The Edge Cycleworks Marsh Tracks Summer Series 2014 - Round 2

Closed Circuit , Rhyl – Wednesday, 09 Apr 2014

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

315567

Start Date:

Wed, 9th Apr 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Marsh Tracks, Marsh Road, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD
View map

Series:

The Edge Cycleworks Marsh Tracks Summer Series 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Gwenno Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Lucy Lee Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Hannah Mcewan Graham Weigh Racing Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Faye Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Morgan Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Owen Line Graham Weigh Racing Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  David Tudor Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Twm Bryn Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Ben Lewis Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Scott Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Gregory Hopkins Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Edward Woodhead Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Ioanhedd Oldfield Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Osian Jones Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Huw Buck Jones Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Ben Grantham Finished E 0

1. Ben Grantham -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Gerallt Allen The Edge Cycleworks Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Stephen Smith Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Conan Mayman Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Alex Jones Audlem Cycling Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Giles Drake Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Michael Smith Cambridge University RT - Hunt... Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Edward Roberts Velo Club Melyd Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Kamil Studzinski Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Richard Line Graham Weigh Racing Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Chris Jones Holywell Avengers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Matthew Welsh Graham Weigh Racing Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Tom Ford Audlem Cycling Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Stuart Le'Clere Paramount CRT Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Mike Morris Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Tony Haley Vision Racing Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Callum Appleby Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Karl Povey Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Bradley Redfern Crewe Clarion Wheelers Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Richard Whiteway Chester RC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Ian Coe Hafren CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

SERIES PRIZE FUND: £1200.00 A Series of 24 races sponsored by THE EDGE CYCLEWORKS and hosted by the cycling clubs of North Wales and Chester at the excellent closed-circuit facility at Marsh Tracks, Rhyl Racing is every Wednesday evening from 02nd April to 10th September 2014, starting at 18.45 for Youth D E with the Adult race finishing at around 9pm. There will be three Women only races on 11th, 18th and 25th June 2014. The series sponsors, THE EDGE CYCLEWORKS (Chester & Lancaster) has enabled a £1200.00 prize fund for series winners. www.theedgecycleworks.com Entries on the night from 6pm. £3.00 for Youths; £9.00 for Adults. In a few weeks we hope to have an electronic timing system at the facility. When this arrives, there will be an additional 50p levy per entry to cover wear and tear of the transponders.

The Races

U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/04/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 09/04/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/04/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 09/04/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/04/14 19:05 Youth Only Youth --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 09/04/14 – 19:05
Youth Only, Youth
30 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/04/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 09/04/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/04/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 09/04/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/04/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 09/04/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/04/14 18:45 Youth Only Youth --- 10 mins / plus 2 laps
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 09/04/14 – 18:45
Youth Only, Youth
10 mins / plus 2 laps
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/04/14 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Wed 09/04/14 – 19:45
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/04/14 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Wed 09/04/14 – 19:45
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

315567

Start Date:

Wed, 9th Apr 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Marsh Tracks, Marsh Road, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD
View map

Series:

The Edge Cycleworks Marsh Tracks Summer Series 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Gwenno Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Lucy Lee Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Hannah Mcewan Graham Weigh Racing Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Faye Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Morgan Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Owen Line Graham Weigh Racing Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  David Tudor Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Twm Bryn Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Ben Lewis Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Scott Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Gregory Hopkins Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Edward Woodhead Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Ioanhedd Oldfield Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Osian Jones Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Huw Buck Jones Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Ben Grantham Finished E 0

1. Ben Grantham -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Gerallt Allen The Edge Cycleworks Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Stephen Smith Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Conan Mayman Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Alex Jones Audlem Cycling Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Giles Drake Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Michael Smith Cambridge University RT - Hunt... Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Edward Roberts Velo Club Melyd Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Kamil Studzinski Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Richard Line Graham Weigh Racing Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Chris Jones Holywell Avengers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Matthew Welsh Graham Weigh Racing Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Tom Ford Audlem Cycling Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Stuart Le'Clere Paramount CRT Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Mike Morris Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Tony Haley Vision Racing Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Callum Appleby Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Karl Povey Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Bradley Redfern Crewe Clarion Wheelers Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Richard Whiteway Chester RC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Ian Coe Hafren CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

SERIES PRIZE FUND: £1200.00 A Series of 24 races sponsored by THE EDGE CYCLEWORKS and hosted by the cycling clubs of North Wales and Chester at the excellent closed-circuit facility at Marsh Tracks, Rhyl Racing is every Wednesday evening from 02nd April to 10th September 2014, starting at 18.45 for Youth D E with the Adult race finishing at around 9pm. There will be three Women only races on 11th, 18th and 25th June 2014. The series sponsors, THE EDGE CYCLEWORKS (Chester & Lancaster) has enabled a £1200.00 prize fund for series winners. www.theedgecycleworks.com Entries on the night from 6pm. £3.00 for Youths; £9.00 for Adults. In a few weeks we hope to have an electronic timing system at the facility. When this arrives, there will be an additional 50p levy per entry to cover wear and tear of the transponders.

The Races

U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/04/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 09/04/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/04/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 09/04/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/04/14 19:05 Youth Only Youth --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 09/04/14 – 19:05
Youth Only, Youth
30 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/04/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 09/04/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/04/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 09/04/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/04/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 09/04/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/04/14 18:45 Youth Only Youth --- 10 mins / plus 2 laps
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 09/04/14 – 18:45
Youth Only, Youth
10 mins / plus 2 laps
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/04/14 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Wed 09/04/14 – 19:45
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/04/14 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Wed 09/04/14 – 19:45
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016