Event URN:
315569
Start date:
Wed, 11th Jun 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Marsh Tracks
Marsh Road, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD
( View map )
Series:
The Edge Cycleworks Marsh Tracks Summer Series 2014
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
VC Melyd
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.marshtracks.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Alan Overson
07800857270
alanroverson@aol.com
Cheques payable to:
entry on the day only
Info for Riders:
SERIES PRIZE FUND: £1200.00

A Series of 24 races sponsored by THE EDGE CYCLEWORKS and hosted by the cycling clubs of North Wales and Chester at the excellent closed-circuit facility at Marsh Tracks, Rhyl

Racing is every Wednesday evening from 02nd April to 10th September 2014, starting at 18.45 for Youth D E with the Adult race finishing at around 9pm.

There will be three Women only races on 11th, 18th and 25th June 2014.

The series sponsors, THE EDGE CYCLEWORKS (Chester & Lancaster) has enabled a £1200.00 prize fund for series winners.
www.theedgecycleworks.com

Entries on the night from 6pm. £3.00 for Youths; £9.00 for Adults.

In a few weeks we hope to have an electronic timing system at the facility. When this arrives, there will be an additional 50p levy per entry to cover wear and tear of the transponders.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Jun 14 20:30 E/1/2 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 50 mins
11 Jun 14 19:35 E/1/2/3/4 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 45 mins
11 Jun 14 20:30 3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 01 hr
11 Jun 14 01:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A

View All

Event Location:

Marsh Road,
Rhyl,
Clwyd,
LL18 2AD

Race: E/1/2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Jun 14 20:30 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 50 mins

Race: E/1/2/3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Jun 14 19:35 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 45 mins

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Jun 14 20:30 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 01 hr

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U10/U8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Jun 14 18:45 Youth Only Youth D, E 10 mins / plus 2 laps

Race: U16/U14/U12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Jun 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth A, B, C 30 mins

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Conan Mayman Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 1st 10
2 Alex Harvey Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished 2nd 8
3 Gwyn Lovibond Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
4 Adam Studzinski Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 2nd 6
5 Gerallt Allen The Edge Cycleworks Finished 2nd 5
6 Daniel Davies Finished 2nd 4
7 Alex Jones Audlem Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
8 Edward Roberts Velo Club Melyd Finished 2nd 2
9 Michael Cripps Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 1
10 Kristian Bond Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lucy Lee Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 10
2 Bethany Coupland Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 8
3 Madeleine Scott PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 7
4 Laura Ellis Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished 3rd 6
5 Gina Riley Chester RC Finished 2nd 5
6 Sarah Rose Team 22 Finished 3rd 4
7 Ruth Metcalfe Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
8 Janet Burthem Velo Club Melyd Finished 0
9 Charlotte Mckernon Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
10 Claire Offley Chester RC Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben McIntosh Crewe Clarion Wheelers Finished 3rd 10
2 Chris Barratt Holywell Avengers Finished 3rd 8
3 Richard Hughes Graham Weigh Racing Finished 3rd 7
4 Patryk Rucki Finished 3rd 6
5 Mike Morris Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
6 David Tudor Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 4
7 Richard Whiteway Chester RC Finished 4th 3
8 Paul Griffin Rhyl Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
9 Paul Unsworth Paramount CRT Finished 3rd 1
10 Richard Eakins Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Morgan Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 3
2 Devon Round Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 2
3 Reece Lessiter Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elain Davies Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 3
2 Twm Bryn Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 2
3 Tom Davies Rhyl Cycling Club Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished B 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Scott Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished C 3
2 Edward Woodhead Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 2
3 Charlie Turner Velo Club Melyd Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bryana Donachie Velo Club Melyd Finished C 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Osian Jones Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished D 3
2 Luke Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished D 2
3 Andrew Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Grantham Velo Club Melyd Finished E 0
2 Ashton Smith Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished E 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Faye Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished E 3