Eagle Road Club Women's Team Series and Men's Circuit Races

Closed Circuit , Essex – Saturday, 22 Mar 2014

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

315760

Start Date:

Sat, 22nd Mar 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Redbridge Cycling Centre, Forest Road, Essex, IG6 3HP
View map

Series:

Women's Team Series

Entry close date

Thu, 20th Mar 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  James Sale Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Zak Corum-Haines VC Jubilee Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Charles Pearson Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Will Beresford London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Richard Poynter London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Ian Franklin Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Paul Saunders Glendene CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Neal Mackintosh London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Harrison Jones NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Philip Hersey Eagle RC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Laura Massey IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Mathilde Pauls Fusion RT Fierlan Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Grace Garner RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Merce Pacios Pujadó Zappi's Racing Team Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Megan Barker Fusion Development Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Abigail Dentus Team De Ver Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Emily Nelson Fusion Development Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Suzetta Guerrini Boom Cycle CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Parys Edwards Boom Cycle CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Dani Christmas Project 51 Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Emily Kay Team USN Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Keira McVitty WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Abby-Mae Parkinson RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Lauren O'Brien RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Elizabeth Holden RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Steve Lampier Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Alex Peters Madison Genesis Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Simon Alexander Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Joe Giggins Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Colin Ward Essex Roads CC Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Luke Hattersley Zappi's Racing Team Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Joshua Green Glendene CC Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Felix Barker Cambridge University RT - Hunt... Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  William Pratt Cadence Cycling Performance Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Richard da Silva Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Matthew Clements Cycle Lab Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Anthony Purnell Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Robert Purcell Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Andrew Carter Portsmouth North End CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Duncan Coulter Kinoko Cycles Racing Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Adam Cotterell WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Daniel Morris Finished 0

17. Daniel Morris -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Reports

Massey leads the way in record start to Women’s Series

Posted 23/03/2014 - Christopher Baldwin

Eagl...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note that there IS entry on the day for all races. Women's race is part of the Women's Team Series, see http://www.womensteamseries.co.uk/ for full details.

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/03/14 13:00 Regional B Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 22/03/14 – 13:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
01 hr
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/03/14 14:15 Women Only Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 22/03/14 – 14:15
Women Only, Band 4
01 hr
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/03/14 15:30 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 22/03/14 – 15:30
National B, Band 3
01 hr 15 mins

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

315760

Start Date:

Sat, 22nd Mar 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Redbridge Cycling Centre, Forest Road, Essex, IG6 3HP
View map

Series:

Women's Team Series

Entry close date

Thu, 20th Mar 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  James Sale Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Zak Corum-Haines VC Jubilee Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Charles Pearson Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Will Beresford London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Richard Poynter London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Ian Franklin Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Paul Saunders Glendene CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Neal Mackintosh London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Harrison Jones NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Philip Hersey Eagle RC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Laura Massey IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Mathilde Pauls Fusion RT Fierlan Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Grace Garner RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Merce Pacios Pujadó Zappi's Racing Team Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Megan Barker Fusion Development Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Abigail Dentus Team De Ver Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Emily Nelson Fusion Development Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Suzetta Guerrini Boom Cycle CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Parys Edwards Boom Cycle CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Dani Christmas Project 51 Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Emily Kay Team USN Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Keira McVitty WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Abby-Mae Parkinson RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Lauren O'Brien RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Elizabeth Holden RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Steve Lampier Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Alex Peters Madison Genesis Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Simon Alexander Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Joe Giggins Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Colin Ward Essex Roads CC Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Luke Hattersley Zappi's Racing Team Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Joshua Green Glendene CC Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Felix Barker Cambridge University RT - Hunt... Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  William Pratt Cadence Cycling Performance Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Richard da Silva Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Matthew Clements Cycle Lab Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Anthony Purnell Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Robert Purcell Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Andrew Carter Portsmouth North End CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Duncan Coulter Kinoko Cycles Racing Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Adam Cotterell WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Daniel Morris Finished 0

17. Daniel Morris -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Reports

Massey leads the way in record start to Women’s Series

Posted 23/03/2014 - Christopher Baldwin

Eagl...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note that there IS entry on the day for all races. Women's race is part of the Women's Team Series, see http://www.womensteamseries.co.uk/ for full details.

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/03/14 13:00 Regional B Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 22/03/14 – 13:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
01 hr
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/03/14 14:15 Women Only Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 22/03/14 – 14:15
Women Only, Band 4
01 hr
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/03/14 15:30 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 22/03/14 – 15:30
National B, Band 3
01 hr 15 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016