Sam Robinson Memorial Road Race

Road , Glasgow – Sunday, 24 Aug 2014

Event Summary

Event Overview

The 'Gale presents the 40th running of the Sam Robinson Memorial Road Race featuring, as it always has, a sporting course including the climb of the Duke's Pass. 

This race is being run as part of the WOSCA 2014 race series. Priority entry will be given to clubs organising races as part of the WOSCA Series and then to clubs within WOSCA.

A proposed route can be found here.

http://www.mapmyride.com/gb/milngavie-sct/sam-robinson-rr-main-loop-route-2728105

This route will be subject to approval from BC. It will also need to be confirmed before the event to ensure there are not road works etc. The organisers reserve the right to change the course right up to the morning of the event, if required.

Event Details

Event URN:

315158

Start Date:

Sun, 24th Aug 2014

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Balfron Campus, Roman Road, Balfron, Glasgow, Stirlingshire, G63 0PW
View map

Series:

WoSCA Road Series 2014

Entry close date

Sun, 10th Aug 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Alastair McNicol www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jason Roberts Glasgow Whlrs Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Kenneth Riddle Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Andrew Hale Project 51 Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Bradley Stokes Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Ruari Yeoman East Kilbride Road Club Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Brian Widdison Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Ryan Fenwick The Racers Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  John Gartland GJS Cruise Racing Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ross Dymock Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Jack Taylor Dumfries CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  David Gleave East Kilbride Road Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Jonathan Davey Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  David Reed Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Veli-Matti Raikkonen Granite City RT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  David Dalziel Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Walter Hamilton Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Keith Laird Team Thomsons Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Greig Brown www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Aidan Quinn Project 51 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Graham McGarrity www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Andrew Bruce Kinross CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Scott Johnston Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velote... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Tom Fernie Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Wayne Barr Velocity 44 Stirling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Michael Mallen GS Metro Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Gary Davidson VC Astar Anderside Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  George Roberts Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Angus Claxton Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Tom Macdonald Lomond Roads CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  David Blockley VC Astar Anderside Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Allan Adams VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Terence McMahon Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Ross Clark Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Derek McMillan St Christopher's CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Richard Thurlow-Begg Glasgow United CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Gavin Thomson Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Oscar Marletta VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Calum Gray Peebles CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Gavin Alexander Team Novo Nordisk (Development... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Genevieve Whitson WV Avanti Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Andrew Fickling Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
43.  Andrew Wilson Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Stephen Roe VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
45.  Matthew Ansell Veloclub Edinburgh Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
46.  William Turner Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Michael Kinsella Glasgow Whlrs Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
48.  Richard McGhee Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  Joseph Shaw Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
50.  David Stewart Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
51.  Ciaran Mallon VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
52.  Al Pell Finished 0

52. Al Pell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
53.  Gavin Dempster Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

The race HQ will be at Balfron High School. There is parking in front of the school and showers are available.

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/08/14 09:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 128km / 80 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 24/08/14 – 09:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
128km / 80 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

The 'Gale presents the 40th running of the Sam Robinson Memorial Road Race featuring, as it always has, a sporting course including the climb of the Duke's Pass. 

This race is being run as part of the WOSCA 2014 race series. Priority entry will be given to clubs organising races as part of the WOSCA Series and then to clubs within WOSCA.

A proposed route can be found here.

http://www.mapmyride.com/gb/milngavie-sct/sam-robinson-rr-main-loop-route-2728105

This route will be subject to approval from BC. It will also need to be confirmed before the event to ensure there are not road works etc. The organisers reserve the right to change the course right up to the morning of the event, if required.

Event Details

Event URN:

315158

Start Date:

Sun, 24th Aug 2014

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Balfron Campus, Roman Road, Balfron, Glasgow, Stirlingshire, G63 0PW
View map

Series:

WoSCA Road Series 2014

Entry close date

Sun, 10th Aug 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Alastair McNicol www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jason Roberts Glasgow Whlrs Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Kenneth Riddle Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Andrew Hale Project 51 Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Bradley Stokes Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Ruari Yeoman East Kilbride Road Club Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Brian Widdison Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Ryan Fenwick The Racers Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  John Gartland GJS Cruise Racing Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ross Dymock Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Jack Taylor Dumfries CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  David Gleave East Kilbride Road Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Jonathan Davey Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  David Reed Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Veli-Matti Raikkonen Granite City RT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  David Dalziel Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Walter Hamilton Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Keith Laird Team Thomsons Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Greig Brown www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Aidan Quinn Project 51 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Graham McGarrity www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Andrew Bruce Kinross CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Scott Johnston Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velote... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Tom Fernie Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Wayne Barr Velocity 44 Stirling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Michael Mallen GS Metro Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Gary Davidson VC Astar Anderside Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  George Roberts Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Angus Claxton Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Tom Macdonald Lomond Roads CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  David Blockley VC Astar Anderside Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Allan Adams VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Terence McMahon Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Ross Clark Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Derek McMillan St Christopher's CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Richard Thurlow-Begg Glasgow United CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Gavin Thomson Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Oscar Marletta VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Calum Gray Peebles CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Gavin Alexander Team Novo Nordisk (Development... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Genevieve Whitson WV Avanti Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Andrew Fickling Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
43.  Andrew Wilson Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Stephen Roe VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
45.  Matthew Ansell Veloclub Edinburgh Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
46.  William Turner Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Michael Kinsella Glasgow Whlrs Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
48.  Richard McGhee Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  Joseph Shaw Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
50.  David Stewart Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
51.  Ciaran Mallon VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
52.  Al Pell Finished 0

52. Al Pell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
53.  Gavin Dempster Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

The race HQ will be at Balfron High School. There is parking in front of the school and showers are available.

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/08/14 09:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 128km / 80 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 24/08/14 – 09:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
128km / 80 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk