Event URN:
315370
Start date:
Wed, 13th Aug 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Marsh Tracks
Marsh Road, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD
( View map )
Series:
The Edge Cycleworks Marsh Tracks Summer Series 2014
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Chester RC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.marshtracks.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Thomas Brazier
tom.brazier@hotmail.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
entry on the day only
Info for Riders:
SERIES PRIZE FUND: £1200.00

A Series of 24 races sponsored by THE EDGE CYCLEWORKS and hosted by the cycling clubs of North Wales and Chester at the excellent closed-circuit facility at Marsh Tracks, Rhyl

Racing is every Wednesday evening from 02nd April to 10th September 2014, starting at 18.45 for Youth D E with the Adult race finishing at around 9pm.

There will be three Women only races on 11th, 18th and 25th June 2014.

The series sponsors, THE EDGE CYCLEWORKS (Chester & Lancaster) has enabled a £1200.00 prize fund for series winners.
www.theedgecycleworks.com

Entries on the night from 6pm. £3.00 for Youths; £9.00 for Adults.

In a few weeks we hope to have an electronic timing system at the facility. When this arrives, there will be an additional 50p levy per entry to cover wear and tear of the transponders.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Aug 14 18:45 U10/U8 Youth Only Youth D, E 15 mins
13 Aug 14 19:05 U16/U14/U12 Youth Only Youth A, B, C 30 mins
13 Aug 14 19:45 4th Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 30 mins
13 Aug 14 20:20 E/1/2/3 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 01 hr

View All

Event Location:

Marsh Road,
Rhyl,
Clwyd,
LL18 2AD

Race: U10/U8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Aug 14 18:45 Youth Only Youth D, E 15 mins

Race: U16/U14/U12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Aug 14 19:05 Youth Only Youth A, B, C 30 mins

Race: 4th Cat only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Aug 14 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 30 mins

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Aug 14 20:20 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Aug 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Aug 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Aug 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Aug 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Aug 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Aug 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Aug 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Aug 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Greenfield Birkenhead North End CC Finished 4th 10
2 Mike Guildford Paramount CRT Finished 4th 8
3 James Gough Paramount CRT Finished 0
4 Richard Taylor Paramount CRT Finished 4th 6
5 Laura Ellis Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished 3rd 5
6 Robert Stanley Chester RC Finished 4th 4
7 Simon Jaundrill Holywell Avengers Finished 4th 3
8 Daniel Jones Holywell Avengers Finished 4th 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gerallt Allen The Edge Cycleworks Finished 2nd 10
2 Adam Kenway Team Zenith Finished 1st 8
3 Gwyn Lovibond Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 1st 7
4 David Griffiths Paramount CRT Finished 2nd 6
5 Christopher Williams Holywell Avengers Finished 2nd 5
6 Giles Drake Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 1st 4
7 Tomos Owens Paramount CRT Finished A 3
8 Thomas Brazier Chester RC Finished 2nd 2
9 Martin Boakes Paramount CRT Finished 2nd 1
10 Terry Glynn Velo Club Melyd Finished 2nd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Carwyn Morris Clwb Beicio Egni Finished A 3
2 James Farrington Sportcity Velo Finished A 2
3 Mark Allen Congleton CC Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tom Davies Rhyl Cycling Club Finished B 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Luke Simmonds Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished C 3
2 Scott Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished C 2
3 Ieuan Jones Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Osian Jones Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished D 3
2 Luke Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished D 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joel Lingard Chester Go-Ride Cycling Club Finished E 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Trisha Harley Velo Club Melyd Finished A 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Cerys Simmonds Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished D 3
2 Nia Barnwell Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished D 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Faye Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished E 3

Provisional Results

FEMALE E

1. Faye Williams

 

MALE E

1. Joel Lincard

 

FEMALE D

1. Cerys Simmonds 2. Nia Barnwell

 

MALE D

1. Osian Jones 2. Luke Williams

 

MALE C

1. Luke Simmonds 2. Scott Williams 3. Ieuan Jones 4. Gareth Owen 5. Dylan Jones 6. Alexander Hopkins 7. Joshua Thompson

 

CAT 4

1. Ben Greenfield 2. Mike Guildford 3. James Gough 4. James Gough 5. Laura Ellis 6. Rob Stanley 7. Simon Jaundrill 8. Daniel Jones

 

CAT E/1/2/3

1. Gerallt Allen 2. Adam Kenway 3. Gwyn Lovibond 4. Dave Griffiths 5. Chris Williams 6. Giles Drake 7. Tomos Owens 8. Tom Brazier 9. Martin Boakes 10. Terry Glynn