Event URN:
315369
Start date:
Wed, 25th Jun 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Marsh Tracks
Marsh Road, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD
( View map )
Series:
The Edge Cycleworks Marsh Tracks Summer Series 2014
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Chester RC ( website )
Event website:
http://www.marshtracks.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Thomas Brazier
tom.brazier@hotmail.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
entry on the day only
Info for Riders:
SERIES PRIZE FUND: £1200.00

A Series of 24 races sponsored by THE EDGE CYCLEWORKS and hosted by the cycling clubs of North Wales and Chester at the excellent closed-circuit facility at Marsh Tracks, Rhyl

Racing is every Wednesday evening from 02nd April to 10th September 2014, starting at 18.45 for Youth D E with the Adult race finishing at around 9pm.

There will be three Women only races on 11th, 18th and 25th June 2014.

The series sponsors, THE EDGE CYCLEWORKS (Chester & Lancaster) has enabled a £1200.00 prize fund for series winners.
www.theedgecycleworks.com

Entries on the night from 6pm. £3.00 for Youths; £9.00 for Adults.

In a few weeks we hope to have an electronic timing system at the facility. When this arrives, there will be an additional 50p levy per entry to cover wear and tear of the transponders.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jun 14 20:20 E/1/2/3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 01 hr
25 Jun 14 19:45 E/1/2/3/4 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 30 mins
25 Jun 14 19:05 U16/U14/U12 Youth Only Youth A, B, C 30 mins
25 Jun 14 18:45 U10/U8 Youth Only Youth D, E 15 mins

View All

Event Location:

Marsh Road,
Rhyl,
Clwyd,
LL18 2AD

Race: E/1/2/3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jun 14 20:20 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 01 hr

Race: E/1/2/3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jun 14 19:45 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 30 mins

Race: U16/U14/U12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jun 14 19:05 Youth Only Youth A, B, C 30 mins

Race: U10/U8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jun 14 18:45 Youth Only Youth D, E 15 mins

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gerallt Allen The Edge Cycleworks Finished 2nd 10
2 Adam Studzinski Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 2nd 8
3 Ben McIntosh Crewe Clarion Wheelers Finished 3rd 7
4 Alex O'Sullivan Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 2nd 6
5 Alex Harvey Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished 2nd 5
6 Simon Parkinson Holywell Avengers Finished 2nd 4
7 Conan Mayman Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 1st 3
8 David Tudor Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 2
9 Patryk Rucki Finished 2nd 1
10 Christopher Williams Holywell Avengers Finished 2nd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jennifer Edwards Team 22 Finished 2nd 10
2 Lucy Lee Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 8
3 Gwenno Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 7
4 Madeleine Scott PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 6
5 Laura Ellis Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished 3rd 5
6 Claire Offley Chester RC Finished 4th 4
7 Janet Burthem Velo Club Melyd Finished 0
8 Sarah Rose Team 22 Finished 3rd 2
9 Charlotte Mckernon Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
10 Eirwen Ann Williams Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Morgan Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 3
2 Jack Nash Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 2
3 Joe Barnwell Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 3
2 Twm Bryn Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 2
3 Benjamin Lewis Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Scott Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished C 3
2 Edward Woodhead Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 2
3 Ieuan Jones Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Osian Jones Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished D 3
2 Luke Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished D 2
3 Andrew Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ashton Smith Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished E 3
2 Joel Lingard Chester Go-Ride Cycling Club Finished E 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished B 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nia Barnwell Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished D 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Faye Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished E 3

Provisional Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4asdf

1. Gerallt Allen 2. Adam Studzinski 3. Ben McIntosh 4. Alex O'Sullivan 5. Alex Harvey 6. Simon Parkinson 7. Conan Mayman 8. Dave Tudor 9. Patrick Rukki 10. Chris Williams

Provisional Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4asdf

1. Jen Edwards 2. Lucy Lee 3. Gwerno Hughes 4. Madeleine Scott 5. Laura Ellis 6. Claire Offley 7. Janet Barthon 8. Sarah Rose 9. Charlotte Mckernan 10. Fran ****

Provisional Results

Race name: U16/U14/U12asdf

YOUTH C

 

1. Scott Williams 2. Edward Woodhead 3. Ieuan Jones

 

YOUTH B

 

1. Sol K-R 2. Twm Bryn 3. Ben Lewis

1. Nicole Clarke

 

YOUTH A

 

1. Morgan Hughes 2. Jack Nash 3. Joe Barnwell

Provisional Results

Race name: U10/U8asdf

YOUTH E

 

1. Ashton Smith 2. Joel Lincard 

1. Faye Williams

 

YOUTH D

 

1. Osian Jones 2. Luke Williams 3. Andrew Clarke

1. Nia Barnwell