Event URN:
315367
Start date:
Wed, 21st May 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Marsh Tracks
Marsh Road, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD
( View map )
Series:
The Edge Cycleworks Marsh Tracks Summer Series 2014
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Chester RC ( website )
Event website:
http://www.marshtracks.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Thomas Brazier
tom.brazier@hotmail.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
entry on the day only
Info for Riders:
SERIES PRIZE FUND: £1200.00

A Series of 24 races sponsored by THE EDGE CYCLEWORKS and hosted by the cycling clubs of North Wales and Chester at the excellent closed-circuit facility at Marsh Tracks, Rhyl

Racing is every Wednesday evening from 02nd April to 10th September 2014, starting at 18.45 for Youth D E with the Adult race finishing at around 9pm.

There will be three Women only races on 11th, 18th and 25th June 2014.

The series sponsors, THE EDGE CYCLEWORKS (Chester & Lancaster) has enabled a £1200.00 prize fund for series winners.
www.theedgecycleworks.com

Entries on the night from 6pm. £3.00 for Youths; £9.00 for Adults.

In a few weeks we hope to have an electronic timing system at the facility. When this arrives, there will be an additional 50p levy per entry to cover wear and tear of the transponders.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 May 14 18:45 U10/U8 Youth Only Youth D, E 15 mins
21 May 14 19:05 U16/U14/U12 Youth Only Youth A, B, C 30 mins
21 May 14 19:45 4th Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 30 mins
21 May 14 20:20 E/1/2/3 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 01 hr

View All

Event Location:

Marsh Road,
Rhyl,
Clwyd,
LL18 2AD

Race: U10/U8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 May 14 18:45 Youth Only Youth D, E 15 mins

Race: U16/U14/U12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 May 14 19:05 Youth Only Youth A, B, C 30 mins

Race: 4th Cat only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 May 14 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 30 mins

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 May 14 20:20 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rhys Wainwright Holywell Avengers Finished 4th 10
2 Mike Morris Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 4th 8
3 Phillip Faulder Chester RC Finished 4th 7
4 William Morgan Wrexham Roads Club Finished 4th 6
5 Phillip Cummings Chester RC Finished 4th 5
6 Dan Rowett Chester RC Finished 4th 4
7 Paul Barnes Holywell Avengers Finished 4th 3
8 Christopher Lawson Graham Weigh Racing Finished N/A 0
9 Nick Huband Hafren CC Finished 4th 1
10 Jason Breakey Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Morgan Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 3
2 Jack Nash Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 2
3 Reece Lessiter Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 3
2 Twm Bryn Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 2
3 Benjamin Lewis Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gregory Hopkins Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished C 3
2 Osian Perrin Finished 0
3 Ieuan Jones Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Osian Jones Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished D 3
2 Andrew Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished D 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ashton Smith Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished E 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lucy Lee Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 3
2 Hannah Mcewan Graham Weigh Racing Finished A 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished B 3
2 Charlotte Smith Birkenhead North End CC Finished B 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Eve Smith Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished E 3
2 Holly Kemp Finished E 2

Provisional Results

Race name: U10/U8asdf

Youth D

Boys: 1) Osian Jones 2) Andrew Clarke

Youth E

Boys: 1) Ashton Smith

Girls: 1) Eve Smith 2) Holly Kemp

Provisional Results

Race name: U16/U14/U12asdf

Youth A 

Boys: 1) Morgan Hughes 2) Jack Nash 3) Reece Lessiter 4) Gareth Owen

Girls: 1) Lucy Lee 2) Hannah McEwan

 Youth B 

Boys 1) Sol K-Robson 2) Twm Bryn 3) Ben Lewis 4) Tom Davies

Girls: 1) Nicole Clarke  2) Charlotte Smith

 

Youth C 

Boys: 1) Gregory Hopkins 2) Osian Perrin 3) Ieuan Jones

Provisional Results

Race name: 4th Cat onlyasdf

1) Rhys Wainwright

2) Mike Morris

3) Phil Faulder

4) Will Morgan

5) Phil Cummings

6) Dan Rowett

7) Paul Barnes

8) Chris Lawson

9) Nick Huband

10) Jason Breakley 

Provisional Results

Race name: E/1/2/3asdf

1. Gwyn Lovibond

2. Conan Mayman

3. Adam Studzinski

4. Steve Smith

5. Kamil Studzinski

6. Chris Williams

7. Alex Harvey

8. Chris Barratt

9. David Tudor

10. Patryk Rucki