Harnden Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Juvenile 00:43:03:000 200
5 Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished Juvenile 00:43:21:000 180
6 Patsy Caines Yeovil CC Finished Juvenile 00:43:24:000 160
7 Ffyona Booker Matlock CC Finished Juvenile 00:44:15:000 140
8 Elena Smith Matlock CC Finished Juvenile 00:45:27:000 130
9 Emily Field Stirling Bike Club Finished Juvenile 00:46:54:000 120
10 Polly Henderson Stewartry Wheelers Finished Juvenile 00:47:28:000 110
11 Chloe Williamson Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Juvenile 00:49:38:000 100
12 Fiona Turnbull Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Juvenile 00:51:16:000 94
13 Katie Hesden Dreigiau Coed Y Brenin Dragons Finished Juvenile 00:51:18:000 88
14 Ellie Russell Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Juvenile 00:51:19:000 82
--- Lucy Horrocks Cycle Sport Pendle Did not finish Juvenile --- 0
Show More

Race Masters Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Daniel Wells Finished Master 01:38:13:000 300
2 Ed Moseley Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Master 01:38:20:000 250
3 Warren Bates Mountain Trax RT Finished N/A 01:40:38:000 0
4 Thomas Fowler Worcester Cycle Centre Finished Master 01:41:48:000 200
5 Paul Lloyd Rides on Air Finished Master 01:41:51:000 180
6 Kim Little Merida Factory Racing Finished Master 01:42:29:000 160
7 Luke Moseley Climb On Bikes CC Finished Master 01:43:01:000 140
8 Philip Morris Finished Master 01:43:42:000 130
9 Chris Lever Finished Master 01:44:27:000 120
10 Robert Purcell Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished Master 01:45:03:000 110
11 Warren Jesse Pedal Heaven RT Finished Master 01:45:30:000 100
12 Neil Ellison WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished Master 01:49:37:000 94
13 Christian Aucote Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles Finished Master 01:50:45:000 88
14 Mark Byrne Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished Expert 01:52:26:000 82
15 Anthony Morris Finished Master 01:53:20:000 76
16 Ryan Milne Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Master 01:54:13:000 72
17 Stuart King Ridebike.co.uk Finished Master 01:55:01:000 68
18 Nathan Smith Windmill Wheels Cycling Club Finished Master 01:58:50:000 64
19 Thomas Atkinson Dennis Distribution Finished Master 01:38:42:000 60
20 Chris Dobson Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Master 01:39:00:000 56
21 Derek Shanks Alpine Bikes Trek Store Glasgo... Finished Master 01:39:04:000 52
22 Ian Cooke Sarum Velo Finished Master 01:43:05:000 48
23 Mark Green Offcamber Finished Master 01:44:09:000 44
24 David Kellam Arrow Cycles Finished Master 01:45:49:000 40
--- Paul Flynn Pivot Boompods Racing Did not finish Master --- 0
--- Paul Londors Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Did not finish Master --- 0
--- Lee Monks Pearce Cycles RT Did not finish Master --- 0
--- Lee Shunburne Fossa Racing Did not finish Master --- 0
--- Robert Thackray Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Did not finish N/A --- 0
--- Edward Worthington Southfork Racing.co.uk Did not finish Master --- 0
Show More

Race Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Marc Chamberlain Specialized Concept Store Finished Veteran 01:37:28:000 300
2 Ian Taylor Jedi Cycle Sport Finished Veteran 01:37:50:000 250
3 Sam Humphrey VC St Raphael Finished Veteran 01:39:25:000 220
4 Paul Hopkins Merida Factory Racing Finished Veteran 01:41:26:000 200
5 Crispin Doyle Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Veteran 01:42:43:000 180
6 Stephen Pomfret Finished Veteran 01:42:58:000 160
7 Mark Spratt Cardiff JIF Finished Veteran 01:43:56:000 140
8 Anthony White Finished Veteran 01:45:14:000 130
9 Roy Davies Team Elite Finished Veteran 01:46:28:000 120
10 James Metcalfe Dennis Distribution Finished Veteran 01:47:19:000 110
11 Nicholas Popham Naked Bikes Hai-Bikes Imp Spor... Finished Veteran 01:47:36:000 100
12 Pete Dawe Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Veteran 01:47:55:000 94
13 Dan Howe Finished Veteran 01:48:19:000 88
14 Jay Horton Fully Sussed Finished Veteran 01:49:06:000 82
15 Gary McCrae Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Veteran 01:51:35:000 76
16 Barry McGuire Team Bicycles Finished Veteran 01:52:54:000 72
17 Matthew Spurgin Finished Veteran 01:54:44:000 68
18 Simon Butler Cycology Bikes Finished Veteran 01:55:33:000 64
19 Sean Scott Specialized Concept Store Finished Veteran 01:55:47:000 60
20 Matthew Craner Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished Veteran 01:56:23:000 56
21 Christopher Green Matlock CC Finished Veteran 01:56:36:000 52
22 Christopher Taylor Wolverhampton Whls Finished Veteran 01:57:54:000 48
23 David King-Smith Finished Veteran 01:37:33:000 44
24 Bill Kay Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Veteran 01:39:03:000 40
25 Andrew Parsons Offcamber Finished Veteran 01:39:09:000 36
26 David Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Veteran 01:40:02:000 32
27 David Shaw PH-MAS Cycling Finished Veteran 01:40:34:000 28
28 Paul Gibbons Climb On Bikes CC Finished Veteran 01:42:14:000 24
29 Stuart McGhee Evans Cycles Race Team Finished Veteran 01:43:17:000 20
30 James Goodbody Finished Veteran 01:44:35:000 16
31 Andrew Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished Veteran 01:46:16:000 14
32 Gary Scott Dennis Distribution Finished Veteran 01:55:41:000 12
33 Nick Welsh Finished Veteran 01:39:18:000 10
--- Lloyd Bettles Clee Cycles Did not finish Veteran --- 0
--- Jay Bridge Did not finish N/A --- 0
--- Christopher Clark York Cycleworks Race Team Did not finish Veteran --- 0
--- Richard Cross Did not finish Veteran --- 0
--- Lee Hayward Southfork Racing.co.uk Did not finish Veteran --- 0
--- Joseph Heywood Did not finish Veteran --- 0
--- Lewis King Beeline Bicycles RT Did not finish Veteran --- 0
--- Adrian Lawrence Team Elite Did not finish Veteran --- 0
--- Dean Morgan Did not finish Veteran --- 0
--- Robert Orr Matlock CC Did not finish Veteran --- 0
--- Carl Sturgeon Did not finish Elite --- 0
Show More

Race Grand Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Mark Chadbourne Ridebike.co.uk Finished G/Vet 01:27:14:000 300
2 Grant Johnson Sunset Cycles Finished G/Vet 01:29:39:000 250
3 Kevin Holloway VC10 Finished G/Vet 01:30:04:000 220
4 Peter Turnbull Gateway Racing Finished G/Vet 01:31:06:000 200
5 Peter Harris Pearce Cycles RT Finished G/Vet 01:32:33:000 180
6 Bruce Rollinson Ilkley Cycles Finished G/Vet 01:33:06:000 160
7 Ian Wright Finished G/Vet 01:33:08:000 140
8 Andy Weaving Gloucester City CC Finished G/Vet 01:37:26:000 130
9 Richard Dale Dennis Distribution Finished G/Vet 01:37:32:000 120
10 Mark Barnett Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished G/Vet 01:39:27:000 110
11 Ashley Roles Witney MTB Club Finished G/Vet 01:39:59:000 100
12 Gregor Grant Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished G/Vet 01:41:25:000 94
13 Robert Jackson WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished G/Vet 01:42:28:000 88
14 Peter Busby Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished G/Vet 01:43:05:000 82
15 Mark Hardwicke Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished G/Vet 01:43:43:000 76
16 Ian Robson Finished G/Vet 01:44:15:000 72
17 Nigel Moore Lyme RC Finished G/Vet 01:47:03:000 68
18 Steve Whitehouse Kernow Riders Finished G/Vet 01:47:30:000 64
19 Greg Fitzpatrick Malvern Cycle Sport Finished G/Vet 01:47:51:000 60
20 Paul Warner Team Darenth Finished G/Vet 01:37:56:000 56
21 Michael Radburn UK-Biking/Copyrite Finished G/Vet 01:40:24:000 52
--- Steven Davies Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Did not finish G/Vet --- 0
--- Clive Evans WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Did not finish G/Vet --- 0
--- Richard House One and All Cycling Did not finish G/Vet --- 0
Show More

Race Super Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Roy Hunt Team Elite Finished S/Vet 01:16:50:000 300
2 Ian Petherbridge Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished S/Vet 01:23:46:000 250
3 Victor Barnett Welland Valley CC Finished S/Vet 01:25:16:000 220
4 Clifford Featherstone Finished N/A 01:26:09:000 200
5 Lynn Lines Gateway Racing Finished S/Vet 01:27:24:000 180
6 Denis Smith Finished S/Vet 01:34:57:000 160
7 Tony Wilkins Wolsey RC Finished N/A 01:17:07:000 140
8 John Newton Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished S/Vet 01:17:49:000 130
9 Andrew Roberts Cotswold Veldrijden Finished S/Vet 01:18:31:000 120
10 Gary Wallbridge Guernsey Velo Club Finished S/Vet 01:27:04:000 110
11 Robert Lee Finished S/Vet 02:05:41:000 100
--- Philip Jones Crosstrax Did not finish S/Vet --- 0
Show More

Race Senior Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Annie Last Trek Factory Racing Finished Elite 01:44:00:000 300
2 Kerry MacPhee Rock And Road Cycles Finished Elite 01:50:50:000 250
3 Jessie Roberts Trek Bicycle Coventry Finished N/A 01:51:18:000 220
4 Melanie Alexander Contessa Scott Syncros Finished Elite 01:54:48:000 200
5 Nicky Healy Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished Elite 01:56:18:000 180
6 Annabel Simpson Hope Factory Racing Finished Elite 01:57:26:000 160
7 Maddie Horton Fully Sussed Finished Elite 01:59:54:000 140
8 Maxine Filby Trek Bicycle Coventry Finished Elite 02:01:10:000 130
9 Jules Toone Finished Elite 02:02:37:000 120
10 Rachel Fenton Trek Bicycle Coventry Finished Elite 02:04:16:000 110
11 Leona Kadir Fruit 4 London Finished Elite 02:05:20:000 100
12 Catriona Ross WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished Elite 01:44:25:000 94
13 Jo Munden Pedal Heaven RT Finished Master 01:44:41:000 88
14 Verity Appleyard Brotherton Cycles Finished Elite 01:47:31:000 82
15 Anna Cipullo Bikesoup Test Team Finished Elite 01:47:38:000 76
16 Flo Dannah Finished Expert 01:52:16:000 72
17 Emma Bradley Finished Elite 01:58:21:000 68
18 Morven Brown Dales Cycles Racing Team Scotl... Finished Elite 01:58:36:000 64
19 Heidi Gould Marin Bikes Finished Elite 02:03:41:000 60
20 Kathy Beresford Finished Expert 02:09:30:000 56
--- Joanne Clay TORQ Performance Did not finish Elite --- 0
--- Julie Elder Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Did not finish Elite --- 0
Show More

Race Espoir/U23 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Bethany Crumpton North West MTB Race Team Finished Elite 01:27:49:000 150
2 Alice Barnes T-Mo Racing Finished Elite 01:30:16:000 125
3 Rebecca Preece Contessa Scott Syncros Finished Elite 01:42:18:000 110

Race Junior Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Isla Short Team Thomsons Cycles Finished Junior 01:09:26:000 300
2 Evie Richards Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Junior 01:11:21:000 250
3 Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished Junior 01:14:31:000 220
4 Amira Mellor Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Junior 01:14:41:000 200
5 Abigail Van Twisk WXC World Racing Finished Junior 01:18:03:000 180
6 Lucy Grant Peebles CC Finished Junior 01:20:07:000 160
7 Erika Allen Team Thomsons Cycles Finished Junior 01:20:15:000 140
8 Sarah Lomas Nutcracker Racing Finished Junior 01:20:17:000 130
9 Lucy Allan Fully Sussed Finished Junior 01:20:40:000 120
10 Holly MacMahon WXC World Racing Finished Junior 01:26:44:000 110
11 Martha Gill PH-MAS Cycling Finished Junior 01:28:35:000 100
Show More

Race Veteran Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Isla Rowntree Islabikes Finished Veteran 01:21:13:000 300
2 Kate Ratcliffe Three Valleys MTB Club Finished Veteran 01:25:20:000 250
3 Alison Holmes Run & Ride Finished Veteran 01:25:47:000 220
4 Caroline Goward Contessa Scott Syncros Finished Veteran 01:26:46:000 200
5 Nicky Hughes Contessa Scott Syncros Finished Veteran 01:28:09:000 180
6 Sarah Barnwell Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished Veteran 01:30:17:000 160
7 Claire Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Veteran 01:36:29:000 140
8 Rachel Brown Bikeman.com Finished N/A 01:37:47:000 0
Show More

Race Grand Veteran Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Elizabeth Clayton Lichfield City CC Finished G/Vet 01:07:35:000 300
2 Penny Allan YOGi Cycling Finished G/Vet 01:18:12:000 250
3 Averil Milligan Cambridge CC Finished N/A 01:19:43:000 220

Race Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Grant Ferguson Betch.NL-Superior-Brentjens MT... Finished Elite 01:37:18:000 300
2 Liam Killeen Finished Elite 01:38:50:000 250
3 Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing Finished Elite 01:39:57:000 220
4 Ian Field Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Elite 01:41:08:000 200
5 Dan Fleeman SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 01:43:34:000 180
6 Gareth Montgomerie Finished Elite 01:43:57:000 160
7 Jason Bouttell Velopro Finished Elite 01:44:16:000 140
8 Adrian Lansley Pedalon.co.uk Finished Elite 01:44:57:000 130
9 Phillip Pearce Banjo Cycles Finished Expert 01:46:15:000 120
10 Hamish Batchelor Fluid Fin Race Team Finished Elite 01:46:30:000 110
11 Lee Gratton Trek Bicycle Coventry Finished Elite 01:47:05:000 100
12 Nicholas Craig SCOTT Racing Finished Elite 01:47:33:000 94
13 Robert Wardell Finished Elite 01:48:26:000 88
14 Dexter Hurlock Yeti Cycles Finished Elite 01:48:26:000 82
15 Giles Drake Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished Elite 01:48:52:000 76
16 Chris Baddick Finished N/A 01:49:09:000 0
17 Christopher Minter Pedalon.co.uk Finished Elite 01:50:03:000 68
18 George Budd Finished Elite 01:51:47:000 64
19 Robert Friel Glasgow Whls Finished Elite 01:52:23:000 60
20 Jonathan Pybus TORQ Performance Finished Elite 01:53:09:000 56
21 Dan Evans Team Elite Finished Elite 01:53:48:000 52
22 Henry Sleight www.drag2zero.com Finished Elite 01:54:04:000 48
23 Joe Norledge Velo29 Events Finished Expert 01:37:57:000 44
24 Llewellyn Holmes Strada Cycles Finished Elite 01:38:41:000 40
25 Christopher Andrews TORQ Performance Finished Elite 01:39:01:000 36
26 James Porter Chapeau The People's Bicycle C... Finished Elite 01:39:28:000 32
27 Dieter Droger SCOTT Racing Finished Elite 01:39:37:000 28
28 Oliver Cox Finished Expert 01:40:00:000 24
29 Daniel Blackwell Team Elite Finished Elite 01:40:05:000 20
30 Neal Crampton TORQ Performance Finished Elite 01:40:27:000 16
31 Michael Butler Team Gwb - ACTiV Finished Elite 01:41:12:000 14
32 Philip Lenney Team Gwb - ACTiV Finished Elite 01:41:37:000 12
33 Lee Westwood TORQ Performance Finished Elite 01:42:51:000 10
34 Scott McCarron Mountain Trax RT Finished Elite 01:42:58:000 8
35 Matthew Humpage Islabikes Finished Expert 01:43:13:000 8
36 Ross Flashman Yeti Cycles Finished Expert 01:44:12:000 6
37 Stephen Hodge Yeti Cycles Finished Elite 01:44:35:000 6
38 James Williams Cycle-Tec Finished N/A 01:44:43:000 4
39 Christopher Pedder AW Cycles Finished Expert 01:45:50:000 4
40 Andrew Magnier Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Expert 01:48:20:000 2
41 Simon Parkinson Holywell Avengers Finished Sport 01:55:48:000 2
42 Giles Bett Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished Elite 01:40:40:000 2
--- Chris Barratt Holywell Avengers Did not finish Sport --- 0
--- David Collins Hope Factory Racing Did not finish Elite --- 0
--- David Fletcher Novus OMX Pro Team Did not finish Elite --- 0
--- John Hopkinson TORQ Performance Did not finish Elite --- 0
--- Richard Jones Did not finish Elite --- 0
--- Nick Morris Clee Cycles Did not finish Expert --- 0
--- James Walker University Of Manchester CC Did not finish Sport --- 0
--- Lee Williams Did not finish Elite --- 0
Show More

Race Espoir/U23 Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Steven James Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Elite 01:27:06:000 150
2 Michael Thompson Hope Factory Racing Finished Elite 01:28:11:000 125
3 Isaac Pucci Mountain Trax RT Finished Elite 01:29:51:000 110
4 Samuel Stean Mountain Trax RT Finished Elite 01:31:04:000 100
5 Iain Paton SCOTT Racing Finished Elite 01:32:22:000 90
6 Alexander Welburn TORQ Performance Finished Elite 01:33:10:000 80
7 Edward McParland TORQ Performance Finished Elite 01:36:44:000 70
8 James Hyde Clee Cycles Finished Expert 01:36:53:000 65
9 Nicholas Corlett Manx Mountain Bike Club Finished Expert 01:38:07:000 60
10 Edward Moesli Loughborough Students CC Finished Expert 01:38:31:000 55
11 Joe Griffiths Strada Cycles Finished Expert 01:38:32:000 50
12 Max Suttie Certini Finished Sport 01:40:06:000 47
13 Thomas Scott-Collins Numplumz Mountainbikers Finished Expert 01:40:41:000 44
14 Ben Cooper Batley Cycling Club Finished Expert 01:41:35:000 41
15 Bengareth Roff Novus OMX Pro Team Finished Elite 01:41:44:000 38
16 Sam Sayers Finished Expert 01:44:31:000 36
17 James Dickens Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Sport 01:27:30:000 34
18 Luke Markham Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Expert 01:28:53:000 32
19 Edwyn Oliver-Evans www.cxmagazine.com Finished Expert 01:29:05:000 30
20 Thomas Creber Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Sport 01:32:19:000 28
21 Ed Welsh Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Sport 01:37:12:000 26
22 Matthew O'Toole Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Sport 01:41:28:000 24
--- Kenta Gallagher Betch.NL-Superior-Brentjens MT... Did not finish Elite --- 0
Show More

Race Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Frazer Clacherty Nutcracker Racing Finished Junior 01:16:44:000 300
2 Thomas Craig SCOTT Racing Finished Junior 01:17:09:000 250
3 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished Junior 01:17:53:000 220
4 Jack Ravenscroft Team Thomsons Cycles Finished Junior 01:18:26:000 200
5 Mark McGuire Team Bicycles Finished Junior 01:18:54:000 180
6 Billy Harding Novus OMX Pro Team Finished Junior 01:19:20:000 160
7 David Creber Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Junior 01:19:59:000 140
8 Paddy Atkinson Finished Junior 01:20:06:000 130
9 Arthur Green Clee Cycles Finished Junior 01:20:44:000 120
10 Harry Johnston Team Thomsons Cycles Finished Junior 01:21:13:000 110
11 Robert Rogers Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished Junior 01:21:36:000 100
12 James Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished Junior 01:21:55:000 94
13 Oliver Stean Mountain Trax RT Finished Junior 01:22:55:000 88
14 James Flury ViCiOUS VELO Finished Junior 01:24:05:000 82
15 Jacob Phelps Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Junior 01:25:05:000 76
16 Gregg Booker Team Elite Finished Junior 01:25:14:000 72
17 Pearce Somerville Rockhard MBC Finished Junior 01:27:09:000 68
18 Joseph Taylor Clevedon & District RC Finished Junior 01:27:29:000 64
19 Charles Hough Finished Junior 01:27:58:000 60
20 Kris Caines Yeovil CC Finished Junior 01:28:59:000 56
21 Bradley Symonds Team PB Performance Finished Junior 01:29:31:000 52
22 Joshua Brooks Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Junior 01:31:00:000 48
23 Matt Thorne Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Junior 01:17:47:000 44
24 Ben Lawson Nutcracker Racing Finished Junior 01:22:50:000 40
--- William Cheaney Renvale RT Did not finish Junior --- 0
--- Joseph Haddock Manx Viking Whls CC Did not finish Junior --- 0
--- Calum Magowan Peebles CC Did not finish Junior --- 0
--- James Pritchard Did not finish Junior --- 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5